Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Oct. 27
agate

Area Scores: Oct. 27

{{featured_button_text}}

FOOTBALL POLLS

CLASS AAA

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Century (12);7-0;72;1

2. West Fargo Sheyenne (3);7-0;62;2

3. Bismarck;6-1;44;3

4. Fargo Davies;6-1;31;4

5. West Fargo;5-2;13;5

Others receiving votes: Mandan (4-3), Fargo Shanley (4-3).

CLASS AA

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. St. Mary's (15);8-0;75;1

2. Beulah;6-2;50;3

3. Hillsboro-Central Valley;7-2;47;2

4. Kindred;5-1;37;4

5. Central Cass;4-4;9;5

Others receiving votes: Valley City (3-4).

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

CLASS AAA

First round

Friday, Oct. 30

Jamestown (4-3) at West Fargo Sheyenne (7-0), 7 p.m.

West Fargo (5-2) at Bismarck (6-1), 4 p.m., Bowl

Fargo Shanley (4-3) at Century (7-0), 7 p.m., Bowl

Mandan (4-3) at Fargo Davies (6-1), 7 p.m.

CLASS AA

First round

Saturday, Oct. 31

Watford City (1-7) at Hillsboro-Central Valley (7-2), 2:30 p.m.

Central Cass (4-4) at Beulah (6-2), 3 p.m.

Devils Lake (3-6) at St. Mary’s (8-0), 1:30 p.m.

Hazen (3-4) at Kindred (5-1), 2 p.m.

CLASS A

First round

Saturday, Oct. 24

#1 Langdon-Edmore-Munich 43, Thompson 6

Oakes 36, Carrington 0

#4 Shiloh Christian 32, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 0

Minot Ryan 40, Killdeer 18

#2 Lisbon 38, Harvey-Wells County 24

Grafton 42, Sargent County 12

#3 Velva 28, Bowman County 20

Dickinson 35, Nedrose 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 31

Oakes (7-1) at #1 Langdon-Edmore-Munich (10-0), 1 p.m.

Minot Ryan (8-2) at #4 Shiloh Christian (7-2), 2 p.m.

Grafton (8-2) at #2 Lisbon (7-0), 1 p.m.

Dickinson Trinity (7-2) at #3 Velva (9-0), 1:30 p.m.

NINE-MAN

First round

Saturday, Oct. 24

#1 Cavalier 48, Tri-State 28

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 60, North Prairie 52

Beach 34, #4 Divide County 0

Kidder County 44, Ray-Powers Lake 26

#2 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Bye

North Border 24. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 6

Towner-Granville-Upham 42, #3 Grant County-Flasher 24

Linton-HMB 24, Surrey 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 31

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg (7-1) at #1 Cavalier (9-0), 2 p.m.

Beach (6-2) at Kidder County (7-1), 2 p.m.

North Border (7-1) at LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (9-0), 2 p.m.

Towner-Granville-Upham (6-4) at Linton-HMB (6-2), 2 p.m.

CLASS A VOLLEYBALL

JAMESTOWN 3, ST. MARY’S 0

SM;12;12;21

Jamestown;25;25;25

JAMESTOWN – Stats not provided.

ST. MARY’S – Kills: Marissa Miller 8, Brooke Haas 6, Eden Schlinger 5, Avery Wanner 3, Lydia Spies 2, Mary Richter 2, Lauryn Hoesel 2. Assists: Wanner 14, Gabbi Mann 5, Maddy Miller 2, Schlinger 2. Aces: Lauren Berger 1. Blocks: Haas 1, Richter 1. Digs: Miller 15, Schlinger 11, Berger 6, Messer 5, Richter 3, Mann 3, Wanner 3, Spies 3.

Records: Jamestown 12-2; St. Mary’s 7-8.

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

SOUTH BORDER 3, ELLENDALE 1

Ellendale;21;25;22;21

SB;25;23;25;25

ELLENDALE -- Kills: Abigail Molan 12, Morgan Fischer 8, Abby Peterson 4, Bethany Morehead 2, Avery Rotondi 2, Kaylin Slivoskey 1, Shelby Miller 1. Assists: Jada Henningsen 11, Peterson 11, Rotondi 2, Slivoskey 1. Aces: Henningsen 3, Peterson 1, Miller 1, Morehead 1. Digs: Chloe Bollinger 15, Miller 7, Peterson 7, Fischer 5, Ella Miller 5, Morehead 4, Molan 3, Slivoskey 1. Blocks: Molan 8, Morehead  4, Fischer 2, Peterson 1. 

