Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Sept. 25
agate

Area Scores: Sept. 25

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS AAA FOOTBALL

MANDAN 18, DICKINSON 8

At Dickinson

Mandan;16;2;0;

Dickinson;0;0;8;

First quarter

Mandan -- Treys Tietz 24 yard pass from Jayce Lowman (Alex Wegner kick), 6:06.

Mandan – Safety, punt blocked through end zone, 4:02.

Mandan – Garret Schaefbauer 9 run (Wegner kick), :30.

Second quarter

Mandan – Safety, punter tackled in end zone, 10:20.

Third quarter

Mandan – Chase Henderson 10 pass from Landon Aman (Aman run), :04.

Fourth quarter

No scoring.

Interceptions: Mandan -- Ben Kleinknecht.

Oct. 9: vs. Legacy at Mandan, 7 p.m.

Records: Mandan 2-2; Dickinson 0-4.

GIRLS SWIMMING

JAMESTOWN 121, MANDAN 65

200 medley relay: 1. Jamestown (Allysah Larson, Tyler Alonge, Chea Baugh, Alexes Prasek), 2:00.06. 2. Mandan (Natalie Haroldson, Brooklyn Leingang, Josey Jackson, Taylor Adamski), 2:12.91.

200 freestyle: 1. Georgia Lettenmaier, JHS, 2:11.50. 2. Larson, 2:18.37. 3. Adamski, 2:19.38. 4. Jordyn Larson, JHS, 2:30.51. 5. Megan Lafleur, MHS, 2:45.76. 6. AuBrielle Rebel, MHS, 3:02.72.

200 individual medley: 1. Jackson, 2:29.17. 2. Tyler Alonge, JHS, 2:38.39. 3. Natalie Haroldson, MHS, 2:42.24. 4. Delanie Finck, JHS, 2:42.33. 5. Josie Brown, JHS, 2:52.09. 6. Malayna Gerhardt, MHS, 3:10.98.

50 free: 1. Prasek, 27.02. 2. Lengang, 29.98. 3. Bailey Dammous, MHS, 30.13. 4. Keelie Renwick, JHS, 30.17. 5. Meeghan McCain, JHS, 30.20. 6. Mya Becker, MHS, 31.39.

Diving: 1. McKayla Lindbo, MHS, 226.70. 2. Haley Nelson, JHS, 176.15. 3. Brenna Hatch, JHS, 175.80. 4. Kelbie Bender, MHS, 170.50. 5. Emma Hillerud, JHS, 136.35. 6. Kylie Jasso, MHS, 135.70.

100 butterfly: 1. Chea Baugh, JHS, 1:05.28. 2. Close Nelson, JHS, 1:10.25. 3. Larson, 1;12.29. 4. Aspen Jewes, MHS, 1:31.54. 5. Grace Goettle, MHS, 1:48.80. 6. Abby Lembcke, MHS, 1:49.20.

100 free: 1. Lettenmaier, 1:02.20. 2. Mewes, 1:04.36. 3. Catherine Deaver, JHS, 1:04.65. 4. Dammous, 1:07.32. 5. Kate Beckler, MHS, 1:13.38. 6. Aleyah Satnan, MHS, 1;14.89.

500 free: 1. Adamski, 6;12.27. 2. Haroldson, 6:21.16. 3. Larson, 6:21.48. 4. Renwick, 6:32.01. 5. Lafleur, 7:24.67. 6. Regan Keller, MHS, 7;34.02.

200 free relay: 1. JHS (Lettenmaier, Baugh, Larson, Prasek), 1:51.25. 2. JHS B, 1:59.93.

100 backstroke: 1. Jackson, 1:07.33. 2. Baugh, 1:08.23. 3. Prasek, 1:08.69. 4. Lynnea Jackson, MHS, 1:24.72. 5. Lembcke, 1:25.54. 6. Fisher, 1:40.24.

100 breaststroke: 1. Alonge, 1:19.64. 2. Nelson, 1:21.63. 3. Deaver, 1:25.35. 4. Leingang, 1:25.38. 5. Goettle, 1:34.46. 6. Geri Berg, MHS, 1:43.72.

400 free relay: 1. JHS (Lettenmaier, Deaver, Mewes, Finck), 4:21.08. 2. Mandan (Dammous, Adamski, Haroldson, Jackson), 4:27.72.

