Try 1 month for 99¢

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

WEST REGION MEET

At Jamestown

Team results

1. Bismarck Century 527; 2. Minot 424; 3. Williston 246; 4. Mandan 230; 5. Dickinson 215; 6. Jamestown 189; 7. Bismarck Legacy 153; 8. Bismarck High 119.

Individual results

200 freestyle: 1. Carly Palmer, BC, 1:56.77; 2. Hannah Zaderaka, Min., 1:58.60; 3. Sarah Dorrheim, BC, 2:03.26; 4. Jordyn Mewes, J, 2:03.63; 5. Lexie Keller, Man., 2:04.92; 6. Allie Elliott, Min., 2:05.97; 7. Olivia Schuchard, BC, 2:06.46; 8. Gracie Zottnick, BC, 2:06.79; 9. Torgun Knudsen, W, 2:07.05; 10. Korie Riely, D, 2:07.50; 11. Elise Altringer, Min., 2:07.77; 12. Natalie Haroldson, Man., 2:10.32; 13. Tayler Pollert, Bis., 2:10.60; 14. Ellie Schmit, W, 2:10.67; 15. Ashley Chabot, Min., 2:10.86; 16. Kara Wanner, D, 2:10.96; 17.

200 medley: 1. Rylie Webb, Min., 2:13.73; 2. Brianna Rittenbach, BC, 2:16.01; 3. Maria Branham, W, 2:19.63; 4. Iris Jessen, Min., 2:20.33; 5. Mayson Sheldon, Man., 2:20.54; 6. Chea Baugh, J, 2:21.47; 7. Brianna Ashworth, D, 2:22.06; 8. Isabella Koebele, BC, 2:23.05; 9. McKayla Donat, BL, 2:24.11; 10. Emily Brugman, Min., 2:28.36; 11. Brynn Neumann, Min., 2:28.36; 12. Savannah Goehring, W, 2:29.05; 13. Jenna Mongeon, BC, 2:29.81; 14. Reilly Meyer, D, 2:31.80; 15. Katie Brodersen, Bis., 2:31.95; 16. Natalie Becker, Bis., 2:32.09.

50 free: 1. Lexi Duchscherer, BC, 23.30; 2. Hannah Keller, BC, 25.28; 3. Kenzie Carlson, J, 25.44; 4. Payton Luzardo, Min., 25.77; 5. Demi Peterson, W, 25.94; 6. Regan Minh, BL, 26.18; 7. Ellie Eggl, Bis., 26.30; 8. Hailey Rathgeber, D, 26.51; 9. Tyler Alonge, J, 26.58; 10. Emma Rouse, Min., 26.63; 11. Jenny Logan, W, 26.67; 12. Brooklyn Filler, Min., 26.85; 13. Olyvia Bender, BC, 26.92; 14. Isabelle Forde, Bis., 26.97; 15. Ashlyn Haag, Man., 27.13; 16. Aryana Twist, D, 27.36; 17. Emma Wiedmeier, BL, 27.30.

Diving: 1. Adisynn Widdel, Min., 400.10; 2. Madison Fagerland, W, 385.95; 3. Olivia Lacher, Man., 358.95; 4. Paige Davis, BL, 367.60; 5. Olivia Schoffstall, Min., 334.15; 6. Ella Kesler, Min., 328.85; 7. Jaydin Decker, D, 311.85; 8. Bailey Gray, Man., 301.90; 9. Brooklyn Casey, Min., 301.20; 10. McKayla Lindbo, Man. 300.29; 11. Alaina Woock, BC, 296; 12. Teghan Hoff, D, 291; 13. Nellie Masseth, Man., 286.10; 14. Anabelle Cramer, J, 281.10; 15. Erin Thomas, Bis., 279.95; 16. Cat Raap, J, 268.05.

100 butterfly: 1. Peterson, W, 1:00.05; 2. Brugman, Min., 1:03.11; 3. H. Keller, BC, 1:01.13; 4. Avery Meyhoff, BC, 1:03.45; 5. Zottnick, BC, 1:03.47; 6. Baugh, J, 1:03.78; 7. Eggl, Bis., 1:03.95; 8. Emma Vallie, BC, 1:03.96; 9. Jordn Wolsky, Min., 1:04.14; 10. Bender, 1:04.26; 11. Josey Jackson, Man., 1:05.87; 12. Meyer, D, 1:06.49; 13. Minh, BL, 1:07.53; 14. Charley Rathgeber, D, 1:08.72; 15. H. Zeien, BL, 1:08.94; 16. H. Rathgeber, D, 1:09.18; 18. Adelle Cotton, W, 1:09.92.

100 freestyle: 1. Duchsherer, BC, 51.84; 2. Zaderaka, Min., 54.60; 3. Andrea Frank, BC, 56.04; 4. Luzardo, Min., 56.48; 5. Carlson, J, 57.54; 6. L. Keller, Man., 57.57; 7. H. Rathgeber, D, 57.69; 8. Taylor Cook, BC, 57.93; 9. Emily Bourgois, BC, 59.53; 10. Rouse, Min., 59.57; 11. Ashlyn Haag, 59.82; 12. Becker, Bis., 1:00.01; 13. Madeline Erickson, BC, 1:00.06; 14. Kiana Haug, Man., 1:0051; 15. Emma Wiedmeier, BL, 1:00.56; 16. Aryana Twist, D, 1:00.74; 17. Forde, Bis., 1:00.96.

500 freestyle: 1. Koebele, BC, 5:23.64; 2. Donat, BL, 5:33.23; 3. O. Schuchard, BC, 5:39.63; 4. Knudsen, W, 5:40.18; 5. Vallie, BC, 5:40.24; 6. Mewes, J, 5:42.05; 7. Riely, D, 5:42.95; 8. Chabot, Min., 5:43.93; 9. Mara Ellerkamp, D, 5:46.00; 10. Haroldson, Man., 5:48.08; 11. Sarah Meier, Min., 5:48.52; 12. Elliott, Min., 5:49.95; 13. Becca Boen, Min., 5:50.16; 14. Pollert, Bis., 5:51.01; 15. Schmit, W, 5:51.31; 16. Savanna Baranko, D, 5:51.61.

100 backstroke: 1. Rittenbach, BC, 58.43; 2. Jessen, Min., 1:02.77; 3. Dorrheim, BC, 1:03.11; 4. C. Rathgeber, D, 1:03.30; 5. Wolsky, Min., 1:04.21; 6. McKenna Matt, BC, 1:05.31; 7. Jackson, Man., 1:06.60; 8. Mandy Tibor, W, 1:07.01; 9. Natasha Willardson, W, 1:07.32; 10. Neumann, Min., 1:07.67; 11. Alexes Prasek, J, 1:08.71; 12. Gabrielle Schuchard, BL, 1:09.43; 13. Haug, Man., 1:09.59; 14. Ericka Williams, D, 1:09.62; 15. Olivia Squire, W, 1:10.34; 16. Erickson, BC, 1:10.37.

100 breaststroke: 1. Palmer, BC, 1:07.19; 2. Webb, Min., 1:08.43; 3. Sheldon, Man., 1:09.60; 4. Meyhoff, BC, 1:09.64; 5. Branham, W, 1:11.05; 6. Frank, BC, 1:12.07; 7. Logan, W, 1:12.45; 8. Ashworth, D, 1:12.70; 9. Mongeon, BC, 1:15.44; 10. Altringer, Min., 1:16.48; 11. Alonge, J, 1:16.55; 12. Katie Gruman, BL, 1:16.66; 13. Brodersen, Bis., 1:16.69; 14. Williams, D, 1:18.81; 15. Lindsay Dawson, BC, 1:19.87; 16. Boonnada Sarnthong, Man., 1:21.13; 17. Alie Merritt, D, 1:21.18.

200 medley relay: 1. BC (Rittenbach, Meyhoff, Paige Keller, Duchsherer) 1:49.69; 2. Min., 1:54.20; 3. W, 1:54.56; 4. Man., 1:58.60; 5. J, 1:58. 68; 6. D, 2:02.92; 7. Bis., 2:03.17; 8. BL, 2:10.14.

200 freestyle relay: 1. BC (Dorrheim, P. Keller, Palmer, Duchscherer), 1:39.05; 2. Min. 1:43.75; 3. W 1:46.62; 4. J 1:47.08; 5. Man. 1:48.63; 6. BL 1:49.06; 7. D 1:49.13; 8. Bis. 1:52.30

400 freestyle relay: 1. BC (Dorrheim, Frank, Palmer, Rittenbach), 3:41.60; 2. Min. 3:443.34; 3. D 3:57.56; 4. BL 3:57.70; 5. Man. 4:00.49; 6. W 4:01.13; 7. Bis. 4:06.54; 8. J 4:14.34.

