TAB 2019: CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL CAPSULES
agate

TAB 2019: CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL CAPSULES

CLASS B GIRLS CAPSULES

REGION 3

DISTRICT 5

BARNES COUNTY NORTH

Coach: Allyson Dockter

Last season: 6-14

Hoopster ranking: 7th, District 5

Key returners: Courtnie Fick, Sr., 5-7; Kendra Greshik, Jr. 5-4; Ashley McFadgen, Jr., 5-7; Melissa Dobitz, Jr., 5-6; Hanna Weiland, Soph., 5-4; Amanda Reidman, Soph., 5-4; Trinity Iverson, Soph., 5-5.

CARRINGTON

Coach: Andy Braaten

Last season: 19-4

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, District 5

Key returners: Bella Hone, Sr., (8.8 ppg, 4.2 rpg); Addison Hoornaert, Sr., 10.1 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 3.9 apg); Marah Schmitz, Sr (5.7 ppg); Cassidy Neuman, Sr., (5.7 ppg); Kiera Eli, Sr. (7.3 ppg); Hannah Hagel, Jr., (7.5 ppg, 4.7 rpg); Lexi Page, Jr.; Taryn Hoeckle, Jr.; Tessa Page, Jr.; Kenzie Edlnd, Jr.; Emma Rindy, Soph.; Sydnie Granger, Soph.

Top newcomers: Emma Wolsky, Soph.; Ella Nowatski, Soph.

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER

Coach: Rory Entzi

Last season: 12-11

Hoopster ranking: 5th, District 5

Key returners: Maren Berntson, Sr., 5-10 (10 ppg, 7 rpg); Jocelynn Madcke, Sr., 5-6 (7 ppg, 3 rpg); Emily Kinzler, Soph, 5-7; Jacey Entzi, Soph., 5-7; Keyahna Musland, Soph., 5-7; Mya Olsen, Soph., 5-5; Allyson Dahlgren, Soph., 5-5; Noah Entzi, Fresh., 5-7; Reagan Teske, Fresh., 5-8; Kijaara Janugula, Fresh., 5-5.

Top newcomers: Rylee Fisher, Fresh.; 5-10; Gracie Syverson, Fresh., 5-8; Olivia Nitschkw, Fresh., 5-8.

ELLENDALE

Coach: Troy Goehring

Last season: 7-15

Hoopster ranking: 4th, District 5

Key returners: Taylor Krege, Sr., 5-5 (3.6 ppg, 3 rpg); Calli Hauck, Sr., 5-5; Abby Molan, Jr., 5-7 (9.1 ppg, 4.1 rpg); Abby Peterson, Jr., 5-7; Morgan Fischer, Jr., 5-8; Jada Henningsen, Soph., 5-6. Mackenzie Thorpe, 8th.

Top Newcomers: Chloe Bollinger, Jr., 5-5; Krita Rotondi, Jr., 5-5; Anna Elsen, Soph., 5-6; Sara Young, Fresh., 5-8; Avery Rotondi, Fresh., 5-7; Christena Walker, Fresh.; 5-10.

LAMOURE-LITCHVILLE-MARION

Coach: Mitch Carlson

Last season: 20-5

Hoopster ranking: 1st, District 5

Key returners: Ellie Holen, Sr., 5-4 (13.4 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 74 steals, 103 assists, 35 treys); Kaylynn Siedschlag, Sr., 5-9 (8.2 ppg, 4.4 rpg); Allie Hebl, Sr., 5-6 (4.4 ppg, 3.3 rpg); Alyssa Ragan, Sr., 5-8 (3.1 ppg, 3.9 rpg); Molly Musland, Soph., 5-8 (7.5 ppg, 4.1 rpg); Molloe Robbins, Soph., 5-7; Katrina Just, Soph., 5-8; Rose Wendel, Soph., 5-8; Risa Rasmussan, Soph., 5-3; Samantha Ferch, Soph., 5-3; Abby Haberman, Soph., 5-6; Hannah Wischnak, Soph., 5-6.

Top Newcomers: Nateal Roth, Fresh., 5-8.

MIDKOTA

Coach: Mike Monson

Last season: 5-16

Hoopster ranking: 6th, District 5

Key returners: Brenna Anderson, Sr., 5-2 (9 ppg, 2 rpg); Tara Otto, Sr., 5-7 (6 ppg, 5 rpg); Meanda Rickford, Sr., 5-1 (2 ppg, 3 rpg); Nicole Beckley, Jr., 5-7 (5 ppg, 6 rpg); Emma Kollman, Soph., 5-4 (8 ppg, 3 rpg); Josie Johnson, Soph., 5-6; Hunter Peterson, Soph., 5-6 (8 ppg, 5 rpg, 27 steals, 39 assists).

Top newcomers: Lauryn Halvorson, Fresh., 5-7; Kaylee Johnson, Fresh., 5-6; Andie Anderson, Fresh., 5-5.

OAKES

Coach: Don Warren

Last season: 18-7

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, District 5

Key returners: Nicole Schmitz, Sr., 5-10 (16.9 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 32 steals, 61 assists); Claire Wagner, Sr., 5-1 (58 streals); Jaida Seyer, Sr., 5-6 (10.6 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 42 steals, 41 assists); CeCe Hoelscher, Sr., 5-9; Sadie Hansen, Jr., 5-10 (15.9 ppg, 9 rpg, 34 steals, 47 assists, 51 treys); Allison Jepson, Sr., 5-7; Abby Cox, Soph., 5-8; Laikyn Roney, Fresh., 5-10.

Top newcomers: Emma Muggli Fresh., 6-1; Brynn Dethlefsen, Fresh., 5-6; Tyler Thompson, Fresh., 5-7.

DISTRICT 6

KIDDER COUNTY

Coach: Dan Welder, 11th year

Last season: 25-2

Hoopster ranking: 1st, District 6

Key returners: Brittany Rath, Sr., 5-9 (14.7 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 105 steals, 63 assists); Alyssa Fischer, Sr., 5-3; Teanna Binder, Sr., 5-3; Madelyn Schmidt, Jr., 5-5 (15.7 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 106 steals, 108 assists, 81 treys); Hailey Pfaff, Jr., 5-7 (5.7 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 59 steals, 43 assists); Allison Dutton, Jr., 5-7; Bree George, Soph., 5-5; Josie Braun, Soph., 5-6; Ella Svanes, Soph., 5; Kennedy Harter, Fr., 5-10 (7.2 ppg, 4 rpg); Avery Rath, Fresh., 5-2.

LINTON-HAZELTON-MOFFIT-BRADDOCK

Coach: Beau Diegel, 4th year

Last season: 18-4

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, District 6

Key returners: Erica Umber, Jr., 5-9 (16.7 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 45); Precious Vetter, Jr., 5-6 (8.1 ppg, 4.3 rpg); Josi Schwab, Jr., 5-6; Emily Kelsch, Jr., 5-7 (3.8 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 2.8 spg, 2.8 apg); Madi Ptacek, Jr., 5-8 (4.9 ppg, 2.3 rp); Teegan Scheer, Soph., 5-5 (12 ppg, 3 rpg); JayCee Richter, Soph., 5-5 (9 ppg, 3.5 rpg).

Top newcomers: Angie Vetter, Soph., 5-7; Erin Kelsch, Soph., 5-7; Callie Hase, Soph.

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN

Coach: Corey Mack

Last season: 13-10

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, District 6

Key returners: Megan Moser, Sr., 5-8 (15.5 ppg, 5 rpg, 3.2 spg, 40 steals, treys); Gracie Bohl, Sr., 5-4 (7.4 ppg, 2.4 spg, 3 apg); Brittney Reisler, Jr., 5-4 (3 ppg, 2.9 rpg); Ryleigh Martin, Soph., 5-8 (3 ppg, 4.1 rpg); Allison Thomas, 8th, 5-4 (5.7 ppg, 2.3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Abigil Reich, Soph., 5-9; Isabel Schmidt, Fr., 5-5; Lilly Bohl, Fresh., 5-6.

NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER

Coach: Richard Bjerklie, 1st year

Last season: 4-15

Hoopster ranking: 5th, District 5

Key returners: McKenzee Glatt, Sr.; Sydney Kleingartner, Sr.; Kourtney Bit, Sr.; Charmain Haas, Jr.; Janee Weigel, Jr.; Kylie Breidenbach, Soph.; Courtney Thompson, Soph.; Tanecia Kleppe, Fresh.; Alison Zenker, Fresh.; Sophie Ketterling, Fresh.

Top newcomers: Bailey Heflin, Sr.; Emma Ketterling, Fresh.; Tristam Gross, Fresh.; Mariana Feist, Fresh.

SOUTH BORDER

Coach: Jason Schmidt

Last season: 10-13

Hoopster ranking: 4th, District 6

Key returners: Faith Dockter, Sr., (14 ppg, 6.3 rpg); Caitlin Milter, Sr.; Emily St. Aubin, Jr. (10.7 ppg, 10.2 rpg); Alexis Kempf, Jr.; Alexa Ketterling, Jr.; Rragan Gross, Jr. (3.3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Nicole Schmidt, Jr.; Jacey Lippert, Jr.; Emily Jochim, Fresh.

STRASBURG-ZEELAND

Coach: Tom Jahner

Last season: 2-18

Hoopster ranking: 6th, District 5

Key returners: Michelle Wikenheiser, Sr., 5-5; Madison Vander Vorst, Sr., 5-7; Jayden Ternes, Sr., 5-2; Kasandra Hulm, Jr., 5-4; Jessa Heidrich, Jr., 5-9; Miranda Huber, Jr., 5-4; Arianna Hydorn, Soph., 5-5; Abby Scherr, Soph., 5-3; Shelby Vander Vorst, Soph., 5-6; Liuly Haak, 5-8.

REGION 5

DISTRICT 9

FLASHER

Coach: Heidi Alt

Last season: 9-13

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, District 9

Key returners: Hannah Roth, Sr., 5-3 (4.3 ppg); Darbee Heinle, Sr., 5-5; Trisha Miller, Sr., 5-2 (3 ppg); Coral Alt, Sr., 5-11; Camryn Alt, Sr., 5-2; Leandra Schmidt, Jr., 5-10 (3.2 rpg); Faith Marion, Jr., 5-8 (11.2 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 56 steals, 55 assists); Peyton Black, Jr., 50-9; Tymber Boldt, Jr., 5-10 (9.9 ppg, 12.4 rpg, 41 steals); Lezlee Isbell, Soph., 5-9.

