Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: March 4
agate

Area Scores: March 4

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS A BASKETBALL

WEST REGION TOURNAMENT

BOYS

Tuesday, March 2

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 1 Minot 83, No. 8 Turtle Mountain 63

Game 2: No. 4 Legacy 79, No. 5 Mandan 72

Game 3: No. 2 Jamestown 67, No. 7 St. Mary's 61

Game 4: No. 3 Bismarck 62, No. 6 Century 54

Thursday, March 4

Loser out (at higher seed)

Game 5: No. 5 Mandan 82, No. 8 Turtle Mountain 78

Game 6: No. 6 Century 74, No. 7 St. Mary's 51

Semifinals (at higher seed)

Game 7:No. 1 Minot 71, No. 4 Legacy 53

Game 8: No. 3 Bismarck 79, No. 2 Jamestown 70

Saturday, March 6

At Bismarck Event Center

Game 9: No. 4 Legacy (16-6) vs. No. 6 Century (13-10), 4:30 p.m. (state qualifier)

Game 10: No. 5 Mandan (13-9) vs. No. 2 Jamestown (16-6), 6:15 p.m. (state qualifier)

Game 11: No. 1 Minot (21-1) vs. No. 3 Bismarck (17-5), 8 p.m. (championship)

GIRLS

Tuesday, March 2

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 1 Century 70, No. 8 St. Mary's 29

Game 2: No. 4 Bismarck 45, No. 5 Jamestown 42

Game 3: No. 2 Watford City 82, Minot 63

Game 4: No. 6 Mandan 63, No. 3 Legacy 57

Thursday, March 4

Loser out (at higher seed)

Game 5: No. 5 Jamestown 72, No. 8 St. Mary's 36

Game 6: No. 3 Legacy 67, No. 7 Minot 56

Semifinals (at higher seed)

Game 7: No. 1 Century 80, No. 4 Bismarck 64

Game 8: No. 2 Watford City 65, No. 4 Mandan 63

Saturday, March 6

At Bismarck Event Center

Game 9: No. 4 Bismarck (15-7) vs. No. 3 Legacy (16-6), 10 a.m. (state qualifier)

Game 10: No. 6 Mandan (13-10) vs. No. 5 Jamestown (14-8), 11:45 a.m. (state qualifier)

Game 11: No. 1 Century (22-0) vs. No. 2 Watford City (18-4), 1:30 p.m. (championship)

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

STATE TOURNAMENT

AT MINOT STATE DOME

Thursday, March 4

Game 1: No. 2 Grafton (22-2) vs. Glenburn, 12 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Kenmare (24-0) vs. Wilton-Wing (20-2), 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 1 Central Cass (22-1) vs. Hettinger-Scranton (20-4), 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 4 Carrington (19-5) vs. No. 5 Langdon-Edmore-Munich (18-6), 9 p.m.

Friday, March 5

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

Game 9: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 12 p.m. (seventh place)

Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:30 p.m. (fifth place)

Game 11: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m. (third place)

Game 12: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8:30 p.m. (championship)

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

Region 1

At Sanford Health Athletic Complex, Fargo

Tuesday’s first round

#8 Sargent County 74, #9 Maple Valley 48

#5 Northern Cass 70, #12 Richland 59

#10 Hankinson 66, #7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 53

#6 Lisbon 68, #11 Tri-State 40

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 6

#1 Enderlin (17-3) vs. #8 Sargent County (5-16), 3 p.m.

#4 Fargo Oak Grove (12-8) vs. #5 Northern Cass (12-9), 4:30 p.m.

#2 Kindred (15-4) vs. #10 Hankinson (5-13), 6 p.m.

#3 Central Cass (16-4) vs. #6 Lisbon (13-8), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 9

Championship

Thursday, March 11

Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center, Grand Forks

Tuesday’s first round

#9 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 61, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 57

#5 Midway-Minto 67, #12 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 55

#10 Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 62, #7 Cavalier 59

#6 Hatton-Northwood 61, #11 Larimore 31

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 6

#1 North Border (15-2) vs. #9 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg (9-13), 1 p.m.

#4 Thompson (14-7) vs. #5 Midway-Minto (16-6), 2:30 p.m.

#2 Hillsboro-Central Valley (14-6) vs. #10 Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg (6-16), 6:30 p.m.

#3 Grafton (19-2) vs. #6 Hatton-Northwood (12-10), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 9

Championship

Thursday, March 11

Region 3

At Jamestown Civic Center

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 8

D6#1 Linton-HMB (18-3) vs. D5#4 Ellendale (18-4), 3 p.m.

D5#2 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (15-7) vs. D6#3 Strasburg-Zeeland (12-9), 4:30 p.m.

D5#1 Oakes (16-6) vs. D6#4 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (7-15), 6 p.m.

D6#2 Kidder County (12-10) vs. D5#3 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (19-2), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 9

Championship

Thursday, March 11

Region 4

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 8

D7#4 Benson County (11-10) at D8#1 Langdon-Edmore-Munich (18-3), 6 p.m.

D8#3 North Star (13-9) at D7#2 New Rockford-Sheyenne (15-7), 6 p.m.

D8#4 Rolette (2-19) at D7#1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan (20-1), 7:30 p.m.

