Subscribe for 33¢ / day

AREA SPORTS

LAMOUREUXS HOSTING CAMP IN MANDAN

Olympic hockey gold medalists Jocelyne and Monique Lamoureux are hosting a youth girls hockey camp in Mandan this weekend.

The camp runs Friday through Sunday at the Starion Sports Complex. The camp filled up quickly with 190 participants.

The Lamoureux sisters, already regarded as two of the best women's hockey players of all time, gained international fame with their stellar play in the gold medal victory against Canada in Pyeongchang, South Korea.

Jocelyne's epic shootout goal, which become an internet sensation for her amazing triple move, proved to be the game-winner. Monique netted the goal that sent the game into overtime.

The Lamoureuxs are from Grand Forks and played college hockey at UND.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS INDOOR FOOTBALL

NORTH CONFERENCE

;Con.;OA

Sioux City;9-2;9-3

Salina;5-3;9-3

Quad Cities;6-3;7-4

Bismarck;5-6;5-7

Omaha;4-8;4-8

Kansas City;2-9;3-9

SOUTH CONFERENCE

;Con.;OA

Duke City;10-2;10-2

Amarillo;7-4;8-4

Texas;5-5;5-7

Wichita;1-5;4-8

Dallas;1-7;1-9

Saturday, June 9

Sioux City 71, Bismarck Bucks 50

Salina 72, Kansas City 20

Texas 60, Amarillo 52

Quad City over Dallas, forfeit

Sunday, June 10

Duke City 56, Wichita 49

End of regular season

PLAYOFFS

Saturday, June 16

Bismarck Bucks at Salina, 6:35 p.m.

Quad Cities at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Wichita at Duke City, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 18

Texas at Amarillo, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

First Half

North Division

Team;W;L;Pct.;GB

Duluth;11;5;.688;.--

LARKS;10;6;.625;1

Mankato;10;6;.625;1

La Crosse;9;6;.600;1.5

Rochester;9;7;.563;2

Willmar;9;7;.563;2

St. Cloud;8;8;.500;3

Waterloo;4;11;.267;6.5

Thunder Bay;4;12;.250;7

Eau Claire;4;12;.250;7

South Division

Team;W;L;Pct.;GB

Madison;13;3;.813;--

Wisconsin Rapids;10;6;.625;3

Rockford;10;6;.625;3

Kalamazoo;10;6;.625;3

Fond du Lac;8;8;.500;5

Lakeshore;7;9;.438;6

Kenosha;6;9;.400;.6.5

Green Bay;6;10;.375;7

Wisconsin;5;11;.313;8

Battle Creek;4;11;.267;7.5

Tuesday, June 12

LARKS 5, St. Cloud 3

Duluth 6, Thunder Bay 4, 15 innings

Willmar 5, Eau Claire 4

LaCrosse 10, Rochester 5

Mankato 8, Waterloo 3

Kalamazoo 6, Wisconsin 2

Battle Creek 6, Fond du Lac 2

Rockford 12, Green Bay 7

Madison 4, Lakeshore 0

Wisconsin Rapids 8, Kenosha 1

Wednesday, June 13

St. Cloud 7, LARKS 4

Duluth 6, Thunder Bay 1

Willmar 3, Eau Claire 1

Rochester 4, La Crosse 3

Mankato 10, Waterloo 5

Kalamazoo 3, Wisconsin 2

Fond du Lac 10, Battle Creek 3

Green Bay 8, Rockford 7

Madison 6, Lakeshore 5

Kenosha 10, Wisconsin Rapids 4

Thursday, June 14

LARKS at Rochester, 7:05

St. Cloud at Eau Claire

Mankato at Waterloo

Thunder Bay at Willmar

Duluth at LaCrosse

Rockford at Kenosha

Wisconsin Rapids at Kalamazoo

Green Bay at Madison

0
0
0
0
0