{{featured_button_text}}

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Mandan;1-0;6-2

Bismarck;1-0;5-3

Jamestown;1-0;5-3

Century;0-0;6-1

Dickinson;0-0;3-4

Watford City;0-0;1-6

Williston;0-0;1-6

St. Mary's;0-1;5-3

Legacy;0-1;4-4

Minot;0-1;3-5

Aug. 30-31

Bismarck Public Schools East-West Tournament

Century 6-1, St. Mary's 5-2, Mandan 5-2, Bismarck 4-3, Legacy 4-3, Jamestown 4-3, Dickinson 3-4, Minot 3-4, Williston 1-6, Watford City 1-6.

Tuesday, Sept. 3

Mandan 3, St. Mary's 2

Bismarck 3, Minot 0

Jamestown 3, Legacy 0

Devils Lake 3, Turtle Mountain 0

Thursday, Sept. 5

Century at Bismarck

Legacy at Mandan

Dickinson at Williston

Turtle Mountain at Watford City

Friday, Sept. 6

St. Mary's at Williston

Minot at Dickinson

MANDAN 3, ST. MARY'S 2

Mandan;20;25;21;25;15

St. Mary’s;25;19;25;15;12

Mandan – Kills: Lakyn Darras 15, Aleah Clark 8, Olivia Leingang 6, Rylee Hoesel 6. Assists: Sydney Gustavsson 33. Aces: Kambree Jahner 2. Blocks: Darras 6.5, Gutavsson 2.5. Digs: Piper Harris 29, Leingang 23, Jahner 16, Taylor Fix 14.

St. Mary’s – Kills: Hallie Schweitzer 12, Maria Mann 11, Elizabeth Peyerl 10, Eden Schlinger 8, Rachel Huck 6. Assists: Avery Wanner 47. Aces: Abbi Kopp 2, Maddy Grad 1, Avry Greff 1, Peyerl 1. Blocks: Schweitzer 5, Mann 3. Digs: Kopp 37, Grad 19, Peyerl 17, Wanner 14.

Records: Mandan 1-0 West Region, 6-2 overall. St. Mary’s 0-1 West Region, 5-3 overall.

BISMARCK 3, MINOT 0

Bismarck;25;25;25

Minot;19;15;22

Bismarck -- Kills: Kenzie Moser 12, Macy Wetsch 10, Olivia Dickerson 6, Callie Stonecipher 6. Blocks: Dickerson 1.5, Stonecipher 1, Emily Stonecipher 1. Assists: Bre Madler 22, Mia Hinsz 17. Digs: Mallory Henriksen 26, Wetsch 19, Moser 17. Aces: Wetsch 9, Hinsz 6.

Minot -- Unavailable.

Records: Bismarck 1-0 West Region, 5-3 overall; Minot 0-1, 3-5.

JAMESTOWN 3, LEGACY 0

Legacy;16;23;20

Jamestown;25;25;25

Legacy -- Kills: Ashton Sagaser 11, Maggie Sorensen 7, Bella Ternes 6, Sierra Knoll 5. Blocks: Ternes 1.5. Assists: Cam Beasley 25. Digs: Macee Van Vleet 18, Beasley 14, Mac Boone 10, Sorensen 9. Aces: Beasley 2.

Jamestown -- Kills: Jessa Anderson 12, Ella Ronaldson 10, Grace Hegerle 10, Selvig 5. Assists: Kameron Selvig 25. Digs: Rachel Schiele 20, Grace Hegerle 11, Jessie Paulson 8. Aces: Schiele 3, Selvig 2. Blocks: Selvig 2.5, Roaldson 1.

Records: Legacy 0-1 West Region, 4-4 overall; Jamestown 1-0, 5-3.

HETTINGER-SCRANTON 3, LEMMON, S.D., 0

Lemmon;10;15;28

H-S;25;25;30

Lemmon -- Unavailable.

H-S -- Kills: Bailee Pierce 7, Sam Oase 6, Alyssa Andress 6. Blocks: Pierce 3. Assists: Talia Carter 23. Digs: Carolyn Schultz 44, Andress 19, Quinn Mellmer 15, Katrina Poss 13. Aces: Unavailable.

CARRINGTON 3, HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY 0

Carrington;25;25;25

H-WC;9;12;15

Carrington -- Kills: Bella Hone 12, Sydnie Grager 6, Lexi Page 5. Blocks: Hone 4. Assists: Addison Hoornaert 25. Digs: Marah Schmitz 8, Hannah Hagel 6, Hoornaert 4. Aces: Tessa Page 5, Schmitz 4, Hoornaert 3.

