Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Sept. 16
agate

Area Scores: Sept. 16

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS A VOLLEYBALL

CENTURY 3, JAMESTOWN 2

Century;20;25;18;25;15

Jamestown;25;15;25;19;11

CENTURY – Kills: Jocelyn Julson 1, Macy cFridgen 5, Hattie Fitterer 10, Camryn Harter 2, Julia Fitterer 16, Logan Nissley 18, Megan Klein 3, Abby Fletcher 5. Blocks: Fridgen 1.5, H.Fitterer 1, Harter 0.5, Nissley 1, Klein 2. Assists: Julson 4, J.Fitterer 2, Nissley 1, Delani Clarke 29, Fletcher 19. Digs: Julson 26, Fridgen 6, H.Fitterer 4, Riley Lembke 2, J.Fitterer 24, Nissley 17, Klein 8, Clarke 11, Fletcher 10. Aces: Klein 2, Clarke 1.

JAMESTOWN – No statistics provided.

Records: Century 5-0; Jamestown 5-1.

ST. MARY’S 3, MINOT 0

SM;25;25;25

Minot;20;15;23

ST. MARY’S – Kills: Brooke Haas 7, Eden Schillinger 6, Marissa Messer 6, Mykendra Messer 6, Lydia Spies 5, Avery Wanner 2, Lauryn Hoesel 1. Blocks: Schillinger 4, Haas 4, My.Messer 1, Hoesel 1. Assists: Gabbi Mann 15, Wanner 12, Maddy Miller 3, Schillinger 2. Digs: Miller 19, Schillinger 11, Ma.Messer 11, Wanner 9, Hoesel 5, My.Messer 4, Mann 3, Haas 2. Aces: Mann 3, Schillinger 3, Miller 2.

MINOT – No statistics provided.

Records: St. Mary's 2-2, Minot 2-2.

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

WILTON-WING 3, SHILOH 0

SC;17;21;23

WW;25;25;25

SHILOH – Kills: Malina Reynolds 6, Alyssa Larson 6, Dedra Wood 5, Kursten Fuller 4. Assists: Gabriell Kraemer 22. Blocks: Wood 2, Aliya Schock 1, Reynolds .5, Kraemer .5. Aces: Brynn Fuller 6, Kraemer 2, Fuller 2, Reynolds 1. Digs: Fuller 10, Reynolds 10, Fuller 9, Kraemer 9, Wood 9.

WILTON-WING – Kills: Hailey Quam 8, Taryn Schurhamer 7, Justin Boos 4, Jordyn Thorson 4, Kesley Backman 2, Kiara Johnson 1. Assists: Johnson 21, Schurhamer 1, Thorson 1. Blocks: Quam 3, Johnson 2, Boos 2. Aces: Quam 4, Boos 2, Thorson 1, Schurhamer 1. Digs: Johnson 10, Boos 8, Schurhamer 6, Quam 6, Emilie Filipek 5.

GARRISON 3, POWERS LAKE 1

PL;22;25;22;12

Garrison;25;23;25;25

POWERS LAKE – Kills: Ryanne Slemin 12, Savanna Fredrickson 4, Tianna Enget 4. Aces: Chiara Rystedt 3, Slemin 3. Assists: Rystedt 21. Digs: Rystedt 17, Alex Juma 7, Fredrickson 6.  Blocks: Chiara Rystedt 2, Camryn Rystedt 2, Fredrickson 2.

GARRISON – Kills: Karli Klein 19, Coryssa Behles 8, Haley Huesers 8, Emily Schlehr 4. Aces: Huesers 3, Emalie Jeffrey 2, Kaelie Pegors 2. Assists: Bailey Cooper 36. Digs: Pegors 24, Jeffrey 21, Karli Klein 18. Blocks: Behles 2, Huesers 2, Klein 1.

Records: Garrison 5-1.

UNDERWOOD 3, STANDING ROCK 0

SR;13;10;7

Underwood;25;25;25

STANDING ROCK – Kills: Teyah Uses Arrow 3, Josey Kelly 1, Tarysa Bradley 1, Haley Weddell 1. Blocks: Cante Marquez 2, Uses Arrow 1. Assists: Uses Arrow 2, Ellyse Bradley 2, Sena Young Bird 2. Digs: Chania Crow Ghost 3. Aces: Uses Arrow 1, Kelly 1, Young Bird 1.

