Area Scores: Feb. 4
agate

Area Scores: Feb. 4

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS B BASKETBALL POLLS

BOYS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Four Winds-Minn. (16);12-0;160;1

2. Rugby;13-1;113;2

3. St. John;11-1;111;4

4. Richland;10-1;110;3

5. Shiloh Christian;12-2;92;8

6. Hatton-Northwood;10-2;89;5

7. Enderlin;11-1;73;6

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley;10-3;48;7

9. Beulah;12-3;29;9

10. Dickinson Trinity;13-2;23;NR

Also receiving votes: New Rockford-Sheyenne (9-3), Thompson (8-4), Bowman County (11-2), Kindred (9-3), Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (11-2), New Salem-Almont (11-2), Cavalier (8-4).

GIRLS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;LW;Points

1. Kindred (10);14-0;152;1

2. Langdon-E-M (6);15-0;150;2

3. Kidder County;15-1;124;3

4. Trenton;16-0;97;4

5. Grafton;15-2;88;5

6. Rugby;15-1;75;6

7. Four Winds-Minn.;14-2;67;7

8. Carrington;14-2;55;9

9. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood;16-1;42;20

10. Thompson;13-3;30;8

Also receiving votes: None.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

FLASHER 60, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 17

NSA;3;6;16;17

Flasher;15;31;46;60

NEW SALEM-ALMONT: Kendyl Hoger 3, Leah Slag 6, Mackenzie Brandt 2, Jacklyn Pazdernik 3, Fayth Hoger 2, Cora Sicble 1 1. Totals: 6 FG, Three-pointers: Slag 2, K.Hoger, 2-7 FT, 4 Fouls.

FLASHER: Leandra Schmidt 2, Hannah Roth 1, Faith Marion 4, Coral Alt 17, Tymber Boldt 19, Camryn Alt 17. Totals: 22 FG, Three-pointers: Camry Alt 3, Coral Alt, 4-6 FT, 8 Fouls.

Records: Flasher 14-4.

GARRISON 52, SOUTH PRAIRIE 46

SP;10;20;33;46

Garrison;9;26;38;52

SOUTH PRAIRIE: Serena Ciser 3, Marie Audet 5, McKynna Stenberg 14, Charlize O'Connor 2, Raven Pelfrey 2, Haley O'Connor 21. 

GARRISON: Kaitlyn Zook 6, Gabrielle Hummel 9, Kaitlyn Klein 11, Cedar Perkins 3, Sarah Lagge 11, Paige Lagge 2, Karli Klein 1. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Zook 2, Hummel, Perkins, S.Lagge, 11-21 FT, 15 Fouls.

BEACH 65, MOTT-REGENT 41

MR;5;15;25;41

Beach;10;37; 52;65

MOTT-REGENT: Kiara Koepplin 5, Jenessa Zentner 8, Mary Jane Mayer 3, Madison Rafferty 11, Hailey Olson 11, Karagan Friedt 3. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Mayer, 8-20 FT, 21 Fouls.

BEACH: Laiken Mahlum 10, Andrea Lund 2, Sam Oech 10, Tyra Feldmann 4, Alyvia Braden 6, Madi Wilhelmi 4, Jenna Hildebrant 2, Megan Rising 4, Elizabeth Braden 6, Madi Nunberg 1, Riley Hauck 1, Molly Farstveet 2, Rachael Bosserman 13. Totals: 22 FG, Three-pointers: Lund, Oech, 15-27 FT, 14 Fouls.

CARRINGTON 65, HARVEY-WELLS CO. 46

HWC;14;21;30;46

Carrington;20;33;48;65

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY: Makenna Vollmer 3, Zoe McKinven 13, Kalyn Keller 8, Leah Jans 2, Jasmine Ripplinger 12, MacKenna Arnold 1, Maggie Raue 7.

CARRINGTON: Emmy Rindy 2, Marah Schmitz 3, Kiera Eli 25, Lexus Page 14, Sydnie Grager 9, Hannah Hagel 12.

