Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Area Scores: Sept. 9

  • 0

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

CLASS B POLLS

11-man

Rank Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. Beulah (12);3-0;64;1

2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich;3-0;53;2

3. Central Cass (2);3-0;49;3

4. Velva-Garrison;3-0;19;5

5. Hillsboro-Central Valley;2-1;18;RV

Also receiving votes: Dickinson Trinity (2-0), Harvey-Wells County (2-1).

9-man

Rank Teeam;Record;Pts;LW

1. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (14);3-0;70;1

2. New Salem-Almont;3-0;50;2

3. Cavalier;3-0;45;3

4. Ray-Powers Lake;3-0;17;4

5. South Border;3-0;13;5

Also receiving votes: Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (3-0), Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (2-1), North Prairie (3-0), Nelson County (3-0), Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg (3-0), Surrey (1-1).

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

COACHES POLLS

CLASS A

Boys

Team: 1. Williston. 2. Grand Forks Red River. 3. Bismarck. 4. Fargo Davies. 5. Dickinson. Also receiving votes: Century.

Individual: 1. Ivan Askim, Will. 2. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne. 3. Griffin House, Bis. 4. Brady Korsmo, Cen. 5. Hunter McHenry, GFRR. 6. Fynn Krenz, Will. 7. Matthew Rongitsch, GFRR. 8. Quinn Roehl, Grand Forks Central. 9. Caleb Hansen, Dickinson. 10. Brady Goss, Devils Lake.

Girls

Team: 1. Bismarck. 2. Williston. 3. Grand Forks Red River. 4. Fargo Davies. 5. West Fargo. Alsp receiving votes: Legacy.

Individual: 1. Eleni Lovgren, Will. 2. Bayla Weigel, Bis. 3. Eva Selensky, Leg. 4. Acey Elkins, Mandan. 5. Greta Goven, Valley City. 6. Taya Fettig, Bis. 7. Anna Bernhardt, Fargo Shanley. 8. Kaelyn Berg, WF. 9. Campbell Dorsey, GFRR. 10. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City.

CLASS B

Boys

Team: 1. Bowman County. 2. Kindred. 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley. 4. New Town. 5. Griggs County Central.

Individual: 1. Ian Busche, Beulah-Hazen. 2. Cole Spotted Bear, NT. 3. Owen Duttenhefner, Killdeer. 4. Cole Campbell, Kin. 5. Austin Wanner, BC. 6. Taylor Wanner, BC. 7. Tanner Lundwall, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg. 8. Christian Brist, HCV. 9. Kaden Fuller, Shiloh Christian. 10. Ethan Schaffer, Kin.

Girls

Team: 1. Rugby. 2. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg. 3. Southern McLean. 4. Grafton. 5. Kkindred. Also receiving votes: Shiloh Christian.

Individual: 1. Hannah Westin, SC. 2. Amelia Shepard, Rug. 3. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rug. 4. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore. 5. Norah Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm. 6. Annika Stroh, Lisbon. 7. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington. 8. Kari Peterson, SM. 9. Tatum Mehus, MPCG. 10. Kenadie Pazernik, Carrington.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

NORTHERN SUN

Team;Record

Augustana;1-0

Bemidji State;1-0

Minnesota-Duluth;1-0

Minnesota State-Mankato;1-0

Minnesota State-Moorhead;1-0

Wayne State;1-0

Winona State;1-0

Concordia-St. Paul;0-1

Mary;0-1

Minot State;0-1

Northern State;0-1

Sioux Falls;0-1

Southwest Minnesota State;0-1

Upper Iowa;0-

Saturday, Sept. 11

Augustana at Mary, 2 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota State-Moorhead

Upper Iowa at Concordia-St. Paul

Sioux Falls at Minot State

Wayne State at Bemidji State

Minnesota State-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

MISSOURI VALLEY FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

Team;MVFC;Record

Illinois State;0-0;1-0

Indiana State;0-0;1-0

North Dakota;0-0;1-0

North Dakota State;0-0;1-0

South Dakota State;0-0;1-0

Southern Illinois;0-0;1-0

Youngstown State;0-0;1-0

Missouri State;0-0;0-1

Northern Iowa;0-0;0-1

South Dakota;0-0;0-1

Western Illinois;0-0;0-1

Friday, Sept. 10

North Dakota at Utah State, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 11

Valparaiso at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Western Illinois at Montana

Youngstown State at Michigan State

Indiana State at Northwestern

Northern Arizona at South Dakota

Illinois State at Western Michigan

Lindenwood at South Dakota State

Southern Illinois at Kansas State

Central Arkansas at Missouri State

Northern Iowa at Sacramento State

NORTH STAR ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Team;NSAA;Overall

Valley City State;0-0;2-0

Waldorf;0-0;2-0

Dakota State;0-0;1-1

Dickinson State;0-0;0-1

Iowa Wesleyan;0-0;0-2

Mayville State;0-0;0-2

Presentation;0-0;0-2

Saturday, Sept. 11

Montana-Western at Dickinson State

Presentation at Concordia-Moorhead

Iowa Wesleyan at Quincy

Mayville State at South Dakota Mines

GREAT PLAINS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Team;GPAC;Overall