CLASS A VOLLEYBALL

MANDAN 3, ST. MARY’S 1

Mandan;25;25;22;25

SM;16;17;25;18

MANDAN – Kills: Taylor Leingang 12, Morgan Sheldon 11, LaReena Mosbrucker 10, Kate Kesler 7. Blocks: Mosbrucker 3, T.Leingang 1, Sydney Gustasson 1. Assists: Gustavsson 40. Digs: Piper Harris 36, T.Leingang 21, Gustavsson 19: Aces: Emily Toman 1.

ST. MARY’S – Kills: Lydia Spies 7, Mykendra Messer 7, Brooke Haas 6, Lauryn Hoesel 6, Avery Wanner 3, Marissa Messer 3, Eden Schlinger 3. Assists: Wanner 27, Haas 4, Maddy Miller 1, Schlinger 1, Lauren Berger 1. Aces: Wanner 1. Blocks: Mykendra Messer 5, Hoesel 4, Spies 1, Schlinger 1, Haas 1, Marissa Miller 1. Digs: Maddy Miller 39, Schlinger 21, Wanner 14, Berger 10, Marissa Messer 10, Haas 5, Mykendra Messer 4.

Records: Mandan 5-1; St. Mary's 4-4.

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

WASHBURN 3, GRANT COUNTY 1

Washburn;24;25;25;25

GC;26;21;22;20

WASHBURN -- Kills: Madelyn Jennings 12, Sydney Schmidt 12. Aces: Brookelyn Dahme 5, Hannah Westrick 4. Blocks: Ginger Goven 2, Schmidt 2. Digs: Westrick 7, Hannah Selensky 6, Jennings 6. Assists: Westrick 27, Olivia Retterath 4.

GRANT COUNTY -- Kills: Delaney Hoffman 8, Dani Gathright 8. Aces: Hoffman 2, Gathright 2. Blocks: Anna Schatz 6, Madi Zimmerman 1, Sam Ellison 1. Digs: Ameerah Rosin 8, Hoffman 5. Assists: Zoey Heid 26.

DICKINSON TRINITY 3, BEULAH 0

DT;25;25;25

Beulah;18;14;13

DICKINSON TRINITY – Kills: Anna Kessel 5, Olivia Kessel 6, Amaya Willer 5, Abbigail Kubas 1, Hope Faith 6. Blocks: A.Kessel 2, O.Kessel 4, Willer 2, A.Kubas 4, Faith 1. Assists: A.Kessel 3, Kali Kubas 25, O.Kessel 1, Ashley Pavlicek 2, A.Kubas 1. Digs: Jada Erie 4, A.Kessel 1, Willer 17, K.Kubas 13, O.Kessel 1, Pavlicek 1, Willer 8, A.Kubas 3, Faith 2. Aces: Erie 1, K.Kubas 1, Pavlicek 1, Willer 1.

BEULAH – Kills: Olivia Martens 1, Sadie McGraw 4, Kinsey Zuroff 6, Jenna Kopplesloen 1, Allyson Walcker 3, Harys Beauchamp 3. Blocks: Martens 2, Kopplesloen 1, Walcker 1. Assists: Kyra Barmoen 6, Kennedy Schock 9. Digs: Barmoen 1, Daviney McKay 13, Schock 1, McGraw 2, Zuroff 6, Beauchamp 2. Aces: Martens 1.

GARRISON 3, TURTLE LAKE-MERCER-MCCLUSKY 0

TLMM;19;14;21

Garrison;25;25;25

TURTLE LAKE-MERCER-MCCLUSKY – Kills: Amy Klain 4, Kadence Reiser 4, Ashley Ketterling 3, Kaleigh Naser 1. Blocks: Klain 1. Assists: Madison Boehm 14. Digs: Reiser 12, Naser 10. Aces: Syndye Fischer 2, Boehm 2, Klain 1, Reiser 1.

GARRISON – Kills: Karli Klein 15, Haley Huesers 8, Coryssa Behles 4. Blocks: Klein 6, Emalie Jeffrey 2, Coryssa Behles 2. Assists: Josie Westman 20. Digs: Jeffrey 9, Huesers 9, Bailey Cooper 9. Aces: Klein 3, Cooper 2, Huesers 2.

KIDDER COUNTY 3, EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER 1

EKM;21;25;13;15

KC;25;15;25;25

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER – No statistics provided.

