Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Oct. 17
agate

Area Scores: Oct. 17

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS AAA FOOTBALL

MANDAN 34, WILLISTON 0

Mandan;14;13;7;0;--;34

Williston;0;0;0;0;--;0

First quarter

Mandan: James Barnhardt 4 yard run (Sarah Burgum kick), 8:31.

Mandan: Jayce Loman 11 run (Burgum kick), 2:35.

Second quarter

Mandan: Aaron Grubb 12 pass from Lowman (Burgum kick), 7:55.

Mandan: Lowman 19 run (kick failed), 3:20.

Third quarter

Mandan: Nolan Johnson interception return (Burgum kick), 9:31. (Yardage unavailable).

Fourth quarter

No scoring.

Note: Yardage on scoring plays are unofficial.

Interceptions: Mandan – Nolan Johnson, Jacob Pierce.

Records: Mandan 3-3; Williston 0-6.

CLASS A FOOTBALL

OAKES 46, ELLENDALE-EDGELEY-KULM 0

Oakes;0;22;16;8;-;46

EEK;0;0;0;0;-;0

First quarter

No scoring

Second quarter

Oakes: David Schmitz 5 run (Schmitz run)

Oakes: Joseph Heim 62 pass from Garret Meehl (run failed)

Oakes: Heim 34 pass from Meehl (Ashton Biesterfeld pass from Meehl)

Third quarter

Oakes: Meehl 16 run (Heim run)

Oakes: Heim 6 pass from Meehl (Biesterfeld pass from Meehl)

Fourth quarter

Oakes: Marcus Garza 44 run (Jacob Kadoun run)

NINE-MAN FOOTBALL

GRANT COUNTY-FLASHER 28, LINTON-HMB 26

LHMB;6;14;0;6;-;26

GCF;14;0;0;14;-;28

First quarter

GCF: Thomas Bryant 8 run (Jace Friesz run)

LHMB: Trey Jacobs 8 run (run failed)

GCF: Jon Bogert 23 run (run failed)

Second quarter

LHMB: Jacobs 13 run (run failed)

LHMB: Landon Bosch 3 pass from Lucas Schumacher (Jacobs run)

Third quarter

No scoring

Fourth quarter

GCF: Bogert 12 pass from Friesz (Friesz run)

LHMB: Joseph Fode 4 pass from Schumacher (pass failed)

GCF: Friesz 5 run (pass failed)

SIX-MAN FOOTBALL

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 50, ALEXANDER 7

Alexander;0;7;0;0;-;7

DA;30;12;8;0;-;50

First quarter

DA: Matthew Lund 43 kickoff return (Cade Melaas kick)

DA: Eric Martin 16 run (Melaas kick)

DA: Hunter Fletschock 50 run (kick failed)

DA: Fletschock 17 run (Melaas kick)

Second quarter

Alex: Ryan Pinge 30 pass from Max Heen (Keaton Wehrman pass from Heen)

DA: Jund 22 pass from Elijah Nickelson (kick failed)

DA: Martin 14 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

DA: Martin 61 run (Melaas kick)

Fourth quarter

No scoring

FOOTBALL STANDINGS

CLASS AAA

WEST REGION

Team;Region;Overall

Century;6-0;6-0

Bismarck;6-0;6-0

Jamestown;3-2;4-2

Legacy;3-3;3-3

Mandan;3-3;3-3

Minot;1-5;1-5

Dickinson;1-5;1-5

Williston;0-5;0-5

Friday, Oct. 16

Mandan 34, Williston 0

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Century vs. Bismarck, 7 p.m., Bowl

Jamestown at Mandan, 7 p.m.

Williston at Minot, 7 p.m.

Legacy at Dickinson, 8 p.m.

