Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Oct. 14
agate

Area Scores: Oct. 14

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

NEDROSE 3, GARRISON 2

Nedrose;17;25;25;16;15

Garrison;25;18;22;25;11

NEDROSE – Kills: Madison Hayes 9, Sophia Svystunova 6, Noelle Overton 6, Alexis Lancaster 4. Aces: Mariana Quezada 4, Kaelie Eggen 4. Assists: Eggen 16, Alexis Lancaster 14. Digs: Hayes 39, Kaylie Gruber 22, Quezada 15. Blocks: Overton 1.

GARRISON – Kills: Haley Huesers 24, Emalie Jeffrey 9, Karli Klein 9, Coryssa Behles 5. Aces: Josie Westman 4, Bailey Cooper 1. Assists: Westman 43. Digs: Klein 24, Kaelie Pegors 23, Jeffrey 17. Blocks: Klein 6.

KIDDER COUNTY 3, SOUTH BORDER 1

KC;25;29;25;25

SB;21;25;16;22

KIDDER COUNTY – Kills: Kennedy Harter 15, Hailey Pfaff 9, Madelyn Schmidt 6, Josephine Braun 2, Avery Rath 1, Allison Dutton 1. Assists: Dutton 24, Rath 8, Harter 1. Aces: Pfaff 2, Rath 2, Harter 1. Digs: Madelyn Schmidt 16, Pfaff 15, Rath 9, Kylee Rohrich 8, Harter 8, Dutton 4, Braun 1. Blocks: Harter 6, Pfaff 4.

SOUTH BORDER – Kills: Emily St. Aubin 13, Emily Jochim 11, Hannah VanGorkom 10, Reagen Gross 5, Savanna Bader 1. Assists: Lauren Fandrich 37. Aces: Stock 2, Fandrich 1, St. Aubin 1, VanGorkom 1. Digs: Jochim 11, VanGorkom 9, St. Aubin 9, Alexa Ketterling 8, Kathryn Schneider 4, Stock 3, Gross 1, Fandrich 1. Blocks: Gross 3, Bader 1, St. Aubin 1.

WILTON-WING 3, UNDERWOOD 0

Underwood;21;13;19

WW;25;25;25

UNDERWOOD -- Kills: Taya Hornberger 7, Leah Jacobson 3, Arie Hornberger 2, Lilly Eng 2, Bailey Gross 2. Assists: Lexi Jacobson 12, T.Hornberger 3. Blocks: Lexi Jacobson 1, Leah Jacobson 1, Gross 1. Aces: Anna Skachenko 2. Digs: Skachenko 11, Leah Jacobson 8, Taya Hornberger 6, Lexi Jacobson 6.

WILTON-WING -- Kills: Hailey Quam 11, Kesley Backman 7, Taryn Schurhamer 7, Kiara Johnson 6. Assists: Johnson 21, Jordyn Thorson 4, Tori Hirchert 1, Emilie Filipek 1, Justus Boos 1. Aces: Thorson 2, Backman 2, Schurhamer 2, Boos 1. Digs: Johnson 14, Schurhamer 9, Hirchert 8, Filipek 8. 

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 3, MOTT-REGENT 1

MR;25;21;21;10

GUH;22;25;25;25

MOTT-REGENT – Aces: MaryJane Mayer 4, Jenessa Zentner 2, Kattie Honeyman 2, Kat Messmer 1, Jazlyn Ottmar 1. Kills: Zentner 6, Mayer 3, Sophie Johnson 2, Honeyman 2. Assists: Honeyman 7, Johnson 5. Blocks: Johnson 1, Zentner 1. Digs: Ottmar 30, Zentner 21, Mayer 21, Messmer 11, Honeyman 2, Alaina Frey 2, Johnson 2.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON – Aces: Kayla Schneider 3, Alyssa Duppong 3, Taylor Christensen 2, Courtnee Soupir 1. Kills: Christensen 15, Peyton Schantz 5, Kaley Schatz 5, McKenzie Gerving 4, Schneider 2. Assists: Soupir 23. Blocks: Schneider 1, Gerving 1.

GRIGGS CO.CENTRAL-MIDKOTA 3, ELLENDALE 1

GCCM;25;25;22;25

Ellendale;22;12;25;22

GRIGGS COUNTY CENTRAL – No stats provided.

