Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Feb. 21
agate

Area Scores: Feb. 21

{{featured_button_text}}

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE 112, WILLISTON STATE 93

WSC;41;52;--;93

BSC;58;54;--;112

WILLISTON STATE COLLEGE: Jalen Dearring 16, Matt Dufner 6, Trae Hugs 10, Lashawn Johnson 11, Caleb Johnson 19, Ty Edwards 15, Mabeny Naam 4, Famous Lefthand 9, Adreone Sprinkles 3. Totals: 36-73 FG, Three-pointers: 14-33 (Edwards 5, Lefthand 2, Dufner, Hugs, Johnson, Dearring), 34 Rebounds (Johnson 9), 12 Assists, 6 Steals, 3 Blocked shots, 7 Turnovers, 22 Fouls.

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE: Jerrick Baines 18, Garrick Baines 6, Cobe Begger 18, Jamison Kramer 25, Macauley Young 10, Josh Lee 4, Seth Nelson 12, Cody Perkins 3, Jaden Mitzel 5, Trapper Jacobs 11. Totals:  40-75 FG, Three-pointers: 13-28 (Kramer 7, Jacobs 3, J.Baines 3), 19-29 FT, 48 Rebounds (Begger 13), 24 Assists (G.Baines 8), 3 Steals (J.Baines 2), 1 Blocked shot (Begger), 9 Turnovers, 12 Fouls.

Records: Bismarck State College 5-6; Williston State College 5-6.

DAKOTA COLLEGE BOTTINEAU 111, UNITED TRIBES 81

UTTC;38;43;--;81

DCB;60;51;--;111

UNITED TRIBES: Riyen Carlow 2, Tate Bear 5, Lane Johnson 27, Luke Wells Jr. 9, Nick Valencia 11, Riley Hodgkiss 16, DJ Shelton 7, Khalil Grant 4. Totals: 28-65 FG, Three-pointers: 12-36 (Johnson 6, Hodgkiss 4, Bear, Valencia), 13-18 FT, 33 Rebouds (Wells Jr. 14), 19 Assists (Bear 6), 15 Fouls.

DAKOTA COLLEGE BOTTINEAU: Trayvon Barney 15, Kionne Layne 34, Dongrin Deng 8, Erik Palmer 26, Marcis Krenn 17, Isaiah Woodley 7, Woodson Baptiste 2, Luka Dragovic 2. Totals: 44-81 FG, Three-pointers: 13-26 (Layne 8, Krenn 2, Woodley, Barney), 10-16 FT, 45 Rebounds (Palmer 15), 23 Assists (Barney 8), 18 Fouls.

Records: Dakota College Bottineau 4-8 United Tribes 1-10.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE 57, WILLISTON STATE 51

Quarter scores not available.

WILLISTON STATE COLLEGE: Laia Niubo 1, Sydney Labatte 6, Makia Remus 17, Keeley Tini 13, Jazzmyne Fulu 15, Grace Lupumba 5. Totals: 23-49 FG, Three-pointers: 4-16 (Remus 3, Tini), 7-10 FT, 44 Rebounds (Lupumba), 11 Assists, 17 Turnovers.

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE: Kaity Hove 8, Reile Payne 10, McKenzie Johnson 2, MacKenzie Boone 4, Jenna Rust 6, Kayleen Kihle 4, Sam Oech 15. Totals: 18-63 FG, Three-pointers: 5-23 (Hove 2, Payne 2, Oech), 8-11 FT, 32 Rebounds (Johnson 7), 11 Assists (Johnson 3), 6 Steals (2 with 2), 11 Turnovers, 13 Fouls.

Records: Bismarck State College 5-5; Williston State College 5-6.

DAKOTA COLLEGE-BOTTINEAU 75, UNITED TRIBES 50

Quarter scores not available.

UNITED TRIBES: Sarah Hunter 10, Kas Bearstail 3, Mishayne Bearchum 4, Hannah Golus 9, LaTosha Thunderhawk 16, Gerika Kingbird 3, Haylee Langdeau 5. Totals: 17-56 FG, Three-pointers: 5-24 (Golus 2, Hunter, Bearstail, Kingbird), 11-13 FT, 36 Rebounds (Thunderhawk 8), 14 Assists (Bearchum 5), 12 Fouls.

DAKOTA COLLEGE-BOTTINEAU: Haylie Conradsen 16, Maria Moore 2, Jaidyn Brummond 4, Trinity Goggls 12, Lauren Gangl 11, Mikalyn Berglof 5, Morgan Haerer 2, Kaitlynn Scherr 11, Courtney Herman 8, Kaitlynn Lund 2. Totals: 27-67 FG, Three-pointers: 10-37 (Scherr 3, Gangl 3, Conradsen 2, Goggles), 9-9 FT, 38 Rebounds (Goggles 8), 15 Assists (2 with 3), 10 Fouls.

Records: Dakota College Bottineau 6-6; United Tribes 1-9.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

UNIVERSITY OF MARY 10, NORTH DAKOTA 1

UND;0;0;1;--;1

UM;4;3;3;--;10

First period: 1. UM, Andrew Huber (Andrew Heckaman, Cyril Nagurski), 1:57. 2. UM, Seth Cushing (Kyler Moore), 3:53. 3. UM, Braeden Zaste  (Alexander Horner, Noah Scordato), 13:55. 4. UM, Nagurski 4 (Tanner Eskro, Riley Scanlon), 19:27.

Second period: 5. UM, Nagurski (Connor Hanson, Eskro), 8:11. 6. UM, Huber (Zach Garrett, Marshall Tschida), 13:11. 7. UM. Eskro 8 (Riley Scanlon, Marcus Kopp), 19:42 (SH).

Third period: 8. UM, Eskro, 3:39. 9. UND, Mitchell Willis (Logan Stokke), 14:19. 10. UM. Horner (Zaste), 16:05. 11. UM. Scanlon (Tschida), 17:34.

Goalie saves: UND -- Bryan Bresina 21-22-25--68. UM -- Conan Hayton 5-7-5--17.

Records: University of Mary 25-1-3-1.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NORTHERN STATE 2, U-MARY 0

At Minot

UM;000;000;0;--;0;5;1

NSU;011;000;x;--;2;2;0

Brooke Harder and Madison Wszolek. Anderson and Arndt. W—Anderson. L—Harder.

Highlights: U-Mary – Mariah Sanchez 2-4; Kaitlyn Alvardo 0-1 2 BB; Devyn Ritz 1-3; Eryn De Jonge 1-3; Wszolek 1-3; Harder 6 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO. NSU – Cuttic 1-2 R, RBI; Zyblut 1-2 R; Anderson 7 IP, 5 H,  0 R, 4 BB, 13 SO.

Records: Northern State 2-1; University of Mary 0-4.

BEMIDJI STATE 10, U-MARY 4

(Saturday)

BSU;401;100;4;-;10;11;1

U-Mary;000;103;0;-;4;9;2

Stephi Dullum, Stella Dolan (5), Allison Schak (7) and Lexi Derrick, Lizzie Schwenn; Nicole Eckhardt, Kaitlyn Alvarado (4), Brooke Harder (7) and Madelynn Trout. W – Dullum (2-0). L – Eckhardt (0-1). HR – BSU, Sami Dullum. UM, Rachael Laetch.

Highlights: BSU – Gabi Bingham 2 R; Elaina Christiansen 2-for-5, double, 2 R; Lisa Kossan 3-for-4, double, R, 3 RBIs; Emmarie Yeager 2-for-4, 3 R; Sa.Dullum 2-for-3, double, HR, R, 4 RBIs. UM – Mariah Sanchez 3-for-3; Kaylee Kannegiesser 2-for-4, double; Laetsch 2-for-3, HR, 2 R, 4 RBIs.

COLLEGE TENNIS

WINONA STATE 6, U-MARY 1

Singles

No. 1: Tasha Dembo, UM def. Beth Murman, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

No. 2: Rachel Kelly, WSU, def. Yusra Hegy, 6-4, 7-5.

