Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Area Scores: Oct. 12

  • 0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE 3, NDSCS 1

BSC;25;18;25;25

NDSCS;14;25;22;17

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE – Kills: Reile Payne 18, Macy Wetsch 13, Greta Gibson 8, Jossi Meyer 8, Megan Klein 7. Assists: Cam Beasley 45. Aces: Cam Beasley 1, Megan Klein 1, Macy Wetsch 1, Abbi Kopp 1. Digs: Kopp 23, Eden Schlinger 12, Wetsch 12, Payne 11, Beasley 7, Gibson 4, Klein 2. Blocks: Gibson 4, Klein 2, Meyer 1, Payne .5, Beasley .5.

NORTH DAKOTA STATE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE – Kills: Maddie McKinnon 12, Bailee Brommenschenkel 10, Jalen Ennen 9, Stella Raser 6, Kendra Bagley 4, Morgan Vosberg 1, Ashton Sagaser 1, Calyn Crockett 1. Assists: Vosberg 41. Aces: Ennen 3, Bagley 1. Digs: Ennen 20, Katie Krieger 19, Klaphake 8, Abigail Mitteness 5, Vosberg 4, Bagley 4, McKinnon 2, Sagaser 1. Blocks: McKinnon 3, Brommenschenkel 2, Raser 1.5, Crockett 1.5,

Records: Bismarck State College 18-3 overall, 10-1 Mon-Dak ; North Dakota State College of Science 16-9, 8-3.

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

CENTRAL MCLEAN 3, DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 2

CM;16;25;25;13;15

DA;25;22;8;25;13

CENTRAL MCLEAN – Kills: Ari Hornberger 10, Taya Hornberger 7, Bailey Gross 7. Assists: T.Hornberger 19, Lexie Jacobson 11. Aces: Gross 5, Jacobson 4, T.Hornberger 3. Blocks: T.Hornberger 2, Gross 1, Ari Hornberger 1, Laura Eichhorst 1. Digs: Leah Jacobson 27, Ella Brunelle 15, Anna Skachenko 13, Jacobson 12.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE – Kills: Riley Hauff 20, Taryn Sieg 10, Jamie Lemer 6. Assists: Jazzlyn Hase 36, Hauff 1, Sieg 1, Jamie Lemer 1. Aces: Sieg 3, Lemer 3, Ava Wagner 2. Blocks: Sieg 2, Hauff 1. Digs: Bailey Clott 24, Wagner 20, Hauff 20.

HAZEN 3, RICHARDTON-TAYLOR 1

RT;25;17;21;19

Hazen;23;25;25;25

RICHARDTON-TAYLOR -- Kills: Alayna Dressler 9, Neveah Baranko 3, Gracee Kuntz 3, Alyssa Hoff 3. Assists: Kuntz 5, Hoff 3, Eastyn Gebhardt 3. Blocks: Dressler 4, Baranko 1, Kuntz 1. Aces: Gebhardt 6, Dressler 1, Kuntz 1. Digs: Kuntz 11, Dressler 9, Gebhardt 8, Alyssa Hoff 4.

HAZEN -- Kills: Makenna Brunmeier 11, Bella Nolan 7, Macee Smith 7. Assists: Ellie Obenauer 14, Anna Roth 11. Blocks: Brunmeier 5, Smith 4, Sage 2. Aces: Brunmeier 3, Laini Carr 3, Smith 2, Payton Wiesz 2. Digs: Smith 17, Nolan 17, Carr 16.

ELLENDALE 3, BARNES COUNTY NORTH 0

BCN;17;14;13

Ellendale;25;25;25

BARNES COUNTY NORTH – Kills: Hannah Wieland 4, Emily Ames 3, Charlotte Mueller 2. Blocks: Faber 2, Jayden Samek 1, Ames 1, Mueller. Digs: Ryann Guescetter 18 Wieland 17, Allison Bryn 11. Aces: Wieland. Assists: Bryn 8 Wieland 1.

ELLENDALE -- Kills: Christena Walker 7, Avery Rotondi 7, Shelby Miller 5, Mackenzie Thorpe 5, Kaylin Slivoskey 5. Blocks: Walker 2, Olivia Hagen 1, Thorpe 1. Digs: Slivoskey 19, Miller 14, Hagen 12. Aces: Slivoskey 2, Hagen 1, Miller, Walker, Rotondi 1, Ariel Hagen 1. Assists: O.Hagen 20, Walker 3.

