Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Sept. 5
0 Comments
agate

Area Scores: Sept. 5

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

FORT HAYS STATE 3, UNIVERSITY OF MARY 0

At Pueblo, Colo.

FHSU;25;25;25

UM;10;15;20

FORT HAYES STATE: Kills – Emily Ellis 8, Riley Tinder 8, Claire Olson 6, Morgan Christiansen 5, Isabelle Reynolds 5, Mykah Eshbaugh 3. Assists: Elysia Glowacz 20, Jaida Felix 10, Jaden Daffer 5. Aces: Felix 2, Reynolds 2. Digs: Reynolds 11, Daffer 9, Tinder 6, Olson 4, Felix 3, Glowacz 3, Christiansen 1, Ellis 1. Blocks: Ellis 5, Olson 4, Christiansen 2, Reynolds 2, Tinder 1.

UNIVERSITY OF MARY: Kills – Robi Binagi 5, Kennedy Drewis 4, Maddie Cooper 4, Kayla Lewinski 3, Nehkyah Ellis 2, Emma Toerber 2, Natalia Cruz 1. Assists – Kameron Selvig 11, Kaia Lill 7, Lewinski 7. Aces – Torborg, Lewinski. Digs – Lewinski 6, Kaia Sueker 5, Lill 4, Selvig 3, Ellis 3, Toerber 2, Cruz 2, Binagi 2. Blocks: Drewis 1, Cooper 1, Toerber 1, Torborg 1.

Records: Fort Hays State 2-2; University of Mary 1-3.

Note: U-Mary lost 3-0 to Colorado-Pueblo on Saturday. Stats were not available.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

NEW SALEM-ALMONT 48, CENTRAL MCLEAN 28

(Friday)

NSA;6;14;14;14;-;48

CM;0;14;6;8;-;28

Highlights: NSA – Ty Wolding 24-33 3 TD, 275 yards passing, 18-78, 2 TDs rushing; Dylan Rud 7-127 yards receiving; Wyatt Kuhn 5-103 yards receiving; Brock Norton 17-70 yards 2 TD rushing.

Record: NSA 3-0.

NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER 36, KIDDER COUNTY 6

(Friday)

NGS;14;14;8;0;--;36

KC;6;0;0;0;--;6

First quarter

NGS: Pechtel 49 yard pass from Schneider (Erbele run)

KC: Biegler 43 pass from Hager

NGS: Weigel 19 pass from Schneider

Second quarter

NGS: Erbele 24 pass from Schneider (Pechtel pass from Schneider)

NGS: Sperle 40 run

Third quarter

NGS: Sperle 4 pass from Schneider

Fourth quarter

No scoring.

NORTH BORDER 44, DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 14

NB;26;6;6;6;--;44

DA;0;0;8;6;--;14

First quarter

NB: TJ Cosley 3 run (John run)

NB: Jaxen Johnson 74 interception return (conversion failed)

NB: Kyler Moore 32 pass from Johnson (Cosley run)

NB: Cosley 43 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

NB: Cosley 5 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

NB: Cosley 29 run (kick failed)

DA: Eric Martin 20 pass from Kyle Volson (John Bossert kick)

Fourth quarter

DA: Elijah Nickelson 3 run (kick failed)

NB: Grant Ohmann 39 pass from Grant Cosley (run failed)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

NORTHERN SUN

Team;Record

Augustana;1-0

Bemidji State;1-0

Minnesota-Duluth;1-0

Minnesota State-Mankato;1-0

Minnesota State-Moorhead;1-0

Wayne State;1-0

Winona State;1-0

Concordia-St. Paul;0-1

Mary;0-1

Minot State;0-1

Northern State;0-1

Sioux Falls;0-1

Southwest Minnesota State;0-1

Upper Iowa;0-1

Thursday, Sept. 2

Wayne State 34, Mary 27

Minnesota-Duluth 41, Upper Iowa 14

Minnesota State-Mankato 40, Northern State 34, OT

Bemidji State 24, Sioux Falls 16

Minnesota State-Moorhead 33, Southwest Minnesota State 21

Winona State 47, Concordia-St. Paul 6

Saturday, Sept. 4

Augustana 49, Minot State 0

Saturday, Sept. 11

Augustana at Mary, 2 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota State-Moorhead

