Try 3 months for $3

NAHL

BISMARCK 3, BROOKINGS 0

Bismarck;0;1;2;--;3

Brookings;0;0;0;--;0

 First period: No scoring.

 Second period: 1. Bis, Tim Piechowski (Willy Stauber, Kirklan Irey), 4:00.

 Third period: 2. Bis, Daniel Chladek (Alex Pollock, Adam Stacho), 8:12. 3. Bis, Chladek (Stacho), 18:17.

 Goalie saves: BIS -- John Roberts 10-6-8 -- 24. BRO -- Jack Caruso10-13-13 -- 36.

 Penalties: Bis 4 minors, 1 10-minute misconduct; Bro 5 minors, 1 major, 2 10-minute misconducts.

 Records: Bismarck 25-18-3 (53 points); Brookings 9-35-3 (21).

CLASS A BASKETBALL

STATEWIDE MEDIA POLL

(Final)

BOYS

Team;;W-L;Pts;Prev.

1. Jamestown (13);;21-0;65;1

2. Fargo Davies;;19-2;45;2

2. West Fargo;;17-4;45;3

4. W.F. Sheyenne;;18-3;27;4

5. Bismarck;;16-5;7;NR

Also receiving votes: Mandan (14-7), Minot (14-7).

GIRLS

Team;;W-L;Pts;Prev.

1. Century (13);;21-0;65;1

2. Mandan;;19-2;47;3

3. Devils Lake;;20-1;43;2

4. Fargo Shanley;;18-3;25;4

5. Legacy;;15-6;9;5

Also receiving votes: W.F. Sheyenne (15-6)

NOTE: First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

DICKINSON 52, ST. MARY'S 42

(West Region play-in)

ST. MARY'S (42): Holten Bradley 11, Ben Schmidt 8, Jaxon Wiseman 8, Drew Dosch 6, Connor Puetz 6, Isaac Armstrong 2, Andrew Nagel 1, Jackson Uhler 0. Totals: 17-53 2-14 42.

 DICKINSON (52): Jaiden Wright 19, Kobe Krenz 12, Issac Gjerde 6, Jayden Hocker 6, Tallon Klatt 5, Cody Maier 2, Alex Praus 2. Totals: 15-51 17-29 52.

 Halftime: Dickinson 24, St. Mary's 16. 

 3-pointers: SM 6-20 (Bradley 3, Wiseman 2, Schmidt 1); D 6-15 (Wright 3, Krenz 2). Fouls: SM 22, D 17. Fouled out: Bradley, Uhler, Maier. Rebounds: SM 40 (Schmidt 7, Dosch 7), D 45 (Klatt 13). Turnovers: SM 16, D 20. 

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

WEST REGION PLAY-IN GAME

Jamestown 79, Turtle Mountain 53

TM;20;33;--;53

JHS;33;46;--;79

TM (53): Tambraye Trottier 16, Erin Blue Keplin 6, Falynn Ferris 4, Kylin Malaterre 8, Kobi Keplin 2, Breah Crissler 2, Trinity Azure 6, Katie Delorme 2, Mason Ferris 3, Natalie DeCoteau 4.

Totals: 17-54 FG, 3-19 3-pointers, 16-18 FT, 34 Rebounds (Trottier 10), 18 Fouls (E.B. Keplin 5, K. Keplin 4), 11 Assists, 20 Turnovers, 1 Block, 6 Steals.

JAMESTOWN (79): Kameron Selvig 23, Jessa Anderson 12, Courtney Peterson 14, Katherine Horgan 4, Grace Hegerle 12, Ella Falk 10, Jessica Walter 4.

Totals: 29-67 FG, 4-19 3-pointers, 17-20 FT, 44 Rebounds (Selvig 9, Hegerle 9), 13 Fouls (Falk 4), 24 Assists, 12 Turnovers, 4 Blocks, 12 Steals.

Records: Jamestown 12-10. Turtle Mountain 1-22.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

BOWMAN COUNTY 63, HEART RIVER 46

Bowman County;17;35;50;63

Heart River;9;10;31;46

 BOWMAN COUNTY (63): Caleb Duffield 17, Matt Osendorf 13, Brian Anaya 11, Jacob Svihovec 10, Jordan Powell 7, Corban Massey 5. Totals: 24 11-22 63.

