Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Noah Krebs

TOM STROMME/Tribune St. Mary's Noah Krebs (2).

Class AA football

Noah Krebs, St. Mary’s — Krebs carried 33 times for 230 yards and 3 TDs in 38-7 win over Minot Ryan, Oct. 24. He also had a QB sack, forced a fumble and recovered a fumble.

Tanner Erickson, Cory Alt and Matt Krizan, Beulah — Erickson, Alt and Krizan rushed for 156, 105 and 104 yards, respectively, in 34-8 win over Watford City, Oct. 24. Each back scored a TD.

Willy Jahner, Dickinson Trinity — Jahner threw for 4 TDs in 50-0 win over Stanley-Powers Lake, Oct. 24.

Class A football

Connor Doll and Hunter Steffen, Hazen — In a 46-18 win over Des Lacs-Burlington on Oct. 25, Doll carried 11 times for 140 yards and 2 TDs, and completed 7 of 8 passes for 146 yards and a score; Steffen rushed for 105 yards and 3 TDs, and caught a 22-yard scoring pass from Doll.

Trenton Rohr and John Knopik, Killdeer — In a 40-6 win over Harvey-Wells County on Oct. 25, Rohr threw for 124 yards and a TD, and Knopik carried 13 times for 101 yards and a score. Rohr also ran for a TD.

Bryce Meehl, Oakes — Meehl threw for 5 TDs and returned an interception for another in 42-14 win over Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg, Oct. 25.

Seth Abaurrea and Walker Carr, Carrington — In a 74-19 win over North Prairie on Oct. 25, Abaurrea rushed for 130 yards and 2 TDs; Carr gained 104 yards and scored 4 TDs.

9-man football

Blake Emmel and A.J. Dale, Shiloh Christian — Emmel carried 18 times for 194 yards and 2 TDs, and Dale totaled 131 yards and a TD on 13 attempts in 38-8 win over Divide County, Oct. 25.

Jaden Schmidt, Denver Colgrove, Jacob Kuntz and Cory Rebel, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron — In a 58-50 win over St. John on Oct. 25, Schmidt carried 21 times for 145 yards and caught a pass for another 20; Colgrove rushed for 122 yards and 3 TDs; Kuntz completed 8 of 11 passes for 206 yards and 4 TDs; Rebel totaled 122 yards from scrimmage (44 rushing, 78 on 3 receptions) and 3 TDs. Kuntz also rushed for a TD.

Andrew Schafer, Grant County-Flasher — Schafer carried 26 times for 184 yards and 3 TDs in 48-26 win over Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, Oct. 25. He also returned a punt 65 yards for a score.

Volleyball

Taylor Hewson and Paige Ehlis, New England — Hewson had 29 kills, and Ehlis 39 assists in 3-1 win over Glen Ullin-Hebron, Oct. 23. Hewson had 26 kills, and Ehlis 33 assists in 3-1 loss to Shiloh Christian, Oct. 24.

Morgan Schnabel and Brooke Buchholz, South Border — Schnabel had 26 kills, and Buchholz 37 digs in 3-2 loss to Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter, Oct. 21.

Jaime Murschel and Kourtney Hintz, Beulah — Murschel had 21 kills, and Hintz 35 assists in 3-0 win over Killdeer, Oct. 21. Hintz had 33 assists in 3-0 win over Watford City, Oct. 24.

Isabell Wedell, Ellendale — Wedell had 21 kills in 3-1 win over Edgeley-Kulm, Oct. 21.

Kara Weigel, Strasburg-Zeeland — Weigel had 21 kills in 3-0 loss to Edgeley-Kulm, Oct. 23.

Kennedy Keator and Katie Docktor, Dickinson Trinity — Keator had 19 kills and 24 digs, and Docktor 38 assists in 3-1 win over Heart River, Oct. 21.

Jordan Thomas, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan — Thomas had 19 kills in 3-0 win over Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, Oct. 21.

Krista Ulmer, Brianna Erickson and Allie Mischel, Shiloh Christian — Ulmer had 18 kills, Erickson 39 assists and Mischel 31 digs in 3-1 win over New England, Oct. 24. Mischel had 30 digs in 3-0 win over Kidder County, Oct. 23.

Paige Hausauer and Karlee Arnold, Wilton-Wing — Hausauer had 18 kills, and Arnold 32 assists in 3-2 loss to Garrison-Max, Oct. 20.

Anna Holen, LaMoure — Holen had 17 kills in 3-0 win over Barnes County North, Oct. 21.

Sarah Behles, Garrison-Max — Behles had 16 kills in 3-2 win over Wilton-Wing, Oct. 20.

Tatum Fylling and Zoe Smalls, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky — Fylling had 15 kills and 8 blocks, and Smalls 30 assists in 3-1 loss to Underwood, Oct. 21.

Kali Schwartzenberger, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter — Schwartzenberger had 37 assists in 3-2 win over South Border, Oct. 21.

Tiffaney Gerving, Linton-HMB — Gerving had 33 assists in 3-0 win over Mobridge-Pollock, S.D., Oct. 21.

Brooke Rosenau, Carrington — Rosenau had 32 assists in 3-0 win over Midkota, Oct. 21; 32 assists in 3-0 loss to North Star, Oct. 24.

Cross Country

Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian — Stone claimed his second consecutive individual championship at the Class B state meet, Oct. 25. Other area runners who earned all-state honors were Nick Thomas (5th) and Landon Krapp (19th) of Medina-Pingree-Buchanan; Alex Bartholomay (7th) of Bowman County; Raehs Puetz (8th) of Watford City; Brenden Harrison (10th) and Corbin Claymore (14th) of Standing Rock; Calvin Aichele (13th) and Jett Hettich (18th) of Beulah-Hazen; Austin Konschak (16th) of Carrington, Cole Boysun (17th) of Southern McLean, Kate Fox (3rd) and Brooke Tibke (19th) of Southern McLean; Kaylene Klein (5th) of Beulah-Hazen; Sydney Anderson (9th), Dani Benz (11th) and Shawnee Hansen (18th) of Killdeer; Allison Bearstail (10th) of Shiloh; Lacey Feist (13th) of Bowman County; Charlie Bailey (15th) of Standing Rock, and Amanda Jarrett (16th) of Carrington.

NOTE TO COACHES: Please send top performers candidates to Michael Weber (mike.weber@bismarcktribune.com). Please include game statistics, milestones or school records.

Reach reporter Mike Weber at  701-355-8839 or mike.weber@bismarcktribune.com.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter