{{featured_button_text}}

McQUADE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

WOMEN'S PLACERS

Class C

Wahpeton Team Grind 7, Las Vegas, Nev., HTSYC 6 (championship).

Bismarck Moritz Sport and Marine (third place).

Billings, Mont., Ciao Mombo (fourth place).

Class D

Bismarck Got 1s6-BDS Concrete 16, Commerce City, Colo., Carpe Diem 9 (championship).

Bismarck Wings & Rings-Dolls Studio (third place).

West Fargo Dan's Service Center-M&J Saloon (fourth place).

Rec I

Lincoln, Neb., Hurt's Donuts 8, Warren, Minn., Farmers Union 1 (championship).

Bismarck Stage Stop 21, Fargo Stingers N Dingers 10 (third place).

Jamestown IDK 10, Spearfish, S.D., AutoMax-MLC 6 (consolation).

Rec II

Grand Forks Speedway 9, Jamestown Sluggerz 8 (championship).

Mandan Elbow Room 4, Bismarck Apple Rush 3 (third place).

Eagle Butte, S.D., Wind Circle-HeSapa Enterprises 6, Bismarck North Central Transportation 4 (consolation).

Rec III

Williston DK's-Nexthome 8, Wilton Sportsmen's Bar 7 (championship).

West Fargo Helifino 10, Williston Softball Addicts-One Stop Trailerz 9 (third place).

Minot KSI-The O 11, Beulah J&P Excavation-Renegade Oilfield Services 8 (consolation).

MEN'S PLACERS

Classes A-B-Open

Calimesa, Calif., Monsta Black Sheep 35, Mandan Heartland Investors 30 (championship).

Rochester, N.Y., Anarchy (third place).

Washington, D.C., All-Air Force Alumni (fourth place).

Class C

Longwood, Fla., Russel's Paint and Body 17, Sidney, Mont., The Mill 12 (championship).

Bismarck Bud Light-Dvorak Motors (third place).

Bismarck Sickies Garage (fourth place).

Class D

Devils Lake Proz End of the Line 14, Henderson, Nev., Randoms 0 (championship).

Williston Titan Resources 13, Wahpeton Howco-Driftwood 5 (third place).

Fargo DMVW-The Box 12, Bismarck Corral Bar-JT and Sons 11 (consolation).

Rec I

Oakes Enterprise Sales 12, West Fargo Urgent Med 4 (championship).

Fargo Big Erv's-Busch Light 15, Bismarck Dakota Mini Storage 12 (third place).

Jamestown IDK Soldiers 16, Jamestown KC Esto Dignus 14 (consolation).

Rec II

DIckinson Fisher Industries 13, West Fargo VFW 5 (championship).

Mitchell, S.D., Puetz Corporation 19, Fessenden Krahler's Softball-First International Bank 18 (third place).

Bismarck Gartner's Capital Shoe Hospital 11, Fargo JHF-5 Hole 10 (consolation).

Red III Bud

DIckinson El Sombrero 12, Aberdeen, S.D., Circus-Poet 5 (championship).

Gackle Third Base Bar 19, Minot Motorhead 18 (third place).

Fargo BarCode-Pourhouse 12, Minot Dakota Supply Group 10 (consolation).

Rec III Bud Light

Williston Boys of Summer 8, Aberdeen, S.D., Meier Electric 8 (championship).

Aberdeen, S.D., AMEC-NCC 14, Pine Ridge, S.D., Bombers 11 (third place).

Ambrose Astros 19, Bismarck American Resurfacing 4 (consolation).

Rec IV

Norfolk, Va., USA Patriots 14, Pierre, S.D., Smart Software-Black Hills FCU 4 (championship).

Rapid City, S.D., Dirty-Nasty 12, Watertown, S.D., DFC 11 (third place).

Bismarck 701 Softball-A+ Ride Service 18, Mandan Stage Stop 8 (consolation).

Masters 35

Bismarck BNC Bank-Lucky's Bar 16, Hazen Cenex 0 (championship).

Mandan Garage Magic 17, Minot Wolding Trucking-Thompson-Larson 15 (third place).

MInot Just For You Construction 16, Fargo Precision Plumbing, Electrical, Heating and Cooling 10 (consolation).

Masters 50

Mandan Bower's Excavating II 20, Mandan John's Upholstery 13 (championship).

Mandan Mariner Construction 7, MInot Shiner Bock-NW Building 3 (third place).

Fort Rice 16, Mandan Kelly Insurance 2 (consolation).

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

MINOT 7, BISMARCK 4

At Minot HPI Tournament

Bismarck;003;001;0;--;4;7;2

Minot;001;240;x;--;7;9;0

Paxton Miller, Mason Leingang (5) and Colton Schulte. Blake Smith, Derek Nygaard (7) and Dylan Vigested. W—Smith. L—Miller. Save—Nygaard.

