{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS A BASKETBALL

MINOT BOYS, CENTURY GIRLS LEAD POLLS

The Minot boys and Century girls continue to hold down the No. 1 spots in the Class A basketball polls.

Minot picked up 16 of the 17 first-place votes in the boys poll. The other went to No. 2 Fargo Davies. Century, Dickinson and Grand Forks Red River rounded out the top five. There were no changes from the previous week.

In girls, Century garnered 16 of the 17 first-place votes, while No. 2 Fargo Shanley picked up the other. The only changes from last week were Grand Forks Red River moving up one spot to No. 3, and Fargo Davies falling from No. 3 to No. 4. Bismarck High remained at No. 5. Legacy and Mandan both received votes.

The polls are conducted from the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

BISMARCK 63, BATTLE GROUND 49

At Gillette, Wyo.

BISMARCK (63): Kaid Gimbel 0-2 0-0 0, Connor Piatz 0-3 0-0 0, Tanner Davis 2-4 2-2 8, Matt Trolliey 0-1 3-4 3, Joe Jahner 5-11 1-2 15, Will Madler 2-2 2-5 7, Tate Doppler 0-2 0-0 0, Ian Schafer 3-8 6-6 13, Solomon Garter 5-8 6-9 17. Totals: 17-43 20-28 63.

BATTLE GROUND (49): Jacob Currie 2-6 2-4 6, Casey Spencer 2-3 0-0 4, Brendan Beal 1-7 2-2 5, Ryan Davis 1-5 0-0 2, Daelon Floyd 6-9 0-0 13, Shane Hatch 2-7 0-1 6, Elijah Parker 6-8 1-1 13. Totals: 20-45 5-8 49.

Halftime: Bismarck 31, Battleground 25.

3-pointers: Bis 9 (Jahner 4, Davis 2, Madler 1, Schafer 1, Garter 1), Bat 4 (Hatch 2, Beal 1, Floyd 1). Rebounds: Bis 30 (Doppler 6, Garter 6), Bat 25 (KeAndre Hunter-Holiday 5). Assists: Bis 15 (Madler 5), Bat 19 (Currie 5). Steals: Bis 13 (Madler 6), Bat 3 (Beal 2). Turnovers: Bis 8, Bat 19. Fouls: Bis 13, Bat 23. Fouled out: None.

MANDAN 81, BRAHAM 73

At St. Cloud

MANDAN (81): Camren Steckler 11-14 3-4 26, Trey Wiest 4-14 2-4 11, Isaac Watson 1-4 0-0 2, Jaden Andresen 5-11 1-2 12, Landon Kleingartner 0-4 0-0 0, Chad Fenster 2-2 0-0 5, Trae Steckler 7-13 2-3 16, Elijah Klein 3-5 1-3 7, Tyler Tweten 0-2 2-4 2. Totals: 33-69 11-20 81.

BRAHAM (73): Zach Zierden 0-1 0-0 0, Alec Dawning 6-9 1-2 15, Brandon Wygowski 1-2 0-0 3, Grant Wilsey 0-3 0-0 0, Ryan Wygowski 1-4 0-0 3, Hunter Richmond 2-5 1-2 5, Matt Rydland 6-12 0-0 14, Hunter Giffrow 8-19 3-3 23, Cody Carlson 5-12 0-0 10. Totals: 29-67 5-7 73.

Halftime: Braham 41, Mandan 38.

3-pointers: M 4 (C. Steckler 1, Wiest 1, Andresen 1, Fenster 1), B 10 (Giffrow 4, Dawning 2, Rydland 2, B. Wygowski 1, R. Wygowski 1). Rebounds: M 48 (C. Steckler 13, T. Steckler 12), B 33 (Carlson 11). Assists: M 19 (Kleingartner 8), B 14 (Rydland 4, Giffrow 4). Steals: M 5 (Tweten 2), B 3 (3 tied with 1). Turnovers: M 9, B 11. Fouls: M 9, B 21. Fouled out: B – Carlson.

MELROSE 73, MANDAN 62

(Tuesday)

At St. Cloud, Minn.

MANDAN (62): Camren Steckler 8-16 1-2 21, Trey Wiest 3-7 1-3 7, Isaac Watson 0-1 1-2 1, Jaden Andresen 3-11 1-2 9, Landon Kleingartner 0-2 0-0 0, Trae Steckler 8-13 4-6 20, Elijah Klein 1-1 2-2 4, Tyler Tweten 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 23-52 10-17 62.