EAST REGION

Team;Region;Overall

West Fargo Sheyenne;6-0;6-0

Fargo Davies;6-1;6-1

Fargo Shanley;4-3;4-3

West Fargo;4-2;4-2

Fargo South;3-4;3-4

Grand Forks Central;1-3;1-3

Fargo North;0-5;0-5

Grand Forks Red River;0-6;0-6

Friday, Oct. 16

Fargo Davies 42, Fargo Shanley 28

West Fargo Sheyenne 42, Fargo South 14

Saturday, Oct. 17

Fargo North at Grand Forks Red River

Monday, Oct. 19

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

LINTON-HMB 3, FLASHER 1

LHMB;23;25;25;25

Flasher;25;20;18;21

LINTON-HAZELTON-MOFFIT-BRADDOCK – Kills: Teegan Scherr 21, JayCee Richter 14, Kim Gefroh 13, ShayLee Bosch 11. Aces: Gracie Schumacher 6, Emily Kelsch 2, Richter 2, Kaylee Weninger 2. Assists: Schumacher 59, Scherr 3. Blocks: Bosch 2, Gefroh 1, Weninger 1. Digs: Callie Hase 35, Richter 22, Scherr 13, Schumacher 10.

FLASHER – Kills: Tymber Boldt 13, Faith Marion 11, Leandra Schmidt 3. Blocks: Boldt 4, Marion 3. Assists: McKenzee Doepke 23. Aces: Peyton Black 2, Doepke 1. Digs: Marion 14, Boldt 13, Black 6, Schmidt 4, Doepke 3.

Records: Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 16-0; Flasher 12-1.

HETTINGER 3, GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 0

HS;25;25;25

GUH;17;17;15

HETTINGER-SCRANTON – Aces: Bailee Pierce 6, Cassie Kindsfater 5, Katrina Poss 4. Kills: Sam Oase 13, Bailee Pierce 7. Assists: Madi Wilson 26. Blocks: Oase 2. Digs: Oase 10, Pierce 6, Kindsfater 5, Poss 5.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON – Aces: Peyton Schantz 4. Kills: Taylor Christensen 10, Kaley Schatz 3, Kayla Schneider 2, McKenzie Gerving 1. Assists: Courtnee Soupir 18. Blocks: Schatz 1, Gerving 1. Digs: Alyssa Duppong 8, Christensen 7, Schneider 5, Schatz 5.

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

MANDAN TRIPLE DUALS

Legacy 129, Mandan 57

Legacy 110.5, Williston 75.5

Williston 120, Mandan 66

200 medley relay: 1. Will (Marissa Branham, Savannah Goehring, Demi Peterson, Samantha Waagen), 1:59.73. 2. Leg, 2:01.47 3. Will B, 2:11.88. 4. Man, 2:11.98.

200 freestyle: 1. Josey Jackson, Man, 2:10.25. 2. Nova Beckler-Bell, Leg, 2:10.39. 3. Hannah Zeien, Leg, 2:16.37. 4. Grace Schick, Leg, 2:17.41. 5. Savannah Goehring, Will, 2:17.96. 6. Taylor Adamski, Man, 2:18.07.

200 IM: 1. McKayla Donat, Leg, 2:23.17. 2. Natalie Haroldson, Man, 2:37.54. 3. Tova Blikre, Leg, 2:38.68. 4. (tie) Maleah Ramsey, Will, 2:39.44 and Jillian Schick, Leg, 2:39.44. 6. Adelle Cotton, Will, 2:39.55.

50 freestyle: 1. Demi Peterson, Will, 26.39. 2. Regan Minh, Leg, 27.05. 3. Abby Erickson, Leg, 27.33. 4. Samantha Waagen, Will, 28.86. 5. Kearyn Woodward, Will, 29.18. 6. Lynnea Jackson, Man, 29.50.

Diving: 1. Paige Davis, Leg, 216.55. 2. McKayla Lindbo, Man, 201.85. 3. Joanne Lee, Leg, 189.75. 4. Leah Jorgenson, Will, 183.05. 5. Kelbie Bender, Man, 179.50. 6. Kylie Jasso, Man, 136.60.

100 butterfly: 1. Marissa Branham, Will, 1:04.21. 2. Regan Minh, Leg, 1:08.30. 3. Jordan Stauffer, Will, 1:11.60. 4. Katie Gruman, Leg, 1:14.60. 5. Claire Ernst, Leg, 1:15.68. 6. Maleah Ramsey, Will, 1:15.85.

100 freestyle: 1. Abby Erickson, Leg, 58.20. 2. Hannah Zeien, Leg, 1:01.79. 3. Myah Tofte, Will, 1:03.13. 4. Samantha Waagen, Will, 1:04.05. 5. Mikelle Bleyl, Will, 1:04.81. 6. Bailey Dammous, Man, 1:04.86.