Highlights: Bismarck – Nick Hinsz 0-3 R; Treyton Mattern 2-3 R, 2B, RBI; Skyler Reidinger 1-4 2 RBI, SB; Canaan Fagerland 1-3; Connor Weikum 0-2 R; Schulte 3-3; Alex Krug 0-1 R, RBI; Miller 4 2/3 IP, 8 H, 7 R (4 ER), 4 BB, 4 SO; Leingang 1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 3 SO. Minot – Chase Burke 2-2 R, 2 RBI; Kyler Stenberg 1-3 2 RBI; Alex Schimke 1-3 RBI; Dylan Buchanan 1-4 R, 2B; Vigested 3-4 3 R; Smith 6 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO; Nygaard 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R.

MANDAN 9, PARK RIVER, N.D. 8

At Fargo-Moorhead Tournament

PR;201;041;0;--;8;9;2

Mandan;132;010;2;--;9;9;3

Nick Thompson, Sam Hagen (3) and Bryce Wood. Jacob Weiand, Noah Gerhardt (4) and Isaac Huettl. W—Gerhardt. L—Hagen.

Highlights: Park River – Nate Zahaney 1-2 2 R, 2B; Nate Gilleshammer 1-3 R; Adam Zavalney 2-3 3 R, 3B, SB; Nick Thompson 3-3 R, 2B, 4 RBI; Hagen 1-3 RBI; Thompson 2 1/3 IP, 6 H, 6 R (5 ER), 3 BB, 2 SO; Hagen 4 IP, 3 H, 3 R (2 ER), 5 BB, 2 SO. Mandan – Evan Arenz 0-3 R; Cole Schmidt 2-4 RBI, 2B; Connor Seefeld 1-4 R; Jaxon Duttenhefer 3-4 R, RBI, 3B; Jackson Zittleman 1-3 2 R, RBI; Isaac Huettl 1-2 R; Alex Schaefbauer 0-3 R; Parker Zander 0-1 R, RBI; Blake Arenz 1-2 2 RBI; Weiand 3 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO; Gerhardt 4 IP, 6 H, 5 R (4 ER), 1 BB, 2 SO.

STATEWIDE STANDINGS

;W-L.;GB

Fargo Post 2;8-0;--

Minot;6-2;2

Bismarck;5-3;3

West Fargo;5-3;3

Grand Forks;4-4;4

Dickinson;1-3;5

Mandan;1-5;6

Williston;3-7;6

Fargo Post 400;1-7;7

OVERALL: Bismarck 13-10. Mandan 5-18.

STATEWIDE SCHEDULE

Monday, July 1

Fargo Post 400 at Dickinson (2)

Tuesday, July 2

Fargo Post 400 at Williston (2)

Mandan at Dickinson (2), 5:30 MDT

Wednesday, July 3

Bismarck at Mandan, 6:30

Thursday, July 4

Bismarck at Mandan, 4:30

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

STANDINGS

GREAT PLAINS

WEST

Team;W-L;Pct.;GB

Willmar;21-13;.618;--

St. Cloud;19-14;.576;1.5

LARKS;19-15;.5559;2

Rochester;18-15;.545;2.5

Mankato;15-19;.441;6

EAST

Team;W-L;Pct.;GB

Waterloo;18-16;.529;--

Eau Claire;17-17;.500;1

La Crosse;15-19;.441;3

Thunder Bay;14-19;.424;3.5

Duluth;12-22;.353;6

GREAT LAKES

EAST

Team;W-L;Pct.;GB

Traverse City;21-13;.618;–

Rockford;19-15;.559;2

Kalamazoo;15-16;.484;4.5

Kokomo;15-17;.469;5

Battle Creek;13-20;.394;7.5

Kenosha;13-21;.382;8

WEST

Team;W-L;Pct.;GB

Madison;24-10;.706;–

Wisconsin Rapids;21-13;.618;3

Wisconsin;17-17;.500;7

Lakeshore;15-19;.441;9

Green Bay;15-19;.441;9

Fond du Lac;13-21;.382;11

Sunday, June 30

Bismarck 1, Rochester 0

Kalamazoo 10, Kokomo 5

Battle Creek 7, Rockford 3

Eau Claire 6, Duluth 5

Madison 15, Green Bay 2

Wisconsin Rapids 5, Fond du Lac 1

Mankato 10, St. Cloud 7

Willmar 4, La Crosse 3

Lakeshore 5, Wisconsin 4

Traverse City 2, Kenosha 1

Thunder Bay 8, Waterloo 1

Monday, July 1

LARKS at Willmar, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Thunder Bay

St. Cloud at Duluth

Madison at Lakeshore

Kokomo at Rockford

Eau Claire at Mankato

Wisconsin at Fond du Lac

La Crosse at Rochester

Green Bay at Wisconsin Rapids

Traverse City at Battle Creek

Kenosha at Kalamazoo

INDOOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Nebraska Danger 45, Green Bay Blizzard 40

Sioux Falls Storm 50, Tucson Sugar Skulls 47

Semifinals

Saturday, June 29

Sioux Falls Storm 52, 2 Iowa Barnstormers 50

Arizona Rattlers 62, Nebraska Dangers 45

United Bowl

July 13, Glendale, Ariz.

Sioux Falls Storm (13-3) vs. Arizona Rattlers (15-0)

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0