Try 1 month for 99¢

CLASS A BASKETBALL POLLS

BOYS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Pts;LW

1. Jamestown (17);16-0;85;1

2. Fargo Davies;15-1;68;2

3. West Fargo Sheyenne;15-1;50;3

4. Mandan;12-4;31;4

5. West Fargo;13-3;17;4

Others receiving votes: Minot (10-5), Century (12-5).

GIRLS

Team;W-L;Pts;LW

1. Century (15);17-0;83;1

2. Devils Lake (2);16-0;68;2

3. Mandan;15-1;53;3

4. Legacy;12-4;27;5

5. Fargo Shanley;14-3;24;4

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Jamestown;15-0;16-0

Mandan;12-3;12-4

Century;12-4;12-5

Bismarck;11-5;12-5

Minot;10-5;10-5

Legacy;9-7;10-7

Turtle Mountain;5-10;5-11

Dickinson;4-11;4-12

St. Mary's;3-12;3-13

Watford City;2-14;3-14

Williston;2-14;3-14

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Mandan 85, Dickinson 70

Minot 78, Legacy 63

Jamestown 77, Bismarck 54

Thursday, Feb. 7

Mandan at St. Mary's, from Jan. 29

Minot at Turtle Mountain

Friday, Feb. 8

Bismarck at St. Mary's, 7:45

Mandan at Williston

Turtle Mountain at Dickinson

Minot at Jamestown

Saturday, Feb. 9

Legacy at Century, 7:45 p.m.

