{{featured_button_text}}

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE 113, BOTTINEAU 77

BSC;19;48;82;113;

DCB;29;45;61;77

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE (113): Bailey Wilhelm 3, Trae Murray 9, Sydney Andersen 8, Amber Stevahn 34, Lauren Koski 4, Caitlyn Tveter 14, Bailey Olson 4, Kiana Schatz 5, Courtney Olson 16, Keisha Bailey 16. Totals: 40-65 FG, 25-30 FT.

DAKOTA COLLEGE BOTTINEAU (77): Sydnie Nelson 4, Victoria Obergfell 23, Madison Uhlenkamp 6, Abby Iverson 15, Breanna Thompson 9, Taylor Keplin 11, Ellie Messmer 1, Jazzmin Keplin 6, Kinze Martinson 2. Totals: 24-54 FG, 21-25 FT.

3-pointers: BSC 8-15 (Tveter 3, Bailey 3, Wilhelm, Andersen). DCB 8-20 (Keplin 3, Obergfell 2, Iverson 2, Nelson). Rebounds: BSC 28 (Stevahn 9). DCB 25 (Thompson 9). Fouls: BSC 19. DCB 20. Assists: BSC 23 (Stevahn 6). DCB 16 (Nelson 6). Turnovers: BSC 20. DCB 32. Steals: BSC 24 (Andersen 5). DCB 9 (3 with 2). Blocked shots: BSC 0. DCB 0.

Records: Bismarck State College 1-1 Mon-Dak, 12-3 overall; Dakota College Bottineau 0-2, 8-9.

UNITED TRIBES 89, WILLISTON STATE 62

UTTC;22;43;66;89

WSC;19;31;56;62

UNITED TRIBES TECHNICAL COLLEGE (89): Mia Wilkinson 6, Karissa DuShane 6, Danielle Peltier 12, Kierra Johnson 17, Tariq Brownotter 22, K’Lona Lofton 2, Jasmyne Two Moons 14, Journey Azure 10. Totals: 34-63 FG, 10-16 FT.

WILLISTON STATE (62): Kristen Gould 16, Akilah Stewart 15, Taylor Kappel 4, Abigayle Deubner 8, Jordan Kulczyk 5, Shali Sheridan 9, Kawana Dias dos Santos 3, Gabriella Capasso 2. Totals: 18-59 FG, 21-27 FT.

3-pointers: UT 11-20 (Brownotter 7, Two Moons 2, Peltier, Johnson). WSC 5-19 (Deubner 2, Gould, Sheridan, Dias dos Santos). Rebounds: UT 41 (Johnson 8). WSC 32 (Kappel 10). Turnovers: UT 19. WSC 19. Fouls: UT 21. WSC 15. Assists: UT 24 (DuShane 9). WSC 11 (Stewart 5). Steals: UT 11 (4 with 2). WSC 12 (Kappel 4). Blocked shots: UT 2 (Wilkinson, Johnson). WSC 2 (2 with 1).

Records: United Tribes 1-1, Mon-Dak, 13-5 overall; Williston State 0-2, 4-15.

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

WILLISTON STATE 97, UNITED TRIBES 93

UTTC;50;43;--;93

WSC;45;52;--;97

UNITED TRIBES TECHNICAL COLLEGE (93): Montel Carlow 21, Chayton York 17, Rob McClain Jr. 24, Robert Beaulieu 2, Dante Fischer 2, Steven Redfox Jr. 4, Benjamin Thompson 5, Joe Sazue III 18. Totals: 34-74 FG, 15-23 FT.

WILLISTON STATE (97): O’Shaye Taylor-Douglas 9, Sita Conteh 6, Mychael Paulo 14, Anthony Davis Jr. 13, Jonathan Komagum 6, Devale Johnson 11, James Jones 28. Totals: 34-79 FG, 21-33 FT.

3-pointers: UT 10-27 (Carlow 4, Sazue III 4, York, McClain). WSC 8-35 (Johnson 4, Conteh 2, Davis Jr., Jones). Rebounds: UT 50 (McClain 14). WSC 28 (Johnson 8). Fouls: UT 22. WSC 20. Turnovers: UT 17. WSC 7. Assists: UT 17 (McClain 7). WSC 18 (Davis Jr. 5). Blocked shots: UT 4 (McClain 2). WSC 1 (Johnson). Steals: UT 4 (York 2). WSC 8 (3 with 2).

Records: Williston State College 2-0 Mon-Dak, 9-8 overall; United Tribes 0-2, 10-8.