No. 3: Marina Niehoff, WSU def. Jamie Stoppler, 7-6, 7-5.

No. 4: Audrey Delich, WSU def. Kelsey Lajom, 7-6, 3-6, 0-1 (17-10).

No. 5: Brooke Jorgensen, WSH def. Kali Askvig, 7-5, 6-3.

No. 6: Faith Young, WSU def. Heidi Jacobson, 6-2, 6-0.

Note: Winona won 2 of 3 doubles matches for the team point.

Records: Winona State 2-2; University of Mary 3-1.

BOYS HOCKEY

WEST REGION TOURNAMENT

At Minot

Championship

Century 4, Minot 0

Century;2;1;1;--;4

Minot;0;0;0;--;0

First period: 1. Century, Cru Walker (Josh Mohl, Cullen Curl), 5:51. 2. Century, Colton Schulte, 10:30.

Second period: 3. Century, Cullen Curl (Schulte), 2:53.

Third period: 4. Century, Dawson Shirley (Alex Samardzic, Curl), 1:49 (PP).

Goalie saves: Century -- Casey Odegaard 8-9-6--23. Minot -- Tre Sortland 3-8-4--15.

Penalties: Century 6 for 12 minutes. Minot 4 for 8 minutes.

Records: Century 13-2-1-0; Minot 12-2-2-1.

State qualifiers

Bottineau-Rugby 2, Bismarck 1

BHS;1;0;0;--;1

BR;0;0;2;--;2

First period: 1. BHS, Nico Mortenson, 12:48.

Second period: 2. BR, Matt Olson, 5:10. 3. BR, Ian Amsbaugh, 14:47.

Goalie saves: BHS -- Logan Hendrickson 6-5-6--17. BR -- Tyler Olson 9-14-9--32.

Penalties: BHS -- 6 for 12 minutes. BR -- 4 for 8 minutes.

Records: Bottineau-Rugby 8-8; Bismarck 8-6-2-1.

Williston 9, Dickinson 3

Williston;2;4;3;--;9

Dickinson;1;1;1;--;3

First period: 1. WHS, Landon Thiessen (Haden Bergstrom, Colby Nehring), 1:10. 2. WHS, Jackson Ekblad, 3:10. 3. DHS, Evan Groll (Landon Aman), 8:01.

Second period: 4. WHS, Hunter Rossland (Jackson Ekblad, Carter Bakken), :45 (PP). 5. WHS, Haden Bergstrom (Hunter Rossland, Riley Erickson), 1:15. 6. WHS, Ashton Collings (Haden Bergstrom), 4:09. 7. WHS, Jackson Ekblad, 12:04. 8. DHS, Dawson Frank (Ty Nelson, Quentin Lewis), 15:25.

Third period: 9. Landon Thiessen, 4:21. 10. DHS, Lewis (Shane Johnson, Kaedon Krieg), 7:27. 12. WHS, Riley Erickson (Collings), 14:02.

Goalie saves: Williston -- Mason Haugenoe 8-12-12--32. Dickinson -- Merik Low 10-5-12--27.

Penalties: Williston -- 10 for 20 minutes. Dickinson -- 10 for 20 minutes.

Records: Williston 8-5-1-2; Dickinson 3-13-0-1.

ALL-WEST REGION TEAM

Bismarck: Jack Steckler, Sr., D; Hunter Acker, Jr., F; Logan Hendrickson, Sr., G.

Century: Colton Schulte, Sr., F; Alex Samardzic, Sr., F; Cullen Curl, Sr., D; Kadin Kisse, Sr., D.

Bottineau-Rugby: Ian Amsbaugh, Sr., F.

Jamestown: Jace Thompson, Sr., F; Nolan Nenow, Soph., F; Hunter Nelson, Jr., F; Connor McLachian, Soph., D.

Mandan: Zane Clausen, Sr., G.

Minot: Aiden Morelli, Sr., F; Jayden Luck, Jr., F; Case Fjeld, Sr., F; Riley Opperude, Sr., D; Gabe Thongphet, Sr., D; Tre Sortland, Sr., G.