All Conference Team

Century: Carly Palmer, Alexis Duchsherer, Briana Rittenbach, Sarah Dorrheim, Isabella Koebele, Paige Keller, Avery Meyhoff, Andrea Frank, Olivia Schuchard.

Minot: Rylie Webb, Hannah Zaderaka, Iris Jessen, Payton Luzardo, Adisynn Widdel.

Jamestown: Kenzie Carlson, Jordyn Mewes, Chea Baugh.

Williston: Demi Peterson, Marisa Branham, Madison Fagerland.

Mandan: Lexie Keller, Olivia Lacher, Mayson Sheldon.

Legacy: McKayla Donat, Paige Davis.

Bismarck: Ellie Eggl.

Dickinson: Brianna Ashworth.

Coach of the Year: Emily Jensen, Minot.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Carly Palmer, Century.

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

U-MARY 3, DAKOTA COLLEGE 2

(Friday at Bottineau)

U-Mary;1;2;0;--;3

DC;0;1;1;--;2

First period: 1. M, BenjaminKottmeier (Jakob Parisien, Drew Lenertz), 15:25, pp.

Second period: 2. M, Cyril Nagurski (Zach Garrett, Lenertz), 3:49. 3, M, Parisien (Lenertz, Marshall Tschida), 13:10, pp. 4. DC, Bailey Robertson (Wynter Cyr, Kyle Peters), 18:37, pp.

Third period: 5. DC, Cyr (Cody Shackel, Peters), 9:56, pp.

Goalie saves: M -- Lance Knudson 9-10-14 -- 33. DC -- Jay Pringle 13-7-8 -- 28.

Penalties: M -- 9 minors. DC -- 7 minors.

Record: U-Mary 18-1.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE 78, LAKE REGION 71

MON-DAK PRESEASON TOURNAMENT

AT NEW TOWN

LRSC;19;38;48;71

BSC;20;43;57;78

Lake Region: Telesia Manumaleuga 2, Maara Nelson 19, Stephanie Miller 4, Jordyn Worley 17, Hailey Hewitt 2, Kendall Parker 15, Kayla Hinrichson 2, Jadyn Pollert 6, Makaila Sione 4. Totals: 26-58 FG, Three-pointers: 8-20, 11-16 FT, 22 Fouls

Bismarck State College: Lauren Koski 12, McKenna Weisenburger 2, Tiara Flying Horse 4, Trae Murray 7, Sydney Anderson 4, Courtney Olson 15, Keisha Bailey 2, Amber Stevahn 32. Totals: 33-64 FG, Three-pointers: 0-7, 12-29 FT , 29 Rebounds (Koski 4), 19 Fouls, 24 Assists (Anderson 7).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MON-DAK PRESEASON TOURNAMENT

BSC 86, Miles Community College 84

At New Town

MCC (84): Akeemis Williams 5-8 0-0 14, Daquazemarr Wyche 2-8 2-4 6, Issac Abergut 5-10 0-0 12, Gedeon Buzangu 3-7 0-0 6, Joey Lodine 4-7 0-0 8, Deondre Northey 2-9 0-0 5, Gabe Gundlach 0-2 0-0 0, Evan Harrell 4-12 0-0 10, Jayvon Lewis 3-6 0-0 9, A.K. Kuany 7-8 0-0 14, Irvin Katumbayi 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 35-77 2-4 84.

BSC (86): Austin Slaughter 7-16 7-9 21, KyJuan Johnson 1-5 0-0 2, Tynan Bassett 5-11 0-2 10, Grant Kohlus 7-20 6-7 24, Kyler McGillis 7-14 1-1 19, Blake DeCrane 0-1 2-2 2, Drew Pearson 0-4 0-1 0, Hart Andes 3-6 0-0 6, Darnell Lefthand 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 31-79 16-22 86.

Halftime: BSC 47, Miles Community College 38.