ELLENDALE – Aces: Shelby Miller 2, Morgan Fischer 2. Digs: Chloe Bollinger 21, Jada Henningsen 15, Abigail Peterson 12. Kills: Abigail Molan 11, Peterson 9, Bethany Morehead 4, Fischer 4. Blocks: Molan 3, Peterson 2, Fischer 2. Assists: Henningsen 15, Peterson 2.

VOLLEYBALL POLLS

CLASS A

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points

1. Century (12);;9-0;64

2. West Fargo (1);19-2;53

3. Jamestown;7-2;36

4. Fargo Davies;18-4;28

5. Mandan;6-3;10

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (10-4), Fargo Shanley (7-4), Fargo North (10-10).

CLASS B

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points

1. Linton-HMB (6);13-0;118

2. Oakes (2);12-0;112

3. Thompson (3);12-1;103

4. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (2);9-2;96

5. Dickinson Trinity;11-1;85

6. Northern Cass;8-1;59

7. Rugby;11-2;47

8. Flasher;12-0;43

9. Grafton;10-2;33

10T. Beulah;9-2;4

10T. Kindred;5-2;4

Others receiving votes: Heart River (10-2), Central Cass (9-3), Carrington (6-3), Velva (10-2).

CROSS COUNTRY

MEDICINE HOLE RUN

At Killdeer

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Bowman County 30. 2. Stanley 58. 3. Killdeer 68. 4. Southern McLean 95. 5. Williston Trinity Christian 143. 6. Hebron 207. 7. Trenton 228. 8. White Shield 242.

Individual Results

1. Noah Rolfe, S, 10:13.94 (3K). 2. Brian Miller, BC, 10:22.34. 3. Owen Duttenhefner, K, 10:27.78. 4. Jace Andersen, K, 10:33.88. 5. Austin Wanner, BC, 10:42.62. 6. Caleb Sarsland, BC, 10:55.53. 7. Taylor Wanner, BC, 10:58.96. 8. Josh Hetzel, S, 11:04.81. 9. Colter Meiers, S, 11:13.94. 10. Karsen Kulseth, BC, 11:20.00. 11. Jonah Kjos, BC, 11:22.09. 12. Jessie White, WS, 11:32.50. 13. Ty Mehlhoff, SM, 11:32.84. 14. Owen Conoly, SM, 11:42.03. 15. Jekori Dahlen, K, 11:44.50. 16. David Crain, WTC, 11:57.81. 17. Jordan Larson, S, 11:58.59. 18. Nathan Sadowsky, K, 11:59.45. 19. Owen Patterson, SM, 12:00.24. 20. Noah Wokal, BC, 12:04.97.

21. Jalon Chapman, Trenton, 12:14:38. 22. Andrew Mehlhoff, SM, 12:14.68. 23. Alex Ruud, S, 12:15.12. 24. Jacob Littlefield, S, 12:5.37. 25. Nikko Totorow, H, 12:37.91. 26. Noah Crain, WTC, 12:38.31. 27. Jake Dahl, SM, 12:39.75. 28. Nekori Dahlen, K, 12:43.91. 29. James Richards, WTC, 12:45.83. 30. Logan Ruud, S, 12:49.83. 31. Lucas Gomulak, SM, 12:53.02. 32. Max Jackson, S, 12:57.09. 33. Logan Neset, S, 13:00.00. 34. Jeremiah Crosby, WTC, 13:07.83. 35. Quinton Conoly, SM, 13:08.02. 36. Jake Miller, K, 13:17.83. 37. Beckett Kadrmas, SM, 13:20.21. 38. Isaac Haugen, WTC, 13:25.50. 39. Hunter Hausauer, K, 13:26.81. 40. Dayne Bruhn-Glaholt, S, 13:30.77.