DIVIDE COUNTY 3, RAY 0

Ray;19;16;15

DC;25;25;25

RAY -- Kills: Suede Daly 9, Erika Ketelsen 5, Addyson Johnson 5, Brooklynn Ray 5, Cassidy Skor 1. Assists: SKor 15, Madelyn Hickel 13, Johnson 2. Blocks: Ray 4. Digs: Skor 15, Daly 11, Ray 5, Maelee Cancade 4, Johnson 4, Skor 3.

DIVIDE COUNTY – Kills: Ella Heide 10, Windy Jacobson 8, Alissa Haugland 4, Riley Power 3, Jule Stenson 1, Brooke Fortier 1, Hannah Burtman 1, McKenna Hallgren 1. Aces: Heide 3, Haugland 2, Tia Nygaard 1. Assists: Stenson 23. Blocks: Burtman 6, Haugland 4, Fortier 2, Heide 2. Digs: Nygaard 11, Stewart 9, Hallgren 7, Heide 7, Stenson 6, Jacobson 4, Haugland 2.

CLASS A VOLLEYBALL

WEST REGION

Team;Region;Overall

Century;12-0;19-0

Bismarck;10-1;15-3

Mandan;9-4;13-7

Jamestown;8-4;14-5

St. Mary’s;9-5;12-9

Legacy;8-5;10-10

Dickinson;6-9;15-13

Minot;3-9;5-14

Williston;2-10;8-17

Watford City;1-10;3-15

Turtle Mountain;0-11;0-12

Century at St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Bismarck High at Minot, 7 p.m.

Dickinson at Legacy, 7 p.m.

Jamestown at Mandan, 7 p.m.

Watford City at Turtle Mountain, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 14

Bismarck at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Legacy at Williston, 7 p.m.

Mandan at Watford City, 7 p.m.

Minot at Turtle Mountain, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 16

Century at Watford City, 2:30 p.m.

St. Mary's at Minot, 3 p.m.

Bismarck at Dickinson, 3:30 p.m.

Turtle Mountain at Mandan, 2:30 p.m.

Williston at Jamestown, 2:30 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

FCS POLL

Record;Points;Previous

1. Sam Houston (27);5-0;698;1

2. Eastern Washington (1);6-0;664;4

3. North Dakota State;5-0;639;5

4. Southern Louisville;5-1;588;7

5. Villanova;4-1;566;9

6. Montana;4-1;562;6

7. James Madison;4-1;508;2

8. South Dakota State;4-1;483;3

9. Montana State;5-1;475;11

10. East Tennessee State;6-0;467;13

11. SE Louisiana;4-1;413;14

12. UC-Davis;5-1;346;8

13. Kennesaw State;4-1;336;17

14. Rhode Island;5-0;334;20

15. Delaware;3-2;261;10

16. Tennessee-Martin;4-1;253;21

17. Northern Iowa;3-2;244;12

18. Weber State;2-3;207;18

19. Harvard;4-0;142;22

20. Princeton;4-0;125;24

21. South Dakota;4-2;104;NR

22. Jacksonville State;3-3;102;23

23. Missouri State;3-2;95;16

24. North Dakota;2-3;94;15

25. Jackson State;4-1;73;NR

Others receiving votes: Mercer, 66; Eastern Kentucky, 50; New Hampshire, 44; VMI, 43; UIW, 26; Duquesne, 19; William & Mary, 19; Florida A&M, 10; Central Arkansas, 9; Yale, 8; North Carolina A&T, 7; Stephen F. Austin, 6; Chattanooga, 5; Holy Cross, 3; Dartmouth, 2; Elon, 2; Monmouth (N.J.), 1; Nicholls, 1.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLLS

CLASS 11AA

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Century (11);7-0;63;1

2. West Fargo Sheyenne (2);7-0;54;2

3. West Fargo;5-2;38;3

4. Fargo Davies;5-2;21;4

5. Fargo Shanley;4-3;19;5

CLASS 11A 

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. St. Mary’s (9);6-1;61;2

2. Jamestown (4);5-2;56;1

3. Fargo North;5-2;38;3

4. Wahpeton;4-3;20;NR

5. Dickinson;3-4;15;5

Others receiving votes: Devils Lake (4-3), Fargo South (2-5).

N.D. SCORES

MONDAY

College volleyball

Bismarck State College 3, North Dakota State College of Science 1

High school volleyball

Cavalier 3, Larimore 0

Central McLean 3, Drake-Anamoose 2

Divide County 3, Ray 0

Ellendale 3, Barnes County North 0

Hatton-Northwood 3, Hankinson 1

Hazen 3, Richardton-Taylor 1

New Town 3, Parshall 0

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Logan Nelson and Luke Little put up some big numbers, but the University of Mary’s road winning streak came to an end on Saturday in Sioux Falls.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News