Williston: Kyle Mischke, Sr., F; Ashton Collings, Jr., F; Jackson Eklbad, Jr., D.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Colton Schulte, Century.

West Region Coach of the Year: Matt Stockert, Jamestown; Wes Carr, Bismarck.

GIRLS HOCKEY

ALL-WEST REGION TEAM

Bismarck: Cameron Schmidt, Jr., F; Paige Hanson, Sr., D.

Jamestown: Ella Roaldson, Sr., F; Alexis Kirkeby, Soph., D.

Mandan: Ana Ross, Sr., F; Madison Hertz, Fr. F; Mikala Fleck, Fr., F; Kenlee Edland, Fr., F; Maci Berg, Soph., D; Jayli Wandler, Jr., G.

Minot: Taylyn Cope, Soph., F; Abigail Tallman, Jr., F; Paige Ackerman, Sr., D; Amber Borkhuis, Sr., G.

Williston: Jaidyn Nass, Fr., F.

Coach of the Year: Ben Hertz, Mandan.

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

JAMESTOWN 88, WATFORD CITY 25

JHS;44;44;--;88

WC;7;18;--;25

JAMESTOWN: Adam Kallenbach 15, Kade Schumacher 12, Emmanuel Kpahn 2, Shea Carroll 6, Brooks Carroll 18, Devin Beach 2, Luke Van Berkom 6, Dan Ulrich 2, Mason Lunzman 3, Jacob Hilgemann 4, Carson Lamp 6, Ty Monson 6, Matt Anderson 6. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: B.Carroll 4, Kallenbach 3, Schumacher 3, S.Carroll 2, Monson 2, Lunzman, Van Berkom, 4-12 FT, 9 Fouls.

WATFORD CITY: Jason Hogue 4, Josiah Rojas 3, Kanyon Tschetter 2, Landon Caldewell 3, Jalen Strickland 2, Ryan Domerese 9, Jacob Berg 2. Totals: 10 FG, Three-pointers: Caldwell, 2-4 FT, 11 Fouls.

Records: Jamestown 14-5; Watford City 0-20.

MINOT 87, DICKINSON 75

Minot;42;45;--;87

Dickinson;30;45;--;75

MINOT: RaShawn Wilcox 7, Eric Wentz 15, Darik Dissette 11, Deonte' Martinez 33, Teagan Kinchen 14, Gavin Argent 4, Nicholas Beeter 3. Totals: 29-67 FG, Three-pointers: 10-24 (Kinchen 4, Martinez 3, Wentz, Wilcox), 19-27 FT, 30 Rebounds (Wilcox 5), 18 RFouls, 12 Assists (Kade Butz 3, Ross 3), 12 Turnovers, 8 Steals (Ross 3).

DICKINSON: Kyle Brilz 7, Alex Dvorak 29, Reese Mack 4, Jayden Hocker 15, Britton Cranston 8, Isaac Daley 13. Totals: 27-50 FG, Three-pointers: 8-19 (Dvorak 4, Hocker 3, Cranston), 14-17 FT, 38 Rebounds (Dvorak 8), 22 Fouls (Mack 5), 11 Assists (Dvorak 6), 24 Turnovers, 4 Steal (4 with 1).

Records: Minot 18-1; Dickinson 5-14.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

ST. MARY'S 79, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 59

SM;39;40;--;79

TM;24;35;--;59

ST. MARY'S: Mykie Messer 27, Lexi Gerving 11, Lydia Spies 11, Maddy Miller 9, Brooke Haas 8, Eden Schlinger 6, Grace Vetter 5, Peyton Goldade 2. Totals: 27-56 FG, Three-pointers: 13-24 (Spies 3, Messer 3, Haas 2, Schlinger 2, Gerving, Vetter, Miller), 12-16 FT, 30 Rebounds (Messer 7), 12 Assists (Haas 4), 5 Turnovers, 9 Fouls.