MELROSE (73): Traeton Kaeveny 1-3 2-3 4, Dilion Haider 8-20 6-7 25, Reegan Nelson 4-4 0-0 8, Jordan Klaphake 0-3 0-0 0, Francisco Cervantes 5-10 0-1 12, Hunter Rieland 3-9 0-0 8, Justin Middendorf 1-2 0-0 2, Brady Birch 6-11 2-3 14. Totals: 28-62 10-14 73.

Halftime: Melrose 40, Mandan 27.

3-pointers: Man 6 (C. Steckler 4, Andresen 2), Mel 7 (Haider 3, Cervantes 2, Rieland 2). Rebounds: Man 37 (T. Steckler 8), Mel 35 (Nelson 7). Assists: Man 10 (Wiest 4, Kleingartner 4), Mel 12 (Kaeveny 4). Steals: Man 1 (Andresen 1), Mel 6 (Cervantes 2, Rieland 2). Turnovers: Man 18, Mel 8. Fouls: Man 15, Mel 19. Fouled out: None.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

FOUR WINDS 71, DICKINSON TRINITY 42

Hoopster Classic at Minot

Four Winds;22;47;61;71

Trinity;10;18;28;42

FOUR WINDS (71): Tronis McKay 23, Charlie Black 15, Steve Redfox 11, Irv Tomahawk 8, Jaylen LaRocque 7, Frank Gourd 5, Eionni Robertson 2. Totals: 29 5-6 71.

TRINITY (42): Noah Sickler 14, Shawn Stoltz 6, Easton Walby 6, Kendall Jones 4, Aric Knopik 4, Keagan Jacobson 2, Lucas Jones 2, Alec Scherr 2, Isaac Fridrich 2. Totals: 17 8-10 42.

3-pointers: FW 8, DT 0. Fouls: FW 17, DT 7. Technical fouls: McKan.

Records: Dickinson Trinity 4-1.

GARRISON 54, NEDROSE 43

(Tuesday)

Nedrose;7;14;28;43

Garrison;19;25;36;54

NEDROSE (43): Dominic Magpali 9, Dawson Brekhus 14, Kelly Eggen 4, Seth Wagner 4, Trevor Cannon 12. Totals: 18 3-4 43.

GARRISON (54): Naston Wimer 4, Jonah Larson 12, Cain Foss 11, Gabe Holt 12, Sam Larson 3, Marc Gratton 12. Totals: 21 10-16 54.

3-pointers: N 4 (Brekhus 2, Magpali 1, Cannon 1), G 2 (Holt 2). Fouls: N 14, G 7. Fouled out: None.

MANDAN HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Dec. 28-30 at Mandan High School

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Game 1: Shiloh Christian 62, Wilton-Wing 49

Game 2: Bottineau 58, Flasher 49

Game 3: Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 54, Grant County 29

Game 4: Hettinger-Scranton 63, New Salem-Almont 56

Thursday, Dec. 29

Game 5: Wilton-Wing vs. Flasher, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Grant County vs. New Salem-Almont, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Shiloh Christian vs. Bottineau, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

Game 9: Losers Games 5 and 6, 2:30 p.m., seventh place

Game 10: Winners Games 5 and 6, 4 p.m., fifth place

Game 11: Losers Games 7 and 8, 5:30 p.m., third place

Game 12: Winners Games 7 and 8, 7 p.m., championship

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NDSU 80, S.D. STATE 69

NDSU (80): A.J. Jacobson 4-8 0-0 12, Dyla Miller 2-2 0-0 4, Paul Miller 7-16 4-6 21, Carlin Dupree 3-7 0-2 6, Khy Kabellis 3-10 1-4 10, Dexter Werner 4-5 2-2 14, Jared Samuelson 3-7 2-2 11, Deng Geu 3-5 0-0 6, Tyson Ward 0-3 0-0 0. Totals: 29-63 9-16 80.

S.D. STATE (69): Reed Tellinghuisen 2-9 3-3 7, Mike Daum 8-16 5-6 24, Tevin King 3-3 4-5 11, A.J. Hess 1-8 0-0 3, Michael Orris 1-6 4-7 6, Skyler Flatten 4-7 0-0 11, Andre Wallace 2-5 0-0 4, Ian Theisen 0-0 3-5 3. Totals: 21-54 19-26 69.

Halftime: S.D. State 37, NDSU 22.

