Try 1 month for 99¢

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

BISMARCK 8, JAMESTOWN 3

BHS;2;3;3;--;8

JHS;2;0;1;--;3

First period: 1. B, Isaac Ohlhauser (Dain Sardelli, Caleb Petrie), 5:12, PP, 1; 2. B, Petrie (Sardelli, Gavin McIntyre), 8:01, PP, 3; 3. J, Jace Thompson (Unassisted), 11:04, 4; 4. J, Joe Cummings (Thompson, Tommy Falk), 15:14, 1

Second period: 5. B, Petrie (Sardelli), 9:25, PP, 4; 6. B, Landon Fischer (Sardelli, Dayton Deics), 10:28, 1; 7. B, Sardelli (Ohlhauser), 14:51, PP, 5.

Third period: 8. B, Fischer (Sardelli), 1:23, 2; 9. B, Braxton Neas (Unassisted), 4:31, 2; 10. J, Thompson (Unassisted), 7:24, 5; 11. B, Caleb Moore (Ohlhauser, Sardelli), 7:48, PP, 1.

Goalie saves: J, Riley Gerhardt 19-13-7--45. B, Logan Hendrickson 3-4-9--16.

Penalties: J, 10 for 20 minutes. B, 8 for 16 minutes.

Records: Bismarck 2-0 West Region, 4-0 overall; Jamestown 1-1 West Region, 1-4.

CLASS A WRESTLING

BISMARCK 44, JAMESTOWN 17

182: Connor McGregor, BHS pinned Coty Huebner, 3:53.

195: Aaron Mack, JHS pinned Jordan Schumacher, 4:23.

220: Damien Krebs, JHS tech. fall Brayden Moran, 19-4 (3:57).

285: Chase Dockter, BHS pinned Braidy Otterson, 3:36.

106: Christian Tanefeu, BHS dec. Aden Braun, 10-6.

113: Wilfried Tanefeu, BHS major dec. Joel Bowman, 13-4.

120: Brock Fettig, BHS dec. Talor Huebner, 5-3.

126: Laken Boese, BHS pinned Dusty Harr, :51.

132: Ethan Bowman, JHS dec. Preston Fettig, 3-0.

138: Ryan Ripplinger, BHS major dec. Colton Mewes, 18-4.

145: Braden Hatcher, JHS dec. Ben Nagel, 7-1.

152: Brandt Kringlie, BHS dec. Noah Braun 6-2.

160: Gage Roaldson, BHS pinned Johnny Browning, 2:54.

170: Cullen Glatt, BHS dec. Austin Kessler, 170.

CENTURY 32, MINOT 24

220: Jorge Talamantes, Minot dec. Malikai Rivera, 4-2.

285: Konnor Stordalen, Century major dec. Preston Jones, 11-1.

106: Jacob Ersland, Century ponned Gabe Mortensen, :46.

113: Kelby Armstrong, Minot pinned Neal Bohrer, 1:54.

120: Hayden Johnsrud, Century dec. Davian Rios, 4-2.

126: Zach Woodbury, Century dec. Paden Combs, 7-2.

132: Clay Radenz, dec. Corey Hooker, 7-4.

138: Devin Schulz dec. Samuel Goodman, 10-3.

145: Matthew Rader, Century major dec. Carter Peterson, 12-2.

152: Trevon McClaanahan, Minot, won by forgeit.

160: Chase Burke, Minot pinned Dany Asonkeng, :56.

170: Bryant Nelson, Century dec. Jordin Lennon, 7-3.

182: Jacob Boehm, Century, dec. Jacob Carmichael, 6-2.

195: Isaac Fernandez, Minot dec. Anthony Carranza, 8-2.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

NORTHERN STATE 24, UNIVERSITY OF MARY 12

125: Nate Humann, UM dec. Dayne Morton, 8-2.

133: Tate Barnhardt, UM pinned Nate Rodriguez, 1:57.

141: Kolton Roth, NSU dec. Hunter Eckert, 12-10 (SV-1).