Top newcomers: Carlee Fuchs, Fresh.; 5-10; Jayden Miller, Fresh., 5-5.

GRANT COUNTY

Coach: Nicole Bentz

Last season: 17-7

Hoopster ranking: 1st, District 9

Key returners: Molly Wetzel, Sr., 5-9 (10.4 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 78 steals, 68 assists); Madison Meyer, Sr., 5-9, (9.7 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 42 steals, 49 assists, 44 treys); Isabelle Boyer, Jr., 5-9, (18.9 ppg, 10.2 rpg, 119 steals, 84 assists); Laura Muggli, Jr., 5-9 (5.6 ppg, 6.6 rpg); Christy Finck, Jr., 5-7; Samantha Ellison, Soph., 5-11; Danielle Gathright, Soph., 5-8; Zoey Heid, Fresh., 5-4.

Top newcomers: Halle Rivinius, Soph., 5-7; Allison Friesz, Soph., 5-7; Anna Schatz, Fresh., 5-9; Merissa Meyer, Fresh., 5-5; Bailey Anderson, Fresh., 5-5.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT

Coach: Jerome Slag

Last season: 2-19

Hoopster ranking: 5th, District 9

Key returners: Jackyln Pazdernik, Sr., 5-4 (7.3 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 40 steals); Hannah Nehl, Sr., 5-3 (3.7 ppg); Fayth Hoger, Sr., 5-2 (4.1 ppg, 4.4 rpg); Samantha Johnson, Sr., 5-3; Leah Slag, Sr., 5-7; Kendyl Hoger, Soph., 5-7 (4.4 ppg, 3.8 rpg); Grace Toepke, Soph., 5-4; Emily Morman, Soph., 5-8; Bridget Kunz, Soph., 5-7.

Top newcomers: Cora Sicble, Jr., 5-8; Raegan Adams, Soph., 5-3; Jolie Sanders, Soph., 5-7; Cassie Bachler, Soph., 5-2.

SHILOH CHRISTIAN

Coach: Daryl Bearstail

Last season: 19-9

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, District 9

Key returners: Kelsey Mischel, Sr., 5-6 (6.7 ppg, 4.8 rpg); Allie Jordan, Sr., 5-8; Jcie Hall, Jr., 6-2 (10.6 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 43 blocks); Kaitlyn Schuette, Jr., 5-6; Grace Kelly, Soph., 5-11 (6.3 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 45 assists, 20 blocks); Emma Nelson, Soph., 5-9; Aliya Schock, Fresh., 5-7; Hannah Westin, Freesh., 5-3.

SOLEN-CANNON BALL

Coach: Angie Gillette Lone Bear

Last season: 14-7

Hoopster ranking: 4th, District 5

Key returners: Astacia Conica, Sr., 5-6 (17 ppg, 3 rpg, 28 treys); Josie White Eagle, Sr., 5-6 (13 ppg, 4 rpg); Teyah Uses Arrow, Jr., 5-8 (6 ppg, 4 rpg); Angel Thunderhawk, Soph., 5-6; Anna Yellowhammer, Soph., 5-7; Rosie Yellowhammer, Fresh., 6-2; Cienna Redbear, 8th, 5-3.

Top newcomers: Wiconi Uses Arrow, Soph., 5-7.

STANDING ROCK

Coach: Tom Six

Last season: 4-16

Hoopster ranking: 6th, District 9

Key returners: Amara Martinson, Sr. 5-5; Precious Bernie, Sr., 5-8; Winona Gayton, Sr., 5-8; Chania Crow Ghost, Jr., 5-5; Haylee Weddell, Jr., 5-4; Hailey Spotted Bull, Jr., 5-6.

DISTRICT 10

CENTER-STANTON

Coach: Drew Erhardt 

Last season: 19-54

Hoopster ranking: 4th, District 10

Key returners: Karsyn Haag, Sr.; Shelby Meckle, Sr.; Kori Nagel, Jr.; Kathryn Kraft, Jr.; Hannah Hoffman, Jr.; Cheyenne Clinton, Jr.; Kylie Olander, Jr.; Alyssa Hanson, Soph.; Arianna Forderer, Soph.

Top newcomers: Katelynn Albers, Fresh.; Katie Frank, Fresh.

GARRISON

Coach: Brad Lagge

Last season: 5-16

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, District 10

Key returners: Kaitlyn Klein, Sr., 5-8 (10.3 ppg, 9.8 rpg); Gabby Hummel, Sr., 5-5 (5 ppg, 42 steals); Sarah Lagge, Sr., 5-4 (5.5 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 31 steals, 50 assists); Paige Lagge, Sr., 5-4 (3.3 rpg); Courtney Ruhland, Sr., 5-7; Megan Wyman, Sr., 5-7; Madison Myers, Soph., 5-6; Cedar Perkins, Soph., 5-6; Madelin Hurt, Soph., 5-7; Mia Gehring, Fresh., 5-3 (3 ppg); Kaitlyn Zook, Fresh., 5-3; Karli Klein, Fresh., 5-8.

