Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Sept. 19
agate

Area Scores: Sept. 19

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS AAA FOOTBALL

JAMESTOWN 21, LEGACY 20

Legacy;14;0;6;0;-;20

Jamestown;0;0;7;14;-;21

First quarter

Leg: Evan Hoffer 2 run (TJ Seidel kick), 6:39.

Leg: Lyric Hoffman 3 run (Seidel kick), 0:12.

Second quarter

No scoring.

Third quarter

Leg: Nick Kupfer 34 pass from Clay Feland (kick failed) 6:43.

J: Preston Kroeber 32 pass from Ty Monson (Reece Kleinknecht kick), 2:02.

Fourth quarter

J: Jacob Hilgemann 61 pass from Monson (Kleinknect kick), 3:54.

J: Kroeber 26 pass from Monson (Kleinknecht kick), 0:22.

Records: Jamestown 3-0, Legacy 1-2.

CLASS A FOOTBALL

LISBON 54, ELLENDALE-EDGELEY-KULM 0

Lisbon;24;16;6;8;-;54

EEK;0;0;0;0;-;0

First quarter

Lis:  Jordan Sours 39 run (Hunter Schultz run)

Lis:  Schultz 4 run (Sours run)

Lis: Sours 86 run (Schultz run)

Second quarter

Lis: Schultz 15 run (Schultz run)

Lis: Schultz 13 run (Sours run)

Third quarter

Lis: Cardenas Sweet 14 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

Lis: Sweet 4 run (Cameron Opp run)

SIX-MAN FOOTBALL

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 64, ALEXANDER 18

DA;30;22;12;0;-;64

Alexander;6;0;12;0;-;18

First quarter

DA: Payton Martin 24 run (kick failed)

DA: Elijiah Nickelson 25 pass from Payton Martin (kick failed)

DA: Martin 14 run (kick failed)

DA: Matthew Jund 40 run (kick failed)

Alex: Lane Rider 34 fumble return (run failed)

Second quarter

DA: Nickelson 40 run (kick failed)

DA: Nickelson 40 run (Melaas kick)

DA: Nickelson 10 run (Melaas kick)

Third quarter

Alex: Keaton Werhman 40 pass from Max Heen (run failed)

DA: Hunter fletschock 36 run (kick failed)

Alex: Randall Gowing 60 run (run failed)

GIRLS GOLF

MINOT INVITATIONAL

At Vardon Golf Club

Team scores

1. Mandan 344. 2 Century 345. 3. Minot 352. 4. Legacy 362. 5. Jamestown 366. 6. Bismarck 368. 7. Williston 369. 8. St. Mary’s 373. 9. Dickinson 395. 10. Watford City 550.

Individual results (Top 5)

1. Hannah Herbel, Cen, 74. 2. Anna Huettl, Man, 77. 3. Carrie Carmichael, Will, 81. 4. Aysia Mettler, Man, 82. 5. Bella Dobrinski, Min, 83.

Scores by team

MANDAN (344): Anna Huettl 77, Aysia Mettler 82, Deona Roehrich 89, Ruby Heydt 96, Brittyn Mettler 98, Suzzy Kojin 105, Natashia Teskey 112, Rylee Meyers 110.

CENTURY (345): Hannah Herbel 74, Riley Crothers 94, Regan Braun 94, Alyssa Hagerott 90, Aliyah Iverson 96, Navisha Soni 87, Kambree Hauglie 99, Ava Murdoff 101.

MINOT (352): Bella Dobrinski 83, Savannah Brintnell 89, Taryn Trueblood 90, Avery Falcon 99, Addison Sorenson 90, Cali Wilson 87, Sydni Gartner 92, Mackenzie Strange 91.

LEGACY (362): Ava Klanek 89, Annie Hulse 93, Caris Andrisen 90, Kya Guidinger 90, Brooke Hollar 96, Madison Lein 92, Lauren Beck 94.

JAMESTOWN (366): Kyra Vogel 85, Lauryn Hibl 101, Cora Wolsky 92, Bria Nieswaag 91, Olivia Sortlie 98.

BISMARCK (368): Grace Stroh 85, Paige Breuer 98, Katelyn Vogel 91, Taylor Kautzman 94, Grace Jerome 112, Peyton Kovash 112.

WILLISTON (369): Carrie Carmichael 81, Tegan Graham 90, Scout Graham 103, Sam Grasser 97, Karrin Rustand 106, Lucy Esperum 101, Elyse Lux 107.

