Subscribe for 33¢ / day

CLASS A SOFTBALL

(FROM TUESDAY)

CENTURY 9-9, LEGACY 3-7

Century 9, Legacy 3

Century;050;102;1;--;9;13;3

Legacy;201;000;0;--;3;4;3

Danni Jensen and Maddie Grad. Tori Olson and Ellie Miller. W--Jensen. L--Olson.

Highlights: Century -- Grad 2-4 2 R; Madison Zander 2-4 2 R; Madison Kostelecky 2-4; Miah Rauhauser 3-4; Kelsey Mischel 1-3; Lexi Duchscherer 2-4. Legacy -- Alexis Dressler 2-3 2 RBI; Sidney Kautz 1-3; Faith Stelter 1-4 2 R.

Century 9, Legacy 7

Legacy;202;100;2;--;7;11;2

Century;111;060;x;--;9;19;1

Grace Meschke, Malee Wittenberg (5) and Grad, Mischel (6). Casey Lovsness and Sidney Kautz. W--Meschke. L--Lovsness. 

Highlights: Century -- Amanda Baerlocher 2-4; Grad 2-3, HR; Dani Tarver 1-2; Zander 2-4 HR, 2 RBI; Kostelecky 2-4, 2B; Rauhauser 3-4; Wittenberg 3-4, 2B; Meschke 1-3; Carly Nelson 2-3; Duchscherer 1-4 2B. Legacy -- MacKenzie Boone 2-4 2 R; Whitney Thomas 2-4 HR, 2 RBI; Chelsey Weisbeck 2-4; Katie Fields 1-3; Stelter 1-3.

Records: Century 10-4 West Region, 15-7 overall; Legacy 3-9, 5-14.

CLASS B BASEBALL

(FROM TUESDAY)

SHILOH CHRISTIAN 10-9; HEART RIVER 5-3

Shiloh Christian 9, Heart River 3

SC;014;120;1;--;9;10;2

HR;100;002;0;--;3;7;8

Fagerlund and Huntington. T. Obrigewitch, Preston Walter and Braden Obrigewitch. W--Fagerlund. L--Obrigewitch. HR--Shiloh, Mitzsel. HR, Cauy Shyposki.

Highlights: Shiloh -- Fettig 1-5 2 R, 3 SB; Fagerlund 2-5 R, 2 RBI, 2B, SB; Huntington 1-5 R, 2B; Mitzel 1-3 HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Lardy 0-3 2 R, 2 SB; Drew Flory 1-2 R, RBI; Fredrickson 2-4 RBI; Kolling 2-4 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Fagerlund 7 IP, 7 H, 3 ER, 0 BB, 11 SO. HR -- Toby Wolf 1-4; Ian Silbernagel 1-4; Shyposki 2-4 R, RBI; Canode 1-3 R; Shay Olson 1-1 RBI; T.Obgrewitch 3 IP, 4 H, 5 R (1 ER), 2 BB; Walter 4 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO.

Shiloh Christian 10, Heart River 5

SC;313;03;--;10;10;0

HR;020;30;--;5;5;4

Jaden Mitzel, Justin Hagen, Shea Huntington and Huntington. Shay Olson, Jesse Canode (4) and Tanner Obrigewitch. W--Mitzel. L--Olson. HR--Shiloh, Canaan Fagerland. 

Highlights: Shiloh -- Eric Fettig 1-2 2 R; Fagerlund 2-3 HR, R, 4 RBI; Huntington 1-4 R, 2B; Cole Baumiller 2-4 R, 3 RBI, 5 SB; Josh Lardy 2-4 R, RBI, 2B; Dylan Fredrickson 0-2 R; Noah Welch 0-1 R, 2 SB; Josh Kolling 2-2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Mitzel 3 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 6 SO; Hagen 1/3 IP, 1 H, 3 R (2 ER), 3 BB; Huntington 1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 2 SO. Heart River -- Canode 1-1 R, 2B, SB; Tyler Kastrow 1-2; Shay Olson 1-2; Obrigewitch 0-1 R, RBI, SB; Anton Krebs 1-2 2 RBI; Sean Ross 1-3 R, SB; Olson 3 IP, 8 H, 7 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO; Canode 2 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 3 BB.

BEULAH 18-10, WASHBURN-W-SC 0-5

Beulah 18, WWSC 0, 5 Innings

Beulah;618;30;--;18;23;0

WWCS;000;00;--;0;3;1

Braydon Moore, Trapper Skalsky (4) catcher NA. Trevor Schreiner, Cameron Hall (2), Logan Schmitz catcher NA. W--Moore. L--Schreiner. 

Highlights: Beulah -- Derek Ferebee 3-3 2 R, 3 RBI, SB; Dawson Beiber 1-3 R; Mikey Morris 2-3 2 R, RBI; Aaron Vallejo 5-5 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Kory Reub 1-1 2 R, RBI; Braden Zuroff 2-4 2 R, 2 RBI; Braydon Moore 4-4 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Shay Yeager 1-3 2 R, 3 RBI, 2B, 2 SB; Skalsky 2-4 2 R, 2 RBI, SB; Moore 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 4 BB, 3 SO; Skalsky 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 1 SO. Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton -- Nolan Teigen 1-2 2B; Peyton Hall 1-2; Cameron Hall 1-2.

Beulah 10, WWCS 5

Beulah;201;34;--;10;13;0

WWCS;003;20;--;5;13;0

Zuroff, Hunter Beadle (2), Aaron Ripplinger (4) catcher NA. WWCS battery NA. W--Beadle. L--NA.

Highlights: Beulah -- Ferebee 3-4 R, SB; Bieber 1-2 R, SB; Clay Olson 2-2 2 R, 2 RBI, SB; Morris 1-1 R, 2 RBI; Tayten Doe 0-1 R, 2 RBI; Zuroff 1-1 RBI; Skalsky 1-2 R, RBI; Trey Brandt 1-3; Chase Remboldt 1-3; Ripplinger 1-3 R; Devin Askim 1-2 2 R, 2B. WWCS -- Logan Schmitz 2-2 R; SB; Tate Dickson 2-2 2 R; Teigen 2-2 R; Reed Backman 2-3 2 RBI; Schreiner 2-3 RBI; Jack Sannes 1-3; Tristan Jacobson 1-3; Caden Germundson 1-1 R.

Records: Beulah 7-2 Region 8, 15-4 overall.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

(FROM TUESDAY)

BISMARCK 3, LEGACY 1

First half: 1. BHS, Rachel Burgard (Brooke Burgard), 13:14.

Second half: 2. LHS, Emily Gerhardt (Sydney Dollinger), 60:34. 3. BHS, Rayni Vorachek (Elle Hill), 71:50. 4. BHS, R.Burgard (Hill), 77:30.

Keeper saves: BHS -- Kiaya Schwab 5-4--9. LHS -- Brooke Binegar 7-7--14.

Records: Bismarck 3-3-2 West Region, 3-3-2 overall; Legacy 1-8, 1-8.

CLASS B TRACK AND FIELD

HAZEN OPEN

Tuesday at Hazen

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Beulah 140. 2. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 120.5. 3. Killdeer 100. 4. Hazen 87. 5. Southern McLean 63.5. 6. Linton-HMB 50. 7. Shiloh Christian 45. 8. Kidder County 32. 9. Center-Stanton 27. 10. Garrison-Max 17. 11. Minot Nedrose 16. Strasburg 14. 13. New Salem-Almont 8.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Joshua Knutson, DLB, 11.24. 2. Johnnie Brown, B, 11.33. 3. Joseph Dela Cruz, B, 11.39. 4. Justin Six, KC, 11.57. 5. Tyler Erickson, B, 11.82. 6. Trey Brunelle, SC, 11.85. 7. Garret Weir, H, 11.86. 8. Kelly Eggen, N, 11.88 (3 qualifiers).

200: 1. Joshua Knutson, DLB, 22.84. 2. Joseph Dela Cruz, B, 23.24. 3. Dennis Neustel, SM, 23.74. 4. Johnnie Brown, B, 23.84. 5. Kacen Gartner, K, 23.94. 6. Justin Six, KC, 24.04. 7. Kelly Eggen, N, 24.54. 8. A.J. Fellows, DLB, 24.65 (2 qualifiers).

400: 1. Joshua Knutson, DLB, 50.99. 2. Justin Six, KC, 53.28. 3. Tyson Akers, DLB, 54.84. 4. Ben Frederick, SM, 58.03. 5. Dawson Bohrer, CS, 58.64. 6. Garret Mahin, B, 59.26. 7. Jacob Folk, H, 59.27. 8. Christian Argueta, KC, 59.67 (1 qualifier).

800: 1. Coy Spooner, DLB, 2:04.74. 2. Seth Wagner, N, 2:06.12. 3. Logan Miller, B, 2:07.62. 4. Ian Busche, H, 2:08.38. 5. Michael Kuehn, SC, 2:12.16. 6. Jameson Lesmann, DLB, 2:14.21. 7. John Kusler, SC, 2:17.03. 8. Hunter Baer, GM, 2:20.74 (no qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Jameson Lesmann, DLB, 4:45.64. 2. Coltan Hyttinen, SM, 4:46.12. 3. Patrick Wrigley, SC, 4:52.70. 4. Isak Olson, B, 5:01.39. 5. Hunter Baer, GM, 5:09.44. 6. Stephen Westarp, K, 5:13.05. 7. Nathan Sadowsky, K, 5:16.75. 8. Dayton Fiddler, B, 5:19.15 (no qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Jace Anderson, K, 11:01.09. 2. Blake Odden, S, 12:21.48. 3. Roy Morsette, B, 12:25.93. 4. Thomas Schaefbauer, S, 12:33.83. 5. Damon Walker, L, 14:46.61 (no qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark (A.J. Fellows, Colton Miller, Cord Redding, Tyson Akers), 46.03. 2. Hazen, 47.21. 3. Southern McLean, 47.65. 4. Shiloh Christian, 47.76. 5. New Salem-Almont, 48.45. 6. Killdeer, 48.91. 7. Center-Stanton, 49.18. 8. Beulah, 49.59 (no qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Beulah (Joseph Dela Cruz, Johnnie Brown, Tyler Erickson, Jacob Weigel), 1:33.66. 2. Hazen, 1: 39.18. 3. Shiloh Christian, 1:39.52. 4. Southern McLean, 1:44.02. 5. Linton-HMB, 1:56.89 (1 qualifier).

1,600 relay: 1. Beulah (Logan Miller, Kaleb McGraw, Tyler Erickson, Jacob Weigel), 3:36.03. 2. Southern McLean, 3:48.23. 3. Shiloh Christian, 3:51.52. 4. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 3:54.59. 5. Minot Nedrose, 3:57.95. 6. Hazen, 4:00.53 (1 qualifier).

3,200 relay: 1. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 3:54.59 (Jayson Kurtz, Colton Miller, Coy Spooner, Jameson Lesmann), 8:55.58. 2. Shiloh Christian, 8:59.59. 3. Beulah, 9:10.84. 4. Southern McLean, 9:55.37. 5. Linton-HMB, 11:26.82 (no qualifiers).

110 hurdles: 1. Cole Dukart, K, 16.60. 2. Darien Hauf, DLB, 16.67. 3. Gage Yellowbird, GM, 16.70. 4. Braydon Schmidt, L, 18.92. 5. Carson Wahl, H, 18.95. 6. Matt Bosch, DLB, 19.93. 7. Isaac Johnson, SC, 20.74. 8. Seth Mitzel, SC, 21.22 (no qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Darien Hauf, DLB, 44.38. 2. Braydon Schmidt, L, 44.72. 3. Gage Yellowbird, GM, 44.94. 4. Eli Barbot, B, 47.86. 5. Carson Wahl, H, 50.16. 6. Matt Bosch, DLB, 52.23. 7. Andrew Mehlhoff, SM, 52.56. 8. Juan Geldenhuis, KC, 56.55 (no qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Nate Battest, B, 6-4. 2. Garrett LeMieux, K, 5-8. 3. Benjamin Thompson, CS, 5-6. 4. Arlen Rohrich, KC, 5-6. 5. Jake Sanders, NSA, 5-4. 6. Logan Miller, B, 5-4. 7. Isaac Buck, SM, 5-4. 8. Lucas Schumacher, L, 5-4 (1 qualifier).

Pole vault: 1. Kaleb McGraw, B, 12-6. 2. (tie) Gabriel Pfliger, H, and Eli Barbot, B, 10-6. 4. Aaron Suits, K, 9-6. 5. Ian Busche, H, 9-6. 6. Cord Redding, DLB, 9-0. 7. Coltan Hyttinen, SM, 8-6. 8. (tie) Grayson Pease, DLB, and Ezra Vogle, SM, 8-0 (1 qualifier).

Long jump: 1. Johnnie Brown, B, 21-2 3/4. 2. Tyson Akers, DLB, 20-7 1/2. 3. Brandon Snyder, H, 19-9 1/2. 4. Jacob Weigel, B, 19-9 1/4. 5. Tate Bertolotto, SM, 19-1 1/4. 6. Macauley Haag, CS, 19-0. 7. Jonah Harter, KC, 18-11 1/4. 8. Arlen Rohrich, KC, 18-1 3/4 (1 qualifier).

Triple jump: 1. Macauley Haag, CS, 40-9 1/4. 2. Isaac Doll, H, 39-4. 3. Garrett Ward, H, 38-7 3/4. 4. Jaden Bosch, L, 38-3 1/2. 5. Jonah Harter, KC, 36-5. 6. Lucas Schumacher, L, 36-3 1/2. 7. Benjamin Thompson, CS, 34-10 1/2. 8. Jordan Huizenga, S, 34-5 1/2 (no qualifiers).

Shot put: 1. Liam McFadden, K, 44-10 3/4. 2. Cody Bryant, K, 43-5. 3. Jacob Klein, H, 41-2. 4. Dakota Harrison, SM, 40-8. 5. Braydon Schmidt, L, 40-7 1/2. 6. Dawson Schmeling, K, 39-7 1/2. 7. Macauley Young, SC, 37-0. 8. Donald Girod, N, 36-10 (no qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Alex Sadowsky, K, 141-8. 2. Garrett LeMieux, K, 141-1. 3. Garrett Ward, H, 130-9. 4. Liam McFadden, K, 123-0. 5. Braydon Schmidt, L, 114-11. 6. Cody Bryant, K, 112-11. 7. Pat Williams, K, 112-0. 8. Cole Blazek, SM, 110-10 (2 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Nate Battest, B, 160-4. 2. Quinn Roemmich, L, 146-3. 3. Dylan Tabor, K, 144-4. 4. Jacob Klein, H, 140-8. 5. Tate Bertolotto, SM, 140-7. 6. Kordon Obenauer, H, 136-1. 7. Ty Hanson, KC, 133-3. 8. Kaleb McGraw, B, 125-9 (1 qualifier).

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Killdeer 147. 2. Hazen 136. 3. Beulah 102. 4. Shiloh Christian 89. 5. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 58. 6. Southern McLean 57. 7. Linton-HMB 53. 8. Garrison-Max 34. 9. Kidder County 24. 10. New Salem-Almont 11. 11. Center-Stanton 6. 12. Minot Nedrose 5. 13. Strasburg 2.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Grace Zimmerman, H, 12.35. 2. Caitlyn Vogel, DLB, 12.90. 3. Katie Duttenhefer, H, 12.95. 4. Alayanna Klein, H, 13.11. 5. Elise Hintz, H, 13.15. 6. Amanda Odegard, SM, 13.80. 7. Abby Scherr, S, 13.86. 8. Molly Nies, K, 13.88 (3 qualifiers).

200: 1. Grace Zimmerman, H, 25.34. 2. Shawnee Hansen, K, 26.64. 3. Katie Duttenhefer, H, 26.74. 4. Elise Hintz, H, 27.04. 5. Kaitlyn Klein, GM, 27.07. 6. Illise Jennings, GM, 27.34. 7. Caitlyn Vogel, DLB, 27.36. 8. Aliya Shock, SC, 27.54 (3 qualifiers).

400: 1. Shawnee Hansen, K, 1:01.43. 2. Sydney Anderson, K, 1:04.21. 3. Hannah Sailer, H, 1:04.61. 4. Katherine Fox, GM, 1:04.92. 5. Brynn Hyttinen, SM, 1:04.99. 6. Chelsea Morlock, K, 1:05.23. 7. London Lambrecht, SC, 1:06.09. 8. Rachel Voigt, K, 1:06.69 (1 qualifier).

800: 1. Kyley Lauf, DLB, 2:34.82. 2. Quinn Wrigley, SC, 2:36.69. 3. Allison Bearstail, SC, 2:38.64. 4. Katie Kusler, SC, 2:40.66. 5. Shenise Klein, H, 2:41.22. 6. Gabrielle Kraemer, SC, 2:41.98. 7. Olivia Klein, GM, 2:45.86. 8. Jordyn Thorson, SM, 2:46.92 (no qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Quinn Wrigley, SC, 5:53.74. 2. Allison Bearstail, SC, 6:02.98. 3. Katie Kusler, SC, 6:10.08. 4. Tori Hirchert, SM, 6:29.91. 5. Hannah Benz, K, 6:32.54. 6. Sara Bonn, DLB, 6:34.79. 7. Morgyn Miller, SM, 6:37.75. 8. Kayelin Mock, KC, 6:39.44 (no qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Hannah Westin, SC, 12:35.35. 2. Danielle Benz, K, 14:10.83. 3. Katie Silbernagel, KC, 14:51.94. 4. Ashlyn King, L, 15:30.99. 5. Madison Myers, GM, 15:55.17. 6. Tara Dahl, L, 16:48.41 (no qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. Hazen (Elise Hintz, Grace Zimmerman, Raquel Doll, Katie Duttenhefer), 51.15. 2. Garrison-Max, 51.26. 3. Beulah, 52.64. 4. Linton-HMB, 53.41. 5. Killdeer, 53.81. 6. Southern McLean, 54.64. 7. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 55.62. 8. Shiloh Christian, 55.84 (3 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Hazen (Elise Hintz, Grace Zimmerman, Hannah Sailer, Katie Duttenhefer), 1:48.38. 2. Beulah, 1:51.93. 3. Shiloh Christian, 1:53.03. 4. Linton-HMB, 1:53.15. 5. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 1:56.28. 6. Southern McLean, 1:59.89 (1 qualifier).

1,600 relay: 1. Shiloh Christian (Aliya Shock, Brittany Grubb, Amber Stevahn, London Lambrecht), 4:15.09. 2. Linton-HMB, 4:28.86. 3. Beulah, 4:30.49. 4. Hazen, 4:32.26. 5. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 4:37.49. 6. Southern McLean, 4:45.68 (1 qualifier).

3,200 relay: 1. Beulah (Olivia Martens, Jenna Koppelsloan, Baylee Vondra, Harys Beauchamp), 11:09.67. 2. Killdeer, 11:36.19. 3. Southern McLean, 12:00.23. 4. Linton-HMB, 12:04.98 (no qualifiers).

100 hurdles: 1. Emily Alt, B, 16.54. 2. Tia Horning, B, 16:64. 3. Raquel Doll, H, 16.84. 4. Sara Bonn, DLB, 17.12. 5. Paige Erhardt, H, 17.31. 6. Chenneth Morlock, K, 17.65. 7. Kyra Barmoen, B, 18.33. 8. Alayanna Klein, H, 19.34 (3 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Kyley Lauf, DLB, 48.54. 2. Raquel Doll, H, 48.74. 3. Paige Erhardt, H, 50.75. 4. Marli Klein, GM, 50.88. 5. Amelia Jabbi, K, 53.83. 6. Sydney Mosset, H, 54.22. 7. Genesis Paul, H, 54.42. 8. Erica Umber, L, 54.66 (2 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Amber Stevahn, SC, 5-2. 2. Paige Erhardt, H, 4-9. 3. Rachel Kisse, K, 4-7. 4. Harys Beauchamp, B, 4-5. 5. Trae Murray, K, 4-5. 6. Echo Burge, B, 4-3. 7. Ally Behles, GM, 4-1 (1 qualifier).

Pole vault: 1. Sydney Andersen, K, 9-6. 2. Rachel Kisse, K, 9-6. 3. Brook Tibke, SM, 8-6. 4. Chenneth Morlock, K, 8-0. 5. Olivia Martens, B, 8-0. 6. Breien Berger, H, 7-6. 7. Sadie McGraw, B, 7-0. 8. Shelby Ruden, DLB, 6-6 (2 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. Tia Horning, B, 16-6 1/2. 2. Grace Benz, KC, 15-10 1/2. 3. Faith Schnabel, B, 15-10. 4. Karly Bang, K, 15-9. 5. Caitlyn Vogel, DLB, 15-8. 6. Emily Alt, B, 15-7. 7. Alexa Young, KC, 15-6 1/2. 8. Karissa Limesand, SC, 15-1 (1 qualifier).

Triple jump: 1. Cassie Gefroh, L, 34-5. 2. Chenneth Morlock, K, 33-8 1/2. 3. Grace Benz, KC, 32-9. 4. Sara Bonn, DLB, 32-4. 5. Mackenzie Reinhardt, H, 32-0 1/2. 6. Ashley Frank, CS, 31-1. 7. Jenna Koppelsloan, B, 30-11. 8. Kylee Boltz, K, 30-9 (1 qualifier).

Shot put: 1. Angel Bobbe, H, 35-11. 2. Alexis Waldren, SM, 34-0. 3. Torie Horning, B, 33-2. 4. Alexis Crawford, N, 32-3. 5. Steena Larsen, K, 30-10. 6. Laura Wolf, NSA, 30-7. 7. Sydney Andersen, K, 30-2 1/2. 8. Samtha Bosch, L, 30-0 1/4 (1 qualifier).

Discus: 1. Alexis Waldren, SM, 111-6. 2. Steena Larsen, K, 111-6. 3. Torie Horning, B, 107-2. 4. Trae Murray, K, 107-1. 5. Laura Wolf, NSA, 103-10. 6. Kori Nagel, CS, 103-9. 7. Paige Murray, SC, 100-4. 8. Haley Huesers, GM, 97-6 (2 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Steena Larsen, K, 117-5. 2. Haley Hase, L, 116-2. 3. Trae Murray, K, 107-10. 4. Torie Horning, B, 103-3. 5. Laura Wolf, NSA, 103-0. 6. Alexis Waldren, SM, 101-6. 7. Sierra Bosch, L, 96-7. 8. Katie Silbernagel, KC, 95-10 (2 qualifiers).

CLASS A BASEBALL

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA;GB

Century;11-2;17-1

Minot;7-3;12-4

Mandan;7-3;7-6

Legacy;6-4;7-7

Jamestown;5-5;7-5

Williston;4-6;8-8

Dickinson;4-6;6-10

Bismarck;1-7;2-12

St. Mary's;1-11;2-12

Tuesday, May 8

Mandan 6-4, St. Mary's 3-0

Legacy 2-6, Jamestown 1-7

Century 5-6, Williston 1-5

Dickinson 6-8, Bismarck 4-1

Thursday, May 10

Legacy at Williston, 4:30 p.m.

Century at Bismarck, 4:30 p.m.

Minot at St. Mary's, 4:30 p.m. (nc)

Dickinson at Mandan, 4:30 p.m. (nc)

Friday, May 11

Watford City @Williston (nc)

Saturday, May 12

Minot at Bismarck, noon

Mandan at Jamestown, noon

St. Mary's at Legacy, noon (nc)

CLASS A SOFTBALL

WEST REGION

;Region;OA

Dickinson;11-1;13-1

Minot;11-3;13-5

Century;10-4;15-7

Bismarck;7-3;10-6

Mandan;5-7;9-8

Williston;4-8;6-10

Legacy;3-9;5-14

Jamestown;1-5;6-8

Turtle Mountain;0-12;0-16

Tuesday, May 8

Minot 2-7, Williston 1-3

Bismarck 15-13, Turtle Mountain 2-0 (nc)

Century 9-9, Legacy 3-7 (nc)

Mandan at Jamestown, postponed

Thursday, May 10

Bismarck at Williston, 4:30 p.m.

Century at Mandan, 4:30 p.m. (nc)

Friday, May 11

Turtle Mountain at Jamestown

Dickinson at Williston, 4:30 p.m. (nc)

Saturday, May 12

Jamestown at Legacy, noon

Minot at Bismarck, 4 p.m.

West Fargo at Century, noon (nc)

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

WEST REGION

Team;Region;Points;Overall

Minot;8-0-1;25;10-0-1

Century;4-2-3;15;4-2-3

St. Mary’s;4-2-2;14;4-2-2

Bismarck;3-3-2;11;3-3-2

Jamestown;3-5;9;3-5

Mandan;2-5-2;8;2-5-2

Legacy;1-8;3;1-8

Thursday’s games

St. Mary's at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Century at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Mandan at Bismarck, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Legacy at St. Mary's, 2 p.m.

Jamestown at Minot, 2:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

WEST REGION

Team;Region;Overall

Minot;5-0;9-1

Century;5-0;7-1

Bismarck;5-1;6-2

Legacy;3-2;5-4

Mandan;2-3;5-4

St. Mary’s;2-4;3-7

Dickinson;1-5;2-5

Williston;1-5;3-8

Jamestown;0-4;0-8

Thursday’s matches

Mandan at Century, 4:15 p.m.

Williston at Legacy, 4:15 p.m.

Minot at Jamestown, 3 p.m.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS INDOOR LEAGUE

NORTH CONFERENCE

;Con.;OA

Salina;4-2;6-2

Sioux City;5-2;5-3

Quad Cities;4-3;4-3

Bismarck;4-4;4-4

Omaha;3-5;3-5

Kansas City;2-6;2-6

SOUTH CONFERENCE

;Con.;OA

Duke City;6-1;6-1

Amarillo;5-1;5-1

Wichita;1-4;3-5

Dallas;1-4;1-5

Texas;1-4;1-5

Saturday, May 12

Omaha at Bismarck, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City

Amarillo at Texas

Wichita at Quad Cities

HOCKEY

NAHL

PLAYOFFS

ROBERTSON CUP

May 11-14

At Fogerty Arena, Blaine, Minn.

SEMIFINALS

(Best of three)

Friday, May 11

No. 4 Minot vs. No. 1 Fairbanks. 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton vs. No. 2 Shreveport, 7:30 p.m.

 Saturday, May 12

No. 4 Minot vs. No. 1 Fairbanks

No. 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton vs. No. 2 Shreveport, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 13

No. 4 Minot vs. No. 4 Fairbanks. 6 p.m., if necessary

No. 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton vs. No. 4 Shreveport, 6 p.m., if necessary

Monday, May 14

Robertson Cup Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0