3-pointers: MCC 12-34 (Williams 4, Lewis 3, Abergut 2, Harrell 2, Northey 1); B 8-22 (Kohlus 4, McGillis 4). Fouls: MCC 19, B 8. Fouled out: Lewis. Technical fouls: Wyche. Rebounds: MCC 49 (Kuany 9, Abergut 7), B 47 (Slaughter 13, Bassett 7). Turnovers: MCC 19, B 13. Assists: MCC 13 (Lewis 4), B 14 (Kohlus 5). Steals: MCC 11, B 17 (Kohlus 4). Blocked shots: MCC 3 (Buzangu 2), B 2 (Slaughter 2).

NDSCS 84, United Tribes 76

UTTC;44;32;--76

NDSCS;46;38;--;84

United Tribes: Montel Carlow 27, Chayton York 17, Dayson Kohlus 6, Tyree Florence-Patton 3, Rob McClain Jr. 13, Robert Beaulieu 7, Joe Sazue III 3. Totals: 27-65 FG, Three-pointers: 13-37 (Carlow 5, York 2, Kohlus 2, Sazue , Beaulieu), 21 Fouls, 13 Turnovers.

NDSCS: Gage Ewefads 7, Jordnan Polynice 10, Diang Gutchuk 9, Marquis Henderson 6, Durath Glach 22, John Mormon 4, Ismail Southane 2, Oman Oman 13. Totals: 28-53 FG, Three-pointers: 12-22, 16-20 FT, 13 Fouls, 18 Turnovers.

United Tribes 105, BSC 79

(Friday)

BSC: Austin Slaughter 5-13 5-7 15, KyJuan Johnson 5-10 0-1 10, Grant Kohlus 7-17 8-9 24, Darnell Lefthand 1-4 2-2 5, Kyler McGillis 3-8 4-6 11, Tynan Bassett 0-5 2-2 2, Devon Headdress 0-2 0-0 0, Dion Madler 0-0 1-2 1, Jalen Ziegler 0-0 0-0 0, Blake DeCrane 0-2 6-6 6, Drew Pearson 0-2 0-0 0, Hart Andes 0-2 1-2 1, Debyn Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Leyton Lang 0-3 0-0 0, Isaiah Larkin 0-1 0-0 0, Christian Chappell 1-2 2-3 4. Totals: 22-73 31-40 79.

UTTC: Montel Carlow 10-21 2-2 30, Chayton York 5-13 1-2 12, Tyree Florence-Patton 4-5 0-0 9, Rob McClain Jr. 7-12 1-2 15, Robert Beaulieu 2-2 0-0 5, Dante Fischer 0-5 1-2 1, Dayson Kohlus 3-7 1-1 9, Kobe Gourneau 0-2 3-4 3, Benjamin Thompson 2-6 0-0 4, Nehmiah Baustian 0-5 0-0 0, Joe Sazue III 5-11 0-0 15, Ryle Foote 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 39-90 9-13 105.

Halftime: United Tribes 45, Bismarck State 38.

3-pointers: B 4-27 (Kohlus 2, Lefthand 1, McGillis 1); UT 18-50 (Carlow 8, Sazure 5, Kohlus 2, Florence-Patton 1, Beaulieu 1, York 1). Fouls: B 16, UT 33. Fouled out: Florence-Patton. Technical fouls: Florence-Patton. Rebounds: B 51 (Slaughter 8), UT 56 (McClain Jr. 11, Beaulieu 10). Turnovers: B 21, UT 12. Assists: B 11 (McGillis 4), UT 29 (Carlow 6, Fischer 5, McClain Jr. 4). Steals: B 5 (Slaughter 2, Kohlus 2), UT 15 (McClain Jr. 5). Blocked shots: B 2, UT 4 (McClain J4. 4).

MEN'S COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

NORTHERN SUN CONFERENCE MEET

At Aberdeen, S.D.

Team Scores

1. Sioux Falls University 32. 2. Augustana 53. 3. MSU-Moorhead 97. 4. Mankato State 109. 5. Minnesota-Duluth 143. 6. University of Mary 165. 7. Concordia-St. Paul 171. 8. Northern State 185. 9. Winona State 257. 10. Southwest Minnesota 279. 11. Minot State 315. 12. Wayne State 320.

Individual Results

1. Steven Brown, SF, 24:11.1 (8-K). 2. Mason Phillips, SF, 24:18.8. 3. Zach Lundberg, SF, 24:27.1. 4. Josh Young, MSUM, 24:33.2. 5. Jase Kraft, SF, 24:35.2. 6. Bashir Aidrus, SW, 24:35.4. 7. Jesus Urtusuastegui, Aug, 24:36.0. 8. Austin Yardley, Mank, 24:36.6. 9. Asron Runge, Aug, 24:38.9. 10. Austin Pasch, Mank, 24:39.6.

