Try 1 month for 99¢

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WILLISTON STATE 110, BISMARCK STATE 87

BSC (87): Austin Slaughter 27, KyJuan Johnson 12, Grant Kohlus 24, Jalen Ziegler 3, Drew Pearson 20, Cristian Chappell 1. Totals: 33-74 14-20 87.

WSC (110): Devale Johnson 13, James Jones 29, O. Taylor-Douglas 10. Amar Miller 4, Sita Conteh 21, Mychael Paulo 13, Anthony Davis Jr. 20. Totals: 45-86 7-10 110.

Halftime: WSC 43, BSC 34.

3-pointers: BSC 7 (Pearson 4, Kohlus 3), WSC 13 (Conteh 5, Paulo 3, Davis 2, Jones 2, Johnson 1). Rebounds: BSC 41 (Leyton Lang 11), WSC 43 (Johnson 19). Assists: BSC 11 (Pearson 5), WSC 28 (Taylor-Douglas 7). Steals: BSC 6 (Slaughter 2, Lang 2), WSC 14 (Conteh 5). Turnovers: BSC 22, WSC 14. Fouls: BSC 8, WSC 15. Fouled out: None.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

BISMARCK STATE 75, WILLISTON STATE 57

BSC;20;37;58;75

WSC;14;25;44;57

BSC (75): Bailey Wilhelm 4, Trae Murray 19, Sydney Andersen 7, Amber Stevahn 22, Lauren Koski 4, Caitlyn Tveter 5, Courtney Olson 15. Totals: 28-56 18-26 75.

WSC (57): Kristen Gould 15, Taylor Kappel 7, Abigayle Deubner 11, Jordan Kulczyk 3, Akilah Stewart 6, Kawa Dias Dos Santos 4, Luisa Popp 2, Rylie Skahill 2, Gabrielle Capasso 7. Totals: 20-52 9-19 57.

3-pointers: BSC 2 (Wilhelm 1, Tveter 1), WSC 8 (Gould 4, Kappel 1, Deubner 1, Stewart 1, Dias Dos Santos 1. Rebounds: BSC 33 (Stevahn 8), WSC 29 (Gould 6). Assists: BSC 14 (Andersen 5), WSC 13 (Kappel 4). Steals: BSC 14 (Andersen 5), WSC 6 (Stewart 2). Turnovers: BSC 17, WSC 19. Fouls: BSC 12, WSC 20. Fouled out: None.

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

MANDAN 74, ST. MARY'S 53

MANDAN (74): Elijah Klein 19, Keaton Meschke 5, Jaxton Wiest 10, Trey Wiest 15, Keshawn Laframboise 12, Evan Arenz 5, Nick Gerding 2, Kobe Poitra 6. Totals: 29-55 7-10 74.

ST. MARY'S (53): Ben Schmidt 15, Holten Bradley 5, Jaxon Wiseman 20, Drew Dosch 1, Andrew Nagel 4, Jackson Uhler 3, Connor Puetz 2, Ian Funk 3. Totals: 21-41 4-9 53.

Halftime: Mandan 35, St. Mary's 24.

3-pointers: M 9-27 (Laframboise 3, J. Wiest 2, T. Wiest 2, Meschke 1, Arenz 1); SM 7-17 (Schmidt 3, Wiseman 2, Bradley 1, Funk 1). Fouls: M 11, SM 15. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: M 31 (Klein 13), SM 15 (Schmidt 4). Turnovers: M 6, SM 10. Assists: M 13 (J. Wiest 6), SM 4. Steals: M 7 (J. Wiest 6), SM 4. Blocked shots: Unavailable.

Records: Mandan 13-3 West Region, 13-4 overall; St. Mary's 3-13, 3-14.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

MANDAN 54, ST. MARY'S 52

MANDAN (54): Lakyn Darras 18, Megan Zander 12, Janie Berger 6, Taylor Leingang 7, Kennedy Harris 11. Totals: 23-52 5-14 54.

ST. MARY'S (52): Hallie Schweitzer 12, Maria Mann 14, Taylor Gerving 10, Marriann Senftner 6, Abigail Kopp 4, Elizabeth Peyerl 6. Totals: 19-45 11-18 52.

Halftime: Mandan 34, St. Mary's 18.