3-pointers: NDSU 13-39 (Jacobson 4, P. Miller 3, Kabellis 3, Samuelson 3), SDSU 8-27 (Daum 3, Flatten 3, King 1, Hess 1). Fouls: NDSU 20, SDSU 17. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: NDSU 38 (Werner 14, P. Miller 10), SDSU 38 (Hess 10). Turnovers: NDSU 8, SDSU 13. Assists: NDSU 18 (P. Miller 6), SDSU 9 (Orris 4). Steals: NDSU 7, SDSU 6. Blocked shots: NDSU 2, SDSU 2.

Records: North Dakota State 1-0 Summit League, 9-5 overall; South Dakota State 0-1, 7-9.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

BISMARCK 67, LYNWOOD 32

At Gillette, Wyo.

Lynwood;1;11;27;32

Bismarck;10;36;54;67

LYNWOOD (32): Kiara Taylor 4, Ashley Austin 6, Nyla Horn 1, Raven Roberts 8, Anasia Glenn 2, Kamiya Lockey-Kemp 1, Alexis Harris 10. Totals: 10 12-16 32.

BISMARCK (67): Mady Mosolf 2, Michaela Casey 10, Emma Steckler 2, Cara Haussler 20, Coral Gillette 9, Ashley Davis 6, Emily Omvig 2, Maddy Steckler 2, Shyanne Marsette 3, Megan Henderson 2, Lexi Kerzman 9. Totals: 25 15-21 67.

3-pointers: L 0, B 2 (Haussler 1, Gillette 1). Fouls: L 19, B13. Fouled out: L – Austin and Roberts.

HOLY CROSS 57, MANDAN 50, OT

At Gillette, Wyo.

HOLY CROSS (57): Samantha Reverin 2-5 2-7 6, Katrina Philipenko 6-15 5-5 20, Aleah Schneider 1-2 0-0 2, Emily Barker 0-1 1-2 1, Emma Linsley 1-4 2-5 4, Becka Hryhoriw 3-5 1-2 7, Regan Wilson 0-1 0-0 0, Kayla Shand 6-11 5-10 17. Totals: 19-45 16-31 57.

MANDAN (57): Olivia Moe 0-2 2-4 2, Karli Pazdernik 1-5 0-0 3, Kennedy Harris 7-16 1-2 17, Sharlee Assel 4-12 0-0 11, Megan Zander 2-13 0-1 4, Mackensi Higlin 0-7 4-4 4, Courtney Olson 3-4 3-9 9. Totals: 17-59 10-20 50.

Halftime: Mandan 27, Holy Cross 20.

End of regulation: Mandan 45, Holy Cross 45.

3-pointers: HC 3 (Philipenko 3), M 6 (Assel 3, Harris 2, Pazdernik 1). Rebounds: HC 38 (Shand 12), M 26 (Zander 10). Steals: HC 6 (Philipenko 2, Linsley 2), M 14 (Harris 6). Turnovers: HC 11, M 12. Fouls: HC 19, M 21. Fouled out: M – Higlin and Olson.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 48, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 29

(Tuesday)

NSA;5;16;25;29

GUH;12;20;32;48

NSA (29): Brenna Hoger 10, Josie Pazdernik 3, Laura Wolf 10, Jacie Doll 6. Totals: 12 1-4 29.

GUH (48): Kera Duppong 4, Kristin Schaaf 6, Lexi Gietzen 6, Kianna Schatz 20, Kennedy Zuroff 12. Totals: 19 8-17 48.

3-pointers: NSA 4 (Hoger 2, Pazdernik 1, Wolf 1), GUH 1 (Zuroff 1). Fouls: NSA 16, GUH 9. Fouled out: NSA – Pazdernik.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

S.D. STATE 69, NDSU 66

S.D. State;19;35;50;69

NDSU;27;38;51;66

S.D. STATE (69): Ellie Thompson 2-7 2-8 10, Alexis Alexander 2-5 0-2 4, Kerri Young 9-17 2-3 20, Madison Guebert 7-14 4-4 24, Sydney Palmer 2-6 0-0 6, Ena Viso 1-4 1-2 4, Sydney Tracy 1-5 0-0 3, Tiffaney Flaata 0-1 0-0 0, Megan Bultsma 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 25-61 9-19 69.

