Subscribe for 33¢ / day

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Fargo Rotary Invite

At Fargo South

Girls

Team results

1. Fargo Davies 206. 2. Grand Forks Red River 130. 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 83. 4. Fargo Shanley 77. 5. Mandan 62. 6T. Grand Forks Central 41. 6T. West Fargo 41. 8. Fargo South 39. 9. Lisbon 25. 10. Thompson 21. 11. Fargo North 16

Individual results

(Top 3 and Mandan results)

3200 relay: 1. GFRR, 10:15.55. 2. WF, 10:23.82. 3. South, 10:41.15. 6. Mandan (Darbie Defoe, Natasha Troxel, Jordan Toman, Anna Bendish), 10:50.94.

300 hurdles: 1. Mackenzie Severson, GFRR, 45.27. 2. Sally Korgho, Davies, 45.69. 3. Izzy Shirek, T, 48.28. 7. Bailey Bullinger, M, 49.57. 20. Maria Moore, 52.31. 25. Morgan Sheldon, M, 54.45. 26. Mayson Sheldon, M, 54.67.

100: 1. Nautica Ward, GFRR, 12.5. 2. Princess York, Davies, 12.54. 3. Grace Emineth, Shanley, 12.7. 11. Avery Hauff, M, 13.24. 12. Alexis Radke, M, 13.28. 15. McKayla Lindbo, M, 13.41. 23. Kayla Wentz, M, 13.79.30. Breann Radke, M, 14.16.

800 relay: 1. Davies (Gaye, Beil, Jahner, Donat), 1:42.88. 2. WFS, 1:49.49. 3. South, 1:50.73. 7. Mandan (Katelyn Schmidt, Courtney Olson, Cassidy Schmidt, Taylor Leingang), 1:54.33.

1600: 1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 5:11.69. 25. Jordan Toman, M, 6:27.57. 31. Alexis Heinle, M, 6:59.90.

400 relay: 1. Davies (K.Beil, Korgho, M.Beil, Gaye), 48.87. 2. GFRR, 49.43. 3. Shanley, 50.21. 9. Mandan (Hauff, Olson, Bullinger, Lindbo), 52.78.

400: 1. Rose Gaye, Davies, 58.89. 2. Makenna Bares, Shanley, 61. 3. Heidi Deplazes, Shanley, 62.61. 11. Maria Moore, M, 65.82. 15. Troxel, 67.55. 16. Defore, 67.72. 22. Schmidt, 69.6.

100 hurdles: 1. Severson, 14.92. 2. Kaia Beil, Davies, 15.41. 3. Halie Harland, Davies, 16.25. 15. Mayson Sheldon, 17.82. 22. Morgan Sheldon, M, 18.36. 28. Allie Fleck, M, 19.03.

800: 1. Alexis Roehl, GFC, 2:18.95. 2. Megan Lundstrom, Davies, 2:19.88. 3. McKenna Lovehaug, Davies, 2:19.94. 14. Moore, 2:32.94. 26. Anna Bendish, M, 2:43.76. 33. Heinle, 2:56.21. 34. Mya Sheldon, M, 2:58.7. 37. Mindy Barchenger, 3:01.73.

200: 1. Macey Perius, WFS, 26.54. 2. Emineth, 26.55. 3. Carsyn Bachmeier, Davies, 26.78. 13. Taylor Leingang, M, 28.53. 17. Jaiden Horner, M, 28.74. 18. Kayla Wentz, M, 28.79. 30, Katie Weiand, M, 30.06. 

3200: 1. Rinas, 11:40.74. 2. Caleigh Anderson, WFS, 11:57.04. 3. Ellie Hammes, North, 12:04.94. 4. Whitney McGee, M, 12:39.69. 5. Acey Elkins, M, 12:41.01.

1600 relay: 1. Davies (Jahner, Korgho, Donat, Gaye), 4:03.65. 2. GFRR, 4:06.17. 3. Shaney, 4:11.16. 6. Mandan (Bullinger, Defoe, Troxel, Schmidt), 4:22.87.

High jump: 1. Jenna Bergantine, Davies, 5-3. 2. Elise Rue, Davies, 5-3. 3. Ashely Conneran, GFRR, 5-3. 11, Fleck, 4-7; 16. Morgan Sheldon, 4-5; Mercedez Rosario, M, 4-5.

Pole vault: 1. Amni Austin, WFS, 10-6. 2. Alya Kretchman, Davies, 9-9. 3. Megan Peck, GFC, 8-9. 

Long jump: 1. Tiana Pfaff, WF, 18-7. 2. Emineth, 18-4.75. 3. Donat, 17-3.5. 10. Janie Berger, M, 15-6.25. 16. Lindbo, 15-0.75. Sydney Walters, M, 14-0.

Triple jump: 1. Claire Leach, GFRR, 35-1.5. 2. Anna Brakke, South, 34-5.75. 3. Lauren Hillman, GFC, 34-4. 15. Berger, 31-4.75. 21. Fleck, 29-10.5.

Discus: 1. Shelby Frank, GFRR, 146-3. 2. Jade Azure, GFRR, 111-2. 3. AJ Eberhard, Davies, 109-9. 4. Kaylee Barbie, M, 107-8. 31. Madi Just, M, 71-4. 33. Shotaya Fox, M, 69-9. 37. Cambelle Kirchmeier, M, 65-7. 

Javelin: 1. Michaela Hjelseth, Davies, 135-8. 2. Kendra Odegard, Lisbon, 128-11. 3. Brooklynn Koenig, Davies, 126-3. 4. Taylor Leingang, M, 122-5. 6. Courtney Olson, M, 116-10. 16 Katie Weiand, M, 88-4. 20. Berger, 85-9. 24. Walters, 78.

Shot put: 1. Frank, 39-5. 2. Elizabeth Lyons, Lisbon, 35-5.5. 3. Eberhard, 34-9. 4. Barbie, 34-8. 36. Fox, 26-6. 45. Just, 23-9. 47. Kirchmeier, 20-6.5.

Note: No West Region teams competed in the boys division of the meet.

CLASS A SOFTBALL

LEGACY 20, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 3

Legacy;527;15;--;20;8;1

TM;100;02;--;3;3;9

W--Casey Lovsness. L--Lafountain.

Highlights: Legacy -- Faith Stelter 1-4 4 R; Mac Boone 0-2 3 R, RBI; Lovsness 1-3 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Ellie Miller 1-1 R, RBI; Chelsey Weisbeck 0-3 R; Tori Olson 2-3 2 R, RBI; Macee Van Vleet 1-4 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Katie Fields 2-4 2 R, RBI, 3B; Sidney Kautz 0-1 2 R; Lovsness 5 IP, 3 H, 3 R (1 ER), 3 BB, 2 SO. TM -- Tia Lavallie 2-3 R, RBI.

CLASS B BASEBALL

HAZEN 9-3, HETTINGER-SCRANTON-M-R-NE 0-13

Hazen 9, Hettinger-Scranton-M-R-NE 0

HSMRNE;000;000;0;--;0;4;2

Hazen;000;342;--;9;9;1

W--Zuern. L--Christopherson.

Highlights: HSMRNE -- Jarad Mattis 1-3; Brett Christopherson 2-4, 2B, 5 IP, 6 H, 7 R (6 ER), 3 BB, 7 SO. Hazen -- Isaac Doll 0-2 R; Jayce Zuern 2-3 3 R, RBI, 2B; Payton Leintz 2-3 2 R, 2 2B; Steven Baardson 2-3 3 RBI, 2B; Austin Heller 0-3 RBI; Brandon Snyder 1-3 R; Zuern 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 4 BB, 6 SO.

Hettinger-Scanton-M-R-NE 13, Hazen 3

HSMRNE;732;1;--;13;14;1

Hazen;033;0;--;3;4;2

W--Ty Warbis. L--Doll. 

Highlights: Hettinger-Scranton-Mott-Regent-New England -- Mattis 1-2 2 R, RBI; Mason Defoe 2-4 R; Warbis 3-4 2 R, 2 RBI, 4 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO; Jacob Dix 1-2 2 R; Bo Wilson 1-3 R, RBI; Tate Nordby 2-3 R, 3 RBI; Zachary Madler 1-3 R; Jeran Anderson 1-1 2 R, RBI, 3B; Zachary Rickertsen 1-1 R. Hazen -- Doll 1-2 R; Peintz 1-2 RBI; Austin Martell 1-2; Heller 1-2 RBI.

CARRINGTON 4, SHEYENNE-NEW ROCKFORD 3

SNR;001;020;0;--;3;2;;1

C;002;020;x;--;4;6;1

Teddy Allmaras catcher NA. Kyle Leapaldt and Lucas Geiszler. W--Leapaldt. L--Allmaras. 

Highlights: SNR -- Colter Soderholm 0-3 RBI; Teddy Allmaras 1-3, 2B, 6 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO; Johnny Grann 1-3 2 R, 2B; Nathan Holzworth 1-2 R. Carrington -- Jayden Shipman 2-3 2 R, RBI, 2B, SB; Payton Smith 0-2 R, SB; Leapaldt 1-2 2 RBI, 7 IP, 2 H, 3 R (2 ER), 2 BB, 12 SO; Trey Rosenau 1-3 2B; Drew Page 1-3; Garrett Bickett 1-2 R, SB.

CEREMONY

NOTE: A naming ceremony for the turf and grass softball fields at the Sanford Sports Complex will be held on Tuesday at 4:10 p.m.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS INDOOR LEAGUE

NORTH CONFERENCE

;Con.;OA

Salina;4-2;6-2

Sioux City;5-2;5-3

Quad Cities;4-3;4-3

Bismarck;4-4;4-4

Omaha;3-5;3-5

Kansas City;2-6;2-6

SOUTH CONFERENCE

;Con.;OA

Duke City;6-1;6-1

Amarillo;5-1;5-1

Wichita;1-4;3-5

Dallas;1-4;1-5

Texas;1-4;1-5

Saturday, May 5

Quad Cities 45, Bismarck 32, OT

Salina 78, Kansas City 71

Duke City 58, Wichita 40

Sioux City 52, Omaha 40

Saturday, May 12

Omaha at Bismarck, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City

Amarillo at Texas

Wichita at Quad Cities

HOCKEY

NAHL

PLAYOFFS

DIVISION FINALS

(Best of five)

Thursday, April 26

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4, Philadelphia Rebels 1

Friday, April 27

Minot 4, Austin 1

Shreveport 1, Lone Star 0

Janesville 6, Fairbanks 4

Saturday, April 28

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 5, Philadelphia Rebels 4

Minot Minotauros 3, Austin 2, OT

Shreveport 2, Lone Star 1

Fairbanks 3, Janesville 2

Sunday, April 29

Janesville Jets 3, Fairbanks Ice Dogs 2

Monday, April 30

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 2, Philadelphia Rebels 1, Wilkes-Barre wins series 3-0

Friday, May 4

Minot 2, Austin 1, 2 OT, Minot wins series 3-0

Fairbanks 4, Janesville 2

Lone Star 2, Shreveport 1, Shreveport leads series 2-1

Saturday, May 5

Fairbanks 2, Janesville 1, Fairbanks wins series 3-2

Lone Star 3, Shreveport 1

Sunday, May 6

Shreveport 3, Lone Star 2, Shreveport wins series 3-2

ROBERTSON CUP

May 11-14

At Fogerty Arena, Blaine, Minn.

SEMIFINALS

(Best of three)

Friday, May 11

No. 4 Minot vs. No. 1 Fairbanks. 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton vs. No. 2 Shreveport, 7:30 p.m.

 Saturday, May 12

No. 4 Minot vs. No. 1 Fairbanks

No. 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton vs. No. 2 Shreveport, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 13

No. 4 Minot vs. No. 4 Fairbanks. 6 p.m., if necessary

No. 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton vs. No. 4 Shreveport, 6 p.m., if necessary

Monday, May 14

Robertson Cup Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0