UNDERWOOD – Kills: Taya Hornberger 7, Lilly Eng 4, Makenna Adam 3, Ari Hornberger 3. Blocks: T.Hornberger 1. Assists: Lexie Jacobson 19, T.Hornberger 3. Digs: Ella Brunelle 7, Adam 5, Leah Jacobson 5, Lex.Jacobson 5. Aces: Anna Skachenko 9, T.Hornberger 6, Adam 5.

BEULAH 3, HAZEN 0

Hazen;17;19;16

Beulah;25;25;25

HAZEN – Kills: Sydney Mosset 3, Paige Erhardt 7, Tenley Sage 5. Blocks: Erhardt 2, Sage 1, Makenna Brunmeier 1. Assists: Erhardt 3, Emmalia Frei 3, Elle Obbenauer 7. Digs: Laini Carr 8, Mosset 5, Macee Smith 4. Aces: Erhardt 3, Sage 5.

BEULAH – Kills: Olivia Martens 3, Sadie McGraw 5, Kinsey Zuroff 8, Allyson Walcker 5, Harys Beauchamp 4. Blocks: Martens 1, Zuroff 2, Jenna Kopplesloen 1. Assists: Kyra Barmoen 10, Kennedy Schock 11, Kopplesloen 1. Digs: Barmoen 2, Martens 2, Daviney McKay 13, Schock 3, McGraw 7, Zuroff 3, Kopplesloen 1, Walcker 1, Beauchamp 2. Aces: Martens 2, Schock 1, McGraw 3, Zuroff 1, Beauchamp 2.

GRANT COUNTY 3, TURTLE LAKE-MERCER-MCCLUSKY 1

GC;25;25;19;25

TLMM;21;17;25;15

GRANT COUNTY – Kills: Anna Schatz 14, Sam Ellison 11. Blocks: Schatz 4, Ellison 2. Assists: Zoey Heid 32. Digs: Delaney Hoffman 3, Schatz 3. Aces: Hoffman 9, Schatz 2, Dani Gathright 2.

TURTLE LAKE-MERCER-MCCLUSKY – Kills: Amy Klain 6, Kassidy Reiser 5, Kileigh Nader 4, Kadence Reiser 4. Blocks: Ka.Reiser 2, Klain 1. Assists: Madison Boehm 19. Digs: Sydney Fischer 13, M.Boehm 11, Ka.Reiser 9, Jenna Boehm 6. Aces: M.Boehm 1, Ka.Reiser 1.

CENTER-STANTON 3, NEW SALEM 0

NS;21;17;19

CS;25;25;25

NEW SALEM – Kills: Kendyl Hoger 3, Emily Morman 3, Makenzie Brandt 2, Addison Emineth 2. Blocks: None. Assists: Hannah Thiel 13, Bridget Kunz 1. Digs: Marlee Bittner 10, Brandt 9, Thiel 4, Hoger 4. Aces: Marlee Bittner 3, Hoger 2, Thiel 1.

CENTER-STANTON – Kills: Katie Kraft 11, Katie Frank 5, Bree Vosberg 4, Rylee Hintz 3. Blocks: Kraft 4, B.Vosberg 2. Assists: Kylie Oldander 6, Katelynn Albers 3, Ericka Vosberg 3. Digs: Hannah Hoffman 22, Frank 11, Hintz 11, Kraft 9. Aces: Kraft 3, Frank 3, Hoffman 3.

Records: NS 0-4, CS 3-3, 2-1 region.

VOLLEYBALL POLL

CLASS A

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points

1. Century (13);4-0;69

2. Jamestown (1);5-0;55

3. West Fargo;8-1;44

4. Fargo Davies;6-3;25

5. Legacy;3-1;10

Others receiving votes: Shanley (5-3), West Fargo Sheyenne (5-4), Valley City (3-1).

CLASS B

Team;W-L;Points

1. Thompson (9);4-0;133

2. Linton-HMB (3);4-0;120

3. Langdon-E-M (2);1-1;118

4. Oakes;4-0;99

5. Northern Cass;4-0;86

6. Dickinson Trinity;4-0;69

7. Rugby;4-1;44

8. Grafton;2-0;42

9. Minot Our Redeemer's;3-2;17

10. Kindred;2-0;15

Others receiving votes: North Star (2-1), Beulah (3-0), Flasher (4-0), Carrington (2-2).

BOYS TENNIS

LEGACY 6, MINOT 3

Singles

No. 1: Corby Svihovec, Legacy def. Zach Diehl, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 2: Jay Moylan, Legacy def. Zach Renaud, 6-3, 2-6, 6-0.