D7#3 Harvey-Wells County (10-12) at D8#2 Dunseith (16-4), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 9 at higher seed

Championship

Thursday, March 11 at Betty Engelstad Sioux Center, Grand Forks, 5:30 p.m.

Region 5

At Bismarck St. Mary’s

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 8

D10#1 Garrison (17-4) vs. D9#4 New Salem-Almont (12-10), 3 p.m.

D9#2 Flasher (16-4) vs. D10#3 Wilton-Wing (13-9), 4:30 p.m.

D9#1 Shiloh Christian (12-9) vs. D10#4 Washburn (8-14), 6 p.m.

D10#2 Central McLean (13-8) vs. D9#3 Standing Rock (9-9), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 9

Championship

Thursday, March 11

Region 6

At Minot State Dome

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 8

D12#1 Minot Our Redeemer’s (17-4) vs. D11#4 Bottineau (13-9), 3 p.m.

D11#2 Drake-Anamoose (17-5) vs. D12#3 Surrey (11-10), 4:30 p.m.

D11#1 Rugby (15-7) vs. D12#4 Berthold (12-9), 6 p.m.

D12#2 Minot Ryan (14-6) vs. D11#3 Velva (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 9

Championship

Thursday, March 11

Region 7

At Dickinson Trinity

Tuesday’s first round

#8 New England 57, Beach 50

#5 Heart River 72, #12 Richardton-Taylor 43

#10 Hettinger-Scranton 72, #7 Mott-Regent 71

#6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 74, #11 Killdeer 47

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 8

#1 Beulah (17-4) vs. #8 New England (13-9), 1 p.m. MT

#4 Hazen (13-8) vs. #5 Heart River (12-9), 2:30 p.m.

#2 Dickinson Trinity (18-3) vs. #10 Hettinger-Scranton (6-13), 5:30 p.m.

#3 Bowman County (15-5) vs. #6 Glen Ullin-Hebron (14-8), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 9

Championship

Thursday, March 11

Region 8

At Williston State

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 8

D16#1 Powers Lake (19-2) vs. D15#4 Williston Trinity Christian (7-14), 2 p.m.

D15#2 North Shore-Plaza (12-10) vs. D16#3 Bowbells-Burke Central (14-7), 3:30 p.m.

D15#1 White Shield (14-7) vs. D16#4 Stanley (12-11), 6:30 p.m.

D16#2 Ray (9-11) vs. D15#3 Trenton (12-9), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 9

Championship

Thursday, March 11

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHC STANDINGS

Team;;Pts.;W;L;T;OTW;OTL;SOW

x-North Dakota;;53;18;4;1;2;0;0

St. Cloud State;;43;14;9;0;2;3;0

Minnesota-Duluth;;342;13;8;2;1;1;1

Nebraska-Omaha;;38;13;9;1;3;0;1

Western Michigan;;33;10;11;3;1;0;1

Denver;;31;9;12;1;0;2;1

Colorado College;;18;4;16;2;0;2;2

Miami;;18;5;17;2;0;1;0

x-clinched league championship

NOTE: Teams are awarded three points for wins in regulation, two points for an overtime or shootout win and one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime wins and losses appear in both the W and L columns as well as the OTW and OTL columns.

Thursday, March 4

Colorado College at Denver

Friday, March 5

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota

Saturday, March 6

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Denver at Colorado College

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;29;1;1;59

BOBCATS;18;11;5;41

Minot;13;15;3;29

Minn. Wilderness;12;11;2;26

Austin;9;17;4;22

St. Cloud;9;18;1;19

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Minn. Magicians;15;5;0;30

Janesville;14;7;2;30

Kenai River;12;14;2;26

Fairbanks;11;15;2;24

Chippewa Falls;7;11;2;16

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Maine;22;11;1;45

Johnstown;20;6;4;44

New Jersey;15;11;5;35

Maryland;12;14;5;29

NE Generals;12;22;3;27

Danbury;11;9;1;23

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Shreveport;20;6;4;44

Lone Star;21;11;1;43

Amarillo;18;8;5;41

Wichita Falls;17;8;4;38

New Mexico;10;21;2;22

Odessa;8;20;4;20

Wednesday, March 3

Minnesota Wilderness 5, St. Cloud 3

Chippewa Falls 3, Austin 0

Minnesota Magicians 4, Fairbanks 3

Thursday, March 4

Fairbanks at Minnesota Magicians

Friday, March 5

Minnesota Wilderness at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Johnstown at Danbury

New Jersey at Maryland

Minot at St. Cloud

Amarillo at New Mexico

Fairbanks at Chippewa Falls

Wichita Falls at Shreveport

Austin at Aberdeen

Janesville at Minnesota Magicians

Odessa at Lone Star

Saturday, March 6

Minnesota Wilderness at Bismarck

Johnstown at Danbury

New Jersey at Maryland

Minot at St. Cloud

Janesville at Minnesota Magicians

Amarillo at New Mexico

Wichita Falls at Shreveport

Austin at Aberdeen

Odessa at Lone Star

Sunday, March 7

Wichita Falls at Shreveport

Amarillo at New Mexico

N.D. SCORES

WEDNESDAY

College men’s basketball

Dawson 86, Dakota College-Bottineau 74

College women’s basketball

Dawson 72, Dakota College-Bottineau 54

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News