TURTLE MOUNTAIN: Amya Gourneau 14, Kobi Keplin 13, Jerzey Parisien 6, Katie Delorme 6, Jaxsyn Delorme 6, Avah Marion 6, Mason Ferris 3, Kaydence Gourneau 3, Sydnee Bruce 2. Totals: 24-62 FG, Three-pointers: 6-22 (Parisien 2, Marion 2, Ferris, Keplin), 5-10 FT, 25 Rebounds (Keplin 6), 14 Fouls.

Records: St. Mary's 4-15; Turtle Mountain 3-16.

WATFORD CITY 64, JAMESTOWN 52

Jamestown;25;27;--;52

WC;29;35;--;64

JAMESTOWN: Breanna Oettle 5, Hunter Petersen 6, Kaylee Panchot 4, Anthonet Nabwe 11, Grace Hegerle 16, Ella Falk, Katelyn Falk 4. Totals: 24 FG, Three-pointers: Oettle, 8-10 FT, 12 Fouls.

WATFORD CITY: Hayley Ogle 11, Jessica Mogen 11, Gracen Breitbach 3, Emma Mogen 13, Ashley Holen 12, Madison Spacher 12, Riley Faller 2. Totals: 19 FG, Three-pointers: E.Mogen 3, J.Mogen, Breitbach, Holen, Ogle, 5-8 FT, 11 Fouls.

Records: Watford City 15-4; Jamestown 13-7.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

LINTON-HMB 61, ELLENDALE 56

Ellendale;15;26;37;56

LHMB;16;39;47;61

ELLENDALE: Riley Thorpe 13, Levi Reis 8, Wyatt Henningsen 3, Eric Blondo 5, Scott Wagner 27. Totals: 20-44 FG, Three-pointers: 2-11 (Thorpe 2), 14-23 FT, 35 Rebounds (Wagner 13), 15 Fouls, 17 Turnovers.

LINTON-HAZELTON-MOFFIT-BRADDOCK: Trace King 14, Lucas Schumacher 21, Grant Bosch 4, Carter Renz 17, Gentry Richter 5. Totals: 22-54 FG, Three-pointers: King 3, Schumacher 3, Renz 2, Bosch, Richter, 7-12 FT, 22 Rebounds (Schumacher 6), 19 Fouls, 9 Turnovers, 8 Assists (Schumacher 5), 7 Steals (Schumacher 4).

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 62, GRANT COUNTY 48

GUH;15;32;50;62

GC;12;22;33;48

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON: Kanyon Unruh 2, Layne Duppong 2, Ben Hosman 9, Zayden Schmalenberger 3, Tyus Thomas 2, Riley Schneider 2, Grant Gerving 15, Jaiden Krizan 2, Damian Gerving 6, Ethan Duppong 4, Gunnar Remboldt 15. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Gerving 4, Remboldt 3, Hosman, Schmalenberger, 3-4 FT, 13 Fouls.

GRANT COUNTY: Trey Heid 4, Thomas Bryant 5, Jon Bogert 9, Weston Zacher 21, Trevor Rafteseth 5, Josh Den Boer 4. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Bryant, Den Boer, 8-16 FT, 7 Fouls.

HAZEN 87, CENTER-STANTON 62

CS;12;28;48;62

Hazen;20;48;72;87

CENTER-STANTON: Derin Sailer 12, Jayden Hall 18, Ethan Thies 10, Peyton Hall 10, Hunter Hoffman 12. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Sailer 2, Thies 2, J.Hall, Hoffman, 16-24 FT, 10 Fouls.

HAZEN: Kaison Kaylor 2, Dawson Bruner 11, Logan Schwab 6, Talan Batke 24, Tyson Wick 13, Mason Wick 15, Rylan Van Inwagen 3, Garrett Byerley 2, Austin Richter 11. Totals: 23 FG, Three-pointers: M.Wick 4, Batke 4, Schwab 2, Van Inwagen, T.Wick, 5-7 FT, 18 Fouls.