149: Caden Moore, NSU dec. Max Bruss, 5-3.

157: Walker Carr, NSU major dec. Isaac Berger, 13-3.

165: Billy Holtan, NSU dec. Austin Eichmann, 10-6.

174: Paxton Mewes, NSU dec. Phillip Springsteen, 5-1.

184: Kaden Campbell, NSU tech. fall Lance Jarrett, 17-0 (4:13).

197: Diego Gallegos, NSU dec. Ryan Stottler, 9-4.

285: Gerardo Jaime, UM dec. Harrison Townsend, 6-3.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

HAZEN 46, WILTON-WING 37

WW;10;19;31;36

Hazen;10;24;35;46

Wilton-Wing: Erin Thompson 4, Tatelyn Schurhamer 6, Hailey Quam 5, Kiara Johnson 16, Jordan Tooke 2, Kaylyssa Schock 4. Totals: 17 FG, 3-4 FT.

Hazen: Tia Bornemann 9, Sydney Mosset 3, Hannah Sailer 12, Hope Ternes 4, Laekyn Schwab 7, Paige Erhardt 11. Totals: 17 FG, 6-9 FT.

3-pointers: WW (none). Hazen (Schwab, Mosset). Fouls: WW 10. Hazen 12.

BEACH 61, WIBAUX 54, OT

Wibaux;11;28;41;54

Beach;13;26;45;61

Wibaux: Madison Bakken 6, Ceara Miske 5, Layni Schieffer 15, Marni Schieffer 16, Zayda Grove 2, Shantel Bertelsen 2, Udessia Linwood 8. Totals: 14 FG, 8-12 FT.

Beach: Alyvia Braden 4, Madi Wilhelmi 15, Jenna Hildebrandt 10, Megan Rising 6, Kennady Myers 7, MiKayla Paul 11, Rachel Bosserman 8. Totals: 22 FG, 8-22 FT.

3-pointers: Wibaux 6 (Bakken 2, Miske, M.Schieffer, M.Schieffer, Linwood). Beach 3 (Hildebrant 2, Paul). Fouls: Wibaux 19. Beach 17.

NEW SALEM INVITATIONAL

Consolation

Glen Ullin-Hebron 43, New Salem-Almont 13

GUH;10;17;25;43

NSA;5;6;10;13

Glen Ullin-Hebron: Kinsey Zuroff 16, Alyssa Duppong 2, Kristin Schaaf 7, Lexi Gietzen 7, Taylor Christenson 4, Chelsey Duppong 2, Taizalee Glass 4. Totals: 13 FG, 5-10 FT.

New Salem-Almont: Hannah Nehl 4, Fayth Hoger 4, Jacklyn Pazdernik 2, Bridget Kunz 2, Brooke Kunz 1. Totals: 2 FG, 6-16 FT.

3-pointers: GUH (Zuroff 2, A.Duppong, Schaaf). NSA (Nehl). Fouls: GUH 17. NSA 11.

Grant County 39, Underwood 32

U;11;16;18;32

GC;8;17;30;39

Underwood: Taysha Snyder 14, Taya Hornberger 4, Milah Kibbel 6, Maggie Eng 8. Totals: 11 FG, 7-12 FT.

Grant County: Isabelle Boyer 15, Christy Finck 2, Madison Meyer 15, Laura Muggli 3, Zoey Heid 4. Totals: 12 FG, 6-11  FT.

3-pointers: U (Eng). GC (Meyer 3). Fouls: U 14. GC 12.

Semifinals

Kidder County 46, Flasher 24

KC;14;21;30;46

Flasher;8;8;17;24

Kidder County: Kennedy Harter 7, Hailey Pfaff 4, Madelyn Schmidt 13, Brittany Rath 7, Teanna Binder 2, Jaslyn Magstadt 12, Josie Braun 1. Totals: 8 FG, 9-18 FT.

Flasher: Hannah Roth 4, Faith Marion 10, Hannah BlackCloud 3, Tymber Boldt 7. Totals: 9 FG, 3-9 FT.