No. 3: Anthony Janes, Legacy def. Ridge Jaeger, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.

No. 4: Hunter Rice, Minot def. Nick Mathern, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

No. 5: Aidan Diehl, Minot def. Jack Johnson, 7-5, 6-1.

No. 6: Colby Opp, Minot def. Gage Martell, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles

No. 1: Moylan/Mathern def. Renaud/Jaeger, 6-3, 6-2.

No. 2: Svihovec/Johnson def. Z.Diehl/A.Diehl, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (2), 6-3.

No. 3: Janes/Martell def. Rice/Opp, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Records: Legacy 8-0; Minot 7-2.

JAMESTOWN 5, MANDAN 4

 Singles

No. 1: Karter Hatzenbuhler, Mandan def. Ryder Pringle, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 2: Gage Orr, Jamestown def. Brady Helbling, 7-6 94), 5-7, 7-5.

No. 3: Kaden Schmidt, Jamestown def. Keaton Pritchett, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

No. 4: Braden Ressler, Mandan def. Nolan Nenow, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

No. 5: Mason Lunzman, Jamestown def. Jayden Arenz, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 6: Trevor Elijah, Mandan def. Grady Anderson, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

No. 1: Pringle/Orr def. Helbling/Pritchett, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

No. 2: Schmidt/Lunzman def. Hatzenbuhler/Arenz, 6-4, 7-5.

No. 3: Ressler/Elijah def. Nenow/Anderson, 6-3, 6-4.

Records: Mandan 4-5; Jamestown 3-6.

MINOT 7, CENTURY 2

(Monday)

Singles

No. 1: Jared Pitcher, Century def. Zach Diehl, 6-3, 6-0.

No. 2: Zach Renaud, Minot def. Korey Rennich, 6-3, 6-1.

No. 3: Ridge Jaeger, Minot def. Jaxon Wetzel, 7-5, 6-0.

No. 4: Hunter Rice, Minot def. Caleb Wanner, 6-4, 6-4.

No. 5: Aidan Diehl, Minot def. Beau Zander, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 6: Colby Opp, Minot def. Brody Clarke, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1: Z.Diehl/Jaeger def. Pitcher/Wetzel, 7-5, 5-7, 10-5.

No. 2: Renaud/Rice def. Rennich/Zander, 7-5, 6-4.

No. 3: A.Diehl/Opp def. Wanner/Clarke, 6-2, 6-3.

BOYS SOCCER

LEGACY 4, MINOT 2

First half: 1. Legacy, Dylan Ellingson (TJ Seidel), 3rd minute. 2. Minot, Walker Markle, 10th.

Second half: 3. Minot. Markle, 46th (PK). 4. Legacy, Seidel, 55th (PK). 5. Legacy, Seidel, 70th. 6. Legacy, Seidel, 79th.

Goalkeeper saves: Minot – John Dufner 4-3—7. Legacy – Lucas Weigel 2-3—5.

Records: Legacy 7-1-2; Minot 6-3-1.

GIRLS SWIMMING

BISMARCK DUALS

Dual results

Minot 106, Legacy 80

Minot 142, Bismarck 43

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Minot (Jordn Wolsky, Elise Altringer, Emily Brugman, Payton Luzardo), 1:58.97. 2. Legacy, 1:59.62. 3. Min B, 2:14.69.

200 freestyle: 1. McKayla Donat, Legacy, 2:04.51. 2. Brugman, Min, 2:07.61. 3. Luzardo, Min, 2:09.60. 4. Caelin Flaten, 2:13.21. 5. Natalie Becker, Bismarck, 2:13.46. 6. Hannah Zeien, Legacy, 2:17.28.

200 IM: 1. Sam Vanbokern, Min, 2:27.78. 2. Olivia Peatross, Min, 2:28.85. 3. Nova Beckler-Bell, Legacy, 2:31.38. 4. Katie Gruman, Legacy, 2:36.37. 5. Madison Lyman, Min, 2:37.76. 6. Clare Tamisiea, Bismarck, 2:51.50.

50 freestyle: 1. Regan Minh, 26.54. 2. Wolsky, Min, 26.63. 3. Abby Erickson, Legacy, 27.05. 4. Altringer, Min, 27.25. 5. Gabby Osborn, Min, 27.53. 6. Erin Becker, Bismarck, 27.99.

