Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Area Scores: Nov. 26

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHC STANDINGS

Team;;Pts.;W;L;T;OTW;OTL;SOW

North Dakota;;15;5;1;0;0;0;0

Denver;;12;4;2;0;0;0;0

Minnesota-Duluth;;11;3;2;1;0;0;1

St. Cloud State;;9;3;3;0;1;1;0

Western Michigan;;9;3;3;0;0;0;0

Nebraska-Omaha;;5;2;2;0;1;0;0

Miami;;3;1;5;0;0;0;0

Colorado College;;2;0;3;1;0;1;0

Overall records: Nebraska-Omaha 11-3-0, Minnesota-Duluth 8-3-1, North Dakota 9-4-0, Denver 8-4-0, Western Michigan 8-4-0, St. Cloud State 9-5-0, Miami 2-9-1, Colorado College 2-7-3.

NOTE: Teams are awarded three points for wins in regulation, two points for an overtime or shootout win and one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime wins and losses appear in both the W and L columns as well as the OTW and OTL columns.

Friday, Nov. 26

Minnesota at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Long Island at Miami

Western Michigan at St. Lawrence

Alaska-Fairbanks at Minnesota-Duluth

Saturday, Nov. 27

Minnesota at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

Long Island at Miami

Western Michigan at St. Lawrence

Alaska-Fairbanks at Minnesota-Duluth

NAHL

MINOT 5, BISMARCK 1

(Wednesday at Minot)

Bismarck;0;0;1;--;1

Minot;2;2;1;--;5

First half: 1. Minot, Owen Hanson (Cole Mickel, Martin Friden), 4:15. 2. Minot, Zack Simon (David Nesburg, Huston Karpman), 16:21.

Second period: 3. Minot, Colby Joseph (Trevor Stachowiak, Cole Mickel), 5:00. 4. Minot, Mickel (Stachowiak, Joseph), 8:03.

Third period: 5. Bismarck, Eddie Shepler (Paul Huglen, Nick Chmelevski), 13:12. 6. Minot, Friden (Braydon Beahm, Joe Westlund), 17:41.

Goalie saves: Bismarck – Erik Forss 9-4-x--13; Ben Behrens 0-6-9--15. Minot – Zach Sandy 15-7-8—30.

Penalties: Bismarck – 5 for 31 minutes; Minot 4 for 16 minutes.

Records: Minot 12-10-1 25 points; Bismarck 5-15-1 11 points.

STANDINGS

Central Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

North Iowa;13;4;2;28

Austin;11;7;3;25

Minot;12;10;1;25

Aberdeen;10;9;1;21

St. Cloud;9;7;0;18

Bismarck;5;15;1;11

East Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Maryland;14;5;3;31

New Jersey;15;8;1;31

Northeast;13;11;0;26

Johnstown;10;8;2;22

Jamestown;9;9;3;21

Maine;8;10;2;18

Danbury;5;13;3;13

Midwest Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Springfield;15;8;1;31

Fairbanks;14;8;1;29

Anchorage;13;6;1;27

Minnesota Wilderness;13;8;1;27

Minnesota Magicians;11;8;3;25

Chippewa;12;11;1;25

Janesville;8;12;1;17

Kenai River;4;18;0;8

South Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

New Mexico;14;5;1;29

Amarillo;14;5;0;28

Odessa;12;7;1;25

Lone Star;9;6;4;22

Wichita Falls;9;8;3;21

El Paso;9;9;1;19

Corpus Christi;7;12;2;16

Shreveport;5;9;4;14

Wednesday, Nov. 24

Minot 5, Bismarck 1

Northeast 5, Maine 4

Jamestown 4, Johnston 2

Minnesota Magicians 5, Minnesota Wilderness 4

New Mexico 3, El Paso 0

Friday, Nov. 26

St. Cloud at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Maine at New Jersey

Jamestown at Johnstown

Danbury at Maryland

Minnesota Magicians at Janesville

North Iowa at Austin

Minnesota Wilderness at Chippewa

New Mexico at Corpus Christi

Shreveport at Odessa

Minot at Aberdeen

Wichita Falls at Lone Star

Amarillo at El Paso

Anchorage at Fairbanks

Saturday, Nov. 27

St. Cloud at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Maine at New Jersey