 HEART RIVER (46): Cauy Shypkoski 14, Preston Walter 13, Lane Chruszch 5, Jett Mattson 4, Braden Obrigewitch 4, Logan Quimby 2, Trystan Gregory 2, Jon Schuhrke 2. Totals: 13 17-20 46.

 3-pointers: BC 4 (Osendorf 3, Massey 1); HR 3 (Shypkoski 2, Mattson 1). Fouls: BC 19, HR 18. Fouled out: Anaya. 

BEULAH 73, HAZEN 47

At Hazen

Beulah;20;45;59;73

Hazen;11;26;38;47

BEULAH (73): Dawson Bieber 2, Sean Sierke 13, Trey Brandt 21, Shaye Yeager 7, Carson Weigum 1, Chad Morsette 15, Clay Olson 3, Jonah Larson 11. Totals: 29 9-12.

HAZEN (47): Jayce Zuern 2, Hunter Keller 2, Isaac Doll 13, Tyson Van Inwagen 13, Garrett Ward 13, Austin Richter 4. Totals: 17 10-14.

Three-pointers: Beulah 7 (Gierke 1, Brandt 3, Morsette 3), Hazen 3 (VanInwagen 2, Ward 1). Fouls: Beulah 17, Hazen 14. Fouled out: Richter.

DICKINSON TRINITY 48, KILLDEER 25

DT;8;17;32;48

Killdeer;8;10;19;25

DICKINSON TRINITY (48): Jake Daniel 2, Aric Knopik 10, Matthew Stafford 18, Cole Fitterer 6, Brian Merry 2, Seth Herner 4, Tanner Soehren 6. Totals: 21 3-8.

KILLDEER (25): Cayden Kling 3, Kacen Gartner 5, Kael Thorson 2, Daylon Danks 11, Jamie Keller 4. Totals: 8 4-8.

Three-pointers: DT 3 (Knopik 2, Fiterer 1), Kill 5 (Kling 1, Danks 3, Keller 1). Fouls: DT 10, Kill 13. Fouled out: None.

BEACH 65, HETTINGER-SCRANTON 63

At Beach

HS;17;38;52;63

Beach;9;32;47;65

HETTINGER-SCRANTON (63): Warrick Dilse 34, Gabe Eaton 4, Connor Dilse 2, Jacob Dix 3, Jeran Anderson 10, Brady Dillon 10. Totals: 27 1-6.

BEACH (65): Jhett Farstveet 13, Brandon Schulte 2, Tevin Dietz 8, Brannon Davidson 2, Gage Swanson 21, Blake VanHorn 19. Totals: 28 9-17.

Three-pointers: HS 8 (W.Dilse 6, Dix 1, Anderson 1), Beach 0. Fouls: HS 14, Beach 14. Fouled out: Dillon.

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

At Jamestown

Quarterfinals

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 60, Barnes County North 56

BCN;10;23;38;56

EKM;14;23;44;60

BCN (56): Tucker Brown 12, Colby Brunner 12, Tanner Soupir 14, Tristin Roaldson 6, Mason Haugen 8, Max Fehr 4. Totals: 17-47 18-25 56.

 EKM (60): Phillip Hagen 10, Layne Entzi 5, Alex Huber 5, Cale Mathern 19, Isaac Huber 10, Jace Hanson 7, Hoby Bear 2, Warden Dahlgren 2. Totals: 22-49 13-22 60.

 3-pointers: BCN 4-10 (Brown 2, Brunner 2); EKM 3-8 (Hanson 1, Huber 1, Hagen 1. Fouls: BCN 18, EKM 17. Fouled out: Soupir. Rebounds: BCN 24 (Brunner 9), EKM 34 (A. Huber 9). Turnovers: BCN 12, EKM 13.

Carrington 56, Midkota 38

Midkota;12;24;36;38

Carrington;8;18;41;56

MIDKOTA (38): Logan Topp 16, Jort Boote 11, John Edland 7, Jacob Timm 4. Totals: 14-50 6-10 38.