3-pointers: Flasher 1 (Roth). KC 7( Schmidt 3, Magstadt 3, Rath 1). Fouls: Flasher 12. KC 13.

STUTSMAN COUNTY TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

At Jamestown

Carrington 64, Warwick 28

Warwick;7;19;22;28

Carrington;19;33;56;64

Warwick: Madison Leaf 10, Jayla Alberts 6, Hannah Fasset 4, Melissa Olson 3, Genevieve Little 1, Kalista Jackson 4. Totals: 11-29 FG, 2-3 FT.

Carrington: Marah Schmitz 3, McKenzie Johnson 22, Addison Hoornaert 8, Kiera Eli 12, Kadyn Mehring 10, Taryn Hoesckle 3, Hannah Hagel 6. Totals: 24-59 FG, 6-8 FT.

3-pointers: W 4-10 (Leaf 2, Alberts, Olson). C 10-20 (Johnson 6, Eli 2, Hoesckle, Schmitz). Fouls: W 11. C 7.

Ellendale 51, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 49

Ellendale;14;27;37;47;51

NGS;13;23;33;47;49

Ellendale: Kiley Larson 2, Morgan Braton 12, Taylor Krege 3, Sydnie Hustoft 11, Abigail Molan 10, Katelyn Dathe 10, Calli Hauck 3. Totals: 18 FG, 11-18 FT.

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter: Janea Nagel 2, Kylie Bradenbach 2, McKenzie Glatt 2, Ashley Schmitt 6, Kourtney Bitz 4, Bailey Heflin 8, Alexa Young 18, Sydney Kleingartner 7. Totals: 22 FG, 4-8 FT.

3-pointers: E (Hustoft 3, Hauck). NGS (Kleingartner). Fouls: E 15. NGS 19.

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 53, Midkota 23

Midkota;7;12;20;23

MPB;10;29;43;53

Midkota: Brenna Anderson 6, Emma Kollman 8, Meanda Rickford 6, Nicole Beckley 2, Hunter Peterson 1. Totals: 9 FG, 2-8 FT.

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan: Danielle Eissinger 3, Brittney Reister 2, Amanda Allen 20, Gracie Bohl 7, Megan Moser 17, Abigail Reich 2, Ryleigh Martin 2. Totals: 21 FG, 3-10 FT.

3-pointers: M (Rickford 2, Anderson). MPB (Moser 3, Allen 3, Eissinger, Bohl). Fouls: M 12. MPB 8.

South Border 48, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 40, OT

SB;11;21;27;37;48

EKM;7;19;30;37;40

South Border: Kaelie Kosiak 5, Lauren Fandrich 8, Faith Dockter 23, Reagon Gross 3, Emily St. Aubin 7, Alexis Kempf 2. Totals: 16 FG, 16-24 FT.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier: Avrie Carlson 6, Jacey Entzi 3, Jocie Madcke 2, Payton Brandenburg 12, Maren Berntson 5, Bailey Anderson 12. Totals: 14 FG, 8-15 FT.

3-pointers: SB (none). EKM 4 (Anderson 2, Carlson, Entzi). Fouls: SB 12. EKM 19.

ROUGHRIDER TOURNAMENT

At Killdeer

Consolation

New England 53, Beulah 40

NE;13;21;41;52

Beulah;12;20;26;40

New England: Elli Rettinger 2, Molly Rayhorn 23, Shelley Kathrein 10, Hadley Binstock 3, Takoda Westling 3, Elizabeth Kaufman 9, Emily Dinius 2. Totals: 17 FG, 15-23 FG.

Beulah: Erin Walcker 19, Chloe Senn 2, Faith Schnabel 4, Trinity Doe 11, Ally Walcker 4. Totals: 12 FG, 2-4 FT.

3-pointers: NE (Kaufman). B (Doe 3, Walcker) Fouls: 11 Fouls. B 19.

Heart River 72, Richard-Taylor 26

Quarter scores not available.

