{{featured_button_text}}

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

MANDAN 3, LEGACY 1

Mandan;17;25;27;28

Legacy;25;21;25;26

MANDAN – Kills: Lakyn Darras 13, Aleah Clarke 10, Sydney Gustavsson 6. Blocks: Clarke 1.5, Rylee Hosel 1, Gustavsson 1, Darras 1. Assists: Gustavsson 32. Digs: Piper Harris 26, Kambree Jahner 16, Olivia Leingang 12, Gustavsson 10. Aces: Gustavsson 2, Jahner 2.

LEGACY – Aces: Macee Van Vleet 3, Ellie Miller 2, Maggie Sorensen 2, Kelsie Murray 1, Sierra Knoll 1, Ashton Sagaser 1. Kills: Sagaser 13, Knoll 7, Bella Ternes 6, Mac Boone 4, Cam Beasley 3, Miller 1, Murrey 1. Assists: Beasley 26, Boone 3, Miller 2. Blocks: Knoll 2, Sagaser 2, Beasley 1.5, Ternes 1, Boone .5. Digs: Van Vleet 22, Sagaser 13, Miller 9, Boone 8, Beasley 7, Knoll 4, Ternes 3, Murrey 2, Sorensen 2.

Records: Mandan 2-0 West Region, 7-2 overall; Legacy 0-2, 4-5.

BOWMAN COUNTY 3, HAZEN 0

Hazen;17;25;20

BC;25;27;25

HAZEN – Kills: Tenley Sage 11, Hannah Sailer 3, Paige Erhardt 6. Blocks: Sage 6, Sailer 4. Assists: Hope Ternes 18. Digs: Sage 5, Shanna Bakken 6, Sydney Mosset 7, Sailer 12, Erhardt 5, Ternes 8. Aces: Sailer 2, Erhardt 3, Ternes 4.

BOWMAN COUNTY – Kills: Ashlynn Dix 9, Elise Fischer 7, Ellie Powell 7, Abby 5, Kira 3. Blocks: Powell 7, Jill 3, Abby 2, Elise 1, Ash 1. Assists: Jill Svihovec 23, Abby 3, Kira 1. Digs: Ashlynn Dix 19, Jill 17, Kira 13, Abby 12, Rhyann 9. Aces: Elise 5, Ash 3, Jill 1, Abby Sayle 1, Kira 1.

TOWNER-GRANVILLE-UPHAM 3,                                   TURTLE LAKE-MERCER-MCCLUSKY 1

TLMM;23;18;25;17

TGU;25;25;11;25

TOWNER-GRANVILLE-UPHAM – Aces: MacKenzie Woodall 9, Emma Dragseth 5, Neeleigh Wollenzien 2.  Kills: Jaidyn Brummond 10, Woodall 7, Grace Schmitt 5, Sidney Keller 3. Digs: Dragseth 7, Brummond 5, Wollenzien 5, Sidney Keller 5. Blocks: Brummond 1. Assists: Wollenzien 12, Dragseth 8.

TURTLE LAKER-MERCER-MCCLUSKY -- Aces – Madison Boehm 3, Miya Smalls 1, Kaleigh Naser 1, Ashley Bergquist 1. Kills: Sophie Sparrow 7, Amy Klain 3, Kennedy Bullock 2, Daisy Sparrow 2, Boehm 2. Digs: Kasidee Logsdon 16, Smalls 12, D.Sparrow 10. S.Sparrow 10. Blocks: D.Sparrow 1, Klain 1, S.Sparrow 1. Assists: Boehm 17.

LAMOURE-L-M 3, NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER 0

NGS;12;8;19

LLM;25;25;25

NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER – Aces: Kylie Breidenbach 1, Ashley Schmitt 1. Kills: Schmitt 7, Breidenbach 4, Brooklyn Fettig 4, Courtney Thompson 1. Blocks: Breidenbach 1. Assists: Charmaine Haas 13, Schmitt 1. Digs: Schmitt 12, Breidenbach 10, Janae Weigel 9, Haas 8, Courtney Thompson 4, Fettig 2, Larson 1.

LAMOURE-LITCHVILLE-MARION – Aces: Ryleigh Podoll 5, Ellie Holen 3, Rain Aberle 1. Kills: Ashlyn Rode 15, Holen 11, Podoll 7, Molly Musland 6. Blocks: Musland 2, Libby Dunn 1, Podoll 1. Assists: Allie Hebl 36, Holen 3. Digs: Aberle 10, Holen 5, Hebl 5, Musland 4, Rose Wendel 2.