HEART RIVER 56, HETTINGER-SCRANTON 52

HR;18;31;39;56

HS;10;25;39;51

HEART RIVER: Laken Jacobson 13, Jocelyn Baranko 2, Caylee Wilke 6, Meg Silbernagel 4, Afton Shypkoski 7, Lelani Privatsky 17, Jersey Filkowski 2. Totals: 7 FG, Three-pointers: Privratsky 5, Jacobson 5, Shypkoski, 5-6 FT, 15 Fouls.

HETTINGER-SCRANTON: Carolyn Schultz 3, Sam Oase 20, Bailee Pierce 8, Quinn Mellmer 6, Alyssa Andress 14. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Mellmer 2, Pierce, Schultz, 8-12 FT, 14 Fouls.

CLASS B BOYS 

KILLDEER 50, STANLEY 46

Stanley;13;25;38;46

Killdeere;9;23;40;50

STANLEY: Rhett Hanson 21, Ty Gorder 7, Trystan Johnson 2, Jack Hynek 4, Josh Hetzel 3, Reese Smith 5, Tucker Gorder 2, Jace Wenger 2..

KILLDEER: Dawson Schneider 7, Jamie Keller 3, Kadin Nodland 13, Colby Asay 2, Daylon Danks 20, Tyler Hansen 5.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NORTHERN SUN STANDINGS

MEN

North Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Northern State;13-3;17-5

Duluth;11-5;16-6

MSU-Moorhead;10-6;14-8

St. Cloud State;9-7;12-10

Bemidji State;6-10;9-11

U-Mary;5-11;10-12

Crookston;5-11;9-13

Minot State;4-12;0-12

South Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Sioux Falls;13-3;17-5

Upper Iowa;11-5;14-8

Winona State;9-7;12-10

Mankato;9-7;11-11

Augustana;8-8;13-9

Wayne State;7-9;10-15

SW Minn. State;4-12;7-15

Concordia-St. Paul;4-12;6-14

Friday, Feb. 7

Upper Iowa at U-Mary, 7:30 p.m.

Crookston at Mankato

Augustana at Duluth

Bemidji at Concordia-St. Paul

Northern at Sioux Falls

Moorhead at Southwest Minnesota State

Winona at Minot State

Wayne State at St. Cloud State

Saturday, Feb. 8

Winona at U-Mary, 5:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Bemidji at Mankato

Wayne State at Duluth

Crookston at Concordia-St. Paul

Augustana at St. Cloud

Moorhead at Sioux Falls

Northern at SW Minn. St.

WOMEN

North Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Duluth;14-2;17-5

St. Cloud;13-3;16-4

Moorhead;11-5;16-7

U-Mary;9-7;15-10

Northern;8-8;12-10

Bemidji;4-12;7-13

Crookston;3-13;4-16

Minot;1-15;4-16

South Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Sioux Falls;13-3;20-3

Winona;10-6;14-6

Wayne State;10-6;15-7

Augustana;9-7;13-7

Mankato;8-8;11-9

Concordia-St. Paul;7-9;10-12

SW Minn. St.;6-10;11-0

Upper Iowa;2-14;3-19

Friday, Feb. 7

Upper Iowa at U-Mary, 5:30 p.m.

Crookston at Mankato

Augustana at Duluth

Bemidji at Concordia-St. Paul

Northern at Sioux Falls

Moorhead at Southwest Minnesota State

Winona at Minot State

Wayne State at St. Cloud State

Saturday, Feb. 8

Winona at U-Mary, 3:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Bemidji at Mankato

Wayne State at Duluth

Crookston at Concordia-St. Paul

Augustana at St. Cloud

Moorhead at Sioux Falls

Northern at SW Minn. St.

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

MILES CC 104, UNITED TRIBES 87

UNITED TRIBES (87): Tate Bear 10, Tyree Florence-Patton 12, Nick Jiles 22, Cecelio Montgomery 17, Lane Johnson 13, Marc Maisonnet 4, Herb Augustin 8, Harry Sheridan 1. Totals: 30-78 FG, Three-pointers: 11-36 (Johnson 4, Montgomery 3, Bear 2, Augustin 2), 16-23 FT, 32 Rebounds (Bear 6), 19 Fouls, 14 Assists (Jiles 5), 11 Turnovers, 12 Steals (Jiles 4).

