Try 1 month for 99¢

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

DAWSON CC 99, BSC 94

DCC;46;53;--;99

BSC;42;52;--;94

DAWSON (99): Camron Dunfee 13, Man Man Baker 7, Kolten Hitt 2, Kayden Hitt 23, CJ Nelson 7, Marcus Stephens 16, Reece Green 6, Devin Collins 7, Beau Santistevan 8, Jaron Masis 10. Totals: 39-79 FG, 10-19 FT.

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE (94): Austin Slaughter 24, KyJuan Johnson 17, Grant Kohlus 25, Drew Pearson 3, Hart Andes 7, Leyton Lang 6, Darnell Lefthand 3, Kyler McGillis 9. Totals: 34-72 FG, 17-31 FT.

3-pointers: DCC 11-22 (K.Hitt 6, Dunfee 3, Baker, Collins). BSC 9-28 (Kohlus 4, Johnson 2, Lefhand, McGillis, Pearson). Rebounds: DCC 52 (Collins 15). BSC 42 (Slaughter 11, Lang 10). Fouls: DCC 23, BSC 17. Assists: DCC 19 (Nelson 5). 17 (Johnson 5, Kohlus 5). Turnovers: DCC 19. BSC 18. Blocked shots: DCC 3 (Masis 2). BSC 4 (Lang 3). Steals: DCC 15 (4 with 2). BSC 14 (Johnson 3, Lang 3).

Records: Dawson 6-2 Mon-Dak, 15-9 overall; BSC 2-6, 6-16.

MILES CC 86, UNITED TRIBES 83

MCC;43;43;--;86

UT;39;44;--;83

MILES (86): Akeemis Williams 6, Daquazemarr Wyche 21, Evan Harrell 2, Jayvon Lewis3, AK Kuany 16, Isaac Abergut 14, Gedeon Buzangu 21, Joey Lodine 3. Totals: 31-72 FG, 17-23 FT.

UNITED TRIBES (83): Montel Carlow 16, Dante Fischer 2, Chay York 17, Tyree Florence-Patton 8, Rob McClain Jr. 33, Rob Beaulieu 4, Joe Sazue III 3. Totals: 31-76 FG, 17-21 FT.

3-pointers: MCC 7-22 (Wyche 4, Williams 2, Kuany). UT 4-24 (Carlow 2, McClain, Sazue). Rebounds: MCC 46 (Kauny 13). UT 46 (Beaulieu 7). Fouls: MCC 21. UT 19. Assists: MCC 13 (Wyche 5). UT 10 (York 10). Turnovers: MCC 20. UT 15. Blocked shots: MCC 2. UT 8 (York 4). Steals: MCC 9. UT 8 (3 with 2).

Records: Miles 3-5 Mon-Dak, 10-4 overall; United Tribes 3-5, 14-10.

CLASS B BASKETBALL POLLS

BOYS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Pts;LW

1. Thompson (15);14-1;159;2

2. Hillsboro-CV (1);13-2;139;1

3. Four Winds-Minn.;13-2;118;3

4. Rugby;14-1;106;4

5. Shiloh Christian;13-2;96;5

6. Minot Ryan;14-2;77;7

7. Richland;13-2;71;6

8. Kindred;13-2;40;8

9. New Rockford-Shey.;12-2;38;NR

10. Grafton;12-2;16;NR

GIRLS

Team;W-L;Pts;LW

1. Kidder County (12);19-0;157;2

2. Langdon-E-M (5);15-2;153;3

3. Grafton;15-2;135;1

4. Thompson;16-2;118;4

5. Trenton;19-0;91;5

6. Kindred;15-3;75;6

7. Carrington;15-2;58;8

8. Hettinger-Scranton;17-1;52;10

9. Four Winds-Minnewaukan;15-3;44;7

10. Velva;17-2;34;9

Also receiving votes: Linton-HMB (17-2), Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (17-2), Rugby (16-3), Center-Stanton (16-2), Oakes (14-4). 

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTURY 77, WILLISTON 44

(From Saturday)

WHS;23;21;--;44

CHS;37;40;--;77

WILLISTON (44): Davis 14, Bridgette Carvey 7, Jalyn Helstad 13, Brooklyn Douglas 4, Mikayla Remus 6. Totals: 8 FG, 4-6 FT.

CENTURY (77): Ella Fridley 3, Mya Klein 2, Delani Clarke 2, Chloe Markovic 3, Sara Rudolph 1, Julia Fitterer 11, Ashton Kinnebrew 13, Lauren Ware 22, Lilly Keplin 20. Totals: 18 FG, 20-31 FT.

3-pointers: WHS 8 (Davis 3, Remus 2, Carvey, Helstad, Douglas). CHS 7 (Keplin 2, Kinnebrew 2, Fitterer 2, Fridley). Fouls: WHS 21. CHS 6.

Records: Century 16-0 West Region, 17-0 overall; Williston 6-10, 7-10.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

GRANT COUNTY 72, LEMMON, S.D. 46

Lemmon;10;18;35;46

GC;20;41;59;72

LEMMON (46): Morgan Dauwen 5, Tayte Kohn 13, Tally Katus 24, Chloe Trogstad 2, Lexi Lopez 2. Totals: 14 FG, 9-16 FT.

GRANT COUNTY (72): Isabelle Boyer 26, Christy Finck 5, Madison Meyer 12, Molly Wetzel 7, Laura Muggli 6, Lexee Gustafson 4, Zoey Heid 10, Sam Ellison 2. Totals: 28 FG, 10-15 FT.