NDSU (66): Rylee Nudell 1-3 0-0 3, Emily Spier 0-3 0-0 0, Brianna Jones 5-10 0-2 10, Taylor Thunstedt 7-18 4-5 21, Sarah Jacobson 5-10 4-5 14, Autumn Ogden 2-5 0-0 4, Kennedy Childers 1-4 0-0 2, Reilly Jacobson 6-10 0-0 12. Totals: 27-63 8-12 66.

3-pointers: SDSU 10-25 (Guebert 6, Palmer 2, Viso 1, Tracy 1), NDSU 4-16 (Thunstedt 3, Nudell 1). Fouls: SDSU 14, NDSU 14. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: SDSU 41 (Thompson 10, Young 9), NDSU 38 (Jones 9, Thunstedt 6, S. Jacobson 6). Turnovers: SDSU 13, NDSU 15. Assists: SDSU 14 (Young 4), NDSU 13 (Thunstedt 4). Steals: SDSU 10, NDSU 5. Blocked shots: SDSU 0, NDSU 3.

Records: South Dakota State 1-0 Summit League, 10-3 overall; NDSU 0-1, 2-12.

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Minot;18-8-3-0;39

Brookings;17-10-1-1;36

Minn. Wilderness;16-12-2-0;34

Austin;13-13-2-2;30

BOBCATS;13-14-1-0;27

Aberdeen;11-14-2-1;25

EAST DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Aston;24-5-1-0;49

New Jersey;21-10-1-1;44

Johnstown;19-7-1-1;40

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton;13-17-1-1;28

Northeast;0-26-3-0;3

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Janesville;23-5-0-2;48

Minn. Magicians;18-9-2-2;40

Springfield;14-14-1-1;30

Coulee Region;13-12-2-0;28

Fairbanks;11-15-2-1;25

Kenai River;7-19-2-0;16

SOUTH DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Lone Star;23-8-1-0;47

Wichita Falls;18-7-3-1;40

Shreveport;16-9-0-1;33

Corpus Christi;13-13-1-3;30

Amarillo;10-13-7-0;27

Topeka;11-16-2-1;25

Odessa;10-12-4-0;24

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Corpus Christi 3, Shreveport 2

Thursday, Dec. 29

BOBCATS at Minot, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Odessa

Shreveport at Corpus Christi

Friday, Dec. 30

BOBCATS at Minot, 7:35 p.m.

Fairbanks at Johnstown

Kenai River at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton

Janesville at Coulee Region

Aberdeen at Brookings

Amarillo at Odessa

Wichita Falls at Topeka

Austin at Minnesota Wilderness

Saturday, Dec. 31

Minot at BOBCATS, 7:15 p.m.

Kenai River at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton

Fairbanks at Johnstown

Coulee Region at Janesville

Odessa at Amarillo

Wichita Falls at Topeka

Minnesota Wilderness at Austin

Lone Star at Shreveport

Brookings at Aberdeen

Sunday, Jan. 1

Wichita Falls at Topeka

BOYS HOCKEY

LITTLE FALLS CLASSIC

NORTH BRANCH, MINN., 4, MANDAN 1

Mandan;0;1;0;--;1

North Branch;1;2;1;--;4

First period: 1. NB, Brady Meyer (Jacob Richards), 7:35.

Second period: 2. M, Julian Engler (Alex Horner, Brock Strinden), 2:19. 3. NB, Alec Hink (Bryant Meyer), 4:09. 4. NB, Nick Fairbanks (Cody Moline, Brady Meyer), 7:47, pp.

Third period: 5. NB, Ryan Byrkit (Joe Fabini), 15:48.

Goalie saves: M -- Maysion Mattern 5-12-8 -- 25. NB -- Trevor Mellen 3-3-4 -- 10.

Penalties: M 2 minors, NB 2 minors.

Records: Mandan 3-5, North Branch 4-1-1.

CLASS A BOYS

Team (lst place votes);;W-L;Pts;LW

1. Minot (16);;5-0;84;1

2. Fargo Davies (1);;5-0;65;2

3. Century;;5-1;51;3

4. Dickinson;;4-1;38;4

5. GF Red River;;4-2;10;5

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (5-1)

CLASS A GIRLS

Team (lst place votes);;W-L;Pts;LW

1. Century (16);;4-1;84;1

2. Fargo Shanley (1);;4-0;65;2

3. GF Red River;;6-0;50;4

4. Fargo Davies;;3-2;27;3

5. Bismarck;;4-1;25;5

Others receiving votes: Legacy (3-3), Mandan (2-2)

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0