Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

McQuade Softball Tournament Pairings

  • 0

WOMEN

CLASS C

(Nine teams, double elimination)

Jamestown Orr-iginals vs. Bismarck Gold & Silver (CK1); Fargo May-Port Insurance vs. Rapid City, S.D., Murphy's Madness (CK2); Redfield, S.D., Super 8 vs. Bismarck Mathern Builders (CK3); Fargo Tharaldson Enterprises-Connie vs. Minot NCHI-Coldwell Banker (CK4), all 6 p.m. Friday.

Minot Saunders Chiropractic-Simonsen P&H Bar, bye to 7:10 p.m. Friday (CK3).

Championship game: 1:20 p.m. Sunday (CK1).

CLASS D

(16 teams, single elimination, consolation)

Bismarck Capital Construction vs. Devils Lake Otter Tail Power (CK1); Bismarck Face & Jaw Surgery Center vs. Fargo Sperle Masonry (CK2); Bismarck BECO vs. Grand Forks Southgate-Budweiser (CK3); Fargo Bob Footitt Construction vs. Jamestown Bud Light-Grizzlies (CK4), all 11 a.m. Saturday.

Bismarck Dust Tex vs. Minot Lucky Strike-International Inn (CK1); Bismarck Great Plains Technical vs. Minot Sidekicks I (CK2); Minot Barley Pop-Coors vs. Pierre, S.D., Cheyenne River (CK3); Devils Lake Champions Bar vs. Bismarck City Air Mechanical (CK4), all 12:10 p.m. Saturday.

Championship game: 1:20 p.m. Sunday (CK2).

REC I

(24 teams, single elimination, consolation)

Bismarck Lonesome Dove-McQuade's vs. Bowbells Sun Prairie Grains (CK1); Bismarck Premium Beverage-Miller Genuine Draft vs. Jamestown Pro Am Transportation (CK2); Bismarck Sidelines vs. Lisbon Carter's (CK3); Bismarck Rud Oil-Corner Expressway vs. Minot Nola's-Coors Light (CK4), all 7:30 a.m. Saturday.

Mandan Don Ressler Auto Glass vs. West Fargo BSBH (CK1); Bismarck Arnie's vs. Verona Shakers-Good Oil (CK2); Minot Merchants vs. Turtle Lake Home Girls (CK3); Bismarck-Mandan Handywomen-Lincoln Storage vs. West Fargo Don's Plumbing (CK4), all 8:40 a.m. Saturday.

Bismarck Advanced Mechanical vs. Harvey Golden Gloves (CK1); Bismarck Mane Attraction vs. Williston Johnson Auto Body (CK2); Bismarck Conference Managers vs. Tappen Road Housa-Fanta Log Homes (CK3); Grand Forks Happy Joe's vs. Bismarck Moritz Sport & Marine (CK4), all 9:50 a.m. Saturday.

Championship game: 2:30 p.m. Sunday (CK2).

REC II

(32 teams, single elimination, consolation)

Beulah Union Bank-Belzona vs. Bismarck FBs Industries-Flag & Banner (MC1); Mandan Haag Trucking-Buehler Larson vs. McHenry Midkota Merchants (MC2); Bismarck Main Bar vs. Devils Lake D.L. Slammers (MC3); Dickinson Army's West-Applebee's vs. Bismarck Miller Lite-Sidelines (MC4), all 11 a.m. Saturday.

Mandan Ohitika-Lonesome Dove vs. Minot Barley Pop-Schmidt Light (16N); Bismarck Lonesome Dove-Quality Concrete vs. Williston SK&S-Dakota Diesel (16S); Bismarck Moose Lodge vs. Minot Square 1 Dugout (MC1); Fargo Bellerud vs. Mandan Wagner Construction (MC2); Bismarck Lonesome Dove-Mich Ultra vs. Minot Blind Duck-Rostad (MC3); Grand Forks Home of Economy-Rhonda vs. Mandan Schlosser Excavating (MC4), all 12:10 p.m. Saturday.

Bismarck McQuade Distributing-Mich Ultra vs. Minot Blind Duck-Premiere Video (16N); Hatton Sunset Lounge vs. Mandan DPS Marketing (16S); Bismarck Custom Hardwood Floors vs. Minot's Choice (MC1); Goodrich vs. Wilton Sportsmen's Bar (MC2); Bismarck Roofing vs. Turtle Lake McLean-McHenry Mutual Insurance (MC3); Minot Barley Pop-Keystone Light vs. Bismarck Borrowed Bucks-Heather (MC4), all 1:20 p.m. Saturday.

Championship game: 2:30 p.m. Sunday (MC1).

REC III

(40 teams, single elimination, consolation)

Top Bracket

Beulah Nite Owl Ladies vs. Bismarck Midwest Insurance-Peacock Alley (MC1); Devils Lake Proz End of the Line vs. Dickinson Mavericks (MC2); Drake United Community Bank vs. Mandan Leingang Construction (MC3); Bismarck Erickson Enterprise vs. Eureka, S.D. (MC4); Fargo Tailgators vs. Minot Nola's-Coors Light (16N); Bismarck Shirt Shack vs. West Fargo AJ Construction (16S), all 7:30 a.m. Saturday.

Harvey Trosen Law Firm vs. Mandan Heart River Shops-Rud Oil (16N); Bismarck-Mandan Q&R Clinic-M2 Construction vs. West Fargo VFW (16S); Bismarck Pirate's Cove vs. Minot Original Bar & Nite Club (MC1); Minot Sidekicks-Full Moon vs. Bismarck Coors Light-Germain (MC2), all 8:40 a.m. Saturday.

Bottom Bracket

Beulah Merchants vs. Bismarck Colonial Lounge-Cassandra (MC3); Minot Athlete's Foot vs. Bismarck Elbow Room-Pure Country (MC4), both 8:40 a.m. Saturday.

Mandan First Southwest Bank vs. Turtle Lake Rexall Drug (16N); Bismarck Chips-Lisa vs. Mobridge, S.D., Climate Control (16S); Bismarck Missouri Slope Lutheran Care Center vs. Washburn Lewis & Clark Saloon (MC1); Bismarck Pepsi Starz vs. Valley City Captain's Pub (MC2); Streeter Bank-Farmer's Co-op Elevator vs. Mandan AIG American General (MC3); Bismarck Vaaler Insurance vs. Minot Pepsi-Northern Tier (MC4), all 9:50 a.m. Saturday.

Bismarck Bone & Joint-Dakota Pharmacy vs. West Fargo MFI-Silver Dollar (16N); Mandan Schaff Construction vs. Bismarck Moose Lodge-Barb (16S), both 11 a.m. Saturday.

Championship game: 2:30 p.m. Sunday (MC4).

MEN

CLASS B

(12 teams, double elimination)

Fargo Ovask Financial vs. Bismarck Sidelines-Budweiser (CK5); Bismarck Capital City Construction vs. Fargo JT Cigarro-Coaches Choice (CK6); Billings, Mont., Stadium Club vs. Fargo Bellerud Transportation (CK7); Bismarck Odyssey Research vs. Fargo Tharaldson Enterprises (CK8), all 6 p.m. Friday.

Great Falls, Mont., Dirt (CK5); Sioux Falls, S.D., Wings-Demarini (CK6); and Jamestown Elks (CK7) , all byes to 11 a.m. Saturday.

Sioux Falls, S.D., Team Chuk-N-Duk (CK5), bye to 8:20 p.m. Friday.

Championship game: 1:20 p.m. Sunday (CK5).

CLASS C

(15 teams, double elimination)

Grand Forks Project Power vs. Bismarck River City Sports-Space Aliens (CK5); Dickinson Army's-MGD vs. Minot Merchants (CK6); Bismarck Captain Jack's Liquor vs. Grand Forks Custom Aire-Coors Light (CK7); Minot Ice Box vs. Grand Forks Happy Joe's-NDAD (CK8), all 7:10 p.m. Friday.

Fargo Engebretson Construction vs. Valley City NU Bar (CK7); Aberdeen, S.D., Huff Construction vs. Bismarck US Bank-Badlands (CK8); Minot Sportsworld Stadium vs. Grand Forks Home of Economy-Southgate (CK6), all 8:20 p.m. Friday.

Lincoln, Neb., Floor Concepts (CK7), bye to 9:50 a.m. Saturday.

Championship game: 1:20 p.m. Sunday (CK6).

CLASS D-REC I

(48 teams, single elimination, consolation)

Top Bracket

Bismarck MDU-Capital RV vs. Minot Subway (CW1); Mandan Interior Remodeling vs. West Fargo Stratacom (CW2); Fargo Bud Light-Penalty Box vs. Bismarck Cross Country Courier (CW3); Beulah Alibi's-Erickson Chiropractic vs. Jamestown Wonder Bar (CW4); Minot Michael Braun Insurance vs. Williston Basin Printers (CW5); Bismarck Sidelines-Bud Light vs. Fargo Hooters-Budweiser (CK6), all 7:30 a.m. Saturday.

Turtle Lake Betty Boop's vs. Fargo Bob Footitt Construction (CW1); Bismarck Prime Care vs. Minot Blind Duck-Keystone (CW2); Dickinson Coors Light-The Rock vs. Bismarck Moose Lodge Old Pro (CW3); Grand Forks Southgate-Duke's vs. Fargo Cellular Communications (CW4); Bismarck Expressway Inn vs. Lehr Waterhole (CW5); Fargo Woody's vs. Jamestown Elks-Hager Drywall (CW6), all 8:40 a.m. Saturday.

Bottom Bracket

Minot Burger King-Budweiser vs. Carrington (CW1); New Hope, Minn., Gabby's vs. Bismarck Smoke Masters (CW2); Fargo Pallet Co. vs. Fessenden Krahler Softball (CW3); Sioux Falls, S.D., Bennigan's vs. Minot Athlete's Foot (CW4); Bismarck Sidelines-Troy vs. Fargo Sportsbar II (CW5); Kensal Merchants vs. Dickinson Applebee's-Budweiser (CW6), all 9:50 a.m. Saturday.

Williston River's Edge-Budweiser vs. Bismarck Budweiser-Jim's (CW1); Fargo Great Plains I vs. Aberdeen, S.D., Lagers-Coors Light (CW2); Minot Big Computers-Dakota Lounge vs. Bismarck Long John Silver's (CW3); Belcourt Turtle Mountain Thunder vs. Stanton Merchants (CW4); Fargo Frappier Acceleration vs. Napoleon Quintet (CW5); Minot Fast Foxx-Arrowhead Ace Hardware vs. Bismarck Moose Lodge-Mike (CW6), all 11 a.m. Saturday.

Championship game: 2:30 p.m. Sunday (CW4).

REC II

(52 teams, single elimination, consolation)

Top Bracket

Bismarck Buck's-Clyde vs. Mandan Weigel Funeral (CK5); Minot Ackerman Survey-Rollie. Hazen Cenex (CK6); Bismarck Premium Beverage vs. Grand Forks Highlander-Wireless Concepts (CK7); Fargo Red River Merchants vs. Bismarck Sim-Corp (CK8); Jamestown Elks vs. Minot International Inn-Coors Light (CK9); Bismarck Surgical Associates vs. Mandan Ratz Lounge (CK10), all 7:30 a.m. Saturday.

Bismarck Spalding Construction-Four Seasons vs. Fargo JC Chumley's (CK5); Fullerton Ranch House vs. Minot Ice Box-Coors Light (CK6); Bismarck Big Boy vs. Gillette, Wyo., Tisdale Ranch (CK7); New Salem Merchants vs. Bismarck Herm's Coyotes (CK8); Gackle-Streeter Alumni vs. Bismarck Big Lake Builders (CK9); Mandan Northland Auto Auction vs. Wing Doc's Bar (CK10), all 8:40 a.m. Saturday.

Bismarck BNC Bank II-Dave vs. Fargo O'Leary's-Muscatell (CK9), 9:50 a.m. Saturday.

Bottom Bracket

Bismarck Gateway Pharmacy vs. Williston Cartunz-River's Edge (CK10), 9:50 a.m. Saturday.

Bloomington, Minn., L&S Penquins vs. Fargo Killand's Office (CW1); Minot Original Bar vs. Bismarck Frey Painting (CW2); Aberdeen, S.D., Mitzel CPA-Busch vs. Bismarck K&L Homes (CW3); Bismarck Buck's-Bob vs. Minot Preferred Rest. Group (CW4); Bismarck Jim Fetter Masonry vs. Fargo Comstock Land Company (CW5); Minot Bitz Communication vs. Bismarck Inge's Pub (CW6), all 12:10 p.m. Saturday.

Billings, Mont., Pryor Creek Bar vs. Bismarck Kitzan & Associates (CW1); Fargo VFW vs. Minot Degelman Industries-Schoenborn Appraisal (CW2); Bismarck Eslinger Chiropractic vs. West Fargo RJ's Conoco (CW3); Colorado Fifty-Yard Line vs. Bismarck O'Brian's (CW4); Amenia Bar & Grill vs. Mandan Shirt Shack (CW5); Minot Borud Implement vs. Bismarck Expressway Inn (CW6), all 1:20 p.m. Saturday.

Championship game: 2:30 p.m. Sunday (CK7).

REC III-IV BUD

(64 teams, single elimination, consolation)

Top Bracket

Bismarck Lumber vs. Dickinson First Energy-Army's (TN); Grand Forks Mark's Quik Stop-Amoco vs. Valley City Eagles (TS); Bismarck Chips vs. Mandan Wahus Construction-Smokemasters (M9); Minot Nola's-Keystone Light-Brian vs. Bismarck Bertsch Construction (M10), all 9:50 a.m. Saturday.

Bismarck Johnson Insulation vs. Mandan Homes Plus (M1); Valley City Merchants vs. Bismarck Buck's I- Dave (M2); Bismarck Prairie Rose State Games vs. Minot Blind Duck-Coors Light (M3); Velva Verendrye Electric vs. Bismarck Great Plains Health (M4); Bismarck Sports Page-Dakota Awards vs. Fargo Chub's Pub-Ultimate Graphics (M5); Mandan Printonit.com vs. Minot Sidekicks-Coors Light (M6); Bismarck AMVETS vs. Wahpeton Richel's Accounting-Todd's Welding (M7); Mobridge, S.D., First Dakota vs. New Rockford (M8); Bismarck Capital City Restaurant Supply vs. Mandan Silver Dollar III (TN); Riverdale Fed. Credit Union vs. Rugby Lee's Bar (TS); Bismarck Comfort Inn-Oaktree Realtors vs. Moorhead, Minn., Brewers (M9); Minot Landing-Coors Light vs. Mandan Vicky's I-Pete (M10), all 11 a.m. Saturday.

Bottom Bracket

Bismarck Green Mill vs. Belcourt Sky Dancers (M1); Dickinson T.C.-Keystone vs. Drake Morris Lounge-United Community Bank (M2); Bismarck Colonial Lounge vs. Eagle Butte, S.D., Falcons (M3); Fargo Woodcraft vs. Mandan Lakota Office & Technology (M4); Bismarck Midwest Technical Services-Runway Express vs. Grand Forks Parrot's Cay-Cuckoo's Nest (M5); Beulah Lignite Tire-Mercer County Abstract vs. Mandan Lonesome Dove-Miller Lite-Dennis (M6); Bismarck Schweitzer Service-American Family Insurance vs. Valley City VFW-Gilligan's Bar (M7); Minot Lucky Strike-International Inn vs. Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Pilsner Power (M8); Bismarck JC Penney-Kirkwood Park Apartments vs. Fargo Playmallers Favorite (M9); Mandan Four Js vs. Minot Big Sky Buffalo (M10), all 12:10 p.m. Saturday.

Bismarck CK Auto vs. Aurora, Colo., Tubby's (M1); Steele D&R Refrigeration-Double S vs. Williston Larry's Bar-Coors Light (M2); Bismarck Home Run C-Store vs. Wing Mangy Yotes (M3); Mandan B&B Roofing vs. Tappen Roadhouse (M4); Minot Don Bessette Motors vs. Grand Forks Borrowed Bucks Bulldogs (M5); Dickinson Budweiser-T&C Liquor vs. Bismarck Elbow Room-Pure Country (M6), all 1:20 p.m. Saturday.

Championship game: 2:30 p.m. Sunday (M4).

REC III-IV BUD LIGHT

(64 teams, single elimination, consolation)

Top Bracket

Bismarck ACI vs. Beulah DGC Rangers (M1); Mandan M&H Gas-Bud Light vs. Minot Sidekicks-Coors Light-Keyes (M2); Bismarck Wood House Wonders vs. Minot Nola's-Keystone Light-Vincent (M3); Fargo Rohrich Concrete vs. Bismarck Landstar Construction-Bill Barth Ford (M4); Bismarck O'Brian's vs. Mandan McDonald's (M5); Grand Forks Mike's Pizza vs. Bismarck Ironwind Saloon III (M6); Bismarck Roughrider Harley Davidson vs. Minot North Country Home Improvement (M7); Bismarck Vicky's II-Justin vs. Fargo Reebees-Goodyear (M8); Bismarck Buck's III-Mike vs. Bowbells Sun Prairie Grain-Jeff (M9); Mandan Premium Beverage-Miller Lite vs. Minot Paradiso (M10); Bismarck Pure Country vs. Mandan Vicky's II-Kevin (TN); Little Eagle, S.D., Maxon Ranch vs. Bismarck Mann Signs & Service (TS), all 7:30 a.m. Saturday.

Bismarck Silver Dollar-Scott vs. Longmont, Colo., Wickes Lumber (M1); Mandan Professional Drafting-Charvat Construction vs. Hatton Sunset Lounge (M2); Bismarck Mariner Construction vs. Dickinson Army's West-Logo Magic (M3); Bowman Coyle Electric vs. Bismarck Twin City Army Store (M4), all 8:40 a.m. Saturday.

Bottom Bracket

Bismarck Subway Footlongers vs. Grand Forks Buck's-Miller Lite (M5); Mandan John's Upholstery vs. Minot Barley Pop Bar (M6); Fargo Billiards Bar & Grill vs. Jamestown Buffalo Soldiers (M7); Herreid, S.D., Softball vs. Dickinson Queen City Upholstery (M8); Carson County Seat vs. Minot Blind Duck (TN); Denver, Colo.,, Clarion Mortgage vs. Jamestown Eagles (TS); Bismarck Midwestern Insurance vs. Flasher Farmers Union Insurance (M9); Forman No Repair vs. Beulah Nite Owl Bar (M10), all 8:40 a.m. Saturday.

Bismarck Barman Consulting vs. Minot Riv-Coors Light (M1); Mandan Cloverdale-Desparado vs. Bank of Glen Ullin (M2); Bismarck Miller Rentals vs. Golden Valley, Minn., Grave Diggers (M3); Mandan Silver Dollar III-Ray vs. Turtle Lake Cenex (M4); Bismarck Great River Energy vs. Tuttle M&K Sports Bar (M5); Jamestown Blues vs. Bismarck Vicky's Sports Bar-John (M6); Dickinson Army's West Sports Bar-Eric vs. Mandan Premium Beverage-Ironwind (M7); Minot Nola's-Pabst Light-Mike vs. Bismarck Kadrmas, Lee & Jackson, all 9:50 a.m. Saturday.

Championship game: 2:30 p.m. Sunday (M1).

MASTERS 35

(12 teams, single elimination, consolation)

Turtle Lake Marv's Bar vs. Bismarck Carbon Tech (CK10); Bismarck Magi-Touch vs. Grand Forks Miller Lite-Rumors (CK9), both 3:40 p.m. Saturday.

Minot Ball Busters vs. Bismarck Limo Scene (C10); LaMoure Nogo's-Bud Light vs. Great Falls, Mont., Hi-Ho (CK9), both 4:50 p.m. Saturday.

Bismarck McQuade-Budweiser vs. Mandan Action Sports, 6 p.m. Saturday.

Championship game: 2:30 p.m. Sunday (CW5).

MASTERS 40

(Four teams, round-robin)

Bismarck A&G Auto vs. Mandan Dust Tex (CK10), 6 p.m. Saturday.

Bismarck Waste Management vs. Minot Kruse Collision (CK9), 7:10 p.m. Saturday.

Final round: 2:30 p.m. Sunday (M7, M8).

MASTERS 50

(Seven teams, single elimination, consolation)

Fargo Tharaldson's vs. Bismarck Capital City Construction (CK10), 1:20 p.m. Saturday.

Mandan Ressler Chevrolet vs. Bismarck Capitol Lanes (CK9); Mandan Moose Lodge vs. Bismarck FPS (CK10), both 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Bismarck Prop Works-Bus Farms, bye to 9:50 a.m. Sunday (TN).

Championship game: 2:30 p.m. Sunday (CW1).

DIAMOND KEY

CK - Clem Kelley Diamonds, Sertoma Park

CW - Cottonwood Park, South 12th St.

M - Mandan diamonds, S. Third St.

MC - Sam McQuade Diamonds, North Washington St.

16N - 16th St. Diamonds North

16S - 16th St. Diamonds South

TN - Tatley Park North, Airport Road

TS - Tatley Park South, Airport Road

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News