KIDDER COUNTY – Kills: Avery Rath 3, Hailey Pfaff 4, Kennedy Harter 18, Kylee Rohrich 2, Josie Braun 4, Ella Svanes 1. Blocks: Rath 1, Harter 1. Assists: Rath 31, Pfaff 1, Harter 1, Allison Dutton 46, Braun 1. Digs: Madelyn Schmidt 18, Rath 18, Pfaff 12, Harter 14, Rohrich 4, Dutton 4, Braun 4, Svanes 1. Aces: Schmidt 3, Rath 3, Harter 1, Svanes 1, Dutton 1.

BOTTINEAU 3, DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 2

Bottineau;25;25;22;25;18

DA;22;15;25;27;16

BOTTINEAU -- Kills: Kylie Simpson 6, Madeline Wilmont 5. Assists: Mya Troska 19. Aces: Kylie Simpson 5, Sabra Peterson 3. Blocks: Whitni Peck 5, Mya Troska 4. Digs: Sabra Peterson 24, Whitni Peck 12.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE -- Kills: Shania Martin 14, Taryn Sieg 13, Jamie Lemer 13. Assists: Jazzlynn Hase 34. Aces: Jamie Lemer 5, Jazzlynn Hase 3, Bailey Clott 3. Blocks: Taryn Sieg 2. Digs: Alexis Hase 24, Shania Martin 20, Jamie Lemer 19.

KILLDEER 3, GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 2

Killdeer;20;25;23;25;15

GUH;25;22;25;22;11

KILLDEER – Aces: Liza Stahl 3, Gracie Doe 2, Molly Nies 1, Myranda Riess 1. Kills: Reiss 23, Shelbie Schmidt 11, Sadie Stahl 3, Gabby Larimer 1. Assists: Jessica Goetz 15, Doe 12, Rachel Knopik 1, S.Stahl 1. Blocks: Knopik 2, Goetz 1, L.Stahl 1, Reiss 1, Schmidt 1. Digs: L.Stahl 14, Goetz 12, Riess 12, Schmidt 7, Josey Andersen 5, Doe 4, Cheyanne Gallant 4, Nies 4.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON – Aces: Courtnee Soupir 4, Peyton Schantz 1. Kills: Taylor Christensen 11, Kayla Schneider 9, Schantz 7, Kaley Schatz 5, McKenzie Gerving 4, Soupir 2, Alyssa Duppong 1. Assists: Soupir 35, Duppong 2, Schneider 2. Blocks: Schneider 6, Gerving 1. Digs: Duppong 18, Christensen 13, Schantz 10, Liza Stahl 4, Schatz 5, Schneider 3, Gerving 1.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

NDSU 2021 SPRING SCHEDULE

February

21: Youngstown State

March

6: at Indiana State

12: Illinois State

20: at South Dakota State

27: at Missouri State

April

3: South Dakota State

10: at Northern Iowa

17: North Dakota

UND 2021 spring football schedule

February

20: Missouri State

Feb. 27: South Dakota State

March

4: South Dakota

20: at Illinois State

27 at Western Illinois

April

3: Southern Illinois

10: at Youngstown State

17: at North Dakota State

SCOREBOARD

BOYS SOCCER

Bismarck 1, Minot 1

Century 3, Mandan 0

Dickinson 2, Jamestown 0

Grand Forks Red River 5, Fargo North 0

Grand Forks Central 2, Fargo South 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove 0

West Fargo 2, Fargo Davies 1

VOLLEYBALL

Benson County 3, St. John 0

Bismarck 3, Minot 2

Bottineau 3, Drake-Anamoose 2

Bowman County 3, Richardton-Taylor 0

Cavalier 3, Midway-Minot 2

Dickinson Trinity 3, Beulah 0

Fargo Davies Sophomores 3, Fargo Oak Grove 0

Garrison 3, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 0

Glenburn 3, Surrey 0

Hankinson 3, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 1

Hatton-Northwood 3, Hillsboro-Central Valley 0

Kidder County 3, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 1

Killdeer 3, Glen Ullin-Hebron 2

May-Port-C-G 3, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 0

Mandan 3, St. Mary’s 1

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 2

Nedrose 3, Westhope-Newburg 0

Stanley 3, Powers Lake 1

Thompson 3, Northern Cass 0

Velva 3, Towner-Granville-Upham 1

Washburn 3, Grant County 1

West Fargo 3, Fargo South 0

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Alabama coach Nick Saban tested positive for COVID-19 and likely will miss the Crimson Tide's game against Georgia this weekend. The Alabama athletic department confirmed the news in an email it sent throughout the SEC on Wednesday. Saban will be re-tested immediately to confirm the results. Otherwise, he'll continue to work from home, which he said he began doing Wednesday afternoon. SEC ...

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News