Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Area Scores: Oct. 11

  • 0

RODEO

BADLANDS CIRCUIT FINAL

At Minot

Year end and average winners for the Badlands Circuit

3rd performance results 

All-around Champion: Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, Neb.

All-around champion for the Finals: Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, Neb.

Bareback riding

Bareback Riding Year End Champion: Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D.

Bareback Riding Average Champion: Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D.

3rd round results

1. Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D. 84 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Easy Money; 2. Andy Gingerich, Aberdeen, S.D. 78; 3. Nate McFadden, Elsmere, Neb. 77.

Average results

1. Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D. 250 points on 3 head; 2. Nate McFadden, Elsmere, Neb. 225; 3. Andy Gingerich, Aberdeen, S.D. 224.

Steer Wrestling

Steer Wrestling Year End Champion:  Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, N.D.

Steer Wrestling Average Champion: Riley Reiss, Manning, N.D.

3rd round results

1. Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, Neb. 3.5 seconds; 2. (tie) Joe Wilson, Martin, S.D. and Riley Reiss, Manning, N.D. 3.8 each; 4. Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, N.D. 4.2.

Average results

1. Riley Reiss, Manning, N.D. 12.2 seconds on 3 head; 2. Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, Neb. 12.3; 3. Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, N.D. 12.5; 4. Billy Boldon, Oglala, S.D. 13.4.

Team Roping

Team Roping Year End Champion Header: Braden Pirrung, Hartford, S.D.

Heeler: Coley Nicholls, Kinnear, Wyo.

Team Roping Average Champion Header: Cameron Irwin, Buffalo, Wyo.

Heeler: Cash Hetzel, Lemmon, S.D.

3rd round results

1. (tie) Guy Howell, Belle Fourche, S.D./Levi O’Keefe, Belle Fourche, S.D. and Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, S.D./Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, Neb. 4.5 seconds each; 3. Cameron Irwin, Buffalo, Wyo./Cash Hetzel, Lemmon, S.D. 5.1; 4. Jade Schmidt, Box Elder, S.D./Jade Nelson, Midland, S.D. 6.1

Average results

1. Cameron Irwin, Bufaflo, Wyo./Cash Hetzel, Lemmon, S.D. 15.2 seconds on 3 head; 2. Jade Schmidt, Box Elder, S.D./Jade Nelson, Midland, S.D. 17.4; 3. Braden Pirrung, Hartford, S.D./Coley Nicholls, Kinnear, Wyo. 19.6; 4. Layne Carson, Grassy Butte, N.D./Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D. 24.6.

Saddle Bronc Riding

Saddle Bronc Year End Champion: Jade Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D.

Saddle Bronc Average Champion: Ty Manke, Rapid City, S.D

3rd round results:

Ty Manke, Rapid City, S.D. 81 points on Muddy Creek Rodeo’s Jack Rabbit; 2. (tie) Lane Schuelke, Newell, S.D., Dylan Schofield, Philip, S.D. and Taygen Schuelke, Newell, S.D. 78 points each.

Average results

1. Ty Manke, Rapid City, S.D. 242 points on 3 head; 2. Taygen Schuelke, Newell, S.D. 237; 3. (tie) Dylan Schofield, Philip, S.D. and Cash Wilson, Wall, S.D. 236 points each.

Breakaway Roping

Year End Champion: Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D.

Average Champion: Sawyer Gilbert, Buffalo, S.D.

3rd round results

1. Sarah Morrisey, Ellensburg, Wash. 2.5 seconds; 2. Katie Mundorf, Mullen, Neb. 2.7; 3. Sawyer Gilbert, Buffalo, S.D. 2.8; 4. Lynn Smith, Elfrida, Ariz. 3.5.

Average results

1. Sawyer Gilbert, Buffalo, S.D. 8.7 seconds on 3 head; 2. Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D. 19.3 on 3 head; 3. Sarah Morrisey, Ellensburg, Wash. 5.0 seconds on 2 head; 4. Taylor Engesser, Spearfish, S.D. 6.3 on 2 head.