Top newcomers: Coryssa Behles, Frsh., 5-7.

MAX

Coach: Mickenzie Watts

Last season: 0-21

Hoopster ranking: 7th, District 10

Key returners: Chloe Meicher, Sr., 5-6; Aubrey Black, Sr., 5-5; Lanie Wohlk, Sr., 5-5; Isabella Boedicker, Jr., 5-3; Jaime Danks, Jr., 5-5; Stephanie Bingham, Soph., 5-4; Abrianna Bennett-Boedicker, Soph., 5-7; Teagan Hankel, Soph., 5-4.

TURTLE LAKE-MERCER-MCCLUSKY

Coach: Wesley Jacobson, 2nd year

Last season: 11-9

Hoopster ranking: 5th, District 7

Key returners: Sophie Sparrow, Jr., 5-6 (13.5 ppg); Madison Boehm, Jr., 5-10 (3.1 ppg); Mackenzie Holt, Jr., 5-5; Kassidy Reiser, Jr., 5-9; Kaia Anderson, Jr., 5-11; Kaleigh Naser, Soph., 5-4; Kadence Reiser, Soph., 5-10; Ashley Bergquist, Soph., 5-4; Sydney Fisher, Soph., 5-3; Karleigh Baker, Soph., 5-3; Amy Klain, Soph., 5-8 (3.5 ppg, 6.5 rpg); Daisy Sparrow, Fresh., 508 (7.3 rpg).

UNDERWOOD

Coach: Gary Ballard, 2nd year

Last season: 15-8

Hoopster ranking: 1st, District 10

Key returners: Taysha Snyder, Jr., 5-10 (17.6 ppg, 10.7 rpg, 89 steals, 51 assists, 72 blocks); Maggie Eng, Sr., 5-2 (6.2 ppg, 3 rpg, 42 steals, 36 assists); Milah Kibbel, Sr., 5-8 (7.6 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 33 steals); Mikayla LeRoy, Jr., 5-7; Lexi Jacobson, Soph., 5-7 (3.9 rpg, 59 steals, 53 assists); Ella Brunelle, Fresh., 5-8; Lara Eichhorst, Fresh., 5-9; Lilly Eng, Fresh., 5-7; Ari Hornberger, Fresh., 5-7; Taya Hornberger, Fresh., 5-8 (3.5 ppg, 5 rpg, 38 steals, 53 assists); Ashtyn Smith, Fresh., 5-2; Rylee Weisenburger, Fresh., 5-3.

Top newcomers: Sydnie Diffeley, Fresh., 5-3; Dara Beck, 8th, 5-3; Leah Jacobson, 9th, 5-3; Anna Skachenko, 8th, 5-3.

WASHBURN

Coach: Amanda Obering

Last season: 9-14

Hoopster ranking: 6th, District 10

Key returners: Jenna Retterath, Jr., 5-4; Caitlin Scheresky, Jr., 5-6; Ginger Goven, Soph., 5-10; Brynn Hyttinen, Soph., 5-5; Olivia Retterath, 5-7, Soph.; Kaylin Klindworth, Soph., 5-5.

WILTON-WING

Coach: Lisa Jenkins

Last season: 15-9

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, District 10

Key returners: Kiara Johnson, Jr., 5-6 (8 ppg, 4 rpg, 66 steals, 44 assists); Taryn Schumacher, Jr., 5-7; Jordan Tooke, Jr., 5-6 (4 rpg, 59 steals, 42 assists); Hannah Fischer, Jr., 5-6 (3 ppg, 3 rpg); Abbie Mehlhoff, Jr., 5-6; Austyn Schafer, Soph., 5-7; Kynlee Wolff, Soph., 5-5; Kelsey Backman, Soph., 5-9 (3 ppg, 4 rpg); Tori Backman, Soph., 5-5; Tavi Backman, Soph. 5-5; Hailey Quam, Fresh., 5-9 (14 ppg, 11 rpg, 62 steals, 40 assists); Kalyssa Schock, Fresh., 5-9, (6 ppg, 3 rpg); Jordyn Thorson, Fresh., 5-6; Justice Bradford-Boos, Fresh., 5-9.

REGION 7

BEACH

Coach: Mark Golberg, 3rd year

Last season: 13-9

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, Region 7

Key returners: Sam Oech, Sr., 6-0 (13 ppg, 9 rpg, 20 blocks);Rachel Bosserman, Sr., 5-10 (7.5, 8 rpg, 52 steals); Jenna Hildebrandt, Sr., 5-4 (3 ppg, 3 rpg); Megan Rising, Jr., 5-8 (7 ppg, 4 rpg, 32 steals, 34 assists); Andrea Lund, Sr., 5-3 (3 ppg, 3 rpg); Alyvia Braden, Jr., 6-0 (6 ppg, 4 rpg); Kennady Myers, Jr., 5-9 (6 ppg, 4 rpg); Madi Nunberg, Jr., 5-9 (5 ppg, 3 rpg). Molly Farstveet, Jr., 5-10; Alyvia Braden, Soph., 5-10; Isabelle Northrup, Soph., 5-4; Laiken Mahlum, Fr., 5-6; Jenna Wojahn, Fr., 5-5; Isabelle Northrup, Jr., 5-4; Madi Wilhelmi, Soph., 5-3 (9 ppg, 5 rpg, 42 steals, 100 assists); Jenna Wojahn, Soph., 5-; Laiken Mahlum, Soph., 5-4 (3 ppg); Rachel Hartfield.