ST. MARY’S (373): Kate Mongeon 91, Hannah Hellman 94, Erin Jahner 95, Barbara Dickhut 104, Kiera Oukrop 93, Estelle Coghlan 101, Abi Schneider 109, Lily Haag 104.

DICKINSON (395): Lola Homiston 86, Abigail Goettle 103, Hazel Emter 104, Avery Belland 116, Chl9oe Kraenzel 102, Kyndall Peterson 107.

WATFORD CITY (505): Rylee Lindley 118, Kaylee Mocko 133, Faith Bones 152, Katie Bradley 147.

NOTE: All golfers 89 and lower qualified for state.

BOYS TENNIS

MANDAN 7,WILLISTON 2

Singles

1. Colby Nehring, Will, def. Karter Hatzenbuhler 6-2, 6-3.

2. Brady Helbling, Man, def. Mason Haugenow 6-4, 6-3.

3. Keaton Pritchett, Man, def. Raleigh Martin 6-4, 6-3.

4. Braden Ressler, Man, def. Dawson Martin 6-1, 6-2.

5. Jayden Arenz, Man, def. Baylon Higgs 6-2, 6-2.

6. Trevor Elijah, Man, def. Carter Hansen 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles

1. Hatzenbuhler-Helbling, Man, def, Nehring-R.Martin 7-6 (4), 6-3.

2. Haugenoe-Higg, Will, def. Pritchett-Ressler 6-3, 6-4.

3. Arenz-Elijah, Man, def. D.Martin-Hansen 6-1, 6-2.

GIRLS SWIMMING

MINOT 141, MANDAN 45

200 medley relay: 1, Min (Jordn Wolsky, Elise Altringer, Emily Brugman, Sam Vonbokern), 2:03.17. 2. Min B, 2:06.3. 3. Min C, 2:10.27. 4. Man, 2:19.20.

200 freestyle: 1. Altringer, Min, 2:08.12. 2. Vonbokern, Min, 2:10.01. 3. Taylor Adamski, Man, 2:22.33. 4. Lynnea Jackson, Man, 2:3.76. 5. Abby Lembcke, Man, 2:49.38.

200 IM: 1. Payton Luzardo, Min, 2:23.29. 2. Olivia Peatross, Mi,. 2:30.21. 3. Havanna Metzger, Min, 2:36.02. 4. Natalie Haroldson, Man, 2:41.14. 5. Mya Becker, Man, 2:54.40.

50 freestyle: 1. Ava Williamson, Min, 27.65. 2. Brugman, Min, 27.97. 3. Emma Rouse, Min, 28.68. 4. Bailey Dammous, Man, 30.50. 5. Aleyah Satnan, Man, 32.41.

Diving: 1. Bella Price, Min, 231.15. 2. Haley Conklin, Min, 213.45. 3. McKayla Lindbo, Man, 205.35. 4. Ella Kesler, Min, 199.35. 5. Kelbie Bender, Man, 165.05.

100 butterfly: 1. Luzardo, Min, 1:03.71. 2. Brugman, Min, 1:06.66. 3. Josey Jackson, Man, 1:07.30. 4. Erin Kerzmann, Min, 1:13.83. 5. Brooklyn Leingang, 1:23.72.

100 freestyle: 1. Vonbokern, Min, 58.32. 2. Gabby Osborn, Min, 1:00.68. 3. Dammous, Man, 1:08.55. 4. Becker, Man, 1:09.22. 5. Lynnea Jackson, Man, 1:12.30.

500 freestyle: 1. Altringer, Min, 5:43.44.2. Peatross, Min, 5:50.40. 3. Haroldson, Man, 6:19.89. 4. Madison Lyman, Min, 6:22.79. 5. Adamski, Man, 6:27.68.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Min (Luzardo, Williamson, Brynn Beumann, Brugman), 1:49.33. 2. Min B, 1:58.37. 3. Man, 1:59.87.

100 backstroke: 1. Neumann, Min, 1:08.19. 2. Jackson, Man, 1:08.48. 3. Caelin Flaten, Min, 1:09.92. 4. Reese Goodman, Min, 1:16.38. 5. Satnan, Man, 1:23.73.

100 breaststroke: 1. Williamson, Min, 1:16.08. 2. Metzger, Min, 1:16.36. 3. Leingangf, Man, 1:24.54. 4. Gianna Osborn, Min, 1:28.95. 5. Grace Goettle, Man, 1:35.23.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Min (Vonbokern, Altringer, Luzardo, Goodman), 3:55.67. 2. Min B, 4:21.39. 3. Man, 4:33.96.