Northwestern, Iowa;1-0;2-0

Doane;1-0;1-0

Morningside;1-0;1-0

Dakota Wesleyan;1-0;1-1

Midland;1-0;1-1

Jamestown;0-0;0-1

Concordia, Neb.;0-1;0-1

Dordt;0-1;0-1

Hastings;0-1;0-1

Mount Marty;0-1;0-1

Briar Cliff;0-1;0-2

Saturday, Sept. 11

Northwestern at Midland

Briar Cliff at Concordia

Dordt at Hastings

Mount Marty at Jamestown

Morningside at Doane

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

STANDINGS

CLASS AA

East Region

Team;Region;Overall

Fargo Shanley;1-0;2-0

West Fargo Sheyenne1-0;2-0

Fargo Davies;0-1;1-1

West Fargo;0-1;1-14

West Region

Team;Region;Overall

Century;2-0;2-0

Bismarck;1-0;1-1

Legacy;1-1;1-1

Minot;0-0;0-2

Williston;0-1;1-1

Mandan;0-1;0-2

CLASS A

East Region

Team;Region;Overall

Fargo North;1-0;2-0

Wahpeton;1-0;2-0

Devils Lake;1-0;1-1

Grand Forks Red River;1-1;1-1

Fargo South;0-0;0-2

Grand Forks Central;0-1;0-2

Valley City;0-2;0-2

West Region

Team;Region;Overall

Jamestown;2-0;2-0

St. Mary’s;0-0;2-0

Watford City;0-0;0-2

Turtle Mountain;0-1;0-2

Dickinson;0-1;0-2

CLASS B

11-man

Northeast Region

Team;Region;Overall

Langdon-Edmore-Munich;1-0;3-0

Thompson;1-0;2-1

Carrington;1-0;2-1

Harvey-Wells County;0-0;2-1

Hillsboro-Central Valley;0-0;2-1

Northern Cass;0-1;1-1

Grafton;0-1;1-2

Park River;0-1;0-3

Northwest Region

Team;Region;Overall

Velva-Garrison;3-0;3-0

Minot Ryan;3-0;2-1

Nedrose;2-1;2-1

Rugby;2-1;2-1

Des Lacs-Burlington;1-1;2-1

Stanley;0-2;1-2

New Town;0-2;0-2

South Prairie-Max;0-2;0-2

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn;0-2;0-3

Southeast Region

Team;Region;Overall

Central Cass;1-0;3-0

Kindred;1-0;2-1

Lisbon;1-0;2-1

Oakes;1-0;1-2

Linton-HMB;0-1;2-1

Sargent County;0-1;1-1

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm;0-1;0-3

Fargo Oak Grove;0-1;0-3

Southwest Region

Team;Region;Overall

Beulah;1-0;3-0

Dickinson Trinity;1-0;2-0

Shiloh Christian;1-0;2-1

Bowman County;0-0;3-0

Southern McLean;0-0;1-2

Hazen;0-0;1-2

Heart River;0-1;0-2

Killdeer;0-1;0-3

9-man

Region 1

Team;Region;Overall

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion;0-0;3-0

Hankinson;0-0;2-1

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood;0-0;3-1

Enderlin-Maple Valley;0-0;1-2

Richland;0-0;0-3

Tri-State;0-0;0-3

Region 2

Team;Region;Overall

Cavalier;0-0;3-0

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg;0-0;3-0

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page;0-0;2-1

Hatton-Northwood;0-0;1-2

Larimore;0-0;1-2

Griggs-Midkota;0-0;0-3

Region 3

Team;Region;Overall

Nelson County;1-0;3-0

New Rockford-Sheyenne;0-0;1-2

North Star;0-0;1-2

Benson County;0-0;0-2

Four Winds;0-0;0-3

Region 4

Team;Region;Overall

Bottineau;0-0;3-0

North Prairie;0-0;2-0

Towner-Granville-Upham;0-0;2-1

Dunseith;0-0;1-2

St. John;0-0;1-2

Region 5

Team;Region;Overall

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter;1-0;3-0

New Salem-Almont;1-0;3-0

South Border;0-0;3-0

Kidder County;0-1;1-2

Central McLean;0-1;1-2

Region 6

Team;Region;Overall

Grant County-Flasher;1-0;1-2

Mott-Regent-New England;1-0;1-2

Hettinger-Scranton;0-1;2-1

Beach;0-1;0-3

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron;0-1;0-3

Region 7

Team;Region;Overall

Lewis & Clark;1-0;1-2

Surrey;0-0;1-1

Parshall-White Shield;0-0;0-0

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood;0-1;3-1

Region 8

Team;Region;Overall

Divide County;1-0;3-0

Tioga;1-0;1-2

Ray-Powers Lake;0-0;2-0

Alexander;0-1;0-2

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central;0-1;0-2

Independent 6-man

Team;Overall

North Border;3-0

Center-Stanton;1-0

Drayton;1-1

Midway-Minto;1-1

Drake-Anamoose;1-2

Mandaree;0-1

Trenton;0-2

CLASS A VOLLEYBALL

WEST REGION

Team;Region;Overall

Century;2-0;9-0

Jamestown;2-0;8-1

Bismarck;2-0;7-2

Minot;2-0;4-5

St. Mary’s;2-1;5-5

Mandan;1-1;5-4

Dickinson;1-2;5-5

Legacy;1-2;3-7

Williston;0-2;2-7

Turtle Mountain;0-2;0-2

Watford City;0-3;2-8

Tuesday, Sept. 7

Bismarck 3, Dickinson 0

Minot 3, St. Mary's 1

Legacy 3, Watford City 0

Mandan 3, Turtle Mountain 0

Thursday, Sept. 9

Bismarck at St. Mary's, 7

Jamestown at Legacy, 7

Century at Minot, 7

Mandan at Dickinson, 7 MDT

Williston at Turtle Mountain

Tuesday, Sept. 14

St. Mary's at Century, 7

Mandan at Jamestown, 7

Watford City at Williston

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News