Top newcomers: Tyra Feldmann, Fresh., 5-4; Eliza Braden, Fresh., 5-8; Riley Hauck, Fresh., 5-5; Greycee McWhorter, Fresh., 5-4.

BEULAH

Coach: Rick Miller

Last season: 7-16

Hoopster ranking: 8th, Region 7

Key returners: Tia Horning, Sr., 5-5; Olivia Martens, Jr., 5-8 (4.5 ppg, 4 rpg); Brooklyn Keller, Jr.; Allyson Walcker, Soph., 5-8 (4 ppg); Paige Miller, Soph., 5-8.

Top newcomers: Sadie McGraw, Jr., 5-7; Sabrina Volk, Soph., 5-7; Kayla Gierke, Soph., 5-4; Marina Larson, Soph., 5-6; Harys Beauchamp, Fresh., 5-10; Jenna Koppelsloen, Fresh., 5-7; Mariah Schmidt, Fresh., 5-5; Brecken Bieber, Fresh., 5-5.

BOWMAN COUNTY

Coach: Jaden Schoch

Last season: 19-4

Hoopster ranking: 5th, Region 7

Key returners: Jillian Svihovec, Sr., 5-7 (7.9 ppg, 56 steals, 48 assists); Abby Smyle, Sr., 5-8 (6.2 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 33 assists); Ashlynn Dix, Sr., 5-8; Alexius Miller, Sr., 5-7; Jenna Buchholz, Jr., 5-9; Jocelyn Kulseth, Jr., 5-6; Amy Jeffers, Jr., 5-8; Andrea Rodakowski, Soph., 5-8; Jayda Miller, Soph., 5-4; Madeline Stafford, Soph., 5-6.

Top newcomers: Miah Moodley, Soph., 5-5; Cheyenne Dodge, Soph., 5-8; Alison Hoff, Soph., 5-4; Ellie Powell, Fresh., 5-11; Bailey Peterson, Fresh., 5-5; Avrie Nohava, Fresh., 5-5; Carmen Burke, Fresh., 5-5; Kennedi Blankenbaker, Fresh., 5-6.

DICKINSON TRINITY

Coach: Bailey Waldal

Last season: 16-8

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, Region 7

Key returners: Kylen Kubas, Sr., 5-6 (3 ppg); Savannah Stockert, Sr., 5-9; Abbey Kubas, Jr., 5-11 (17.3 ppg, 11.3 rpg, 46 steals, 27 blocks); Amaya Willer, Jr., 5-10 (3.8 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 27 blocks); Kara Wanner, Jr., 5-6 (5 ppg, 40 steals); Masy Kuntz, Sr., 5-7 (4 ppg); Alexa Walby, Sr., 5-6 (3 ppg); Bre Tessier, Sr., 5-6 (2 ppg); Ali Daniel, Nicolette Reis, Jr., 5-7; Ashley Pavlicek, Jr., 5-5; Asia Willer, Jr., 5-5; Landi Andres, Jr., 5-6; Kali Kubas, Soph., 5-6.

Top newcomers: Jada Erie, Soph., 5-6; Hope Faith, Soph., 5-6.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON

Coach: Bray Fox

Last season: 12-11

Hoopster ranking: 6th, Region 7

Key returners: Taizalee Glass, Sr. (5 ppg, 5 rpg, 32 steals, 52 assist); Chelsey Duppong, Sr.; Paatreis Elkins, Sr.; Kinsey Zuroff, Soph., (15 ppg, 6 rpg, 35 steals); McKenzie Gerving, Soph.; Slyssa Duppong, Soph.; Landree Glass, Soph.; Taylor Chriestensen, Fresh. (5 ppg, 5 rpg, 55 steals, 66 assists).

Top newcomers: Courtnee Soupir, Fresh.; MiKayla Schneider, Fresh.; Kaley Schatz, Fresh.

HAZEN

Coach: Joshua Erhardt

Last season: 2-21

Hoopster ranking: 11th, Region 7

Key returners: Hannah Sailer, Sr., 5-9 (7.5 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 48 steals); Hope Ternes, Sr., 5-10 (4.5 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 33 assists); Paige Erhardt, Jr., 5-9 (8.7 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 53 steals); Shanna Bakken, Sr., 5-4 (8.1 ppg); Madison Paul, Sr., 5-7; Alyssa Holland, Sr., 5-3; Hannah Lucas, Sr., 5-8; Sydney Mosset, Jr., 55-8; Lillian Babb, Jr., 5-3.

Top newcomers: Mekenna Brunmeier, Fresh., 6-0; Lucy Pulver, Jr., 5-3.