3-pointers: L 3 (Kohn 2, Dauwen). GC 2 (Meyer 2). Fouls: L 17. GC 16.

TURTLE LAKE-M-M 50, DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 27

TLMM;10;28;40;50

DA;12;23;23;27

TURTLE LAKE-MERCER-MCCLUSKY (50): Sophie Sparrow 16, Morgan Reiser 14, Madison Boehm 1, Mac Holt 7, Amy Klain 6, Daisy Sparrow 6.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE (27): Roxy Wagner 2, Riley Hauff 2, Emmy Dockter 6, Alexis Hase 5, Bethany Filler 12.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT 40, HAZEN 37

Hazen;6;21;31;37

NSA;8;19;31;40

HAZEN (37): Shanna Bakken 4, Tia Bornemann 4, Sydney Mosset 6, Hannah Sailer 6, Hope Ternes 4, Laekyn Schwab 6, Paige Erhardt 7. 14 FG, 3-14 FT.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT (40): Kendyl Hoger 7, Hannah Nehl 8, Fayth Hoger 1, Jacklyn Pazdernik 5, Broke Kunz 13, Ivy Klusmann 6. Totals: 14 FG. 6-10 FT.

3-pointers: Hazen 2 (Schwab 2). NSA 2 (Kunz, Hoger). Fouls: Hazen 16.

FLASHER 56, WASHBURN 45

W;10;28;36;45

F;12;27;46;56

WASHBURN (45): Jenna Retterath 11, Brynn Hyttinen 10, Jordan Waldren 2, Brook Tibke 2, Emily Scheresky 17. Olivia Retterath 3.

FLASHER (56): Leadra Schmidt 6, Darbee Heinle 1, Faith Marion 24, Madison Steinmetz 1, Hannah Blackloud 3, Chanci Kraft 10, Tymber Boldt 11.

BEACH 75, RICHARDTON-TAYLOR 51

RT;12;26;41;51

Beach;27;52;70;75

RICHARDTON-TAYLOR (51): Skylar Crow 14, Elle Goetz 10, Carly Diede 7, JaLynn Olson 5, Maylyn Naumann 3, Ieesha Jordan 12. Totals: 14 FG, 14-19 FT.

BEACH (75): Andrea Lund 8, Sam Oech 15, Alyvia Braden 6, Jenna Hildebrant 7, Megan Rising 16, Kennady Myers 3, Molly Farstveet 7, Rachel Bosserman 9. Totals: 23 FG, 21-35 FT.

3-pointers: RT 3 (Goetz 2, Naumann). Beach 2 (Hildebrant, Rising). Fouls: RT 20, Beach 18

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

BISMARKC JV 62, NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER 49

BHS JV;13;37;50;67

NGS;14;27;40;49

BISMARCK JV (62): Walker Berg 20, Ben 3, Colton Kincaid 14, Chance Ripley 9, Peter Lancaster 12, Kade Rohlfs 4. Totals: 17 FG, 7-10 FT.

NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER (49): Carson Thompson 4, Jamison Fettig 14, Kayden Sperle 2, Ethan Kleppe 19, Colten Jangula 2, Tyler Long 8.

3-pointers: BHS 7 (Berg 6, Rohlfs 1). NGS 1 (Fettig). Fouls: BHS JV 19. NGS 12.

FOUR WINDS-MINN. 91, HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY 31

FWM;21;52;76;91

HWC;5;12;23;31

FOUR WINDS-MINNEWAUKAN (91): Keldon Keja 2, Jaymison Jackson 3, Jayden Yankton 22, Jay Garcia 4, Jacob LaRock 5, Doug Yankton 15, Johnny Redfox 2, JaeShaun Shaw 8, Caelen Lohnes 4, Fred Redfox 3, Bronson Walter 13, Gionni Robertson 9, Zac Littlewind 2.

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY (31): Tyson Tipton 6, Alex Erickson 1, Jaden Lesmeister 4, Conner Fike 2, Tanner Grossman 3, Tate Grossman 2, Walker Koropatnicki 7, Isaac Friese 6.

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

MINOT 91, ST. MARY’S 61

(From Friday)

SM;25;36;--;61

M;48;43;--;91

ST. MARY’S (61): Ben Schmidt 14, Lucas Haakenson 8, Isaac Armstrong 7, Drew Dosch 7, Jackson Uhler 8, Jaxon Wiseman 9. Totals: 11-28 FG, 2-4 FT. Note: 8 points attributed to player not provided.

Minot (91): Hunter Danelson 2, Johnny Butz 2, Jacob Schiele 8, Tucker Olson 17, Deonte’ Martinez 17, Jaxon Gunville 10, Alex Schimke 11, Caden Johnson 10, Derry Lentz 8, Easton Larson 6. 16-26 FG, 5-7 FT.

3-pointers: SM 11-28 (Schmidt 4, Haakenson 2, Uhler 2, Wiseman, Dosch, Armstrong). Minot 16-26 (Olson 5, Martinez 3, Schmike 2, Lentz 2, Schiele 2, Gunville 2). Fouls: SM 13. Minot 8.

Records: 9-5 West Region, 9-5 overall; St. Mary’s 3-12, 3-13.

MONDAY SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 91, Harvey-Wells County 31

Sheyenne 79, Fargo Shanley 60

GIRLS

Glenburn 56, Burke County, Ga. 42

Hettinger-Scranton 63, Beulah 30

South Prairie 67, Ray 62

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WOMEN

Miles Community College 79, United Tribes 61

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0