H-WC -- Kills: Leah Jans 2, Kalyn Keller 2, Jasmine Ripplinger 2. Blocks: Ripplinger 3, Keller 3. Assists: MacKenna Arnold 4, Jennah Lematta 4. Digs: Keller 5, Ripplinger 3. Aces: Keller 3.

FLASHER 3, MOTT-REGENT 0

M-R;14;12;16

Flasher;25;25;25

M-R -- Kills: MaryJane Mayer 5. Blocks: Unavailable. Assists: Karagan Friedt 8. Digs: Kiara Koepplin 16, Jenssa Zentner 11, Friedt 11. Aces: Kattie Honeyman 3, Sydnee Anderson 2.

FLASHER -- Kills: Faith Marion 5, Cameron Alt 5, Coral Alt 4, Tymber Boldt 4. Blocks: Ca. Alt 1, Co. Alt 1. Assists: Hannah Roth 15. Digs: Co. Alt 3, Boldt 2. Aces: Ca. Alt 5, Roth 5, Boldt 3, Co. Alt 2.

Records: Mott-Regent 0-1, Flasher 5-2.

NAPOLEON-GS 3, ELLENDALE 0

Ellendale;14;18;20

NGS;25;25;25

NGS -- Kills: Ashley Schmitt 11, Brooklyn Fettig 7, Kylie Breidenbach 4. Blocks: Schmitt 3, Fettig 1. Assists: Charmain Haas 23. Digs: Breidenbach 22, Janae Weigel 14, Schmitt 12. Aces: Breidentach 4, Weigel 3.

ELLENDALE -- Kills: Abby Molan 5, Taylor Krege 5. Blocks: Molan 2, Morgan Fischer 2. Assists: Jada Heninger 6. Digs: Krege 13, Isabel Gruenich 8. Aces: Krege 4.

HAZEN 3, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 0

Hazen;25;25;25

NS-A;16;14;14

HAZEN -- Kills: Tenley Sage 8, Paige Erhardt 6. Blocks: Sage 2, Erhardt 2, Hope Ternes 2, Sydney Mosset 2. Assists: Ternes 16. Digs: Erhardt 11, Ternes 11, Hannah Sailer 10, Shanna Bakken 9. Aces: Sailer 4, Sage 3, Erhardt 3.

NS-A -- Kills: Hannah Nehl 5, Addison Emineth 3. Blocks: Leah Slag 1. Assists: Jacklyn Pazdernik 13. Digs: Fayth Hoger 15, Pazdernik 6. Aces: Pazdernik 1, Hoger 1.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

BOWMAN COUNTY 3, BAKER, MONT., 1

Baker;17;25;19;19

BC;25;11;25;25

Individual statistics unavailable.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

MINOT 8, BISMARCK 1

Singles: 1. Lucas Schell, B, def. Zach Diehl, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (6). 2. Ridge Jaeger, M, def. Noah Fettig, 6-2, 6-1. 3. Jack Wolsky, M, def. Adam Vasichek, 6-3, 6-1. 4. Hunter Rice, M, def. Tyler Olson, 6-2, 6-4. 5. Zach Renaud, M, def. Isaiah Koch, 6-2, 6-0. 6. Arden Diehl, M, def. Tyler Wahl, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. Jaeger-Wolsky, M, def. Schell-Fettig, 6-3, 7-6 (4). 2. Z. Diehl-Renaud, M, def. Vasichek-Koch, 6-1, 6-3. 3. Rice-A. Diehl, M, def. Olson-Gabe Hanson, 6-3, 6-4.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

WEST REGION

Standings

;Region;Overall;Pts

Jamestown;4-1-0;6-1-0;12

Bismarck;3-0-1;5-1-1;10

Century;3-2-0;4-3-0;9

Legacy;3-2-0;3-3-1;9

Minot;1-3-1;1-5-1;4

Mandan;1-3-0;1-4-1;3

Williston;0-4-0;0-6-0;0

Tuesday, Sept. 3

Legacy 2, Mandan 0

Century 13, Williston 0

Jamestown 3, Minot 0

Thursday, Sept. 5

Legacy at Bismarck

Minot at Mandan

Saturday, Sept. 7

<h4>Saturday, Sept. 7

Century at Moorhead (Minn.)