 CARRINGTON (56): Seth Nelson 24, Payton Smith 16, Drew Page 8, Kyle Leapaldt 4, McCoy Vanderover 4. Totals: 24-43 5-9 56.

 3-pointers: M 4-15 (Topp 3, Boote 1); C 3-5 (Nelson 2, Smith 1). Fouls: M 11, C 12. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: M 24 (Edland 9), C 29 (Nelson 10, Tret Rosenau 9). Turnovers: M 9, C 10. 

Ellendale 74, Oakes 69

Oakes;15;40;51;69

Ellendale;20;34;54;74

 OAKES (69): Steele Hansen 19, Garret Meehl 14, Ashton Biesterfeld 11, Hunter Dethlefsen 8, Max Muggli 7, Dalton Schmit 6, Alex Muggli 4. Totals: 24-66 17-23 69.

 ELLENDALE (74): Austin Molan 32, Scott Wagner 27, Hunter Thorpe 5, Cody Merkel 4, Chance Durheim 3, Wyatt Henningsen 2. Totals: 30-53 10-17 74.

 3-pointers: O 4-18 (Schmit 2, Hansen 2); E 4-12 (Molan 3, Durheim 1). Fouls: O 24, E 19. Fouled out: Meehl, Biesterfeld. Rebounds: O 30 (Biesterfeld 10), E 39 (Molan 9). Turnovers: O 9, E 17.

DISTRICT 9 TOURNAMENT

At Mandan

Quarterfinals

Grant County 64, Standing Rock 57

Standing Rock;9;17;37;57

Grant County;12;26;38;65

STANDING ROCK (57): Drew Bordeaux 17, Tristan White Twin 13, Calvin Willard 8, Boyd White Twin 7, Josh Haider 6, Carter Harrison 2, Weston Hagel 2, Mayo Pena 2. Totals: 21 4-8 57.

 GRANT COUNTY (64): Nathan Roth 21, Ray Zimmerman 21, Ethan Hoffman 9, Nathan Bien 7, Ryan Muggli 4, Connor Ottmar 2. Totals: 18 24-28 64.

 3-pointers: SR 7 (Bordeaux 5, Haider 2); GC 4 (Roth 3, Zimmerman 1). Fouls: SR 25, GC 9. Fouled out: Haider, T. White Twin).

New Salem-Almont 53, Solen 47

Solen;13;24;37;47

NS-A;13;23;35;53

 SOLEN (47): Jayie Red Water 18, Ty Yellow Hammer 16, Trevon Two Hearts 7, Ezekiel Tiger 6. Totals: 23 4-9 47.

 NEW SALEM-ALMONT (53): Tayden Soupir 20, Evan Henke 13, Logan Becker 8, Weston Kuhn 6, Jake Sanders 3, Jayden Selzler 3. Totals: 20 10-14 53.

 3-pointers: S 3 (T. Yellow Hammer 2, Two Hearts 1); NS-A 1 (Soupir). Fouls: S 19, NS-A 12. Fouled out: None. 

DISTRICT 10 TOURNAMENT

At Washburn

Quarterfinals

Underwood 61, Garrison 36

Underwood;14;33;43;61

Garrison;7;14;25;36

 UNDERWOOD (61): Parker Christenson 23, Ty Snyder 13, Kayden Hornberger 12, Travis Reinbold 8, Bo Weisenberger 3, Nathan Sims 2. Totals: 23 12-14 61.

 GARRISON (36): Jack Bright 14, Carson Calhoun 10, Dawson Wimer 7, Gage Gehring 3. Totals: 14 3-8 36.

 3-pointers: U 3 (Weisenberger 1, Snyder 1, Reinbold 1); G 5 (Calhoun 3, Gehring 1, Wimer 1). Fouls: U 9, G 14. Fouled out: None.

Wilton-Wing 60, Center-Stanton 31

W-W;13;24;39;60

C-S;2;16;28;31

 WILTON-WING (60): Reed Backman 24, Tate Dickson 9, Tucker Schiele 8, Tanner Miller 6, Justin Inglis 5, Trevor Kershaw 4, Tanner Earsley 2, Colton Klein 2. Totals: 21 14-19 60.