11. Bonheur Mvuyekure, Aug, 24:42.2. 12. Nathan Schroeder, Aug, 24:43.2. 13. Isaac Overmyer, UMD, 24:43.4. 14. Matt Steiger, Aug, 24:43.5. 15. Lake Lahr, UMD, 24:44.6. 16. Benjamin Allen, CSP, 24:50.2. 17. Derek Myers, U-Mary, 24:53.8. 18. Nadir Yusuf, MSUM, 24:55.4. 19. Skylar DeJong, Aug, 24:55.5. 20. Sean Heaton, Aug, 25:05.4.

U-Mary: 17, Myers; 26, Creighton Barrett, 25:30.4; 28, Harrison Bentzel, 25:32.4; 37, Jesse Kaas, 25:53.9; 57, Benjamin Benson, 26:29.5; 62, Samuel Wilke, 26:46.9; 64, Jonathan Bressler, 26:63.6; 82, Timothy Moore, 27:03.7; 113, Sam Sequeria, 28:44.1.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

NORTHERN SUN CONFERENCE MEET

At Aberdeen, S.D.

Team Scores

1. University of Mary 16. 2. Augustana 54. 3. Mankato State 110. 4. Sioux Falls University 140. 5. Minnesota-Duluth 144. 6. Winona State 187. 7. Northern State 204. 8. MSU-Moorhead. 9. St. Cloud State 269. 10. Concordia-St. Paul 281. 11. Wayne State 323. 12. Southwest Minnesota 329. 13. Minot State 334. 14. Bemidji State 365. 15. Upper Iowa 426.

Individual Results

1. Jaiden Schuette, U-Mary, 21:10.9 (6-K). 2. Ida Narbuvoll, U-Mary, 21:17.2. 3. Emily Roberts, U-Mary, 21:20.3. 4. Taylor Hestekin, U-Mary, 21:30.9. 5. Taryn Ceglowski, SF, 21:34.4. 6. Kate Fox, U-Mary, 21:36.6. 7. Bree Erickson, U-Mary, 21:39.9. 8. Mackenzie Kelly, Aug, 21:42.2. 9. Lily Paul, Mank, 21:44.9. 10. Nicolette Schmidt, Aug, 21:50.3.

11. Emily Tromp, Aug, 21:58.3. 12. Rebekah Rairdon, Aug, 21:59.8. 13. Courtney Hottovy, Aug, 22:01.8. 14. Cait Savey, Aug, 22:02.3. 15. Lacey Feist-Young, U-Mary, 22:03.2. 16. Claire Boersma, Aug, 22:05.3. 17. Nikki Staffen, Winona, 22:06.1. 18. Leah Seivert, Aug, 22:07.9. 19. Haylee Waterfall, Aug, 22:08.2. 20. Kiara Mattern, SF, 22:09.3.

U-Mary: 1, Schuette; 2, Narbuvoll; 3, Roberts; 4, Hestekin; 6, Fox; 7, Erickson; 15, Feist-Young; 21, Starlynn Costa, 22:17.1; 26, Sydney Wendt, 22:26.6. 52, Maddie McIntyre, 23:34.9. 79, Michal Sequeira, 24:25.5.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SWIMMING

U-MARY 123, Northern State 100

(Friday at Aberdeen, S.D.)

200-yard medley relay: 1. U-Mary (Alyssa Boese, Anna Jackson, Abbey Zajdzinski, Kate Murphy), 1:54.35. 2. Northern State, 1:57.30. 3. Northern State, 1:59.56.

1,650 freestyle: 1. Andrea Lee, M, 18:13.37. 2. Maida Walters, N, 19:26.76. 3. Melissa Andrews, M, 19:43.34. 4. Jordan Metz, N, 20:03.56. 5. Kelsey Mehlert, M, 20:12.80.

200 freestyle: 1. Anna Jackson, M, 2:0.98. 2. Kate Murphy, M, 2:01.23. 3. Cassandra Maillet, N, 2:02.26. 4. Josie Gillund, N, 2:03.90. 5. Mady Scherwinski, M, 2:06.55.