Upper Iowa at Concordia-St. Paul

Sioux Falls at Minot State

Wayne State at Bemidji State

Minnesota State-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

MISSOURI VALLEY FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

Team;MVFC;Record

Indiana State;0-0;1-0

Illinois State;0-0;1-0

North Dakota;0-0;1-0

North Dakota State;0-0;1-0

South Dakota State;0-0;1-0

Southern Illinois;0-0;1-0

Youngstown State;0-0;1-0

Missouri State;0-0;0-1

Northern Iowa;0-0;0-1

South Dakota;0-0;0-1

Western Illinois;0-0;0-1

Thursday, Sept. 2

Youngstown State 44, Incarnate Word 41, OT

Southern Illinois 47, Southeast Missouri State 21

Ball State 31, Western Illinois 21

Friday, Sept. 3

Kansas 17, South Dakota 14

South Dakota State 42, Colorado State 23

Saturday, Sept. 4

North Dakota 35, Idaho State 14

North Dakota State 28, Albany 6

Iowa State 16, Northern Iowa 10

Oklahoma State 23, Missouri State 16

Illinois State 49, Butler 7

Friday, Sept. 10

North Dakota at Utah State, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 11

Valparaiso at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Western Illinois at Montana

Youngstown State at Michigan State

Indiana State at Northwestern

Northern Arizona at South Dakota

Illinois State at Western Michigan

Lindenwood at South Dakota State

Southern Illinois at Kansas State

Central Arkansas at Missouri State

Northern Iowa at Sacramento State

 

SOFTBALL

Men’s Class D Slow Pitch Northern National Championship

Saturday’s scores

Winner’s bracket

Nasty Boys 22, Cien Painting/River’s Edge/NES/Ogiestrong 13

Sickies Garage 14, Inge’s Pub 5

Mulligans/Sorenson Ranch/Skyskopes/WCCU/JACAM 27, DMVW/The Box/Fortified Builders 17

Johnson Tree Services/On1 16, TNT Gutters/Alpha Prime Sports 7

Titan Resources 16, EC Snydicate/RPK Tools 5

MN Wolfpack 14, Northern Nightmare 4

Smith Motors/Driftwood 11, Jakes’s Bar

Aftermath 7, Cubby’s 4

DMVW/The Box/Fortified Builders 13, Jake’s Bar 12

Inge’s Pub 12, Northern Nightmare 4

Rumors Hashers 12, Cien Painting/River’s Edge/NES/Ogiestrong

Cubby’s 11, Busch Bombers 5

Tap In Tavern/Busch Latte/NW Contracting 22, Attrition 1

Envy/Morries/David Weekly Homes/Fairway Mortgage 20, Case Electric/Wolverine/Neighbor’s Bar 19

DJR Softball/Circle Sanitation 12, EC Syndicate/RPK Tools 5

Nasty Boys/Greater Than 14, Sickies Garage 11

Johnson Tree Service/On1 13, Mulligans/Sorenson Ranch/Skyskopes/WCCU/JACAM 4

Titan Resources 11, MN Wolfpack 6

Smith Motors Driftwood 13, Aftermath 11

Loser’s bracket

TNT Gutters/Alpha Prime Sports 15, Busch Bombers 11

DMVW/The Box/Fortified Builders 15, Attrition 1

Inges Pub 7, Envy 3

Cien Painting/River’s Edge/NES/Ogiestrong 23, DJR Softball 12

Cubb’s 16, MN Magic 3

Tap In Tavern 14, Jakes Bar 3

Case Electric 15, Northern Nightmare 10

EC Syndicate 8, Rumors Hashers 7

TNT Gutters 8, MN Magic 4

DMVW 13, Jakes Bar 12

Inge’s Pub 12, Northern Nigthmare 4

Rumors Hashers 12, Cien Painting 9

Cubby’s 11, Busch Bombers 5

Tap In Tavern 22, Attrition 1

Envy 20, Case Electric 19

DJR Softball 12, EC Syndicate 5

TNT Gutters 15, DMVW 11

Inge’s Pub 5, Rumors Mashers 4

Tap In Tavern 18, Cubby’s 12

Envy 14, DJR Softball 10

Aftermath 19, TNT Gutters 14

Inge’s Pub 9, MN Wolfpack 8

Tap In Tavern 4, Mulligans 3

Envy 12, Sickies Garage 10

N.D. SCORES

SATURDAY

College football

Augustana 49, Minot State 0

North Dakota 35, Idaho State 21

North Dakota State 28, Albany 6

NDSCS 21, Minnesota West 0

Valley City State 35, Concordia (Moorhead) 32

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 31, Mayville State 14

College volleyball

Butler 3, North Dakota 2

Jamestown 3, Hope International, Calif. 0

McPherson College 3, Dickinson State 1

Mayville State 3, Morningside, Iowa 2

Colorado State-Pueblo 3, University of Mary 0

Fort Hays State 3, University of Mary 0

North Dakota State 3, Niagara 0

Washburn 3, Minot State 0

William Jewell 3, Minot State 1

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News