 CENTER-STANTON (31): Ben Thompson 16, Payton Hall 4, Sam Gonzales 4, Ethan Thies 3, Devin Sailer 2, Cole Nagel 2. Totals: 11 3-7 31.

 3-pointers: W-W 4 (Schiele 2, Dickson 1, Backman 1); C-S 6 (Thompson 4, Thies 1, Gonzales 1). Fouls: W-W 17, C-S 16. Fouled out: None.

Max 46, Washburn 43

Max;13;24;32;46

Washburn;10:17;35;43

 MAX (46): Nathan Talbott 14, Joshua Thompson 11, Ashton Yellowbird 7, Trent Boeddicker 7, Gage Yellowbird 5, Riley Janz 2. Totals: 17 6-11 46.

 WASHBURN (43): Matt Leidholm 12, Tate Bertolotto 8, Karter Hansen 7, Turner Grumbo 7, Dylan Williams 4, Logan Schmitz 3, Devin Sailer 2. Totals: 17 6-9 43.

 3-pointers: M 6 (Talbott 4, Boedicker 1, G. Yellowbird 1); W 3 (Leidholm 2, Bertolotto 1). Fouls: M 9, W 14. Fouled out: Bertolotto.

DISTRICT 11 TOURNAMENT

At Rugby

Quarterfinals

Bottineau 69, Westhope-Newburg 22

WN;5;9;15;22

Bottineau;27;38;62;69

WESTHOPE-NEWBURG (22): Tanner Lesmann 3, Dexter Dunham 7, Andrew Dunham 2, Colton Bowers 4, Anthony Tabarez 2, Jackson Tofteland 4.

BOTTINEAU (69): Dillon McKay 3, Brandon Brudwick 6, Nate Olson 2, Adam Monson 4, Bailey Burcham 13, Cole Pomarleau 4, Ethan Hahn 20, Milan Davis 16.

Velva 63, Drake-Anamoose 61

Velva;17;34;54;63

DA;18;34;48;61

VELVA (63): Colton Frankl 6, Seth Fahy 12, Gage Florence 12, Quintin Peterson 6, Adam Schepp 6, Hayden Lee 21.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE (61): Brad Marquart 8, John Hoffmann 14, Payton Martin 12, Hunter Fletschock 14, Josh Marquart 5, Jaylee Brandt 8.

Towner-Granville-Upham 60, Nedrose 53

Nedrose;7;20;38;53

TGU;16;29;48;60

NEDROSE (53): Matthew Berglof 4, Benson Hueber 3, Duncan Pryor 12, Kelly Eggen 2, Trevor Cannon 6, Jethro Lauren 17, Donald Girod 9.

TOWNER-GRANVILLE-UPHAM (60): Garrett Bailey 2, Hunter Miller 8, Shayden Luna 26, Tanner Schock 8, Matt Dickinson 5, Cy Luna 11.

COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD

NSIC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Mankato, Minn.

Men's Scores

 1. Sioux Falls 53.5. 2. University of Mary 39. 3. Mankato State 29. 4. Minnesota-Duluth 25. 5. Wayne State 23. 6. MSU-Moorhead 22.5. 7. Concordia-St. Paul 17. 8. Augustana 16. 9. Northern State 6.

Individual Results

 3,000: 1. Zach Lundberg, SF, 8:19.45.

 Distance medley relay: 1. Sioux Falls, 10:06.50. 2. U-Mary, 10:08.17.

 High jump: 1. Chris Cook, Moorhead, 7-0 1/4. 2. Allen Shenley, U-Mary, 6-11. 

 Pole vault: 1. Tristan Zawadzki, Sioux Falls, 16-10. 6. Jared Pflipsen, U-Mary, 15-2 1/4. 

Long jump: 1. Luxon Glor, U-Mary, 24-5. 2. Brady Erickson, U-Mary, 2302. 5. Tyrell Rosencrans, U-Mary, 22-7 1/4. 8. Kyle Cacho, U-Mary, 22-1.