HEART RIVER

Coach: Ronnie Stewart, 2nd year

Last season: 13-10

Hoopster ranking: 4th, Region 7

Key returners: Jocelyn Baranko, Sr., 5-7; Afton Shypkoski, Sr., 5-7 (9 ppg, 3.3 rpg); Laken Jacobson, Sr., 5-5 (8.5 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 3.6 spg); Jersey Filkowski, Jr., 5-9 (5.7 ppg, 3.2 rpg); Caylee Wilke, Jr., 5-6 (9.2 ppg, 5 rpg); Madison Bebee, Jr., 5-6; Taylar Fagerberg, Soph. 6-0 (5.9 ppg, 6.3 rpg); Lelani Privratsky, Soph., 5-11 (3.5 ppg); Meg Silbernagel, Soph., 5-9; Jordan Buckman, Soph., 5-10.

HETTINGER-SCRANTON

Coach: Kelly Pierce

Last season: 24-3

Hoopster ranking: 1st, Region 7

Key returners: Alyssa Andress, Sr., 5-7 (16.3 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 40 steals, 110 assists); Quinn Mellmer, Sr., 5-6 (3.6 ppg, 33 steals, 48 assists); Carolyn Schultz, Sr., 5-5 (46 assists); Samantha Oase, Jr., 6-0 (15 ppg, 9.1 rpg, 59 steals, 37 assists); Bailee Pierce, Soph., 5-7 (6.5 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 46 steals, 60 assists).

Top newcomers: Beth Lein, Jr., 5-6; Casitee Miller, Jr., 5-8; Sidra Sadowsky, Jr., 5-7; Katrina Poss, Jr., 5-2; Cassie Kindsfater, Soph., 5-7; Anna Havelka, Soph., 5-6; Ally Schalesky, Fresh., 5-9; Ella Jenson, Fresh., 5-4.

KILLDEER

Coach: Chad Dahlen, 3rd year

Last season: 10-12

Hoopster ranking: 9th, Region 7

Key returners: Shyanne Oversen, Sr., 5-10 (4.4 ppg, 3.1 rpg); Rowyn Murray, Sr., 5-11 (3 ppg); Chelsey Morlock, Sr., 5-5 (3.9 ppg); Madison Wilhelm Sr., 5-5; Myranda Reiss, Jr., 5-11 (3.3 ppg, 3 rpg); Kelly Bang, Jr., 5-4 (4 spg); Gracie Doe, Fresh., 5-6 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Hannah Kisse, Jr., 5-6; Liza Stahl, Soph., 5-8; Sadie Stahl, Fresh., 5-6.

MOTT-REGENT

Coach: Sara Seidler, 1st year

Last season: 13-10

Hoopster ranking: 10th, Region 7

Key returners: Karagan Friedt, Sr., 5-6 (5.3 ppg, 3.7 rpg); Morgan Hertz, Sr., 5-4; Kiara Koepplin, Sr., 5-5 (4.8 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 42 steals, 34 assists); Madison Rafferty, Soph., 5-6 (9 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 45 steals. 56 assists, 21 blocks); Hailee Olson, Soph., 5-7; Kattie Honeyman, Soph., 5-7; MaryJane Mayer, Soph., 5-4.

Top newcomers: Jenessa Zentner, Fresh., 5-4.

NEW ENGLAND

Coach: Jason Jung

Last season: 12-12

Hoopster ranking: 7th, Region 7

Key returners: Molly Rayhorn, Sr., 5-8 (13 ppg, 7 rpg, 72 steals, 50 assists, 40 treys); Shelley Kathrein, Sr., 5-7 (13 ppg, 7 rpg, 72 steals, 48 assists); Hadley Binstock, Sr., 5-8 (4 ppg, 6 rpg); Emily Dinius, Sr., 5-7 (4 ppg, 4 rpg); Maddie Spencer, Sr., 5-10 (4 rpg); Chantel Conrad, Sr., 5-9; Lindsey Koch, Sr., 5-4 (4 ppg); Elli Rettingher, Jr., 5-6 (6 ppg, 32 steals); Jersey Binstock, Soph., 5-10; Emma Bock, Soph., 5-4.

Top newcomers: Tavion Cleavenger, Soph., 5-7; Hannah Frank, Fresh., 5-6.

RICHARDTON-TAYLOR

Coach: Andrea Cron

Last season: 3-16

Hoopster ranking: 12th, Region 7

Key returners: JaLynn Olson, Sr., 5-7 (3.p ppg, 4.4 rpg, 44 steals, 59 assists); Ieesha Jordan, Sr., 5-8 (4.9 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 42 steals); Skylar Cron, Jr., 5-6 (9.2 ppg, 57 steals, 48 assists); Carly Diede, Jr., 5-8 (6.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 64 steals, 88 assists); Alayna Dressler, Soph., 5-11; Jayne Krank, Soph., 5-7; Gracee Kuntz, Fresh., 5-6; Claire Diede, Fresh., 5-6; Kora    

REGION 8

DISTRICT 15

LEWIS & CLARK-NORTH SHORE-PLAZA

Coach: Shanda Anderson

Last season: 4-21

Hoopster ranking: 5th, Region 8

Key returners: Kimberli Villalobos, Sr., 5-4; Taylor Robles, Sr., 5-6 (6.2 ppg, 3 rpg); Angela Barro, Sr., 5-3; Jersey Rynestad, Jr., 5-8 (9.3 ppg, 6 rpg); Mandie Davison, Soph., 5-8 (8.7 ppg, 4 rpg); Charlee Schenfisch, Fresh., 5-4; Vanessa Barro, Fresh., 5-5; McKenna Braaflat, Fresh., 5-5; Corinne Quillin, Fresh., 5-6.

