Rodeo
agate

Rodeo

{{featured_button_text}}

RODEO

Go-Round Badlands Circuit Finals Rodeo

At Minot

Year end and average winners for the Badlands Circuit

All-around champion:

Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D.

All-around champion for the finals

Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D.

Bareback

Year End Champion: Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D.

Riding Average Champion: Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D.

Fourth go round results:

1. Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D. 80.5 points; 2. Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 78.5; 3. Joe Gunderson, Gettysburg, S.D., 75; 4. Steven DeWolfe-Shadeed, Buffalo Gap, S.D., 71.

Average results:

1. Ty Breuer, Mandan, ND, 324 points; 2. Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D. 322; 3. Joe Gunderson, Gettysburg, S.D. 298.5; 4. Nick Schwedhelm, Sioux Falls, S.D. 286

Steer Wrestling

Year End Champion: Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D.

Average Champion: Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, N.D.

Fourth go round results:

1. (tie) Jake Kraupie, Bridgeport, Neb., and Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D. 3.7 seconds each; 3. Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., 3.8; 4. Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 4.1.

Average results:

1. Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, N.D. 18.3 seconds on 4 head; 2. Beau Franzen, Sidney, Mont. 20.3; 3. Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D. 22.3; 4. Forest Sainsbury, Camp Crook, S.D. 24.3.

Team Roping

Year End Champion Header: Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D.

Heeler: Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb.

Average Champion Header: Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D.

Heeler: Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb.

Fourth go round results:

1. Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D./ Jade Nelson, Midland, S.D., 4.9 seconds; 2. (tie) Tyrell Moody, Edgemont, S.D./ Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D., and Cooper White, Hershey, Neb./ Tucker White, Hershey, Neb. 5.7 each; 4. Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D./ Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb. 6.8.

Average results:

1. Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D./Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb. 22.4 on 4 head; 2. Jason Thorstenson, Rapid City, S.D./J.D. Gerard, Kennebec, S.D. 35.5; 3. Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D./Jade Nelson, Midland, S.D. 21.3; 4. Wyatt Bice, Killdeer, N.D./Derick Fleming, Killdeer, N.D. 28.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding

Year End Champion: JJ Elshere, Hereford, S.D.

Average Champion: JJ Elshere, Hereford, S.D.

Fourth go round results:

1. Ty Manke, Hermosa, S.D. 84.5 points; 2. Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 82; 3. (tie) JJ Elshere, Hereford, S.D., and Jade Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D., 79 each.

Average results:

1. JJ Elshere, Hereford, S.D. 321.5 points; 2. Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D. 316.5; 3. Ty Manke, Hermosa, S.D. 311.5; 4. Shorty Garrett, Eagle Butte, S.D. 302.5.

Barrel Racing

Year End Champion: Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D.

Average Champion: Nikki Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.

Fourth go round results:

1. Nikki Hansen, Dickinson, N.D. 13.70 seconds; 2. Kristi Steffes, Vale, S.D. 13.77; 3. Jackie Schau, Almont, N.D. 13.84; 4. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D. 13.86.

Average results:

1. Nikki Hansen, Dickinson, N.D. 55.09 seconds on 4 runs; 2. Kristi Steffes, Vale, S.D. 55.41; 3. Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D. 55.55; 4. Erin Williams, Dickinson, N.D. 55.96.

Tie-down Roping

Year End Champion: Trey Young, Dupree, S.D.

Roping Average Champion: Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D.

Fourth go round results:

1. Cole W Hatzenbuehler, Solen, N.D. 8.5 seconds; 2. Jess Woodward, Dupree, S.D. 8.7; 3. Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, Neb. 8.9; 4. Justin Scofield, Wessington Springs, S.D. 9.0.

Average results:

1. Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D. 36.9 seconds on 4 runs; 2. Jess Woodward, Dupree, S.D. 40.4; 3. Trey Young, Dupree, S.D. 43.2; 4. Cole Hatzenbuehler, Solen, N.D. 66.4.

Bull Riding

Year End Champion: Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D.

Average Champion: Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D.

Fourth go round results:

1. Riley Blankenship, Killdeer, N.D. 77.5 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Say When; 2. Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., 46; no other qualified rides.

Average results:

1. Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D 207 points on 3 head; 2. Tate Smith, Litchville, N.D. 170 on 2 head; 3. Taylor Miller, Faith, S.D. 145.5; 4. Tyler Viers, Comstock, Neb. 82.5 on 1 head.

(Saturday's results)

Bareback

1. Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 87.5 points; 2. Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D. 85.5; 3. Nick Schwedhelm, Sioux Falls, S.D. 79; 4. Mike Fred, St. Mary’s Kan. 75.

Steer Wrestling

1. Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D. 3.5 seconds; 2. Forest Sainsbury, Camp Crook, S.D. 3.8; 3. Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D. 4.2; 4. Sheldon Portwine, Dickinson, N.D. 4.3.

Team Roping

1. (tie) Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D./ Jade Nelson, Midland, S.D., and Logan Olson, Flandreau S.D./ Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb. with 5.2 seconds each; 3. Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D./ Paul Griemsman, Piedmont, S.D. 5.5; 4. Jason Thorstenson, Rapid City, S.D./ J.D. Ferard, Kennebec, S.D. 6.6.

Saddle bronc riding

1.Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 83 points; 2. Shorty Garrett, Eagle Butte, S.D. 79.5; 3. Ty Manke, Hermosa, S.D. 79; 4. (tie) Jade Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D., and JJ Elshere, Hereford, S.D. 78.5 each.

Barrel racing

1. Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D. 13.54 seconds; 2. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.65

3. Nikki Hansen, Dickinson, N.D. 13.74; 4. Britta Thiel, Belle Fourche, S.D. 13.77.

Tie-down roping

1. Cole Robinson, Moorcroft, W.Y., 8.5 seconds; 2. Dustin Entzel, Killdeer, N.D. 8.7; 3. Justin Scofield, Wessington Springs, S.D. 9.13; 4. Paul David Tierney, Oral S.D. 9.4.

Bull riding

1. Tyler Ray Viers, Comstock, Neb., on Mosbrucker Rodeo’s Big Bopper 82.5; 2. (tie) Taylor Miller, Faith, S.D. and Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D. 79.5; no other qualified rides.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News