CENTER-STANTON 3, BEULAH 1

CS;30;12;25;25

B;28;25;17;21

CENTER-STANTON – Katheryn Kraft 11, Kori Nagel 6, BreAnna Vosberg 6, Katelyn Frank 5, Teanna Hintz 5, Karsyn Haag 4. Blocks: Katheryn Kraft 2. Assists: Haag 24, Teanna Hintz 6. Aces: Vosberg 4. Digs: Haag 24, Hintz 18, Frank 15, Hannah Hoffman 15, Kraft 14.

BEULAH – Kills: Cassidy Nelson 7, Sadie McGraw 5, Olivia Martens 5. Blocks: Harys Beauchamp 79, Olivia Martens 3. Assists: Camile Klindworth 10, ChrisiAnna Schmidt 8. Aces: Kyra Barmoen 4, Nelson 2, Martens 2. Digs: Tia Horning 6.

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN 3,                              EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER 0

EKM;19;13;10

MPB;25;25;25

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN – KILLS: Megan Moser 13, Alexis Vandeberghe 4, Calli Mack 2, Abby Helm 2, Gracie Bohl 1, Danielle Trapp 1. Assists: Bohl 20, Vandeberghe 1. Digs: Trisety Bettis 11, Moser 9, Vandeberghe 8, Alaina Bosche 6, Bohl 5, Calli Mack 4, Helm 2, Emily Carlson 2, Trapp 1. Aces: Bosche 3, Mack 3, Vandeberghe 3, Bohl 3, Moser 2, Bettis 2. Blocks: Bohl 1, Trapp 1.

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTEPLIER – Jocie Madcke 2, Winter Malone 1, Maren Berntson 1, Keyahna Musland 1. Kills: Berntson 10, Keyahna Musland 5, Madcke 3, Malone 1, Emily Kinzler 1. Blocks: Berntson 4, Malone 1. Assists: Sydney Carlson 15. Digs: Macy Boyer 15, Madcke 6, Musland 5, Carlson 1, Berntson 1, Malone 1, Jenna Ellingson 1.

WILTON-WING 3, RICHARDTON-TAYLOR 0

RT;14;16;19

WW;25;25;25

RICHARDTON-TAYLOR – Kills: Alayna Dressler 3, Ieasha Jordan 5, Reine Voigt 2, Skylar Crow 3. Blocks: Dressler 1, Crow 1. Assists: Crow 10. Digs: Lexi Shear 8, Voigt 4, Jordan 4, Crow 3, Jalynn Olson 3, Gabby Messer 3. Aces: Messer 1, Olson 1, Voigt 1, Crow 4.

WILTON-WING – Kills: Hailey Quam 6, Jordyn Thorson 4. Blocks: Quam 2, Kiara Johnson 2. Assists: Johnson 14, Taryn Schurhamer 6, Courteney Seeley 4. Digs: Nicole Horne 10, Seeley 10, Johnson 7. Aces: Schurhamer 3, Johnson 3, Thorson 2, Quam 2.

LINTON-HMB 3, SOUTH BORDER 0

SB;11;22;16

LHMB;25;25;25

SOUTH BORDER – Kills: Faith Dockter 9, Hannah VanGorkom 4, Reagen Gross 3, Emily St. Aubin 6, Alexis Kempf 2. Blocks: Dockter 1, Kelsey Kosiak 1, Gross 1, Kempf 1. Assists: Kosiak 21, Kempf 1. Digs: Dockter 9, Kosiak 4, Alexa Ketterling 9, VanGorkom 9, St. Aubin 4. Aces: Ketterling 1, Kempf 1.

LINTON-HMB – Kills: Bailey Hulm 3, Callie Hase 4, Emily Kelsch 4, Kylee Gartner 3, Teegan Scherr 9, Angie Vetter 1, Taiya Schmidt 4. Blocks: Hulm 1, Kelsch 2, Gartner 1. Assists: Hulm 24, JayCee Richter 2. Digs: Hulm 4, Hase 9, Kelsch 2, Gartner 6, Scherr 6, Richter 14, Haley Hase 5. Aces: C.Hase 2, Gartner 1, Scherr 3, Richter 1.

FLASHER 3, GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 0

GUH;19;15;4

Flasher;25;25;25

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON – No statistics reported.