BEULAH 86, BEACH 53

Beach;12;32;37;53

Beulah;35;55;73;86

BEACH: Elijah Holkup 12, Shem Baker 5, Ray Steiner 17, Jonas Oech 4, Trey Swanson 15. Totals: 8 FG, Three-pointers: Holkup 3, Steiner 3, Swanson 2, Baker, 10-14 FT, 15 Fouls.

BEULAH: Jack Koppelsloen 3, Dawson Zuroff 13, Zach Allisawi 2, Trey Brandt 19, Nathan Battest 5, Trapper Skalsky 25, Brooks Vigesaa 7, Carson Weigum 10, Trace Beauchamp 2. Totals: 30 FG, Three-pointers: Zuroff 2, Koppelsloen, Battest, Skalsky, Vigesaa, 8-11 FT, 13 Fouls.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT 56, CENTRAL MCLEAN 50

NSA;13;29;43;56

CM;15;34;42;50

NEW SALEM-ALMONT: Caleb Feland 12, Jayden Selzler 5, Dylan Rud 16, Brady Brandt 2, Wyatt Kuhn 13, Logan Becker 8. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Rud 3, Feland 2, 11-15 FT, 10 Fouls.

CENTRAL MCLEAN: Gunner Jacobs 8, Jarrett Troyna 12, Julius Anderson 3, AJ Ketterlnig 10, Owen Anderson 2, Matt Wahl 6. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Ketterling 2, Jacobs, Troyna, J.Anderson, 7-14 FT, 15 Fouls.

HARVEY-WELLS CO. 57, TOWNER-GRANVILLE-UPHAM 40

TGU;10;17;27;40

HWC;11;26;46;57

TOWNER-GRANVILLE-UPHAM: Cy Luna 19, Brekken Bachmeier 4, Blake Latendresse 2, Bryce Latendresse 12, Blake Lunde 2, Jaxon Nelson 1. Totals: 16 FG, 8-10 FT.

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY: Alex Erickson 13, Madden Thorson 8, Jaxon Fike 10, Tanner Grossman 6, Tate Grossman 9, Tyson Tipon 5, Isaac Friese 4, Keaton Keller 2. Totals: 23 FG, 6-12 FT.

CLASS B BASKETBALL POLLS

BOYS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (17);18-1;170;1

2. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier;18-1;149;2

3. Grafton;17-2;118;3

4. Enderlin;16-3;110;5

5. Langdon-E-M;16-2;108;4

6. Dickinson Trinity;17-3;81;7

7. Beulah;16-4;50;9

8. Powers Lake;17-2;40;10

9. Kindred;15-3;39;6

10. Linton-HMB;16-3;32;NR

Others receiving votes: North Border (15-2), Ellendale (16-3), Central Cass (15-4), Flasher (15-3), Hillsboro-Central Valley (13-6), Oakes (13-6).

GIRLS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Central Cass (7);19-1;159;1

2. Kindred (3);17-3;151;2

3. Grafton (3);19-2;145;3

4. Kenmare (4);21-0;132;4

5. Thompson (1);18-2;120;6

6. Linton-HMB;18-2;101;5

7. Glenburn;20-2;70;7

8. Wilton-Wing;17-2;52;9

9. Kidder County;16-3;26;8

10. Hettinger-Scranton;17-4;18;10

Others receiving votes: Carrington (16-5), Trenton (17-3), Midway-Minto (14-5).

GYMNASTICS

WEST REGION MEET

At Dickinson

(From Friday)

Team results

1. Dickinson 145.500. 2. Jamestown 144.125. 3. Legacy 141.700. 4. Century 131.650. 5. Mandan 127.550. 6. Minot 124.700. 7. Bismarck 65.325.

