Try 3 months for $3

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE TOURNAMENT

AT MINOT STATE DOME

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 14

No. 2 Shiloh Christian 54, Beulah 46

No. 3 Richland 65, Powers Lake 63

No. 1 Thompson 58, Ellendale 49

No. 4 Minot Ryan 62, No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 56

Friday, March 15

Consolation

Game 5: Beulah 71, Powers Lake 44

PL;9;22;32;44

B;17;36;49;71

Powers Lake (44): Isaac Nordloef 5, Noah Fredrickson 2, Noah Schroeder 4, Aiden Nordloef 6, Kyle VanBerkom 14, Tyson Enget 4, Carter Rystedt 9. Totals: 17-47 FG, 8-13 FT.

Beulah (71): Chad Morsette Jr. 21, Jonah Larson 11, Sean Gierke 13, Trey Brandt 13, Shaye Yeager 2, Elijah Barbot 2, Isak Olson 3, Kaleb McGraw 2, Joe Hager 2, Korey Rueb 2. Totals: 30-57 FG, 2-2 FT.

3-pointers: PL 2-12 (I.Nordloef, Rystedt). B 9-17 (Gierke 3, Brandt 3, Morsette 2, Olson). Rebounds: PL 29 (A.Nordloef 5, VanBerkom 5). B 31 (Morsette 11). Fouls: PL 5. B 15. Assists: PL 10 (VanBerkom 3). B 18 (4 with 3). Turnovers: PL 8. B 2. Blocked shots: PL 1 (Rystedt). B 1 (Larson 1). Steals: PL 1 (Rystedt 1). B 5 (Morsette 2).

Game 6: New Rockford-Sheyenne 55, Ellendale 55

NRS;14;21;38;59

E;7;23;32;55

New Rockford-Sheyenne (55): Hunter Thompson 8, Tucker Longnecker 5, Bo Belquist 13, Teddy Allmaras 17, Parker Granger 12, Nathan Holzworth 2, Luke Ystaas 2. Totals: 19-48 FG, 13-17 FT.

Ellendale (55): Hunter Thorpe 9, Scott Wagner 11, Cody Merkel 8, Austin Molan 16, Wyatt Henningsen 3, Chance Durheim 8. Totals: 20-43 FG, 9-15 FT.

3-pointers: NRS 8-26 (Granger 4, Allmaras 2, Belquist, Longnecker). E 6-18 (Merkel 2, Durheim 2, Thorpe, Henningsen). Rebounds: NRS 17 (Belquist 4, Allmaras 4). E 40 (Wagner 14, Thorpe 13). Fouls: NRS 12. E 15. Assists: NRS 10 (Allmaras 10). E 12 (Thorpe 4). Turnovers: NRS 9. E 23. Blocked shots: NRS 2 (Longnecker, Belquist). E 1 (Molan). Steals: NRS 13 (Belquist 4). E 5 (Durheim 2, Merkel 2).

Semifinals

Game 7: Shiloh Christian 64, Richland 51

Game 8: Thompson 68, vs. Minot Ryan 65

Saturday, March 16

Game 9: Powers Lake (20-7) vs. Ellendale (15-12), 1 p.m. (seventh place)

Game 10: Beulah (20-5) vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne (23-4), 2:45 p.m. (fifth place)

Game 11: Richland (22-3) vs. Minot Ryan (23-4), 6 p.m. (third place)

Gamer 12: Shiloh Christian (23-3) vs. Thompson (25-1), 8 p.m. (championship)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

CENTRAL ARIZONA COLLEGE 10, BSC 0

BSC;000;000;00;--;0;4;2

CAC;000;050;14;--;10;13;0

Dawson Penticoff, Tanner Huber (5), Ian McDonald (7), Aamold (8) and Alec Battest. Jonathan Stroman, Leo Palacios (6) and Brady Welch. W—Stroman. L—Penticoff.