Tie-down Roping

Tie Down Roping Year End Champion: Trey Young, Dupree, S.D.

Tie Down Roping Average Champion: Trey Young, Dupree, S.D.

3rd round results

1. Trey Young, Dupree, S.D. 8.8 seconds; 2. Chase Lako, Arthur, N.D. 9.5; 3. Ranch Johnson, Philip, S.D. 10.0; 4. Jason Vohs, Dickinson, N.D. 10.2.

Average results

1. Trey Young, Dupree, S.D. 27.4 seconds on 3 head; 2. Ranch Johnson, Philip, S.D. 30.4; 3. Tanner Stec, Bassett, Neb. 33.7; 4. Clint Kindred, Oral, S.D. 40.8.

Barrel Racing

Barrel Racing Year End Champion: Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D.

Barrel Racing Average Champion:  Amanda Welsh, Gillette, Wyo.

3 round results:

1. Amanda Welsh, Gillette, Wyo. 13.32 seconds; Allison Pauley, Honey Creek, Iowa 13.36; 3. Ellie Bard, Sheridan, Wyo. 13.39; 4. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D. 13.65.

Average results

1. Amanda Welsh, Gillette, Wyo. 40.21 on 3 runs; 2. Ellie Bard, Sheridan, Wyo. 40.85; 3. Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D. 41.34; 4. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D. 41.42

Bull Riding

Bull Riding Year End Champion: Chance Schott, McLaughlin, S.D.

Bull Riding Average Champion: Riggin Shippy, Colome, S.D.

3rd round results

1. Chance Schott, McLaughlin, S.D. 86 points on Mosbrucker Rodeo’s Head Games; 2. Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D. 79; 3. Coleman Entze, Golden Valley, N.D. 78; no other qualified rides.

Average results

1. Riggin Shippy, Colome, S.D. 165 points on 2 head; 2. Coleman Entze, Golden Valley, N.D. 163; 3. Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D. 160; 4. (tie) Chance Schott, McLaughlin, S.D. and TJ Schmidt, Belle Fourche, S.D. 86 points on one head each.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

NORTHERN SUN

Team;Record

Augustana;5-1

Minnesota-Duluth;5-1

Wayne State;5-1

Bemidji State;4-2

Minnesota State-Mankato;4-2

Northern State;4-2

Sioux Falls;4-2

Minnesota State-Moorhead;3-3

Winona State;3-3

Mary;2-4

Southwest Minnesota State;2-4

Concordia-St. Paul;1-5

Minot State;0-6

Upper Iowa;0-6

Saturday, Oct. 9

Minnesota-Duluth 31, Mary 27

Bemidji State 42, Concordia-St. Paul 14

Augustana 37, Upper Iowa 20

Wayne State 35, Minnesota State-Mankato 24

Northern State 52, Winona State 49

Minnesota State-Moorhead 29, Minot State 17

Sioux Falls 35, Southwest Minnesota State 7

Saturday, Oct. 16

Mary at Sioux Falls, 1 p.m.

Minnesota State-Mankato at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Duluth

Minnesota State-Moorhead at Bemidji State

Augustana at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

Minot State at Northern State

MISSOURI VALLEY FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

Team;MVFC;Record

Southern Illinois;3-0;5-1

North Dakota State;2-0;5-0

South Dakota;2-1;4-2

Missouri State;2-1;3-2

South Dakota State;1-1;4-1

Northern Iowa;1-1;3-2

Indiana State;1-2;3-3

Youngstown State;1-2;2-3

Western Illinois;1-2;1-5

Illinois State;0-2;2-3

North Dakota;0-2;2-3

Saturday, Oct. 9

North Dakota State 34, Northern Iowa 20

South Dakota 20, North Dakota 13

Indiana State 37, Western Illinois 28

Youngstown State 41, Missouri State 33

Southern Illinois 42, South Dakota State 41, OT

Saturday, Oct. 16

North Dakota at Southern Illinois, 2 p.m.