3-pointers: M 3-19 (Zander 1, Harris 1, Leingang 1); SM 3-8 (Peyerl 2, Gerving 1). Fouls: M 13, SM 14. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: M 30 (Zander 12), SM 18 (Mann 7). Turnovers: M 9, SM 11. Assists: M 16 (Lauren Gangle 4), SM 16 (Gerving 4, Kopp 4). Steals: Unavailable. Blocked shots: M 3, SM 1.

Records: Mandan 15-1 West Region, 16-1 overall; St. Mary's 9-7, 9-8.

LEGACY 57, MINOT 41

LEGACY (57): MacKenzie Boone 17, Alexis Dressler 12, Ashley Hulm 7, Ashton Sagaser 6, Taryn Allmaras 5, Arianna Berryhill 3, Kailey Weigel 3, Abigail Bjornson 2, Maggie Woodbury 2. Totals: 22-49 7-16 57.

MINOT (41): Allie Nelson 10, Regan McNally 7, Paige Rosencrans 6, Becca Tschetter 6, Lauren McLean 5, Landry Maragos 4, Brooke Peterson 3. Totals: 10-38 19-25 41.

Halftime: Legacy 29, Minot 19.

3-pointers: L 6 (Boone 3, Dressler 2, Berryhill 1), M 2 (McNally 2). Rebounds: L 24 (Dressler 10), M 28 (Nelson 9). Assists: L 14 (Berryhill 5), M 5 (Nelson 2, McLean 2). Steals: L 12 (Berryhill 4), M 4 (Rosencrans 2). Turnovers: L 13, M 17. Fouls: L 20, M 17. Fouled out: None.

Records: Legacy 12-4 West Region, 13-4 overall; Minot 4-12, 4-13.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

HAZEN 62, WASHBURN 49

Washburn;9;18;35;49

Hazen;15;36;45;62

WASHBURN (49): Tate Bertolotto 13, Matthew Leidholm 13, Karter Hansen 6, Dylan Williams 8, Turner Grumbo 7, Devin Sailer 2. Totals: 22 2-3 49.

HAZEN (62): Jayce Zuern 8, Dylan Martell 6, Isaac Doll 20, Tyson VanInwagen 4, Garrett Ward 21, Austin Richter 3. Totals: 25 7-10 62.

3-pointers: W 3 (Leidholm 2, Bertolotto 1), H 5 (Ward 3, Martell 2). Fouls: W 11, H 10.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

At Jamestown

Friday, Feb. 8

Game 1: #4 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier vs. #5 Midkota, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: #3 Oakes vs. #6 Barnes County North, 6 p.m.

Game 3: #2 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. #7 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9

Game 4: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: #1 Carrington vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11

Game 7: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 4:30 p.m., Region 3 qualifier

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 6 p.m., Region 3 qualifier

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m., championship

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT

At Wishek

Thursday, Feb. 7

Game 1: #4 South Border vs. #5 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter

Game 2: #3 Medina-Pingree-Buchanan vs. #6 Strasburg-Zeeland

Friday, Feb. 8

Game 3: #1 Kidder County vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4: #2 Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock vs. Winner Game 2, 20 minutes after the completion of Game 3

Monday, Feb. 11

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m., Region 3 qualifier

Game 6: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 20 minutes after the completion of Game 5, Region 3 qualifier

Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after the completion of Game 6, championship

DISTRICT 10 TOURNAMENT

At Garrison

Thursday, Feb. 7

Game 1: #5 Washburn 32, #4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 24

Game 2: #2 Wilton-Wing 48, #7 Max 7

Game 3: #3 Underwood 43, #6 Garrison 35

Friday, Feb. 8

Game 4: Max vs. Garrison, 4 p.m.

Game 5: #1 Center-Stanton vs. Washburn, 25 minutes after the completion of Game 4

Game 6: Wilton-Wing vs. Underwood, 25 minutes after the completion of Game 5

Saturday, Feb. 9

Game 7: Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Loser Game 6, 4 p.m., Region 5 qualifier

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 25 minutes after the completion of Game 7, Region 5 qualifier

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 25 minutes after the completion of Game 8, championship

Washburn 32, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 24

Washburn;8;14;27;32

TLMM;15;24;24;24

WASHBURN (32): Emily Scheresky 8, Brynn Hyttinen 7, Jordan Waldren 6, Olivia Retterath 4, Jenna Retterath 3, Caitlyn Scheresky 2, Brook Tibke 2. Totals: 13 5-16 32.

TLMM (24): Morgan Reiser 8, Daisy Sparrow 6, MacKenzie Holt 4, Ashley Bergquist 4, Sophie Sparrow 2. Totals: 11 1-2 24.