Highlights: Bismarck State College – Connor Burgess 2-4 2B, SB; Jake Faircloth 1-3; Ian McDonald 1-4; Penticoff 4 1/3 IP, 7 H, 5 R (3 ER), 2 BB, 1 SO; Huber 1 1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO; McDonald 1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO; Aamold 1/3 IP, 3 H, 4 R (1 ER), 1 BB, 1 SO. CAC – Josh Dudden 2-3 2 R; Ernny Ordonez 2-5 3 RBI; Brennan Reback 2-4 2 RBI; Nate Young 2-4; Brady Welch 2-4 RBI; Stroman 5 1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 6 SO.

Records: BSC 7-2.

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

x-Aberdeen;39;10;3;81

Minot;33;19;1;67

Austin;30;16;6;66

BOBCATS;29;18;5;63

Minn. Wilderness;23;24;5;51

Brookings;9;39;4;22

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

x-Fairbanks;32;15;6;70

x-Minn. Magicians;31;20;2;64

Springfield;29;20;4;62

Janesville;27;20;5;59

Kenai River;21;27;5;47

Chippewa Falls;16;34;3;35

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

y-Johnstown;44;7;3;91

x-Jamestown;31;14;8;70

New Jersey;27;24;2;56

WB-Scranton;22;26;4;48

NE Generals;19;23;9;47

Maryland;15;34;6;36

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

y-Amarillo;39;7;6;84

Lone Star;27;19;7;61

Shreveport;24;21;8;57

Corpus Christi;25;25;2;52

Topeka;20;25;7;47

Odessa;20;30;2;42

x-clinched playoff berth

y-clinched division title

Thursday, March 14

Fairbanks Ice Dogs 3, Janesville Jets 0

Kenai River 3, Minnesota Magicians 1

Friday, March 15

Bismarck Bobcats 3, Minnesota Wilderness 1

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 2, Jamestown 0

New Jersey Titans 4, Maryland 3

Austin 5, Brookings 2

Springfield 7, Chippewa 4

Amarillo 7, Odessa 2

Lone Star 4, Corpus Christi 1

Topeka 2, Shreveport 1, OT

Minot 5, Aberdeen 4

Fairbanks 8, Janesville 3

Kenai River 4, Minnesota Magicians 1

Saturday, March 16

Bismarck Bobcats at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:05 p.m.

Johnstown at Northeast Generals

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton at Jamestown

Chippewa at Springfield

New Jersey Titans at Maryland Black Bears

Brookings at Austin

Odessa at Amarillo

Lone Star at Corpus Christi

Topeka at Shreveport

Aberdeen at Minot

Janesville at Fairbanks

Minnesota Magicians at Kenai River

Sunday, March 17

Johnstown at Northeast Generals

INDOOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

STANDINGS

Team;Record

Arizona Rattlers;2-0

Sioux Falls Storm;2-0

Iowa Barnstormers;2-0

Tucson Sugar Skulls;2-0

Quad City Steamwheelers;2-1

Green Bay Blizzard;1-2

Nebraska Danger;1-2

Cedar Rapids River Kings;1-3

Bismarck Bucks;0-2

San Diego Strike Force;0-3

Friday, March 15

Quad City Steamwheelers 58, Cedar Rapids River Kings 36

Saturday, March 16

Sioux Falls Storms at Bismarck Bucks, 6:05 p.m.

Tucson Sugar Skulls at Arizona Rattlers

Friday, March 22

Quad City Steamwheelers at Sioux Falls Storm

Saturday, March 23

Iowa Barnstormers at Nebraska Danger

Sunday, March 24

Green Bay Blizzard at San Diego Strike Force

Friday, March 29

Green Bay Blizzard at Quad City Strike Force

Saturday, March 30

Nebraska Danger at Bismarck Bucks, 6:05 p.m.

Iowa Barnstormers at Cedar Rapids River Kings

Sunday, March 31

San Diego Strike Force at Tucson Sugar Skulls

Sioux Falls Storm at Arizona Rattlers

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHC quarterfinals

Denver 2, North Dakota 0 (Denver leads best-of-3 series 1-0)

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

NCAA TOURNAMENT

First round

MSU-Moorhead 63, Duluth 54

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0