Individual results

Floor: 1. Amy Fridley, DHS, 9.675. 2. Zoe Prince, LHS, 9.475. 3T. Rylee Olson, DHS, 9.45. 3T. Haley Nelson, JHS, 9.45. 5T. Emma Hillerud, JHS, 9.4. 5T. Julia Skar, JHS, 9.4. 7. Brooklyn Deguzman, DHS, 9.3. 8. Sydney Fisher, JHS, 9.225. 9. Brenna Hatch, JHS, 9.125. 10. Madison Deics, LHS, 9.1. 11T. Jericah Lockner, Mandan, 9.075. 11T. Haley Conklin, Minot, 9.075. 13T. Alyssa Larson, LHS, 9.0. 13T. Joanne Lee, LHS, 9.0. 15. Alyson Krug, BHS, 8.925. 16. Halle Johnsrud, CHS, 8.9. 17. Teah Schulte, CHS, 8.8. 18. Pavyn Peterson, Minot, 8.75. 19T. Anna Heil, LHS, 8.7. 19T. Samantha Simnioniw, DHS, 8.7. 19T. Brooklyn Wariner, DHS, 8.7.

Bars: 1. Haley Nelson, JHS, 9.0. 2. Teah Schulte, CHS, 8.9. 3. Amy Fridley, DHS, 8.85. 4. Joanne Lee, LHS, 8.475. 5. Alexa Evanger, LHS, 8.425. 6. Brooklyn Wariner, DHS, 8.4. 7. Madison Deics, LHS, 8.375. 8T. Brooklyn Deguzman, DHS, 8.3. 8T. 10. Haley Conklin, Minot, 8.3. 11. Zoe Prince, LHS, 8.15. 12. Julia Skar, JHS, 8.15. 13. Blair Arbuckle, JHS, 8.05. 14. Alyson Krug, BHS, 7.975. 15. Samantha Simnioniw, DHS, 7.925. 16. Anna Clifton, DHS, 7.875. 17. Ireland Ell, LHS, 7.75. 18. Brenna Hatch, JHS, 7.725. 19. Emma Hillerud, JHS, 7.675. 20. Taylor Thueson, CHS, 7.625.

Beam: 1. Rylee Olson, DHS, 9.55. 2. Teah Schulte, CHS, 9.5. 3. Brooklyn Deguzman, DHS, 9.475. 4. Haley Nelson, JHS, 9.425. 5. Mikah Schock, DHS, 9.35. 6. Emma Hillerud, JHS, 9.35. 7. Amy Fridley, DHS, 9.275. 8T. Alyson Krug, BHS, 9.25. 8T. Anabelle Cramer, JHS, 9.25. 10T. Joanne Lee, LHs, 9.075. 10T. Julia Skar, JHS, 9.075. 12. Madison Deics, LHS, 8.8. 13. Kendal Blair, Mandan, 8.75. 14. Anna Clifton, DHS, 8.725. 15T. Brooklyn Wariner, DHS, 8.7. 15T. Brenna Hatch, JHS, 8.7. 17. Blair Arbuckle, JHS, 8.675. 18. Zoe Prince, LHS, 8.625. 19. Jericah Lockner, Mandan, 8.525. 20. Haley Conklin, Minot, 8.45.

Vault: 1. Amy Fridley, DHS, 9.675. 2T. Zoe Prince, LHS, 9.375. 2T. Haley Nelson, JHS, 9.375. 4. Madison Deics, LHS, 9.35. 5. Brenna Hatch, JHS, 9.325. 6. Julia Skar, JHS, 9.225. 7T. Anna Heil, LHS, 9.175. 7T. Anna Clifton, DHS, 9.175. 7T. Brooklyn Deguzman, DHS, 9.175. 10. Jericah Lockner, Mandan, 8.95. 11. Rylee Olson, DHS, 8.925. 12T. Halle Johnsrud, CHS, 8.9. 12T. Joanne Lee, LHS, 8.9. 14T. Ykria Schneider, DHS, 8.8. 14T. Samantha Simnionwi, DHS, 8.8. 16. Kendal Blair, Mandan, 8.75. 17. Brooklyn Wariner, DHS, 8.725. 18. Haley Conklin, Minot, 8.72. 19T. Alyson Krug, BHS, 8.7. 19T. Blair Arbuckle, JHS, 8.7.