 Weight throw: 1. Cade Kalikowski, Wayne State, 66-1 3/4. 

Women's Scores

 1. University of Mary 43. 2. Augustana 39. 3. Mankato State 20.5. 4. Wayne State 20. 5. Sioux Falls 17. 6. Upper Iowa 10. 7. (tie) Northern State and St. Cloud State 9. 9. (tie) Southwest Minnesota, Winona State and Minnesota-Duluth 7. 12. MSU-Moorhead 6.5.

Individual Results

 3,000: 1. Jaiden Schuette, U-Mary, 9:48.23. 2. Ida Narbuvoll, U-Mary, 9:49.91. 4. Emily Roberts, U-Mary, 9:55.70. 6. Starlynn Costa, U-Mary, 10:08.40.

 Distance medley relay: 1. Augustana, 12:14.24. 2. U-Mary, 12:25.16.

 Pole vault: 1. Mikayla Marvin, Wayne State, 11-7 3/4. 

 Long jump: 1. Olivia Montez Brown, Augustana, 18-9 3/4. 3. Cali Modglin, U-Mary, 18-6. 6. D'Andra Morris, U-Mary, 18-2 1/4. 

 Weight throw: 1. Brinn Grunder, Upper Iowa, 61-5. 

HIGH SCHOOL GYMNASTICS

STATE MEET

At Jamestown

Team competition

Team scores

1. Dickinson 146.084; 2. Legacy 142.435; 3. Jamestown 142.134; 4. Grand Forks 140.268; 5. Valley City 137.630; 6. Bismarck 133.434; 7. Fargo Davies 130.083; 8. Wahpeton 127.099.

Vault

1. Dickinson 37.434; 2. Legacy 36.201; 3. Grand Forks 35.934; 4. Valley City 35.850; 5. Jamestown 35.818; 6. Davies 35.284; 7. Bismarck 34.800; 8. Wahpeton 34.016.

Uneven bars

1. Dickinson 36.483; 2. Legacy 34.850; 3. Jamestown 34.533; 4. Grand Forks 34.101; 5. Valley City 32.666; 6. Bismarck 30.899; 7. Wahpeton 30.483; 8. Davies 30.133.

Balance beam

1. Bismarck 34.734; 2. Jamestown 34.666; 3. Legacy 34.483; 4. Dickinson 34.367; 5. Grand Forks 33.416; 6. Valley City 33.097; 7. Davies 30.366; 8. Wahpeton 29.366.

Floor exercise

1. Dickinson 37.800; 2. Jamestown 37.117; 3. Legacy 36.901; 4. Grand Forks 36.817; 5. Valley City 36.017; 6. Davies 34.300; 7. Wahpeton 33.234; 8. Bismarck 33.001.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS

U-MARY 7, MINNESOTA-CROOKSTON 0

At Grand Forks

Singles: 1. Tawha Dembo, UM, def. Reanne Erickson 6-0, 6-0. 2. Yusra Hegy, UM, def. Ashley Smith 6-0, 6-0. 3. Kelsey Lajom, UM, def. Hanna Ruckheim 6-2, 6-1. 4. Danielle Wolf, UM def. Diane Cilengi 6-3, 6-0. 5. Kali Askvig, UM, def. Hannah Zhao 6-0, 6-0. 6. Julie Donnelly, UM, def. Tori Koch 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Dembo-Hegy, UM, def. Erickson-Smith 6-1. 2. Jamie Stoppler-Wolf, UM, def. Ruckheim-Cilengi 6-1. 3. Lajom-Askvig, UM, def. Zhao-Karli Renney 6-0.

Records: U-Mary 5-1, 4-1 NSIC; UMC 0-6, 0-5 NSIC.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

MINOT DOME TOURNAMENT

U-Mary 11, Minot State 3

U-Mary;111;031;4;-;11;15;3

MSU;000;120;0;-;3;5;2

Brieann Backes and Rachael Laetsch; Zoya Robbins, Jordyn Staples (5) and Alina Gonzalez. W – Backes, 1-2. L – Robbins, 2-2. HR – None.

