Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Sept. 12
agate

Area Scores: Sept. 12

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS A FOOTBALL

SHILOH CHRISTIAN 41, SOUTHERN MCLEAN 8

SC;14;14;13;0;--;41

SM;0;0;0;8;--;9

First quarter

Shiloh -- Michael Fagerland 3 yard run (Eli Thompson kick)

Shiloh – Isaac Emmel 7 run (Thompson kick)

Second quarter

Shiloh -- Braiden Kuehn 48 yard (Thompson kick)

Shiloh – Kuehn 13 pass from Josh Kolling (Thompson kick)

Third quarter

Shiloh -- Isaac Heringer 61 pass from Kolling (kick failed)

Shiloh -- Kyler Klein 5 run (Thompson kick)

Fourth quarter

SM -- Dylan Eckel 8 pass from Caden Germundson (Germundson run).

Records: Shiloh Christian 2-2; Southern McLean 2-2.

VELVA 54, GARRISON-MAX 6

GM;0;0;0;6;-;6

Velva;6;32;8;8;-;54

First quarter

Vel: Gage Florence 32 pass from Jersey Selzler (pass failed)

Second quarter

Vel: Adam Schepp 50 pass from Selzler (Schepp pass from Selzler)

Vel: Tyson Tomlinson 5 run (Shepp pass from Selzler)

Vel: Schepp 2 pass from Selzler (Schepp pass from Selzler)

Vel: Schepp 2 pass from Selzler (Tristen Brewer pass from Selzler)

Third quarter

Vel: Tomlinson 39 run (Selzler run)

Fourth quarter

Vel: Aaden Olson 27 run (Colin Dean run)

GM: Ty Inglehart 1 run (run failed)

CARRINGTON 24, HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY 6

HWC;0;6;0;0;--;6

Carrington;8;8;8;0;--;24

First quarter

Carr: Hudson Topp 11 run (Lucas Hendrickson run)

Second quarter

Carr: Michael Clifton 3 run (Hendrickson run)

HWC: Carsen Mertz 4 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

Carr: Topp 7 run (Clifton run)

Fourth quarter

No scoring.

9-MAN FOOTBALL

KIDDER COUNTY 52, NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER 26

KC;8;32;6;6;--;52

NGS;6;0;12;8;--;26

First quarter

KC – Jacob Biegler 8 yard run (Jonah Harter run)

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter – Tucker Schneider 35 run (run failed)

Second quarter

KC – Payton Cauthon 20 pass from Harter

KC – Cauthon 3 run (Harter run)

KC – Harter 2 run (Biegler run)

KC – Biegler 2 run (Cauthon pass from Harter)

Third quarter

NGS – Schneider 50 run (conversion failed)

NGS – Kayden Sperle 10 pass from Schneider (conversion failed)

KC – Cauthon 8 run (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

KC – Cauthon 21 pass from Harter (conversion failed)

NGS – Joren Jangula 30 run (Collin Lindenberg run)

Records: Kidder County 3-0; Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 1-2.

GRANT COUNTY-FLASHER 50, HETTINGER-SCRANTON 12

HS;0;12;0;0;--;12

GCF;6;30;14;0;--;50

First quarter

GCF -- Connor Ottmar 49 pass from Jace Friesz (run failed)

Second quarter

GCF -- Thomas Bryant 11 run (Friesz run)

HS -- Conner Andress 27 pass from Jeran Anderson (pass failed)

GCF -- Bryant 81 kickoff return (run failed)

HS -- Tristan Pekas (pass failed)

GCF -- Jon Bogert 6 run (Layton Woodbury pass from Friesz)

GCF -- Friesz 85 interception return (Logan Schmidt pass from Friesz)

Third quarter

GCF -- Bogert 2 run (pass failed)

GCF -- Bryant 65 run (Bogert run)

Fourth quarter

No scoring.

Records: Grant County-Flasher 3-1; Hettinger-Scranton 0-4.

BEACH 30, SOUTH BORDER 0

SB;0;0;0;0;0-;0

Beach;16;14;0;0;--;30

First quarter

Beach: Blake Van Horn 1 run (Tyson Mattern run)

Beach: Mattern 8 run (Mattern run)

Second quarter

Beach: Mattern 4 run (Mattern run)

Beach: Trin Schumacher 24 pass from Tevin Dietz (conversion failed)

Third quarter

No scoring.

Fourth quarter

No scoring.

Records: Beach 3-0; South Border 0-4.