All around: 1. Amy Fridley, DHS, 37.745. 2. Haley Nelson, JHS, 37.250. 3. Brooklyn Deguzman, DHS, 36.250. 4. Rylee Olson, DHS, 36.150. 5T. Teah Schulte, CHS, 35.850. 5T. Julia Skar, JHS, 35.850. 7T. Zoe Prince, LHS, 35.625. 7T. Madison Deics, LHS, 35.625. 9. Joanne Lee, LHS, 34.450. 10. Emma Hillerud, JHS, 34.9. 11. Breanna Hatch, JHS, 34.875. 12. Alyson Krug, BHS, 34.850. 13. Haley Conklin, Minot, 34.550. 14. Brooklyn Wariner, DHS, 34.525. 15. Jericah Lockner, Mandan, 33.975. 16. Blair Arbuckle, JHS, 33.875. 17. Samantha Simnionwi, DHS, 33.85. 18. Anna Clifton, DHS, 33.775. 19. Alexa Evanger, LHS, 33.425. 20. Mikah Schock, DHS, 33.375.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHC STANDINGS

Team;;Pts.;W;L;T;OTW;OTL;SOW

x-North Dakota;;50;17;4;1;2;0;0

St. Cloud State;;43;14;8;0;2;3;0

Minnesota-Duluth;;39;12;8;2;1;1;1

Nebraska-Omaha;;38;13;8;1;3;0;1

Western Michigan;;27;8;11;3;1;0;1

Denver;;25;7;12;1;0;2;1

Miami;;18;5;15;2;0;1;0

Colorado College;;18;4;14;2;0;2;2

x-clinched league championship

NOTE: Teams are awarded three points for wins in regulation, two points for an overtime or shootout win and one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime wins and losses appear in both the W and L columns as well as the OTW and OTL columns.

Friday, Feb. 19

North Dakota 4, Nebraska-Omaha 1

Saturday, Feb. 20

North Dakota 7, Nebraska-Omaha 1

St. Cloud State 4, Colorado College 0

Thursday, Feb. 25

Denver at Colorado College

Friday, Feb. 26

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Miami at Western Michigan

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Saturday, Feb. 27

St. cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

Colorado College at Denver

Sunday, Feb. 28

Western Michigan at Miami

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;28;1;1;55

Bismarck;16;11;4;36

Minot;13;13;3;29

Austin;8;14;4;20

Minn. Wilderness;9;9;2;20

St. Cloud;8;16;0;16

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Minn. Magicians;13;4;0;26

Janesville;12;6;2;26

Kenai River;11;12;2;24

Fairbanks;10;13;2;22

Chippewa Falls;5;11;2;12

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Johnstown;20;5;3;43

Maine;20;10;1;41

New Jersey;13;11;5;31

Maryland;12;12;5;29

NE Generals;11;20;3;25

Danbury;9;9;1;19

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Shreveport;20;6;4;44

Lone Star;21;11;1;43

Amarillo;16;8;5;37

Wichita Falls;15;8;4;33

Odessa;8;16;4;20

New Mexico;8;19;2;18

Saturday, Feb. 20

Bismarck 4, St. Cloud 3

Johnstown 5, Maryland 3

Maine 3, Danbury 2

Wichita Falls 5, Amarillo 4, SO

Minnesota Wilderness 6, Austin 3

Aberdeen 5, Minot 0

New Mexico 2, Lone Star 1

Janesville 3, Fairbanks 2, SO

Kenai River 5, Minnesota Magicians 2

Northeast 4, New Jersey 3

Sunday, Feb. 21

Maine 6, Danbury 5

Johnstown 2, Maryland 1

Wichita Falls 3, Amarillo 1

Minnesota Wilderness 3, Kenai River 2, SO

Monday, Feb. 22

Odessa at New Mexico

N.D. SCORES

SUNDAY

College men's basketball

Bismarck State College 112, Williston State College 93

Dakota College Bottineau 111, United Tribes 81

College women’s basketball

Bismarck State College 57, Williston State 51

Dakota College Bottineau 75, United Tribes 50

College hockey

University of Mary 10, North Dakota 1

College football

North Dakota State 25, Youngstown State 7

College softball

Northern State 2, University of Mary 0

College tennis

Winona State 6, University of Mary 1

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News