Top newcomers: Emily Miles, Fresh., 5-4; Josie Stierwalt, Fresh., 5-4; Hannah Braaflat, 8th, 5-7; Kodi Alford, 8th, 5-4; Peyton Alford, 8th, 5-5; Faces The Dawn, 8th, 5-4.    

MANDAREE

Coach: Alfred Taylor

Last season: 20-10

Hoopster ranking: 4th, District 15

Key returners: Cherish Johnson, Sr., 5-5; Daysha Serdahl, Sr., 6-0; Francesca Ross, Jr., 5-3; Jessee Vigen, Jr., 5-7; Shyla Red Wolf, Jr., 5-8; Savannah Dubois, Jr., 5-4; Janai Lone Bear, Soph., 5-2; Mayu White, Soph., 5-4; Ashlyn Grady, Soph., 5-9.

NEW TOWN

Coach: Shoni Schmidt

Last season: 14-18

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, District 15

Key returners: Makaila Martin, Sr., 5-8; Jonna Brady, Sr., 5-4; Savannah Dubois, Jr., 5-6; Kenedee Good Bird, Sr., 5-7; Brooke Fox, Sr., 5-9; Victoria Fox, Jr., 5-8; Alli Brunelle, Jr., 5-5.

PARSHALL

Coach: Dusty Olson

Last season: 17-6

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, District 15

Key returners: Cedar Hall, Sr., 5-7 (17.9 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 62 steals); Katherine White, Sr., 5-9 (11.3 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 63 steals, 30 assists); Journey Celo, Sr., 5-7 (4.3 ppg); Lexi Blunck, Sr., 5-7; Jaylyn Hall, Jr., 5-7 (7.5 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 69 steals, 31 assists); Wynter Dean, Jr., 5-11 (8.6 ppg, 7.1 rpg); Bailey Christianson, Jr., 5-10 (5.3 rpg); Nichole Chase, Jr., 6-0; Dusti Olson, Jr., 55-7 (3 ppg); Isabella Driver, Jr., 5-7; Winter Old Rock, Soph., 5-8.

TRENTON

Coach: Bob Turcotte

Last season: 26-2

Hoopster ranking: 1st, District 15

Key returners: Kaity Hove, Sr., 5-7 (15.3 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 143 steals, 250 assists); Taytum Kreil, Sr., 5-6 (4.7 ppg); Zoe Gunville, Sr., 5-8; Alyssa St. Pierre, Jr., 5-8 (13.4 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 53 steals, 54 assists); Alexa St. Pierre, Jr., 5-7 (8.4 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 54 steals); Kella Norby, S., 6-1 (4.5 ppg, 5.2 rpg); Thearsha Bartlett, Sr., 5-5; Rachel Archer, Jr., 5-3 (5.7 ppg); Alisha Malterre, Jr., 5-2; Carah Van Ness, Jr., 5-1; Malloree Falcon, Soph., 5-4; Jacee Turcotte, Soph., 5-8 (8.4 ppg, 7.7 rpgf, 55 steals, 31 assists.

Top newcomers: Theresa Bartlett, Jr., 5-6; Kella Norby, Jr., 6-2; Alisha Malaterre, Soph., 5-7; Carah Van Ness, Soph., 5-7; Raquel Archer, Soph., 5-5; Malloree Falcon, Fr., 5-5; Jaycee Fr., 5-7.

WILLISTON TRINITY CHRISTIAN

Coach: John Washington

Last season: 2-11

Hoopster Ranking: 8th, District 15

Key returners: Mattasyn Romo, Sr., 5-7 (4.9 rpg); Marlei Hoover, Jr., 5-11 (3.8 ppg, 7.3 ppg); Ellie Haskins, Soph., 5-5 (5.8 ppg); Lily Tannehill, Jr., 5-4; Molly Setchfield, Soph., 5-11 (4.1 ppg);Alaina Heck, Soph., 5-6; Hayley Melby, Soph., 5-7.

WHITE SHIELD

Coach: Shennelle Feather

Last season: 7-19

Hoopster ranking: 6th, District 15

Key returners:  Rhiannon Everett, Sr., 5-3; Josie Felix, Sr., 5-9; Lexus Fox, Jr., 5-6; Kianna Montclair, Sr., 5-7; Treann Standing Alone, Sr., 5-9; Eatosh Fox, Jr., 5-8; Isley Price, Jr., 5-6; Alyana Vivier, Soph., 5-8; Hailey Bearstail, Jr., 5-5; Primberly Bear Bird, Soph., 5-2; Alayna Montclair, Soph., 5-8.

DISTRICT 16

BOWBELLS-BURKE CENTRAL

Coach: Marcie Durick

Last season: 9-13

Hoopster ranking: 5th, District 16

Key returners: Kayleen Kihle, Sr., 5-9 (16.4 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 57 steals, 48 assists); Morgan Heinrich, Sr., 5-5 (3.3 rpg, 30 steals, 51 assists); Brittney Kuklis, Sr., 5-9; Brynlee Ganskop, Sr., 5-9 (7.9 ppg, 4.3 rpg); Danae Suave, Jr., 5-4.