3-pointers: W 1 (Hyttinen), T 1 (Reiser). Fouls: W 6, T 15. Fouled out: None.

Wilton-Wing 48, Max 7

Max;3;3;5;7

W-W;8;30;40;48

MAX (7): Christina Bingham 5, Lanie Wohlk 2. Totals: 3 1-6 7.

W-W (48): Hailey Quam 16, Kesley Backman 9, Hannah Fischer 6, Kiara Johnson 5, Austyn Schafer 4, Taryn Schurhamer 4, Erin Thompson 2, Tatelyn Schurhamer 2. Totals: 20 8-17 48.

3-pointers: None. Fouls: M 10, W-W 12. Fouled out: None.

Underwood 43, Garrison 35

Garrison;10;19;22;35

Underwood;11;20;34;43

GARRISON (35): Katilyn Klein 13, Gabrielle Hummel 5, Paige Lagge 5, Cedar Perkins 4, Sarah Lagge 4, Meghan Wyman 2, Mia Gehring 2. Totals: 9 17-28 35.

UNDERWOOD (43): Maggie Eng 20, Taysha Snyder 11, Taya Hornberger 5, Milah Kibbel 4, Laura Eichhorst 3. Totals: 17 6-16 43.

3-pointers: G 0, U 3 (Eng 2, Hornberger 1). Fouls: G 16, U 19. Fouled out: P. Lagge, Kibbel.

DISTRICT 9 TOURNAMENT

At Flasher

Friday, Feb. 8

Game 1: #4 Solen vs. #5 New Salem-Almont, 6 p.m.

Game 2: #3 Grant County vs. #6 Standing Rock, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9

Game 3: #1 Shiloh Christian vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4: #2 Flasher vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m., Region 5 qualifier

Game 6: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 5, 6 p.m., Region 5 qualifier

Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m., championship

HEART RIVER 55, BEACH 47

Beach;12;26;39;47

Heart River;12;31;37;55

BEACH (47): Sam Oech 18, Megan Rising 13, Rachel Bosserman 8, Madi Wilhelmi 3, Andrea Lund 3, Jenna Hildebrant 2. Totals: 18 9-21 47.

HEART RIVER (55): Caylee Wilke 21, Laken Jacobson 10, Afton Shypkoski 9, Taylor Fagerberg 9, Jocelyn Baranko 2, Jerrica Praus 2, Lelani Privratsky 2. Totals: 21 12-19 55.

3-pointers: B 2 (Oech, Rising); HR 1 (Jacboson). Fouls: Beach 19, Heart River 16. Fouled out: Wilhelmi,

HETTINGER-SCRANTON 75, MOTT-REGENT 34

HS;26;47;61;75

MR;8;16;28;34

HS (75): Carolyn Schultz 4, Bailee Pierce 8, Abbie Kludt 17, Quinn Mellmer 3, Abbi Steeke 2, Alyssa Andress 25, Sam Oase 16. Totals: 34 4-8 75.

MR (34): Kiara Koepplin 2, Bree Friedt 15, Megan Hill 7, Madison Rafferty 2, Hailee Olson 2, Karagan Friedt 6. Totals: 12 10-22 34.

3-pointers: HS 3 (Pierce 2, Mellmer 1), MR 0. Fouls: HS 15, MR 8. Fouled out: None.