CROSS COUNTRY

BECKI WELLS INVITATIONAL

AT HEART RIVER GOLF COURSE, DICKINSON

BOYS

RACE 1

Team results

1. Bismarck 36. 2. Williston 39. 3. Dickinson 45

Individual results

1. Sean Korsmo, BHS, 15:38.88. 2. Brady Yoder, DHS, 16:02.97. 3. Gunnar Alvarado, Williston, 16:25.83. 4. Ethan Moe, Williston, 16:29.34. 5. Juan Flores, Bismarck, 16:32.69. 6. Juan Flores, BHS, 16:32.69. 7. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 16:35.78. 8. Brady Korsmo, BHS, 16:44.74. 9. Hunter Gregoire, DHS, 16:49.09. 10. Isaac Anderson, BHS, 16:52.97.

RACE 2

Team results

1. Legacy 30. 2. Century 39. 3. Minot 57.

Individual results

1. John Ness, Legacy, 16:43.23. 2. Khalyl Prado-Torres, Legacy, 16:59.99. 3. Brody Ferderer, Century, 17:40.39. 4. Grant Schaeffer, Minot, 17:46.27. 5. Oscar Hultz, Minot, 17:55.68. 6. Braden Pitcher, Century, 18:00.20. 7. Jacob Francetich, Century, 18:09.62. 8. Ivar Martell, Legacy, 18:17.57. 9. Kyle Marcotte, Legacy, 18:19.85. 10. Dalton Fleckenstein, Legacy, 18:27.41.

GIRLS

RACE 1

Team results

1. Williston 36. 2. Bismarck 42. 3. Watford City. 4. Dickinson 125.

Individual results

1. Eleni Lovgren, WHS, 18:45.49. 2. Hayle Ogle, Watford, 18:57.19. 3. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford, 19:19.97. 4. Dru Zander, WHS, 19:41.86. 5. Sierra Watterud, WHS, 19:44.89. 6. Jilee Golus, BHS, 19:55.36. 7. Taya Fettig, BHS, 19:55.79. 8. Bayla Weigel, BHS, 10:19.99. 9. Ellie Schmitz, Watford, 20:21.69. 10. Zoe Reichenberger, BHS, 20:23.96.

RACE 2

Team results

1. Minot 33. 2. Legacy 36. 3. Mandan 62

Individual results

1. Trinity Jessen, Minot, 19:00.95. 2. Jadyn Guidinger, Legacy, 20:00.77. 3. Acey Elkins, Mandan, 20:56.87. 4. Eva Selensky, Legacy, 20:56.44. 5. MaLiah Burke, Minot, 21:46.71. 6. Scout Ulrickson, Minot, 21:50.47. 7. Anna Bendish, Mandan, 21:52.30. 8. Maicee Burke, Minot, 21:59.51. 9. Aubree Melchior, Legacy, 22:35.38. 10. Emma Schlecht, Legacy, 22:36.32.

N.D. SCORES

FRIDAY

High school football

Bismarck 49, Mandan 21

Bismarck St. Mary’s 54, Devils Lake 0

Bottineau 42, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 16

Bowman County 48, Southern McLean 12

Carrington 32, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 12

Cavalier 56, Benson County 6

Central Cass 42, Watford City 6

Dickinson Trinity 43, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 18

Drake-Anamoose 63, Alexander 18

Fargo Davies 36, Fargo North 12

Fargo South 42, Grand Forks Central 15

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 44, Richland 18

Grafton 30, Rugby 8

Hillsboro-Central Valley 23, Beulah 14

Jamestown 21, Bismarck Legacy 20

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 50, Garrison-Max 21

Kidder County 46, Beach 18

Killdeer 22, Heart River 0

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 72, Hankinson 12

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 48, Harvey-Wells County 16

Lisbon 54, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 0

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 74, Tri-State 48

Minot 23, Dickinson 0

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 48, Trenton 6

Mott-Regent 34, South Border 12

Nedrose 34, Des Lacs-Burlington 32

North Prairie 48, North Star 22

Northern Cass 26, Hatton-Northwood 0

Ray-Powers Lake 48, Lewis & Clark 14

St. John 48, Nelson County 14

Shiloh Christian 35, New Salem-Almont 14

Thompson 50, Fargo Oak Grove 26

Towner-Granville-Upham 42, Central McLean 40

Velva 20, Minot Ryan 16

West Fargo 34, Grand Forks Red River 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 43, Fargo Shanley 38

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 42, Larimore 8

High school boys soccer

Minot 3, Jamestown 0

College volleyball

Valley City State 3, Presentation 0

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News