CLASS B BASKETBALL POLLS

BOYS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Thompson (18);10-;180;1

2. Rugby;9-0;149;3

3. Hillsboro-CV;7-1;145;4

4. Four Winds-Minn.;8-1;130;2

5. Richland;6-1;103;5

6. Cavalier;8-0;100;6

7. Kindred;6-1;57;7

8. Shiloh Christian;8-2;48;8

9. New Rockford-Sheyenne;7-1;33;10

10. Minot Ryan;8-2;32;9

Others receiving votes: White Shield (11-1), Beulah (6-3), Mandaree (9-2), Dickinson Trinity (9-3).

GIRLS

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Thompson (17);12-0;1

2. Kidder County;13-0;136;5

3. Grafton (1);10-1;129;3

4. Velva;12-1;94;2

5. Langdon-E-M;9-2;89;6

6. Rugby;10-1;73;4

7. Kindred;9-3;62;7

8. LaMoure-L-M;11-1;54;8

9. Trenton;10-0;46;9

10. Linton-HMB;12-1;29;10

Others receiving votes: Hettinger-Scranton (10-1), Four Winds-Minnewaukan (9-2), Oakes (10-2), Carrington (10-2), Harvey-Wells County (9-3).

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

BEULAH 55, WILTON-WING 54

Beulah;16;28;43;55

WW;12;24;41;54

BEULAH (55): Erin Walcker 17, Chloe Senn 5, Olivia Martens 5, Trinity Doe 9, Ally Walcker 2, Paige Miller 2, Maddie Weigum 15. Totals: 12 FG, 16-19 FT.

WILTON-WING (54): Erin Thompson 11, Tatelyn Schurhamer 5, Hailey Quam 6, Kiara Johnson 18, Jordan Tooke 11, Kalyssa Schock 3. Totals: 17 FG, 11-23 FT.

3-pointers: Beulah 5 (Doe 3, Martens, Senn. WW 3 (Tooke 2, Schock). Fouls: Beulah 15. WW 18.

LEMMON, S.D., 45, FLASHER 40

Flasher;7;14;25;50

Lemmon;7;26;36;45

FLASHER (40): Darbee Heinle 2, Leslie Isabelle 5, Faith Marion 13, Madison Steinmetz 2, Chanci Kraft 8, Tymber Boldt 10.

LEMMON (45): Morgan Dauwen 2, Anna Beer 12, Kate Kohn 10, Tally Katus 14, Chloe Troistad 5.

BEACH 48, NEW ENGLAND 44

NE;9;22;32;44

Beach;10;22;32;48

NEW ENGLAND (44): Elli Rettinger 2, Molly Rayhorn 17, Shelley Kathrein 9, Hadley Binstock 2, Takoda Westling 3, Elizabeth Kaufman 6, Lindsay Koch 2, Emily Dinius 3. Totals: 14 FG, 7-10 FT.

BEACH (48): Laiken Mahlum 3, Sam Oech 8, Alyvia Braden 4, Madi Wilhelmi 10, Kennady Myers 4, Molly Farstveet 7, Rachel Bosserman 12. Totals: 18 FG, 9-14 FT.

3-pointers: NE 3 (Rayhorn 2, Westling ). Beach 1 (Mahlum. Fouls: NE 17. Beach 11.

WASHBURN 54, SOLEN 44

Solen;19;28;36;44

Washburn;9;17;40;54

SOLEN (44): Angel Thunder Hawk 3, Tosha Thunder Hawk 21, Astacia Conica 6, Antaya Thunder Hawk 11, Leeann Curry 3. Totals: 15 FG, 8-10 FT.

WASHBURN (54): Jenna Retterath 10, Brynn Hyttinen 4, Jordan Waldren 10, Brook Tibke 7, Emily Scheresky 15, Olivia Retterath 8. Totals: 20 FG, 8-15 FT.

3-pointers: Solen 3 (A.Thunder Hawk, Conica, Curry). Washburn 2 (J.Retterath). Fouls: Solen 16. Washburn 13.

FLASHER 62, SOLEN 51

(From Saturday)

Solen;12;24;36;51

Flasher;14;25;41;62

SOLEN (51): Antaya Thunder Hawk 8, Josie White Eagle 7, Astacia Conica 7, Tosha Thunder Hawk 16, Angel Thunder Hawk 2, Teyah Uses Arrow 16.

FLASHER (62): Leandra Schmidt 5, Hannah Roth 2, Faith Marion 16, Madison Steinmetz 2, Hannah Blackcloud 10, Chanci Kraft 4, Tymber Boldt 23.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 54, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 49

GUH;8;24;41;54

NSA;18;28;34;49

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON (54): Dawson Zuroff 5, Braden Zuroff 10, Chase Remboldt 4, Mason Gerving 20, Grant Gerving 5, Garret Soupir 10. Totals: 20 FG, 11-19 FT.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT (49): David Bueligen 2, Tayden Soupir 14, Jake Sanders 4, Logan Becker 15, Evan Henke 14. Totals: 13 FG, 8-15 FT.