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;32;6;2;66

Austin;23;13;5;51

Minot;24;17;1;49

Minn. Wilderness;21;16;4;46

BOBCATS;21;18;1;43

Brookings;8;31;3;19

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Minn. Magicians;27;12;2;56

Fairbanks;22;14;5;49

Janesville;21;16;4;46

Springfield;21;16;4;46

Kenai River;14;22;4;32

Chippewa Falls;14;26;2;30

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Johnstown;35;6;1;71

Jamestown;24;11;6;54

New Jersey;22;20;0;44

NE Generals;15;19;8;38

WB-Scranton;15;23;4;34

Maryland;14;24;5;33

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Amarillo;31;5;5;67

Shreveport;21;16;7;49

Lone Star;21;17;6;48

Corpus Christi;21;21;1;43

Topeka;17;19;7;41

Odessa;16;23;2;34

Wednesday, Feb. 6

WB-Scranton 2, New Jersey 1

Thursday, Feb. 7

Springfield 4, Minn. Magicians 1

Friday, Feb. 8

Austin at BOBCATS, 7:15

Minot at Minn. Wilderness

Brookings at Aberdeen

Janesville at Chippewa Falls

Springfield at Minn. Magicians

New Jersey at Jamestown

Maryland at Johnstown

Lone Star at Amarillo

Odessa at Shreveport

Topeka at Fairbanks

Corpus Christi at Kenai River

Saturday, Feb. 9

Austin at BOBCATS, 7:15

Minot at Minn. Wilderness

Aberdeen at Brookings

Janesville at Chippewa Falls

Springfield at Minn. Magicians

New Jersey at Jamestown

Maryland at Johnstown

Lone Star at Amarillo

Odessa at Shreveport

Topeka at Fairbanks

Corpus Christi at Kenai River

Sunday, Feb. 10

Maryland at Johnstown

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Johnstown at Jamestown

BOYS SWIMMING

MINOT 100, CENTURY 85

Bismarck Acquatic Center

200-yard medley relay: 1. Century (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Riley Kaul, Will Dohrmann), 1:42.27. 2. Minot, 1:44.22. 3. Minot B, 1:47.84.

200 freestyle: 1. Chris Birnbaum, C, 1:48.88. 2. Ryan Johnson, C, 1:53.46. 3. Alexander King, M, 1:53.65. 4. Peyton Huss, M, 1:54.74. 5. Grant Schaffer, M, 1:56.92.

200 individual medley: 1. William Walker-Rozo, M, 2:03.00. 2. Jayden Porter, C, 2:03.24. 3. Jack Wolsky, M, 2:06.61. 4. Charles Koebele, C, 2:08.63. 5. Dominic Yoder, M, 2:11.94.

50 freestyle: 1. Will Dohrmann, C, 22.84. 2. Zac Spaulding, M, 23.04. 3. Steve Novak, M, 23.15. 4. Harrison Adams, C, 23.99. 5. Peyton Bartsch, M, 24.14.

1-meter diving: 1. Layton King, M, 220.9. 2. Zack Pfeifer, C, 186.05. 3. Mason Robertson, M, 183.45. 4. Reece Pederson, M, 172.3.

100 butterfly: 1. Peyton Huss, M, 55.92. 2. Will Dohrmann, C, 56.17. 3. Griffin Schaeffer, M, 58.51. 4. Levi VonBokern, M, 58.66. 5. Riley Kaul, C, 58.82.

100 freestyle: 1. Zac Spaulding, M, 50.48. 2. Ryan Johnson, C, 50.75. 3. Grant Schaeffer, M, 52.56. 4. Steve Novak, M, 53.33. 5. Riley Gerhardt, C, 55.16.

500 freestyle: 1. Chris Birnbaum, C, 5:03.32. 2. Alexander King, M, 5:16.21. 3. William Walker-Rozo, M, 5:21.59. 4. Keegan Summers, M, 5:24.29. 5. Luke Domres, C, 5:32.49.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Century (Will Dohrmann, Ryan Johnson, Harrison Adams, Chris Birnbaum), 1:32.65. 2. Minot, 1:33.14. 3. Century, 1:40.91.

100 backstroke: 1. Charles Koebele, C, 54.96. 2. Dominic Yoder, M, 58.37. 3. Kalen Hill, M, 58.51. 4. Peyton Bartsch, M, 1:01.12. 5. Noah Hugret, C, 1:11.15.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jayden Porter, C, 59.80. 2. Griffin Schaeffer, M, 1:03.09. 3. Jack Wolsky, M, 1:05.09. 4. Josh Boen, M, 1:05.47. 5. Beau Zander, C, 1:08.42.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Century (Chris Birnbaum, Charles Koebele, Ryan Johnson, Jayden Porter), 3:25.29. 2. Minot, 3:32.25. 3. Minot, 3:38.72.

THURSDAY SCOREBOARD

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WOMEN

North Dakota 70, NDSU 58

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Hazen 62, Washburn 49

GIRLS

Mandan 54, Bismarck St. Mary's 52

Class B District 10 Tournament

(First round all)

Washburn 32, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 24

Wilton-Wing 48, Max 7

Class B District 11

Nedrose 56, Bottineau 49

Velva 81, Drake-Anamoose 25

Class B District 12

Des Lacs-Burlington 41, Surrey 31

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 53, Glenburn 47

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 59, South Prairie 28

Class B District 15

Mandaree 75, North Shore - Plaza 35

Class B District 16

Burke County 43, Tioga 30

Kenmare 52, Ray 18

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
1
0
0