Richardton-Taylor: Skylar Crow 4, Elle Goetz 3, Jayne Krank 2, Carly Diede 2, JaLynn Olsen 3, Ieesha Jordan 12.

Heart River: Laken Jacobsen 12, McKenna Haverluk 4, Jocelyn Baranko 2, Jerrica Praus 2, Madison Bebee 4, Buckman 7, Caylee Wilke 5, Meg Silbernagel 2, Afton Shypkoski 16, Lelani Privratsky 4, Jersey Filkowski 7, Taylora Fagerberg 4.

Semifinals

Bowman County 43, Stanley 17

Quarter scores not available.

Stanley: Jossi Meyer 4, Taylor Dean 5, Raygen Lee 2, Hannah Sorenson 2, Lakyn Bruhn 4.

Bowman County: Abigail Bartholomay 3, Maureen Burke 4, Ashlynn Dix 6, Abby Smyle 4, Jillian Svihovec 8, Ellie Stafford 16, Amy Jeffers 2.

BARNES COUNTY TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

At Valley City

Barnes County North 50, Griggs County Central 39

BCN;9;21;30;50

GCC;10;22;29;39

Barnes County North: Melissa Dobitz 2, Clara Wieland 22, Bailey Soupir 7, Ashley McFadgen 15, Alexis Greshik 3, Hallie Anderson 1. Totals: 22 FG, 6-9 FT.

Griggs County Central: Kyrsten Sherlock 3, Kaylyn Briss 8, Kennedy Hanneson 4, Kayla Kenninger 10, Jenna Larson 9, Medora Brandnre 2, Lauren Zaun 3. Totals: 16 FG, 3-6 FT.

3-pointers: BCN 0-5. GCC 4-8 (Briss 2, Sherlock, Zaun). Fouls: BCN 15. GCC 12.

Maple Valley 40, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 38

FSHP;4;19;23;38

MV;6;16;33;40

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page: Phallyn Haugaard 3, Rian Richards 6, Marissa Mitchell 10, Josie Flaten 19. Totals: 14 FG, 7-12 FT.

Maple Valley: Lindsey Pommerer 7, Sarah Richman 2, Courtney Hovelson 21, Michel Bozziachowski 3, Maddy Olson 2, Kaylee Janish 1, Emma Tichy 4. Totals: 12 FG, 15-26 FT.

3-pointers: FSHP (Richards 2, Mitchell). MV (Hovelson). Fouls: FSHP 22. MV 7.

Semifinals

Enderlin 38, Milnor-North Sargent 36

MNS;6;17;34;36

Enderlin;7;17;24;38

Milnor-North Sargent: Christina Mathias 11, Annah Greenmyer 2, Dylan Frederick 5, Victoria Sandness 11, Jasmine Sherlock 4, Annika Nelson 3. Totals: 12 FG, 10-15 FT.

Enderlin: Katelyn Tingley 6, Hope Lindgren 6, Kaylie Schlecht 13, Brooke Christenson 5, Danica Wendel 6, Madison Bartholomay 2. Totals: 13 FG, 8-16 FT.

3-pointers: MNS 2 (Sandness 2). Enderlin 4 (Schlecht 3, Tingley). Fouls: MNS 13. Enderlin 15.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 63, Sargent Central 29

SC;6;10;18;29

LLM;19;24;58;63

Sargent Central: McKenzie Butler 6, Brynn Peterson 11, Makayla Bopp 3, Nevaeh Keller 2, Jami Bopp 3. Totals: 11 FG, 3-10 FT.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion: Ellie Holen 14, Kaylynn Siedschlag 6, Olivia Bliss 10, Allie Hebl 9, Rachel Hoff 9, Rose Wendel 3, Mollie Robbins 6, Molly Musland 6. Totals: 24 FG, 10-17 FT.