North Dakota State at Illinois State, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at Western Illinois

Indiana State at Missouri State

South Dakota at Northern Iowa

NORTH STAR ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Team;NSAA;Overall

Valley City State;4-0;6-0

Dickinson State;3-0;3-2

Waldorf;3-1;5-1

Dakota State;2-2;4-3

Iowa Wesleyan;0-1;1-5

Mayville State;0-4;0-7

Presentation;0-4;0-7

Saturday, Oct. 9

Dickinson State 34, Dakota State 14

Waldorf 52, Mayville State 51

Valley City State 44, Presentation 10

Saturday, Oct. 16

Iowa Wesleyan at Dickinson State

Presentation at Mayville State

Valley City State at Dakota State

GREAT PLAINS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Team;GPAC;Overall

Morningside;5-0;6-0

Northwestern, Iowa;5-0;6-0

Dordt;4-1;4-1

Midland;4-2;4-3

Dakota Wesleyan;3-2;3-3

Concordia, Neb.;3-3;3-3

Jamestown;2-3;2-4

Doane;2-4;2-4

Briar Cliff;1-4;1-5

Hastings;1-5;1-5

Mount Marty;0-6;0-6

Saturday, Oct. 9

Midland 59, Briar Cliff 7

Dakota Wesleyan 17, Doane 13

Concordia 24, Jamestown 17

Dordt 63, Mount Marty 21

Morningside 62, Hastings 7

Saturday, Oct. 16

Concordia at Mount Marty

Dakota Wesleyan at Dordt

Northwestern at Jamestown

Morningside at Briar Cliff

Hastings at Doane

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHC STANDINGS

Team;;Pts.;W;L;T;OTW;OTL;SOW

Colorado College;;0;0;0;0;0;0;0

Denver;;0;0;0;0;0;0;0

Miami;;0;0;0;0;0;0;0

Minnesota-Duluth;;0;0;0;0;0;0;0

Nebraska-Omaha;;0;0;0;0;0;0;0

North Dakota;;0;0;0;0;0;0;0

St. Cloud State;;0;0;0;0;0;0;0

Western Michigan;;0;0;0;0;0;0;0

Overall records: Denver 2-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 2-0-0, North Dakota 2-0-0, Western Michigan 2-0-0, Nebraska-Omaha 3-1-0, St. Cloud State 3-1-0, Miami 1-1-0, Colorado College 0-1-1.

NOTE: Teams are awarded three points for wins in regulation, two points for an overtime or shootout win and one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime wins and losses appear in both the W and L columns as well as the OTW and OTL columns.

Saturday, Oct. 9

North Dakota 4, Niagara 0

Western Michigan 4, Ferris State 3

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Maine 3

St. Cloud State 3, Minnesota State-Mankato 1

Minnesota-Duluth 2, Bemidji State 1

Colorado College 1, St. Lawrence 1

Denver 4, Arizona State 3

Friday, Oct. 15

North Dakota at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Miami at Michigan State

Colorado College at Union

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Alaska-Fairbanks at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan at Minnesota-Duluth (Icebreaker tournament)

Denver at Air Force

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

9-MAN PLAYOFFS

First round

Saturday, Oct. 16

Game 1: R1#3 Enderlin-Maple Valley (4-4) at R2#2 Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg (7-1)

Game 2: R6#3 Grant County-Flasher (4-4) at R5#2 South Border (7-1)

Game 3: R4#3 North Prairie (5-3) at R3#2 New Rockford-Sheyenne (5-3)

Game 4: R3#3 Four Winds (3-5) at R4#2 St. John (5-3)

Game 5: R5#3 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (6-2) at R6#2 Mott-Regent (4-4)

Game 6: R8#3 Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central (2-5) at B7#2 Berthold (5-3)

Game 7: R2#3 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (5-3) at R1#2 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (6-2)