Diving: 1. Bella Price, Min, 245.95. 2. Paige Davis, Legacy, 223.45. 3. Ella Kesler, Min, 214.10. 4. Haley Conklin, Min, 207.50. 5. Joanne Lee, Legacy, 163.20. 6. Kahlan Hamlin, Bismarck, 126.15.

100 butterfly: 1. Olivia Peatross, Minot, 1:05.51. 2. Regan Minh, Legacy, 1:06.54. 3. Bryann Neumann, Minot, 1:09.12. 4. Erin Kerzmann, Minot, 1:13.23. 5. Emma Zeien, Legacy. 6. Isabelle Forde, BHS, 1:17.61.

100 free: 1. Emily Brugman, Minot, 58.33. 2. Abby Erickson, Legacy, 58.39. 3. Ava Williamson, Minot, 59.65. 4. Natalie Becker, BHS, 1:00.00. 5. Gabby Osborn, Minot, 1:01.13. 6. Grace Schick, Legacy, 1:04.31.

500 free: 1. McKayla Donat, Legacy, 5:35.02. 2. Jordn Wolsky, Minot, 5:43. 87. 3. Payton Luzardo, Minot, 5:58.79. 4. Tova Blikre, Legacy, 6:05.75. 5. Anna Duckwitz, BHS, 6:26.23. 6. Samantha Samantha Bergrud, Legay, 6:34.57.

200 free relay: 1. Minot (Neumann, Williamson, Vonborkern, Brugman), 1:50.38. 2. Legacy (Beckler-Bell, McKenzie, Gruman, Zeien), 1:52.55. 3. BHS (Eric Becker, Clare Tamisiea, Isabelle Forde, Natalie Becker), 1:53.62.

 100 backstroke: 1. Sam Vanbokern, Minot, 1:07.28. 2. Blikre, 1:09.19. 3. Beckler-Bell, 1:11.23. 4. E.Becker, 1:14.84. 5. Jillian Schick, Legacy, 1:14.96. 6. Madison Lyman, Minot, 1;16.17.

100 breaststroke: 1. Katie Gruman, Legacy, 1;15.42. 2. Elise Altringer, Minot, 1:15.72. 3. Emma McKenzie, Legacy, 1:20.21. 4. Alexa Rice, Minot, 1:25.17. 5. Laney Vilhauer, Legacy, 1:28.57. 6. Keelin Traynor, BHS, 1:29.58.

400 free relay: 1. Legacy (Donat, Beckler-Bell, Erickson, Minh), 3:53.28. 2. Minot, 3:54.67. 3. Minot B, 4:17.03.

N.D. SCORES

High school volleyball

Beulah 3, Hazen 0

Bismarck Century 3, Jamestown 2

Bismarck Legacy 3, Bismarck 2

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3, Minot 0

Bottineau 3, Dunseith 0

Bowman County 3, Beach 0

Carrington 3, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 0

Center-Stanton 3, New Salem 0

Des Lacs-Burlington 3, Ray 0

Fargo South at Valley City, postponed

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 3, Larimore 0

Garrison 3, Powers Lake 1

Glenburn 3, Kenmare 2

Grand Forks Red River 3, Fargo North 2

Grant County 3, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 1

Harding County, S.D. 3, Hettinger-Scranton 0

Harvey-Wells County 3, St. John 0

Linton-HMB 3, Kidder County 0

North Star 3, Minot Our Redeemer’s 2

Northern Cass 3, Enderlin 0

Richland 3, Tri-State 0

Rolla 3, Westhope-Newburg 0

Rugby 3, Nedrose 0

Thompson 3, Grafton 1

Tioga 3, Divide County 1

Towner-Granville-Upham 3, South Prairie 2

Underwood 3, Standing Rock 0

Velva 3, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Fargo Davies 1

Williston at Watford City, canceled

Wilton-Wing 3, Shiloh Christian 0

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 3, Fargo Oak Grove 0

High school boys soccer

Bismarck Legacy 4, Minot 2

Dickinson 3, Williston 0

Fargo Davies 1, Grand Forks Red River 0

Grand Forks Central 2, Fargo North 1

Jamestown 5, Mandan 3

West Fargo 3, Fargo Shanley 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 1, Fargo South 0

High school boys tennis

Bismarck Century 8, Bismarck 1

Bismarck Legacy 6, Minot 3

Fargo Davies 8, West Fargo Sheyenne 1

Fargo North 7, West Fargo 2

Fargo Shanley 9, Wahpeton 0

Fargo South 5, Valley City 3

Grand Forks Central 5, Grand Forks Red River 4

Jamestown 5, Mandan 4

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News