Jamestown at Johnstown

Danbury at Maryland

Minnesota Magicians at Janesville

New Mexico at Corpus Christi

Chippewa at Minnesota Wilderness

Shreveport at Odessa

Minot at Aberdeen

Austin at North Iowa

Wichita Falls at Lone Star

Amarillo at El Paso

Anchorage at Fairbanks

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NSIC STANDINGS

MEN

Team;NSIC;Overall

Minnesota-Duluth;1-0;5-0

Upper Iowa;1-0;5-0

Minnesota State-Mankato;1-0;4-0

Southwest Minnesota State;1-0;4-1

Minnesota State-Moorhead;1-0;5-3

Wayne State;1-0;3-2

Minnesota-Crookston;1-0;2-3

U-Mary;1-0;1-3

Minot State;0-1;5-1

Augustana;0-1;4-1

Winona State;0-1;3-1

Bemidji State;0-1;2-1

Sioux Falls;0-1;3-2

Northern State;0-1;4-3

St. Cloud State;0-1;2-3

Concordia-St. Paul;0-1;1-4

Friday, Nov. 25

U-Mary vs. Sioux Falls at Moorhead, Minn.

Bemidji State vs. Eckerd at St. Petersburg, Fla.

Winona State at Minnesota State-Moorhead

Concordia-St. Paul at Regis, Colo.

Minnesota-Crookston at Presentation, S.D.

Bethany Lutheran at Minnesota State-Mankato

Doane, Neb. at Augustana

Midwestern State, Texas at Northern State

Saturday, Nov. 26

Winona State vs. U-Mary at Moorhead, Minn.

Bemidji State at Tampa, Fla.

St. Cloud State at Northern Michigan

Minnesota-Duluth at Michigan Tech

Waldorf, Iowa at Minnesota State-Mankato

Truman State, Mo. at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Crookston vs. Midwestern State, Texas at Aberdeen, S.D.

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State-Moorhead

Doane, Neb. at Wayne State

Grand View, Iowa at Augustana

Presentation, S.D. at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Metro State, Colo.

Sunday, Nov. 28

Minnesota-Duluth at Northern Michigan

St. Cloud State at Michigan Tech

WOMEN

Team;NSIC;Overall

Minnesota State-Mankato;1-0;3-0

Winona State;1-0;3-0

Southwest Minnesota State;1-0;4-1

Wayne State;1-0;4-1

Northern State;1-0;3-1

St. Cloud State;1-0;2-1

Minot State;1-0;3-5

Bemidji State;0-0;2-0

Minnesota-Crookston;0-0;1-5

Augustana;0-1;2-1

Concordia-St. Paul;0-1;2-1

U-Mary;0-1;4-4

Minnesota-Duluth;0-1;2-2

Sioux Falls;0-1;2-3

Minnesota State-Moorhead;0-1;1-2

Upper Iowa;0-1;1-3

Thursday, Nov. 25

Lubbock Christian, Texas 62, Minnesota-Crookston 42

Friday, Nov. 26

Bemidji State vs. USciences, Penn. at Lakeland, Fla.

Minnesota State-Moorhead vs. Michigan Tech at Aberdeen, S.D.

Northern Michigan at St. Cloud State

Concordia-St. Paul at Southeastern, Fla.

Minnesota State-Mankato at Texas A&M-Kingsville

Winona State at Washburn, Kan.

Montana State-Billings at Northern State

Saturday, Nov. 27

Presenation, S.D. at U-Mary

Briar Cliff, Iowa at Augustana

Bemidji State at Southeastern, Fla.

Minnesota State-Moorhead vs. Montana State-Billings at Aberdeen, S.D.

Sioux Falls at South Dakota Mines

Northern Michigan at Minnesota-Duluth

Concordia-St. Paul vs. USciences, Penn. at Naples, Fla.

Minnesota State-Mankato at St. Mary’s, Texas

Winona State vs. Northwest Missouri State at Topeka, Kan.

Michigan Tech at Northern State

Sunday, Nov. 28

Upper Iowa at Truman State, Mo.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News