Game 8: R7#3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (4-4) at R8#2 Ray-Powers Lake (7-1)

Second round

Saturday, Oct. 23

Game 9: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 seed LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (8-0)

Game 10: Winner Game 2 at No. 8 seed Hettinger-Scranton (6-2)

Game 11: Winner Game 3 at No. 4 seed Bottineau (8-0)

Game 12: Winner Game 4 at No. 5 seed Nelson County (8-0)

Game 13: Winner Game 5 at No. 2 seed New Salem-Almont (8-0)

Game 14: Winner Game 6 at No. 7 seed Divide County (7-1)

Game 15: Winner Game 7 at No. 3 seed Cavalier (8-0)

Game 16: Winner Game 8 at No. 6 seed Surrey (6-1)

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 30

Game 17: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

Game 18: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

Game 19: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14

Game 20: Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 6

Game 21: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18

Game 22: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20

Championship

Friday, Nov. 12 at Dakota Bowl, Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 9:10 a.m.

6-MAN PLAYOFFS

First round

Friday, Oct. 8

#5 Drake-Anamoose 80, #4 Midway-Minto 74

Saturday, Oct. 9

Game 2: #3 Trenton 71, #6 Mandaree 0

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 15

#5 Drake-Anamoose (2-4) at #1 North Border (5-0), 7 p.m.

#3 Trenton (5-2) at #2 Center-Stanton (4-1), 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Oct. 23

At Duane Carlson Stadium, Minot

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Third place

At Duane Carlson Stadium, Minot

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

NAHL

STANDINGS

Central Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

North Iowa;7;2;1;15

Austin;6;2;1;13

St. Cloud;5;2;0;10

Aberdeen;5;5;0;10

Minot;3;6;1;7

Bismarck;2;8;0;4

East Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Maryland;7;3;2;16

Northeast;6;6;0;12

Jamestown;5;4;1;11

Maine;5;3;0;10

New Jersey;5;6;0;10

Johnstown;4;5;0;8

Danbury;2;6;2;6

Midwest Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Springfield;8;2;0;16

Fairbanks;7;2;1;15

Minnesota Magicians;7;5;0;14

Minnesota Wilderness;5;2;1;11

Anchorage;5;3;1;11

Chippewa;5;6;0;10

Janesville;3;6;1;7

Kenai River;1;9;0;2

South Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Wichita Falls;5;4;1;11

Amarillo;5;3;0;10

Odessa;6;3;0;12

Shreveport;4;3;1;9

New Mexico;4;2;0;8

Corpus Christi;4;5;0;8

Lone Star;3;3;2;8

El Paso;3;5;0;6

Saturday, Oct. 9

Bismarck 3, Aberdeen 2

New Jersey 3, Johnstown 1

Maryland 4, Northeast 1

Jamestown 4, Danbury 3, OT

Springfield 4, Chippewa 1

Janesville 6, Minnesota Magicians 3

Wichita Falls 3, Corpus Christi 1

Shreveport 1, El Paso 0

Lone Star 4, New Mexico 0

North Iowa 6, Minot 3

Sunday, Oct. 10

Odessa 5,Corpus Christi 2

Friday, Oct. 15

Bismarck at Austin, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Northeast

Maryland at Jamestown

Maine at Johnstown

Minnesota Wilderness at Minnesota Magicians

Lone Star at Wichita Falls

Amarillo at Shreveport

Minot at North Iowa

Odessa at El Paso

Corpus Christi at New Mexico

Springfield at Anchorage

Chippewa at Fairbanks

N.D. SCORES

SUNDAY

College hockey 

University of Mary 8, Minnesota 2

College women's hockey

Minot State 8, Colorado State 0

College women's soccer

Minot State 1, MSU-Moorhead 0

North Dakota State 2, North Dakota 1

Northern State 0, University of Mary 0

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Logan Nelson and Luke Little put up some big numbers, but the University of Mary’s road winning streak came to an end on Saturday in Sioux Falls.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News