SOUTH BORDER -- Kills: Emily Jochim 12, Hannah VanGorkom 8, Savanna Bader 7, Brylee Fast 5, Emily St. Aubin 2, Aubrianna Sayler 2, Alexa Ketterling 1. Assists: Kylie Stock 35, Jochim 2. Aces: Ketterling 4, VanGorkom 4, Jochim 4, Stock 3. Digs: VanGorkom 11, Ketterling 9, Jochim 3, Kathryn Schneider 3, Bader 2, Fast 2, Sayler 1. Blocks: Bader 3. 

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;6;0;0;12

Minot;4;0;2;10

Minn. Wilderness;1;1;0;2

Bismarck;1;5;0;2

Austin;0;0;0;0

St. Cloud;0;4;0;0

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Chippewa Falls;0;0;0;0

Fairbanks;0;0;0;0

Janesville;0;0;0;0

Kenai River;0;0;0;0

Minn. Magicians;0;0;0;0

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Maine;6;1;0;12

Johnstown;3;0;3;9

Danbury;4;1;0;8

Maryland;3;2;1;7

New Jersey;1;3;3;5

NE Generals;1;4;0;2

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Odessa;2;0;0;4

New Mexico;1;1;0;2

Lone Star;1;1;0;2

Wichita Falls;0;1;1;1

Amarillo;0;0;0;0

Shreveport;0;0;0;0

Friday, Oct. 30

Bismarck at St. Cloud, 7:10 p.m.

Austin at Aberdeen

Maryland at Danbury

NE Generals at Maine

New Jersey at Johnstown

New Mexico at Odessa

Saturday, Oct. 31

St. Cloud at Minn. Wilderness

Austin at Aberdeen

New Jersey at Johnstown

NE Generals at Maine

Maryland at Danbury

Lone Star at Amarillo

New Mexico at Odessa

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Danbury at Maine

Wednesday, Nov. 4

Danbury at NE Generals

Thursday, Nov. 5

Fairbanks at Janesville

Friday, Nov. 6

Minot at St. Cloud, 7:10 p.m.

Fairbanks at Minn. Magicians

Kenai River at Chippewa Falls

Maryland at Maine

Johnstown at New Jersey

Shreveport at Wichita Falls

Amarillo at Odessa

Lone Star at New Mexico

Saturday, Nov. 7

Minot at St. Cloud, 7:10 p.m.

Minn. Wilderness at Austin

Fairbanks at Minn. Magicians

Maryland at Maine

Johnstown at New Jersey

Shreveport at Wichita Falls

Amarillo at Odessa

Lone Star at New Mexico

Sunday, Nov. 8

Lone Star at New Mexico

Tuesday, Nov. 10

Bismarck at Minot, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 11

Maine at Danbury

Thursday, Nov. 12

Kenai River at Chippewa Falls

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

SUMMIT LEAGUE PRESEASON POLLS

MEN

1. South Dakota State

2. Oral Roberts

3. North Dakota State

4. Omaha

5. South Dakota

6. North Dakota

7. Kansas City

8. Denver

9. Western Illinois

Preseason player of the year: Douglas Wilson, SDSU, Sr.

First team

Noah Freidel, SDSU, Soph.; Kevin Obanor, Oral Roberts, Jr.; Matt Pile, Omaha, Sr.; Filip Rebraca, UND, Sr.; Wilson.

Second team

Max Abmas, Oral Roberts, Soph.; Matt Dentlinger, SDSU, Jr.; Rocky Kreuser, NDSU, Sr.; Marlon Ruffin, Omaha, Jr.; Jase Townsend, Denver, Jr.

WOMEN

1. South Dakota

2. South Dakota State

3. Western Illinois

4. Oral Roberts

5. North Dakota State

6. Kansas City

7. Denver

8. North Dakota

9. Omaha

Preseason player of the year: Hannah Sjerven, South Dakota, Soph.

First team

Paiton Burckhard, SDSU, Jr.; Chloe Lamb, USD, Sr.; Keni Jo Lippe, Oral Roberts, Sr.; Mariah Murdie, Omaha, Jr.; Myah Selland, SDSU, Jr.; Sjerven.

Second team

Monica Arens, USD, Sr.; Julia Fleecs, UND, Jr.; Tylee Irwin, SDSU, Sr.; Tori Nelson, SDSU, Soph.; Evan Zars, Western Illinois, Jr.

N.D. SCORES

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Bottineau 3, Rollete-Wolford 0

Des Lacs-Burlington 3, Velva 0

Dickinson Trinity 3, Hazen 0

Fargo North 3, Fargo Oak Grove 0

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 3, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 0

Jamestown 3, St. Mary’s 0

Kindred 3, Barnes County North 0

Lisbon 3, Enderlin 2

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 3, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier

North Border 3, Rolla 0

Northern Cass 3, Maple Valley 0

Oakes 3, Richland 0

Rugby 3, Harvey-Wells County 0

Stanley 3, South Prairie 0

Valley City 3, Fargo Shanley 0

Watford City 3, Williston 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Wahpeton 0

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News