Highlights: U-Mary – Tori Ramirez 2-for-5, 2 R, RBI; Kaitlyn Alvarado 4-for-5, double, R, 3 RBIs; Paige Matsuki 2-for-4, double, 2 R, RBI; Kasidy Chileen 3-for-4, double, R, 3 RBIs; Backes 7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 5 BB, 6 SOs. MSU – Julia Sichan 1-for-4, double, RBI.

Records: U-Mary 1-4, MSU 4-4.

U-Mary 8, Minnesota State-Moorhead 6

U-Mary;440;000;0;-;8;11;0

MSUM;011;004;0;-;6;8;1

Madison Jahner and Rachael Laetsch; P.Gaber, Anna Lang (1), Becky Barth (2) and J.McNeilly. W – Jahner, 1-1. L – Gabel, 0-2. HR – MSUM, T.Roddie.

Highlights: U-Mary – Eryn De Jonge 0-for-2, 2 R; Kaitlyn Alvarado 2-for-4, 2 R; Paige Matsuki 2-for-4, 2 R 2 RBIs; Kasidy Chileen 4-for-4, R, 3 RBIs; Laetsch 1-for-4, double; Jahner 7 IP, 8 H, 6 ER, 4 BB, 2 SOs. MSU – E.Dummer 2-for-4, R, RBI; Roddie 1-for-2, HR, R, 2 RBIs; Barth 1-for-2, R, RBI.

Records: U-Mary 2-4, MSUM 0-6.

N.D. SCORES

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

Beach 65, Hettinger-Scranton 63

Beulah 73, Hazen 47

Bowman County 63, Heart River 46

Cavalier 82, Stephen-Argyle, Minn. 36

Dickinson Trinity 48, Killdeer 25

Hillsboro-Central Valley 84, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 35

Kindred 62, Northern Cass 32

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 47, Midway-Minto 44

Oak Grove 79, Maple Valley 43

Thompson 64, Grafton-St. Thomas 61

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 74, Tri-State 60

<h4>Class A West Region play-in

Dickinson 52, Bismarck St. Mary's 42

<h4>Class B District 5

<h4>First round

Carrington 56, Midkota 38

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 60, Barnes County North 56

Ellendale 74, Oakes 69

<h4>Class B District 7

<h4>First round

Benson County 74, Lakota 40

Dakota Prairie 65, Warwick 59

New Rockford-Sheyenne 73, Harvey-Wells County 34

<h4>Class B Disrict 8

<h4>First round

Rolla 67, North Star 48

St. John 77, Rolette-Wolford 29

<h4>Class B District 9

<h4>First round

Grant County 64, Standing Rock 57

New Salem-Almont 53, Solen 47

<h4>Class B District 10

Max 46, Washburn 43

Underwood 61, Garrison 36

Wilton-Wing 60, Center-Stanton 31

<h4>Class B District 11

<h4>First round

Bottineau 69, Westhope-Newburg 22

Towner-Granville-Upham 60, Nedrose 53

Velva 63, Drake-Anamoose 61

<h4>Class B District 12

<h4>First round

Minot Ryan 66, South Prairie 20

Glenburn 60, Berthold 46

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 53, Surrey 42

Minot Our Redeemer's 70, Des Lacs-Burlington 65

<h4>Class B District 15

<h4>Fist round

Mandaree 72, Trenton 37

New Town 66, Williston Trinity Christian 40

Parshall 39, North Shore-Plaza 34

White Shield 66, Alexander 27

<h4>Class B District 16

<h4>First round

Kenmare 52, Burke County 37

Powers Lake 60, Tioga 26

Stanley 57, Divide County 24

High school hockey

State tournament

Boys

Consolation

Fargo South-Shanley 9, Mandan 1

Grand Forks Red River 2, Minot 1

Semifinals

Grand Forks Central 3, Bismarck 2

Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck Century 0

Girls

Consolation

Grand Forks Knightriders 5, Devils Lake 2

Dickinson 3, Minot 1

Semifinals

Bismarck 4, Fargo Davies 2

Fargo North-South 4, West Fargo 1

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter