Try 1 month for 99¢

Morning Kickoff

SCHEDULE

Friday, Dec. 7

College hockey: U-Mary at Montana State, 6 p.m.; Denver at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

College men’s basketball: St. Cloud State at U-Mary, 7:30 p.m., McDowell Activity Center; Stone Child College at Bismarck State, 8 p.m.; Gillette College at United Tribes, 7:30 p.m.

College women’s basketball: St. Cloud State at U-Mary, 5:30 p.m., McDowell Activity Center; Stone Child College at Bismarck State, 6 p.m.; Gillette College at United Tribes, 5:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball: Mandan at Century, 6 p.m.; Jamestown at Bismarck, 7:45 p.m.; Watford City at Legacy, 7:45 p.m.

High school boys hockey: Century at Dickinson, 8 p.m.

High school girls basketball: Jamestown at Bismarck, 6 p.m.; Watford City at Legacy, 6 p.m.; Shiloh at Four Winds, 6:30 p.m.; Mandan at Century, 7:45 p.m.

High school girls hockey: Bismarck at West Fargo, 7 p.m.; Devils Lake at Mandan, 7 p.m.

High school wrestling: Century and St. Mary’s at Grand Forks Sertoma Tournament, 3 p.m.; Bismarck, Legacy, Mandan at Rapid City (S.D.), Invite, 4 p.m.

NAHL: Minot at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m., VFW Sports Center.

Saturday, Dec. 8

College hockey: U-Mary at Montana State, 1 p.m.; Denver at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

College football: FCS quarterfinals: Colgate at NDSU, 11 a.m.

College men’s basketball: Minnesota-Duluth at U-Mary, 5:30 p.m., McDowell Activity Center; Gillette College at Bismarck State, 2 pm.; Stone Child College at United Tribes, 2 p.m.

College women’s basketball: Minnesota-Duluth at U-Mary, 3:30 p.m., McDowell Activity Center; Gillette College at Bismarck State, Noon; Stone Child College at United Tribes, Noon.

High school basketball: Shiloh at Dickinson Trinity, 1:30/3:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball: Williston at Legacy, 3:45 p.m.; Watford City at St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

High school boys swimming: Bismarck, Century, Legacy, Mandan, Dickinson at Williston Invite.

High school girls basketball: Williston at Legacy, 2 p.m.; Watford City at St. Mary’s, 2:15 p.m.

High school girls hockey: Grand Forks at Mandan, 1 p.m.; Bismarck at Fargo North-South, 2 p.m.

High school gymnastics: Bismarck, Century, Legacy, Mandan, Minot at Bismarck Invite, Bismarck Gymnastics Academy, Noon.

High school wrestling: Century and St. Mary’s at Grand Forks Sertoma Tournament, 9 a.m.; Bismarck, Legacy, Mandan at Rapid City (S.D.), Invite, 10 p.m.

NAHL: Bismarck at Minot, 8:05 p.m.

RADIO TODAY

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5:15/7:15 p.m.

KXMR (710 AM) – St. Cloud State at U-Mary

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m.

KBMR (1130 AM) – UND at Denver

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

5:45/7:45 p.m.

KFYR (550 AM) – Mandan at Century

 

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

KACL (98.7 FM) – Mandan at Century

NAHL

7:15 p.m.

KLXX (1270 AM) – Minot at Bismarck

TV TODAY

BIATHLON

11 a.m.

NBCSN — IBU World Cup: women's 15km, Slovenia

BOBSLEDDING/SKELETON

12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

NBCSN — IBSF World Cup: women's bobsled, Latvia

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m.

FS1 — UMass at Providence

9:30 p.m.

FS1 — Hall of Fame Classic: TCU vs. USC

ESPN2 — Hall of Fame Classic: Nevada vs. Arizona State

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA FCS quarterfinal: Maine at Weber State

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m.

BTN — Minnesota at Michigan

COLLEGE SOCCER

7/9:39 p.m.

ESPNU — NCAA semifinals: Michigan state vs. Akron; Maryland vs. Indiana

COLLEGE WRESTLING

5 p.m.

BTN — Indiana at Michigan State

CURLING

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Men's Curling World Cup: mixed doubles, China vs. U.S.

FIGURE SKATING

10:30 p.m.

NBCSN — ISU Grand Prix Final: men's free skate, Vancouver, B.C.

GOLF

12:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: QBE Shootout, first round, Naples, Fla.

3:30 a.m. (Saturday)

GOLF — European Tour Golf: South African Open, third round, Johannesburg

NBA

6 p.m.

ESPN — Philadelphia at Detroit

8:30 p.m.

ESPN — Golden State at Milwaukee

NHL

8 p.m.

FSN – Minnesota at Edmonton

SKIING

13 p.m.

NBCSN — FIS Freestyle World Cup: halfpipe, Copper Mountain, Colo.

SOCCER

1:20 p.m.

ESPN2 — Italina Serie A: Juventus vs. Inter Milan

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

(All games on ESPNU)

11 a.m. -- NCAA Tournament: regional semifinal, Marquette vs. Illinois

1 p.m. -- NCAA Tournament: regional semifinal, Kentucky vs. Nebraska

3 p.m. -- NCAA Tournament: regional semifinal, Michigan vs. Texas

5 p.m. -- NCAA Tournament: regional semifinal, Washington vs. Penn State

Playback

10 YEARS AGO (2008): The University of Mary opened the Northern Sun Conference schedule with a landmark women's basketball victory over No. 25-ranked Augustana at the Activity Center, 62-58. U-Mary had never before beaten a ranked team in NCAA Division II. U-Mary 6-foot-2 post Anna Skala tallied 15 points and snagged 17 rebounds. The Marauders led 37-15 at halftime.

20 YEARS AGO (1998): Bismarck scored pins in four of the final six matches to defeat Minot 43-18 in a West Region wrestling dual at BHS. Kadon Hintz, Ryan Harding, Dave Markle and Seth Helgeson all pinned their opponents, leading the winning Demons to victories in 10 bouts.

50 YEARS AGO (1968): Ashley used four pins and four forfeit victories to pin a 46-5 wrestling setback on Litchville. Registering pins for the host Aces were Ronnie Hoffman (95 pounds), Keith Obenauer (120), Gary Hoffman (127) and Percy Scherbenske (165).

Trivia Answer

UND holds a 145-124-14 edge on Denver.

CONTACT US

Dave Selvig, Tribune sports editor, 250-8246 or 888-684-2293 after 3 p.m. (e-mail: david.selvig@bismarcktribune.com)

Steve Thomas, Tribune sportswriter, 250-8244 or 888-684-2293 after 3 p.m. (e-mail: steve.thomas@bismarcktribune.com)

Michael Weber, Tribune sportswriter, 355-8839 or 888-684-2293 after 3 p.m. (e-mail: mike.weber@bismarcktribune.com)

Scott Throlson, Tribune sportswriter, 250-8245 or 888-684-2293 after 3 p.m. (e-mail: scott.throlson@bismarcktribune.com

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0