Turtle Mountain at Watford City

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Mandan at Bismarck, 7:45

St. Mary's at Century, 7:45

Jamestown at Legacy, 7:45

Dickinson at Williston

Minot at Devils Lake

Thursday, Feb. 14

Watford City at Minot

Friday, Feb. 15

Century at Mandan, 7:30

Bismarck at Turtle Mountain

Minot at Dickinson

Jamestown at Williston

Saturday, Feb. 16

St. Mary's at Turtle Mountain

Jamestown at Watford City

Dickinson at Legacy, from Jan. 29

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Bismarck at Legacy. 7:45

Dickinson at St. Mary's, 7:45

Century at Minot

Mandan at Jamestown

Williston at Watford City

Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 28-March 2

West Region Tournament at Bismarck Event Center

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Century;16-0;17-0

Mandan;14-1;15-1

Legacy;11-4;12-4

Bismarck;10-6;11-6

Jamestown;9-6;10-6

St. Mary's;9-6;9-7

Williston;6-10;7-10

Dickinson;4-11;4-12

Minot;4-11;4-12

Watford City;2-14;3-14

Turtle Mountain;0-16;1-16

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Mandan 68, Dickinson 48

Bismarck 75, Jamestown 54

Minot 64, Turtle Mountain 37

Thursday, Feb. 7

Legacy at Minot

Mandan at St. Mary's, from Jan. 29

Friday, Feb. 8

Bismarck at St. Mary's, 6

Mandan at Williston

Jamestown at Minot

Turtle Mountain at Dickinson

Saturday, Feb. 9

Legacy at Century, 6

Turtle Mountain at Watford City

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Mandan at Bismarck, 6

St. Mary's at Century, 6

Jamestown at Legacy, 6

Dickinson at Williston

Watford City at Minot

Thursday, Feb. 14

Century at Mandan, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 15

Bismarck at Turtle Mountain

Minot at Dickinson

Jamestown at Williston

Saturday, Feb. 16

St. Mary's at Turtle Mountain

Jamestown at Watford City

Dickinson at Legacy, from Jan. 29

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Bismarck at Legacy, 6

Minot at Century, 7:30

Dickinson a St. Mary's, 6

Mandan at Jamestown

Williston at Watford City

Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 28-March 2

West Region Tournament at Bismarck Event Center

BOYS HOCKEY

WEST REGION

;W-L-SOW-SOL;Overall;Pts

Bismarck;10-0-0-1;14-3-1;34

Century;10-1-1-0;17-1-0;32

Jamestown;7-5-0-1;7-10-2;22

Minot;7-6-0-0;9-10-0;21

Dickinson;5-7-0-0;12-7-0;15

Mandan;5-9-0-0;7-11-2;15

Williston;2-10-1-0;5-14-1;8

Bottineau-Rugby;1-9-0-0;4-10-0;3

Hazen-Beulah;x-x-x-x;4-13-0;x

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Century 4, Bismarck 3, SO

Mandan 5, Jamestown 2

Minot 11, Williston 1

Hazen-Beulah 8, Dickinson JV 4

Thursday, Feb. 7

Jamestown at Bismarck, 7:15

Bottineau-Rugby at Minot

Century JV at Hazen-Beulah

Friday, Feb. 8

Bismarck at Dickinson, from Jan. 29

Century at Bottineau-Rugby

Saturday, Feb. 9

Bismarck at Grand Forks Red River, canceled

Century at Grand Forks Central

Williston at Dickinson

Hazen-Beulah at Mandan JV

Thursday, Feb. 14 -Saturday, Feb. 16

West Region Tournament at Minot

GIRLS HOCKEY

STATEWIDE

;W-L-SOW-SOL;Overall;Pts

Fargo North-South;14-0-0-1;18-0-1;52

Bismarck;13-1-2-0;13-3-3;43

Fargo Davies;13-2-0-1;17-2-1;40

West Fargo;8-6-0-0;10-10-0;33

Grand Forks;9-7-0-0;11-9-0;30

Dickinson;7-6-0-0;10-8-0;21

Minot;6-11-0-0;8-11-0;18

Devils Lake;6-12-0-0;8-12-0;18

Jamestown;5-10-0-0;7-12-1;18

Mandan;4-12-0-0;5-14-0;12

Williston;0-18-0-0;0-20-0;0

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Mandan 3, Jamestown 2

Dickinson 6, Watford City 0

Fargo North-South 3, Fargo Davies 2

Grand Forks 4, Devils Lake 1

Friday, Feb. 8

Fargo Davies at Mandan, 7

Bismarck at Devils Lake

Dickinson at Jamestown

Fargo North-South at Minot

West Fargo at Williston

Saturday, Feb. 9

Bismarck at Grand Forks

Fargo Davies at Dickinson

West Fargo at Minot

Fargo North-South at Williston

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Dickinson at Bismarck, 7

Mandan at Minot

Devils Lake at Jamestown

Friday, Feb. 15

Bismarck at Fargo Davies

Thursday, Feb. 21-Saturday, Feb. 23

State Tournament at Fargo

CLASS A WRESTLING

WEST REGION

(Final)

;Reg.;OA

Bismarck;10-0;15-0

Dickinson;9-1;18-2

Century;8-2;19-9

Minot;7-3;13-5

Turtle Mountain;5-5;12-9

Jamestown;5-5;16-6

Williston;4-6;7-9

Mandan;3-7;8-7

Legacy;3-7;7-9

Watford City;1-9;2-11

St. Mary's;0-10;0-11

Thursday, Jan. 31

Bismarck 42, Century 22

Dickinson 55, Legacy 16

Friday, Feb. 1

Dickinson 34, Minot 27

Bismarck 37, Dickinson 30

Jamestown 47, Legacy 27

Legacy 43, Valley City 29

Jamestown 44, Valley City 27

Saturday, Feb. 2

Century 50, Williston 21

Century 65, Watford City 8

Williston 54, Watford City 24

Saturday, Feb. 9

West Region Tournament at Belcourt, 9:30 a.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NORTHERN SUN

MEN

North Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Northern State;13-3;17-5

St. Cloud State;11-5;16-6

MSU-Moorhead;10-6;16-8

Minnesota-Duluth;9-7;12-8

U-Mary;7-9;10-12

Minnesota-Crookston;6-10;13-12

Minot State;5-11;10-15

Bemidji State;4-12;7-13

South Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Wayne State;12-4;17-5

MSU-Mankato;11-5;15-7

Sioux Falls;10-6;15-7

Augustana;9-7;13-9

SW Minnesota St.;8-8;13-9

Winona State;7-9;10-12

Concordia-St. Paul;3-13;8-14

Upper Iowa;3-13;6-16

Friday, Feb. 8 schedule

U-Mary at Upper Iowa, 7:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State

Minot State at Winona State

Minnesota-Duluth at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at MSU-Moorhead

Sioux Falls at Northern State

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Crookston

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Saturday, Feb. 9

U-Mary at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Minot State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at MSU-Moorhead

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Crookston

MSU-Mankato at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

WOMEN

Team;NSIC;Overall

North Division

25 MSU-Moorhead;14-2;18-4

Minnesota-Duluth;13-3;14-5

U-Mary;11-5;13-5

St. Cloud St.;9-7;12-8

Minnesota-Crookston;5-11;10-12

Minot State;5-11;10-12

Northern State;5-11;8-14

Bemidji State;3-13;5-15

South Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Augustana;11-5;19-6

Concordia-St. Paul;11-5;15-6

Sioux Falls;9-7;11-9

Winona State;9-7;11-9

Wayne State;8-8;13-9

SW Minnesota State;8-8;11-10

MSU-Mankato;6-10;9-11

Upper Iowa;0-16;3-21

Friday, Feb. 8 schedule

U-Mary at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State

Minot State at Winona State

Minnesota-Duluth at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at 25 MSU-Moorhead

Sioux Falls at Northern State

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Crookston

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Saturday, Feb. 9

U-Mary at Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Minot State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at 25 MSU-Moorhead

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Crookston

MSU-Mankato at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;32;6;2;66

Austin;23;13;5;51

Minot;24;17;1;49

Minn. Wilderness;21;16;4;46

BOBCATS;21;18;1;43

Brookings;8;31;3;19

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Minn. Magicians;27;11;2;56

Fairbanks;22;14;5;49

Janesville;21;16;4;46

Springfield;20;16;4;44

Kenai River;14;22;4;32

Chippewa Falls;14;26;2;30

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Johnstown;35;6;1;71

Jamestown;24;11;6;54

New Jersey;22;20;0;44

NE Generals;15;19;8;38

WB-Scranton;15;23;4;34

Maryland;14;24;5;33

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Amarillo;31;5;5;67

Shreveport;21;16;7;49

Lone Star;21;17;6;48

Corpus Christi;21;21;1;43

Topeka;17;19;7;41

Odessa;16;23;2;34

Wednesday, Feb. 6

WB-Scranton 2, New Jersey 1

Thursday, Feb. 7

Springfield at Minn. Magicians

Friday, Feb. 8

Austin at BOBCATS, 7:15

Minot at Minn. Wilderness

Brookings at Aberdeen

Janesville at Chippewa Falls

Springfield at Minn. Magicians

New Jersey at Jamestown

Maryland at Johnstown

Lone Star at Amarillo

Odessa at Shreveport

Topeka at Fairbanks

Corpus Christi at Kenai River

Saturday, Feb. 9

Austin at BOBCATS, 7:15

Minot at Minn. Wilderness

Aberdeen at Brookings

Janesville at Chippewa Falls

Springfield at Minn. Magicians

New Jersey at Jamestown

Maryland at Johnstown

Lone Star at Amarillo

Odessa at Shreveport

Topeka at Fairbanks

Corpus Christi at Kenai River

Sunday, Feb. 10

Maryland at Johnstown

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

0
0
0
0
0