500 freestyle: 1. McKayla Donat, Leg, 5:33.01. 2. Demi Pete5rson, Will, 5:40.31. 3. Natalie Pfau, Will, 6:01.28. 4. Taylor Adamski, Man, 6:06.98. 5. Grace Schick, Leg, 6:08.72. 6. Jillian Schick, Leg, 6:14.36.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Leg (Nova Beckler-Bell, Hannah Zeien, Grace Schick, Katie Gruman), 1:54.70. 2. Will, 1:58.29. 3. Leg B, 2:02.06. 4. Man, 2:02.35.

100 backstroke: 1. Marissa Branham, Will, 1:02.72. 2. Josey Jackson, Man, 1:07.05. 3. Tova Blikre, Leg, 1:10.50. 4. Nova Beckler-Bell, Leg, 1:10.71. 5. Natalie Haroldson, Man, 1:10.76. 6. Kara Hansen, Will, 1:12.41.

100 breaststroke: 1. Katie Gruman, Leg, 1:15.20. 2. Savannah Goehring, Will, 1:15.39. 3. Emma McKenzie, Leg, 1:20.22. 4. Brooklyn Leingang, Man, 1:24.43. 5. Claire Ernst, Leg, 1:24.75. 6. Laney Vilhauer, Leg, 1:28.67.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Leg (McKayla Donat, Nova Beckler-Bell, Abby Erickson, Regan Minh), 3:57.36. 2. Will, 4:03.19. 3. Man, 4:13.29. 4. Leg B, 4:18.76.

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;3;0;0;6

Minot;2;0;1;5

BOBCATS;1;2;0;2

Austin;0;0;0;0

Minn. Wilderness;0;1;0;0

St. Cloud;0;2;0;0

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Chippewa Falls;0;0;0;0

Fairbanks;0;0;0;0

Kenai River;0;0;0;0

Janesville;0;0;0;0

Minn. Magicians;0;0;0;0

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Maine;3;0;0;6

Maryland;2;0;1;5

Danbury;2;1;0;4

Johnstown;1;0;2;4

New Jersey;1;1;1;3

NE Generals;0;3;0;0

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Amarillo;0;0;0;0

Lone Star;0;0;0;0

New Mexico;0;0;0;0

Odessa;0;0;0;0

Shreveport;0;0;0;0

Wichita Falls;0;0;0;0

Friday, Oct. 16

Aberdeen at BOBCATS

Minot 4, Minn. Wilderness 2

Danbury 3, NE Generals 2

Maryland 5, New Jersey 3

Maine 3, Johnstown 2, SO

Saturday, Oct. 17

Aberdeen at Bobcats, 7:15 p.m.

Minn. Wilderness at Minot, 7:35 p.m.

Maryland at New Jersey

Maine at Johnstown

N.D. SCORES

FRIDAY

High school football

Beulah 61, Stanley 6

Carrington 36, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 6

Center-Stanton 52, Midway-Minto 28

Central McLean 54, Berthold 31

Des Lacs-Burlington 38, South Prairie 0

Drake-Anamoose 50, Alexander 7

Fargo Davies 42, Fargo Shanley 28

Grant County-Flasher 28, Linton-HMB 26

Griggs-Midkota 26, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 22

Harvey-Wells County 58, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 26

Hettinger-Scranton 22, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 6

Hillsboro-Central Valley 21, Kindred 6

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 45, Grafton 6

Mandan 34, Williston 0

Minot Ryan 48, Garrison-Max 0

Nedrose 42, Tioga 0

North Prairie 60, St. John 38

Oakes 46, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 0

Rugby 41, Bottineau 8

Towner-Granville-Upham 30, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 24, OT

Valley City 18, Central Cass 14

Velva 60, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke County 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 42, Fargo South 14

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 50, Hankinson 6

High school volleyball

Dickinson Trinity 3, Minot Our Redeemer’s 0

Fargo Davies 3, Moorhead, Minn. 0

Hettinger-Scranton 3, Glen Ullin-Hebron 0

Jamestown 3, Watford City 2

Linton-HMB 3, Flasher 1

Lisbon 3, Sargent County 0

Minot 3, Dickinson 0

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News