FLASHER – Kills: Coral Alt 5, Camryn Alt 7, Peyton Black 2, Tymber Boldt 5, Faith Marion 5, Hannah Roth 2. Blocks: Ca.Alt 2, Boldt 1. Assists: Roth 20. Digs: Leandra Schmidt 1, Co.Alt 2, Marion 1. Aces: Co.Alt 4, Ca.Alt 2, Black 3, Marion 2.

KIDDER COUNTY 3, ELLENDALE 0

Ellendale;14;16;24

KC;25;25;25

ELLENDALE – Kills: Abby Molen 2, Abby Peterson 2, Isdabel Grueneich 1, Jada Hemingsen 2, Kasi Holm 1, Morgan Fischer 6, Olivia Horner 3, Taylor Krege 4. Blocks: Peterson 1, Fischer 1. Assists: Peterson 2, Chloe Bollinger 2, Grueneich 3, Hemingsen 4, Krege 8. Digs: Molan 2, Bollinger 11, Grueneich 6, Hemingsen 6, Holm 2, Fischer 1, Shelby Miller 4, Krege 6. Aces: Grueneich 1, Holm 3, Fischer 1.

KIDDER COUNTY – Kills: Hailey Pfaff 1, Brittany Rath 6, Kennedy Harter 8. Blocks: Schmidt 6, Pfaff 3. Assists: Schmidt 1, Bree George 1, Allison Dutton 11. Digs: Schmidt 4, A.Rath 3, B.Rath 5, Teanna Binder 11, George 1, Dutton 2. Aces: Schmidt 2, A.Rath 1, Binder 1, Dutton 1.

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY 3, DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 2

HWC;22;25;22;25;16

DA;25;22;25;21;14

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY – Kills: Jasmine Ripplinger 9, Lexi Fike 7, Jennah Lematta 4. Blocks: Kalyn Keller 3, Fike 1. Assists: Lematta 16, Fike 10. Digs: Leah Jans 8, Ripplinger 7. Aces: Keller 4, Ripplinger 3.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE – Kills: Riley Hauff 10, Emmy Dockter 11, Audrryen Felber 5. Blocks: Hauff 2, Taryn Sieg 1. Assists: Roxy Wagner 26, Jazzlynn Hase 2. Digs: Bethany Filler 12, Shania Martin 7, Alexis Hase 6. Aces: Wagner 2, Filler 2, Martin 2.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

<h3>BISMARCK 0, LEGACY 0

First half: No scoring.

Second half: No scoring.

Goalkeeper saves: BHS – Easton Ford 5-3 – 8. Leg – Lucas Weigel 9-5 – 14.

Yellow cards: BHS – Rodrigue Mugisha, Joseph Botanyi, Mason Stotz, Ethan Stotz. Leg – Nate Strum.

CLASS AAA FOOTBALL

WEST REGION

Standings

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

;Region;Overall

;W;L;W;L

Century;0;0;1;0

Jamestown;0;0;1;0

Legacy;0;0;1;0

Mandan;0;0;1;0

Minot;0;0;1;0

Bismarck;0;0;0;1

Dickinson;0;0;0;1

Williston;0;0;1;0

Friday, Sept. 6

West Fargo at Century

Bismarck at G.F. Red River

Legacy at Fargo South

Fargo Davies at Mandan

Dickinson at Fargo North

Minot at W.F. Sheyenne

Williston at G.F. Central

Jamestown at Fargo Shanley

Friday, Sept. 13

Williston at Bismarck

Mandan at Minot

Dickinson at Jamestown

Saturday, Sept. 14

Legacy at Century

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

STATE COACHES' POLL

Class A Boys

Teams: 1. Williston. 2. Century. 3. Grand Forks Red River. 4. Dickinson. 5. Bismarck.

Individuals: 1. Brady Yoder, Dickinson. 2. Sean Korsmo, Bismarck. 3. Jacob Knodle, W.F. Sheyenne. 4. Austin Wald, Century. 5. Micade Shumway, Williston. 6. Ben Anteau, Jamestown. 7. Fynn Krenz, Williston. 8. Aiden Jung, Dickinson. 9. Caleb Hansen, Dickinson. 10. Caleb Yokum, Fargo North.

Class A Girls

Teams: 1. Minot. 2. Fargo Davies. 3. West Fargo. 4. Century. 5. Grand Forks Central.