41. Que Dakken, H, 13:35.72. 42. Ben Hosman, H, 13:38.13. 43. Jaxon Rolle, H, 13:48.94. 44. Landon McKitrick, BC, 13:49.78. 45. Shawn Sola, BC, 13:54.75. 46. Brenton Gibson, K, 13:55.01. 47. Mykel Walker, BC, 13:58.78. 48. Benjamin Crosby, WTC, 14:38.78. 49. Maddix Longie, T, 15:01.50. 50. Seth Tschider, SM, 15:14.78,

51. Grayson Goeb, T, 17:18.66. 52. Gabe Rademacher, T, 17:18.67. 53. Gavin Grindeland, WTC, 17:51.28. 54. Wyatt Bohner, K, 18:44.75. 55. JayAllyn Courchene, T, 18:58.44.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Bowman County 46. 2. Killdeer 62. 3. Stanley 78. 4. Southern McLean 79. 5. Trenton 129. 6. Williston Trinity Christian 167. 7. Parshall 191. 8. White Shield 206.

Individual Results

1. Adrianna Kent, K, 12:18.74 (3K). 2. Abby Hardersen, K, 12:25.44. 3. Kari Patterson, SM, 12:34.89. 4. Harley Detienne, S, 12:59.31. 5. Chev Obering, SM, 13:09.56. 6. Julie Sarsland, BC, 13:11.15. 7. Brynn Hyttinen, SM, 13:17.44. 8. Kenley Bowman, BC, 13:32.44. 9. Landyn Gerbig, BC, 13:35.66. 10. Isabelle Crain, WC, 13:36.40. 11. Tegan Homelvig, BC, 13:37.81. 12. Jaci Fischer, BC, 13:41.59. 13. Adyson Gerbig, BC, 13:44.62. 14. Autumn Arndt, K, 13:47.18. 15. Itailia Rodriguez, S, 13:51.59. 16. Taylee Andersen, K, 13:53.32. 17. Hadley Detienne, S, 14:02.94. 18. Maggie Clarys, T, 14:05.43. 19. McKaylee Kalstrom, BC, 14:08.56. 20. Kaydence Vachal, S, 14:18.28.

21. Azzlyn Burgon, T, 14:28.88. 22. Molly Lund, S, 14:33.18. 23. Alayna St. Pierre, T, 14:34.56. 24. Caelyn Burgon, T, 14:40.00. 25. Elliott Coughlin, WTC, 14:50.66. 26. Erika Littlefield, S, 14:53.37. 27. Alyssa Haakenson, P, 15:02.53. 28. Alexis Everret, WS, 15:10.91. 29. Faith Norby, K, 15:11.84. 30. Grace Mehlhoff, SM, 15:29.34.

31. Liv Bowman, BC, 15:32.62. 32. Raylene Driver, P, 15:36.94. 33. Alexia Reisenauer, BC, 15:58.94. 34. Laromi Sweeney, SM, 16:00.62. 35. Madilyn Hunting, S, 16:04.15. 36. Aubrey Steinert, SM, 16:13.66. 37. Jordan Tooke, SM, 17:10.53. 38. Sophia Sadowsky, K, 17:17.44. 39. AllieRae Stotts, BC, 17:42.88. 40. Aubrey Gardner, SM, 18:33.69.

41. Tessa Dvorak, K, 18:40.53. 42. Emily Bradley, K, 18:40.53.

N.D. SCORES

TUESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Burke County 3, Westhope-Newburg 0

Century 3, Minot 1

Central Cass 3, Enderlin 0

Dickinson 3, Williston 0

Dickinson Trinity 3, Hettinger-Scranton 0

Drake-Anamoose 3, Towner-Granville-Upham 2

Fargo North 3, Devils Lake 0

Fargo Oak Grove 3, Sargent County 0

Glen Ullin-Hebron 3, Mott-Regent 1

Grafton-St. Thomas 3, Midway-Minto 0

Hankinson 3, Richland 2

Heart River 3, Hazen 0

Glenburn 3, South Prairie 0

Grand Forks Red River 3, Grand Forks Central 0

Griggs-Midkota 3, Ellendale 1

Kidder County 3, South Border 1

Mandan 3, St. Mary’s 0

Minot Our Redeemer’s 3, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

Nedrose 3, Garrison 2

Oakes 3, Carrington 0

Rolla 3, Dunseith 0

Tioga 3, Powers Lake 0

Velva 3, Bottineau 0

West Fargo 3, Wahpeton 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Valley City 0

Wilton-Wing 3, Underwood 0

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News