3-pointers: SC 4 (Peterson 2, Butler, Bopp). LLM 5 (Siedschlag 2, Holen, Hebl, Wendel). Fouls: SC 13. LLM 12.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NORTHERN SUN

MEN

North Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Northern State;1-0;5-2

Bemidji;1-0;4-1

Duluth;1-0;4-1

U-Mary;1-0;4-3

Crookston;0-1;6-3

MSU-Moorhead;0-1;6-3

RV St. Cloud;0-1;5-2

Minot State;0-1;5-5

South Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

RV Sioux Falls;1-0;6-1

Wayne State;1-0;6-1

Mankato;1-0;4-2

Winona;1-0;4-2

SW Minn. State;0-1;5-2

Concordia-St. Paul;0-1;4-2

Augustana;0-1;3-3

Upper Iowa;0-1;3-3

Friday, Dec. 7 schedule

St. Cloud State at University of Mary, 7:30 p.m.

Northern at Bemidji

Moorhead at Crookston

Duluth at Minot State

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Mankato at SMSU

Augustana at Winona State

Saturday, Dec. 8 schedule

Duluth at U-Mary, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Winona

Moorhead at Bemidji

St. Cloud at Minot

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Northern at Crookston

Mankato at Sioux Falls

CSP at SMSU

WOMEN

Team;NSIC;Overall

Crookston;1-0;6-1

U-Mary;1-0;3-1

Moorhead;1-0;5-2

Duluth;1-0;2-1

Minot;0-1;5-2

St. Cloud;0-1;3-2

Bemidji;0-1;2-3

Northern;0-1;2-4

South Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

RV Augustana;1-0;8-1

Sioux Falls;1-0;5-1

Mankato;1-0;4-1

Winona;1-0;3-2

CSP;0-1;4-2

Wayne;0-1;4-2

SMSU;0-1;3-5

Upper Iowa;0-1;3-5

Friday, Dec. 7 schedule

St. Cloud State at University of Mary, 5:30 p.m.

Northern at Bemidji

Moorhead at Crookston

Duluth at Minot State

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Mankato at SMSU

Augustana at Winona State

Saturday, Dec. 8 schedule

Duluth at U-Mary, 3:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Winona

Moorhead at Bemidji

St. Cloud at Minot

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Northern at Crookston

Mankato at Sioux Falls

CSP at SMSU

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;16;5;2;33

Austin;15;6;3;33

Minot;16;8;1;33

BOBCATS;15;7;1;31

Minn. Wilderness;13;10;1;27

Brookings;3;20;2;8

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Minn. Magicians;18;7;0;36

Fairbanks;14;9;3;31

Janesville;14;9;3;31

Kenai River;11;13;3;25

Springfield;10;12;3;23

Chippewa Falls;6;19;2;14

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Johnstown;24;4;0;48

Jamestown;14;8;3;31

New Jersey;15;11;0;30

WB-Scranton;9;15;1;19

Maryland;7;15;5;19

NE Generals;7;13;3;17

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Amarillo;16;3;4;36

Topeka;13;10;3;29

Lone Star;11;10;4;26

Shreveport;11;11;3;25

Odessa;11;11;1;23

Corpus Christi;10;11;1;21

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Aberdeen 2, Brookings 1

Thursday, Dec. 6

Kenai River 2, Minnesota Magicians 1

Friday, Dec. 7

Minot at BOBCATS, 7:15 p.m.

Johnstown at Jamestown

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton at Northeast

Austin at Brookings

Odessa at Corpus Christi

Fairbanks at Janesville

Lone Star at Amarillo

Minnesota Wilderness at Aberdeen

Kenai River at Minnesota Magicians

Saturday, Dec. 8

BOBCATS at Minot, 8:05 p.m.

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton at Northeast

Johnstown at Jamestown

Maryland at New Jersey

Kenai River at Minnesota Magicians

Austin at Brookings

Odessa at Corpus Christi

Shreveport at Topeka

Lone Star at Amarillo

Fairbanks at Chippewa

Minnesota Wilderness at Aberdeen

Sunday, Dec. 9

Maryland at New Jersey

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton at Northeast

Shreveport at Topeka

THURSDAY SCOREBOARD

HOCKEY

BOYS

Mandan 4, Williston 2

Watford City 3, Hazen-Beulah 0

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0