3-pointers: GUH 1 (G.Gerving). NSA 5 (Henke 4, Soupir). Fouls: GUH 18. NSA 19.

TRENTON 64, DIVIDE COUNTY 52

Trenton;18;36;43;64

DC;14;28;37;52

TRENTON (64): Dalton Kuster 19, Michael Martinez 17, Chris Martinez 2, Conner Smith 6, Blake Norwick 2, Brayden Johnson 7, Reese Neilson 11. Totals: 14 FG, 7-10 FT.

DIVIDE COUNTY (52): Lance Chambers 20, Lane Caraballo 10, Logan Osvold 4, Kyler Carlson 5, Caleb Nelson 3, Martin Mabulay 4, Dylan Haugland 6. Totals: 15 FG, 10-16 FT.

3-pointers: Trenton 9 (Kuster 5, Martinez 2, Smith 2). DC 4 (Osvold 2, Larson, Carlson). Fouls: Trenton 16 Fouls. DC 11.

FOUR WINDS-MINN. 67, NEW ROCKFORD-SHEY. 56

NRS;11;21;34;56

FWM;19;40;49;67

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE (56): Bo Belquist 10, Teddy Allmaras 3, Parker Granger 7, Tucker Longnecker 10, Hunter Thompson 17, Nathan Holzworth 4, Luke Ystaas 2, Evan Ulrich 3. Totals: 11 FG, 18-31 FT.

FOUR WINDS-MINNEWAUKAN (67): Jaymison Jackson 8, Jayden Yankton 13, Doug Yankton 11, Johnny Redfox 4, JaeShaun Shaw 5, Roger Yankton 2, Bronson Walter 24. Totals: 21 FG, 16-25 FT.

3-pointers: NRS 6 (Thompson 2, Longnecker 2, Allmaras, Holzworth). FWM 3 (Jackson 2, J.Yankton). Fouls: NRS 21. FWM 28.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 58, VELVA 56

Velva;13;27;44;56

DA;12;30;42;58

VELVA (56): Colton Frankl 11, Seth Fahy 1, Tyson Tomlinson 5, Gage Florence 7, Jersey Selzer 3, Quintin Peterson 3, Adam Schepp 2, Hayden Lee 24. 

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE (58): Brad Marquart 4, John Hoffmann 4, Payton Martin 13, Hunter Fletschock 11, Josh Marquart 10, Brock Bender 2, Jaylee Brandt 14.

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY 74, LAKOTA 66

Lakota;22;35;43;66

HWC;12;34;51;73

LAKOTA (66): Tyson Tipton 23, Alex Erickson 2, Jaden Lesmeister 4, Jaxon Fike 13, Tanner Grossman 4, Tate Grossman 16.

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY (74): Jesse Neidlinger 11, Brandt Ferguson 2, Roman Steffan 6, Brandon Morten 3, Jake Leininger 14, Jackson Neidlinger 21, Cole Hendrickson 9.

BEULAH 60,HAZEN 49

(From Saturday)

Hazen;11;25;38;49

Beulah;13;31;44;60

HAZEN (49): Kaleb McGraw 4, Sean Gierke 9, Trey Brandt 9, Shaye Yeager 11, Chad Morsette 10, Jonah Larson 17). Totals: 19 FG, 10-19 FT.

BEULAH (49): Jayce Zuern 6, Dylan Martell 3, Isaac Doll 4, Garrett Ward 27, Cullen Traiser 6, Austin Richter 3. Totals: 17 FG, 6-13 FT.

3-pointers: Hazen 9 (Ward 5, Zuern 2, Martell, Traiser). Beulah 4 (Morsette 2, Gierke, Brandt). Fouls: Hazen 17. Beulah 16.

MONDAY SCOREBOARD

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Bismarck State College 105, Dakota College Bottineau 92

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Bishop Ryan 71, Surrey 33

Fargo Davies 73, Devils Lake 40

Kenmare 59, Tioga 30

Kindred 73, Valley City 55

Our Redeemer's 62, South Prairie 39

Thompson 61, Midway-Minto 54

Mobridge-Selfridge 72, Standing Rock 44

Stanley 54, Burke County 49

GIRLS

Devils Lake 85, Fargo Davies 52

Richland 54, Oak Grove Lutheran 42

Nedrose 59, South Prairie 46

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

GIRLS

Grand Forks 7, Crookston 1

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0