Jamestown at Williston

CENTURY 13, WILLISTON 0

(Tuesday at BSC)

First half: 1. C, Jackson Lackner (unassisted), 14th minute. 2. C, Nikko Helderop (Evan Pena), 14th minute. 3. C, Kenneth Brako (Helderop), 16th minute. 4. C, Schmidt Joseph (Helderop), 19th minute. 5. C, Helderop (Jacob Schwarz), 31st minute. 6. C, Brako (Joseph), 36th minute. 7. C, Lackner (Helderop), 37th minute.

Second half: 8. C, Helderop (Teddy Hardmeyer), 45th minute. 9. C, Joseph (Hardmeyer), 60th minute. 10. C, Joseph (Pena), 57th minute. 11. C, Lackner (Connor Hyslop), 73rd minute. 12. C, Ben Weigum (Anthony Cleary), 73rd minute. 13. C, Pena (unassisted), 77th minute.

Goalkeeper saves: W -- Wade Heck 33. C -- Ben Cleary 1.

Records: Williston 0-4-0 West Region, 0-6-0 overall; Century 3-2-0, 4-3-0.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

CENTURY, HILLSBORO-CV RANKED NO. 1

AAA

Team;;W-L;Pts;Prev.

1. Century (13);;1-0;72;1

2. W.F. Sheyenne;;1-0;61;3

3. Fargo South;;1-0;34;5

4. Mandan;;1-0;28;NR

5. Bismarck;;0-1;15;2

Also receiving votes: Fargo Shanley (1-0), Legacy (1-0), Fargo Davies (0-1), Minot (1-0).

AA

Team;;W-L;Pts;Prev.

1. Hillsboro-CV (6);;1-0;66;2

2. St. Mary's (8);;0-1;56;1

3. Beulah;;1-0;42;4

4. Devils Lake;;1-0;36;3

5. Hazen;;1-0;19;5

Also receiving votes: Kindred (1-0).

NOTE: First-place votes in parenthesis.

GIRLS GOLF

ST. MARY'S INVITATIONAL

(At Riverwood Golf Course)

Team Scores

1. Minot 325. 2. Century 326. 3. Williston 331. 4. Mandan 361. 5. St. Mary's 364. 6. Bismarck 371. 7. (tie) Jamestown and Legacy 390. 9. Dickinson 439.

Individual Results

Top 10

1. Hannah Herbel, C, 75. 2. (tie) Leah Herbel, C; Deona Roehrich, Man; Becca Tschetter, Min., 76. 5. (tie) Jaci Jones, Min.; Carrie Carmichael, W, 78. 7. Kaleigh Carmichael, W, 80. 8. Abby Schmidt, SM, 81. 9. Bella Dobrinski, Min, 84. 10. (tie) Renea Dokken, W; Kyra Vogel, J, 86.

By Team

Minot (325): Becca Tschetter 76, Jaci Jones 78, Bella Dobrinski 84, Sydney Berg 87, Savanah Brintnell 88, Avery Falcon 89.

Century (326): Hannah Herbel 75, Leah Herbel 76, Riley Ball 87, Riley Crothers 88, Regan Braun 100, Aliyah Iverson 103.

Williston (331): Carrue Carmichael 79, Kaleigh Carmichael 80, Renea Dokken 86, Chesni Strand 87, Sam Grasser 90, Maddison Miller 95.

Mandan (361): Deona Roehrich 76, Anna Huettl 89, Aysia Mettler 91, Ruby Heydt 105, Alyssa Zachmeier 105, Rachel Hallendorff 115.

St. Mary's (364): Abby Schmidt 81, Kate Mongeon 87, Hannah Heilman 96, Kiera Oukrop 100, Erin Jahner 101, Barbara Dickhut 105.

Bismarck (371): Grace Stroh 91, Taylor Kautzman 92, Anna German 94, Katelyn Vogel 94, Paige Breuer 98, Gracie Werner 101.

Jamestown (390): Kyra Vogel 86, Alyssa Zachrison 94, Bria Nieswaag 101, Olivia Sorlie 108, Isabel LeFevre 119.

Legacy (390): Ava Kalanek 94, Alli Hulst 95, Caris Andresen 97, Kya Guidinger 104, Madison Lein 106, Brooke Hollar 108.

Dickinson (439): Lola Homiston 88, Hazel Emter 108, Shelby Steier 111, Avery Belland 132.

Get News Alerts delivered directly to you.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0