6-MAN FOOTBALL

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 61, DRAYTON 0

Drayton;0;0;0;0;--;0

DA;30;18;6;7;--;61

First quarter

DA: Matthew Jund 5 run (Cade Melaas kick)

DA: Safety

DA: Jund 48 run (kick failed)

Da: Payton Martin 17 interception return (Melaas kick)

DA: Melaas 21 pass from Martin (kick failed)

Second quarter

DA: Elijah Nickelson 24 run (kick failed)

DA: Chayce Borehardt 15 run (kick failed)

DA: Jund 14 pass from Martin (kick failed)

Third quarter

DA: Melaas 18 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

Cayden Miller 15 pass from Nickelson (Tyler Meckle pass from Nickelson)

GIRLS SWIMMING

CAPITAL CITY RANDOM DRAW

Dual results

Legacy 98.5, Williston 87.5

Williston 103, Jamestown 83

Legacy 110, Jamestown 76

Dickinson 113.5, Williston 72.5

Dickinson 108, Legacy 78

Dickinson 120, Jamestown 66

Century 129, Williston 54

Century 127, Legacy 47

Century 136, Jamestown 47

Century 124, Dickinson 59

Williston 128, Dickinson 59

Legacy 136, Bismarck 47

Jamestown 122, Bismarck 63

Dickinson 143, Bismarck 42

Century 140, Bismarck 36

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. CHS (McKenna Matt, Paige Keller, Lexi Duchsherer, Sarah Dorrheim), 1:55.25. 2. LHS (McKayla Donat, Katie Gruman, Regan Minh, Nova Beckler-Bell), 2:00.12. 3. Williston, 2:00.55. 4. CHS B, 2:02.21. 5. Jamestown, 2:02.66. 6. Dickinson, 2:06.61. 7. CHS C, 2:08.98. 8. Williston B, 2:11.68.

200 free relay: 1. Lexi Duchsherer, CHS, 1:58.61. 2. Taylor Cook, CHS, 2:06.88. 3. Emma Vallie, CHS, 2:09.10. 4. Mara Ellerkamp, DHS, 2:09.33. 5. Kara Wanner, DHS, 2:12.78. 6. Alexes Prasek, Jamestown, 2:13.28. 7. Beckler-Bell, LHS, 2:14.55. 8. Georgia Lettenmaier, JHS, 2:15.12

200 IM: 1. Erin Palmer, CHS, 2:13.64. 2. Donat, 2:17.91. 3. Paige Keller, CHS, 2:23.92. 4. Prasek, 2:26.71. 5. Jenna Mongeon, CHS, 2:30.51. 6. Aryana Twist, DHS, 2:30.73. 7. Savannah Goerhing, Williston, 2:30.85. 8. Natalie Becker, BHS, 2:30.87.

50 free: 1. Olivia Schuchard, CHS, 25.80. 2. Charley Rathgeber, DHS, 25.91. 3. Lauryn Caster, CHS, 26.10. 4T. Demi Peterson, WHS, 26.66. 4T. Rathgeber, 26.66. 6. Regan Minh, LHS, 27.18. 7. McKenna Matt, CHS, 27.65. 8. Zander, WHS, 27.69.

Diving: 1. Paige Davis, LHS, 375.65. 2. Jaydin Decker, DHS, 320.30. 3. Leah Jorgenson, WHS, 303.90. 4. Emma Hillerud, JHS, 303.15. 5. Joanne Lee, LHS, 266.10. 6. Kahlan Hamlin, BHS, 265.70. 7. Olivia Schriock, JHS, 260.35. 8. Anabelle Cramer, JHS, 258.

100 butterfly: 1. Donat, 1:04.73. 2. Keller, 1:05.00. 3. Izzy Koebele, CHS, 1:07.28. 4. Minh, 1:07.55. 5. Dru Zander, WHS, 1:07.67. 6. Taylor Miller, DHS, 1:08.10. 7. Cadence Cook, CHS, 1:09.34. 8. Cloe Nelson, JHS, 1:09.70.

100 free: 1. Duchsherer, 54.06. 2. Taylor Cook, CHS, 57.09. 3. Rathgeber, DHS, 57.25. 4. Lauryn Caster, CHS, 57.32. 5. Demi Peterson, WHS, 59.01. 6. Taylor Miller, DHS, 1:00.72. 7. Erin Becker, BHS, 1:01.53. 8. Myah Tofte, WHS, 1:02.69.