MILES COMMUNITY COLLEGE (107): Gedeon Buzangu 18, Isaac Abergut 18, Deondre Northey 6, Akeemis Williams 12, Favour Chukwukelu 29, Gabe Gundlach 3, Jakim Ricketts 5, Rylan Gauthier 4, Jayvon Lewis 6, Dunstan Esimone 3. Totals: 35-62 FG, Three-pointers: 17-34 (Chukwukelu 6, Williams 3, Northey 2, Abergut 2, Gundlach, Ricketts, Gauthier, Lewis), 17-25 FT, 51 Rebounds (Buzangu 16), 32 Assists (Northey 8), 20 Turnovers, 6 Steals (Northey 2).

Records: Miles Community College 6-2 Mon-Dak, 14-9 overall; United Tribes 4-4, 12-9.

DAWSON CC 94, BSC 81

(Sunday)

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE: Kyler Mcgillis 20, Macauley Young 10, Jamison Kramer 18, Leyton Lang 10, Tanner Davis 8, Hart Andes 6, Jalen Ziegler 4, Trapper Jacobs 3, Cody Perkins 2. Totals: 28-55 11-13 81.

DAWSON: Beau Santistevan 10, Charles Lampten 6, Kell Schwers 11, Camron Dunfee 9, Roulervee Vann 7, Man Man Baker 15, Kolten Hitt 14, C.J. Nelson 9, Devin Collins 6, Kayden Hitt 5, Jaron Masis 2. Totals: 37-85 9-15 94.

Halftime: Dawson 53, BSC 38.

3-pointers: B 14-30 (McGillis 5, Kramer 4, Davis 2, Lang 2, Jacobs 1); D 11-35 (Dunfee 3, Schwers 3, Ko. Hitt 2, Ka. Hitt 1, Vann 1, Nelson 1). Fouls: B 16, D 14. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: B 36 (Young 13), D 44 (Collins 6, Baker 6). Turnovers: B 26, D 14. Assists: B 18 (McGillis 4), D 24 (Baker 6, Vann 6). Steals: B 4, D 17 (Ko. Hitt 5). Blocked shots: B 2, D 2.

Records: Bismarck State College 2-6 Mon-Dak, 5-19 overall; Dawson Community College 8-0, 19-6.

NOTE: Dawson won its ninth straight game. BSC dropped its fifth in a row.

CLASS B WRESTLING

REGION 2 TOURNAMENT

Dual 1: May-Port-C-G vs. Northwood, 10 a.m.

Dual 2: Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Grafton, 10 a.m.

Dual 3: Central Cass vs. Larimore, 11 a.m

Dual 4: Harvey-Wells County vs. Carrington, 11 a.m.

Dual 5: Losers 1 and 3, noon

Dual 6: Pembina County North vs. Dual 1 Winner, 12 p.m.

Dual 7: Loser Dual 4 vs. Winner Dual 5

Dual 8: Loser Dual 2 vs. Loser Dual 6

Dual 9: Winners 6 and 2

Dual 10: Winners 3 and 4

Dual 11: Loser dual 9 vs. Winner dual 7

Dual 12: Loser dual 10 vs. Winner dual 8

Dual 13: Winner dual 9 vs. winner dual 10, 4 p.m. (championship

Dual 14: Winners duals 11 and 12, 4 p.m. (third place)

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Flasher 60, New Salem-Almont 17

Heart River 56, Hettinger-Scranton 52

Carrigton 65, Harvey-Wells County 46

Garrison 52, South Prairie 46

Landon-Edmore-Munich 52, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 46

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 56, Kidder County 38

Rugby 51, Des Lacs-Burlington 48, OT

Beach 65, Mott-Regent 41

BOYS

Kindred 64, Richland 56

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

GIRLS

Dickinson 5, Watford City U19 1

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Miles Community College 104, United Tribes 87

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Miles Community College 76, United Tribes 67

COLLEGE WRESTLING

North Dakota State 20, Utah Valley 15

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News