Individuals: 1. Meghan Ford, Jamestown. 2. Eleni Lovgren, Williston. 3. Hope Pringle, West Fargo. 4. Hayley Ogle, Watford City. 5. Erin Palmer, Century. 6. Kelby Rinas, Mandan. 7. Anna Bernhardt, Fargo Shanley. 8. Emily Goldade, Century. 9. Allie Wahlund, Minot. 10. Anna Lien, Fargo North.

Class B Boys

Teams: 1. New Town. 2. Bowman County. 3. Griggs County Central. 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley. 5. Rugby.

Others with votes: Thompson.

Individuals: 1. Robert White, New Town. 2. Chase Fossum, Hillsboro-CV. 3. Noah Rolfe, Stanley. 4. Addison Red Fox, New Town. 5. Patrick Wrigley, Shiloh Christian. 6. Hunter Denault, Pembina County North. 7. Brian Miller, Bowman County. 8. Dawson Schepp, Rugby. 9. Kadin Neppel, Rugby. 10. Ian Busche, Beulah-Hazen.

Class B Girls

Teams: 1. Rugby. 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley. 3. Bowman County. 4. Kindred. 5. Grafton.

Others with votes: New Town.

Individuals: 1. Elise Ramberg, Langdon Area. 2. Reagan Baesler, Hillsboro-CV. 3. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore. 4. Quinn Neppel, Rugby. 5. Jakkia Duffy, LaMoure. 6. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood. 7. Hannah Westin, Shiloh Christian. 8. Ellen Gregoire, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore. 9. Peyton Gette, Kindred. 10. Jaci Fischer, Bowman County.

NOTE: 31 coaches participated in this week's poll.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

MON-DAK HONORS

Player of the week: North Dakota State College of Science 5-foot-10 sophomore hitter Gabby Hahn. She had 18 kills, 10 blocks, 77 digs and two aces in six matches.

NORTHERN MICHIGAN 3, U-MARY 2

At Houghton, Mich.

Michigan Tech Keweenaw Classic

U-Mary;17;25;17;25;9

Northern Michigan;25;11;25;16;15

U-MARY – Kills: Sydney Murphy 1, Anna Nietfeld 19, Morgan Schnabel 20, Katja Berge 7, Julianna Hughes 4, Hannah Hanson 4. Blocks:Murphy 1, Nietfeld 1, Schnabel 2, Berge 1, Hughes 3, Hanson 2. Assists: Murphy 44, Natalia Cruz 4, Nietfeld 1, Schnabel 1, Caitlin Schneeweis 1. Digs: Murphy 156, Cruz 13, Nietfeld 9, Breanna Donarski 1, Schnabel 12. Berge 6, Schneeweis 10, Hughes 1, Hanson 1. Aces: Murphy 1, Cruz 1, Nietfeld 1, Schnabel 1, Schneeweis 2.

NORTHERN MICHIGAN – Kills: Abigail Durecki 11, Cierra Martinez 1, Haiey Wickstrom 8, Lauren Van Remortel 1, Sarah Kuehn 7, Alyssa Milski 2, Lizzy Stark 21. Blocks: Durecki 1, Wickstrom 1, Van Remortel 1, Kuehn 3, Milski 1, Stark 1. Assists: Alli Yacko 3,Durecki 1, Gabriella Martinez 1. Abby Fortune 1, Wickstrom 1, Van Remortel 43, Stark 1. Digs: Yacko 24, Durecki 2, G.Martinez 9, Wickstrom 3, Van Remortel 7, Milski 1, Lauren Caprini 10, Stark 16. Aces: Yacko 3. Durecki 1, Van Remortel 1, Caprini 2, Stark 2.

Records: U-Mary 0-1, Northern Michigan 1-0.

N.D. SCORES

THURSDAY

College football

St. Cloud State 35, U-Mary 12

High school volleyball

Bismarck def. Century 23-25, 29-27, 25-23, 20-25, 15-13

Flasher def. Glen Ullin-Hebron 25-19, 25-15, 25-4

Harvey-Wells County def. Drake-Anamoose 22-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-21, 16-14

Kidder County def. Ellendale 25-14, 25-16, 26-24

Linton-HMB def. South Border 25-11, 25-22, 25-16

Richland def. Lisbon 25-15, 25-18, 25-14

Wilton-Wing def. Richardton-Taylor 25-14, 25-16, 25-19

Get News Alerts delivered directly to you.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0