Top newcomers: Kenadee Merrit, Soph., -8; Isabel Vega, 8th, 5-8.

DIVIDE COUNTY

Coach: Kent Harding

Last season: 16-7

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, District 16

Key returners: Faith Johnson, Jr., 5-8 (12 ppg, 4.8 rpg); Cashlyn Kreklau, Jr., 5-9 (3.8 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 43 assists); Bria Smithberg, Jr., 5-6; Bailey McCombs, Jr.; Hannah Burtman, Soph., 5-11 (4.1 ppg, 3.5 rpg); Ella Heide, Soph., 5-8; Alissa Haugland, Soph., 5-8; Tia Nygaard, Soph., 5-5; Allison Lokken, Fr., 5-11; McKenna Hallgren, Fr., 5-5.

KENMARE

Coach: Mike Zimmer

Last season: 18-7

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, District 16

Key returners: Ashley Bauer, Sr., 5-5 (5 ppg); Sierra Skar, Jr., 5-5 (5 ppg); Megan Zimmer, Jr., 5-5 (4 ppg); Brenna Stroklund, Fresh., 5-9 (4 ppg); Kate Zimmer, Fresh., 5-5 (12 ppg)

Top newcomers: Logn Redding, Jr; Kortney Medlang, Jr.; Karil Winzenburg, Soph.; Brooklyn Rodin, Soph.; Maddy Melin, Fresh.

POWERS LAKE

Coach: Nick Fredrickson

Last season: 6-15

Hoopster ranking: 4th, District 16

Key returners: Maddison Fraunfelter, Sr., 5-7 (8.5 ppg, 3 rpg, 30 steals, 45 assists); Madisen Heiling, Sr., 5-10 (3.1 rpg); Emilee Puckett, Jr., 6-0; Tianna Enget, Soph., 5-4; Savanna Fredrickson, Fresh., 5-8 (9.1 ppg, 6.5 rpg); Camryn Rystedt, Fr., 5-7 (5.5 ppg, 3.54 trp).

Top newcomers: Samantha Mills, Jr., 5-7; Rysanne Slemin, Soph., 5-9; Emily Grote, Soph., 5-7; Ariana McFarland, Soph., 5-7; Maggie Cowan, Soph., 5-4; Chiara Rystedt, Fresh., 5-7.

RAY

Coach: Aaron Haggin

Last season: 3-18

Hoopster ranking: 7th, District 18

Key returners: Taylor Barman, Sr., 5-3 (3 ppg); Lydia Oster, Sr., 5-4 (3 ppg); Hannah Carter, Jr., 5-6 (3 rpg); Lydia Hickel, Jr., 5-6 (4 ppg, 6 rpg); Madelyn Oster, Jr., 5-5 (7 ppg); Aliya Bowdon, Jr., 5-6; Brooklynn Ray, Soph., 5-7 (7 ppg, 8 rpg); Addyson Johnson, Fresh., 5-7; Bailey Grove, Fresh., 50-6; Suede Daly, Fresh., 5-7.

STANLEY

Coach: Kelly Roemmich

Last season: 11-13

Hoopster ranking: 1st, District 16

Key returners: Taylor Dean, Jr., 5-10 (14.3 ppg, 3.6 rp, 106 steals, 104 assists, 31 treys); Jossi Meyer, Sr., 6-3 (7.5 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 50 steals, 35 assists, 66 blocks); Lakyn Bruhn, Sr., 5-7; Grace Bates, Sr., 5-7; Leah Aadnes, Sr., 5-5; Leevi Meyer, Jr., 5-10 (8.2 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 32 steals); Raygen Lee, Jr., 5-7; Elle Sorenson, Jr., 5-3; Logan Lapica, Jr., 6-0.

Top newcomers: Lily Obert, Jr., 5-8; Graci Parmeter, Jr., 5-5; Leah Hetzel, Soph., 5-8; Katie Wilhelmi, Soph., 5-4; Becca Bohrer, Soph., 5-8; Sunny Halvorson, Soph., 5-7; Caiti Hennessy, Soph., 5-4; Ava Schuster, Fresh., 5-6.

TIOGA

Coach: Mike Holm

Last season: 6-16

Hoopster ranking: 5th, District 17

Key returners: Maelyn Sanders, Jr., 5-2 (8 ppg, 4 rpg, 31 steals, 54 assists); Clara Brimhall, Sr., 5-7 (4 ppg, 3 rpg); McKenzie Dean, Sr., 5-6; Addie Norgaard, Jr.,5-6; Asha Valliere, Jr., 5-3; Ashley Lund, Jr., 5-5; Sophia Wolla, Jr., 6-3; Lindsey Vachal, Soph.; Paige Hollingshead, Soph., 5-5; Bethany Schmidt, Soph., 6-0 (9 ppg, 11 rpg, 34 steals; Addisyn Bachmeier, Soph., 5-0.

Top newcomers: Kilie Vincent, Soph., 5-4.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Jyler “Jy” Isaak, 36, Center, passed away Jan. 19, 2020, in Center. Funeral services will be held 11 a.m. Thursday, Jan. 23, at St. Paul Luthe…

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News