500 free: 1. Mara Ellerkamp, DHS, 5:33.57. 2. Schuchard, 5:37.67. 3. Sarah Dorrheim, CHS, 5:39.20. 4. Marissa Branham, WHS, 5:50.15. 5. Emma Vallie, CHS, 5:54.19. 6. Chea Baugh, JHS, 5:54.95. 7. Wanner, 5:55.05. 8. Abby Erickson, LHS, 5:59.27.

200 free: 1. CHS (Palmer, Schuchard, Cook, Keller), 1:44.49. 2. DHS, 1:47.15. 3. JHS, 1:51.96. 4. CHS B, 1:52.33. 5. LHS, 1:53.93. 6. DHS B, 1:56.61. 7. WJS, 1:59.39. 8. LHS B, 1:59.96.

100 backstroke: 1. Branham, 1:02.33. 2. Dorrheim, 1:02.65. 3. Charley Rathgeber, DHS, 1:04.80. 4. Matt, 1:05.84. 5. Baugh, 1:07.73. 6. McKenna Mettler, DHS, 1:08.11. 7. Tova Blikre, LHS, 1:09.01. 8. Hannah Smithers, CHS, 1:09l71.

100 breaststroke: 1. Palmer, 1:06.55. 2. Izzy Koebele, CHS, 1:14.61. 3. Jenna Mongeon, CHS, 1:15.60. 4. Gruman, 1:15.90. 5. Emma McKenzie, LHS, 1:18.90. 6. Aryana Twist, DHS, 1:19.31. 7. Ericka Williams, DHS, 1:20.16. 8. Natalie Becker, BHS, 1:20.26.

400 free relay: 1. CHS (Palmer, Cook, Dorrheim, Duchsherer), 3:41.42. 2. WHS, 3:52.74. 3. DHS, 3:53.02. 4. LHS, 3:56.50. 5. CHS B, 4:03.61. 6. CHS C, 4:15.24. 7. DHS, 4:18.24. 8. JHS, 4:20.40.

BOYS TENNIS

MINOT 9, MANDAN 0

Singles

1. Zach Diehl, Min, def. KarterHatzenbuhler 6-1, 6-2.

2. Zach Renaud, Min. def. Brady Helbling 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

3. Ridge Jaeger, Min, def. Keaton Pritchett 6-1, 6-0.

4. Hunter Rice, Min, def. Braden Ressler 6-3, 6-0.

5. Aidan Diehl, Min, def. Jayden Arenz 6-2, 6-3.

6. Colby Opp, Min, def. Trevor Elijah 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

1. Z.Diehl-Jaeger, Min, def. Helbling-Pritchett 6-0, 6-3.

2. Renaud-Rice, Min, def. Hatzenbuhler-Arenz 6-2, 6-4.

3. A.Diehl-Opp, Min, def. Ressler-Elijah 6-4, 6-0.

N.D. SCORES

FRIDAY

High school football

Beach 30, South Border 0

Beulah 49, Wahpeton 0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 14, Hillsboro-Central Valley 0

Carrington 24, Harvey-Wells County 6

Cavalier 42, North Prairie 6

Central McLean 50, Trenton 16

Devils Lake 18, Watford City 0

Drake-Anamoose 61, Drayton 0

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 34, Hatton-Northwood 14

Fargo Davies 21, Fargo South 20

Fargo Shanley 26, Fargo North 6

Grafton 57, Bottineau 0

Grand Forks Central 23, Grand Forks Red River 0

Grant County-Flasher 50, Hettinger-Scranton 12

Heart River 30, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 0

Kidder County 52, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 26

Killdeer 40, Bowman County 24

Kindred 39, Hazen 6

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke County 26, Des Lacs-Burlington 24

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 30, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 0

Langdon-Munich 48, Rugby 0

Lisbon 60, Northern Cass 7

Maple Valley-Enderlin 16, Richland 8

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 56, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 22

Minot Ryan 42, Tioga 8

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 47, Parshall-White Shield 0

Nedrose 26, South Prairie 12

North Border 46, Dunseith 14

Oakes 21, Thompson 14

Ray-Powers Lake 26, Divide County 22

St. John 60, Benson County 8

Sargent County 28, Fargo Oak Grove 14

Shiloh Christian 41, Southern McLean 8

Surrey 34, Towner-Granville-Upham 32

Tri-State 42, Griggs County-Midkota 28

Valley City 76, Stanley 0

Velva 54, Garrison-Max 6

West Fargo Sheyenne 28, West Fargo 0

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 36, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 28

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News