50 freestyle: 1. Victoria Murillo, M, 25.29. 2. Sierra Ohm, N, 26.46. 3. Emma Murdock, N, 26.51. 4. Casi Boehm, M, 26.83. 5. Mackenzie Houston, M, 27.12.

200 individual medley: 1. Hannah Kastigar, N, 2:06.05. 2. Rachel Riedel, M, 2:20.43. 3. Ashley Dunn, N, 2:21.72. 4. Shayna Asuncion, N, 2:22.72. 5. Luisa Garcia, M, 2:23.04.

1-meter diving: 1. Mariah Stewart, M, 121.85.

200 butterfly: 1. Hannah Kastigar, N, 2:04.24. 2. Abbey Zajdzinski, M, 2:11.29. 3. Luisa Garcia, M, 2:19.95. 4. Lexie Malimanek, N, 2:28.64. 5. Camille Kawasaki, N, 2:30.64.

100 freestyle: 1. Josie Gillund, N, 55.68. 2. Alyssa Boese, M, 57.10. 3. Sierra Ohm, N, 57.64. 4. Mady Scherwinski, M, 58.52. 5. Mackenzie Houston, M, 59.31.

200 backstroke: 1. Rachel Riedel, M, 2:13.81. 2. Emma Murdock, N, 2:14.46. 3. Casi Boehm, M, 2:19.24. 4. Ashley Dunn, N, 2:20.27. 5. Lexie Malimanek, N, 2:28.82.

500 freestyle: 1. Anna Jackson, M, 5:18.92. 2. Kate Murphy, M, 5:25.97. 3. Maida Walters, N, 5:37.22. 4. Cassandra Maillet, N, 5:46.62. 5. Jordan Metz, N, 5:54.78.

3-meter diving: 1. Mariah Stewart, M, 135.95.

200 breaststroke: 1. Shayna Asuncion, N, 2:39.61. 2. Andrea Lee, M, 2:39.81. 3. Camille Kawasaki, N, 2:43.43. 4. Makyl Ziegler, N, 2:45.52. 5. Clare Siverts, M, 2:45.71.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Northern State (Maida Walters, Emma Murdock, Josie Gillund, Hannah Kastigar), 3:41.71. 2. U-Mary, 3:48.16. 3. U-Mary, 3:58.30.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

ST. CLOUD STATE 3, U-MARY 0

UM;15;22;15

SCSU;25;25;25

U-Mary -- Kills: Morgan Schnabel 9, Katja Berge 6, Anna Nietfeld 4, Bailey Harms 3, Brittany Brusven 2, Madison Bergthold 2. Assists: Sydney Murphy 11, Brusven 7, Geovana Almeida 4, Nietfeld 2. Aces: Nietfeld, Bergthold, Almeida. Blocks: Bergthold 2, Schnabel 1, Harms 1, Brusven 1, Nietfeld .5. Digs: Almeida 15, Nietfeld 9, Breanna Donarski 8, Schnabel 6, Murphy 6, Brusven 3, Harms 1.

St. Cloud -- Kills: Abby Templin 10, Krista Kuglin 9, Micah Nier 8, Marah Mulso 6, Bella Erne 6, Linsey Rachel 2, Erin Navratill 2. Assists: Maddy Torve 36. Aces: Nier 2, Clara Krenz 1. Blocks: Mulso 2.5, Nier 1.5, Torve 1.5, Templin 1.5. Digs: Krenz 18, Torve 12, Erne 10, Rachel 8, Taylor Olstad 8, Rachel Houle 5, Mulso 2. 

Records: St. Cloud State 11-9 NSIC, 15-10; U-Mary 1-19, 2-24.

COLLEGE MEN'S SOCCER

FORT HAYS STATE 2, U-MARY 0

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1. FHS, Alonso Rodriguez (Abdoulaye Cisse, Mauricio Etcheverry), 85:00. 2. FHS, Cisse (Arsensio Chamorro), 86:40.

Goalkeeper saves: UM -- Lukas Billhardt 2-6--8. FHS -- Fernando Pina 1-0--1.

Yellow cards: UM -- Andre Almqvist, Nathan Clifford. FHS -- Santiago Agudelo.

Records: Fort Hays State 15-2-1; U-Mary 4-9-1.

SATURDAY SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

SEMIFINALS

NINE-MAN

New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 18, Ray-Powers Lake Co-op 7

Thompson 38, Oakes 7

CLASS A

Hillsboro-Central Valley 44, Dickinson Trinity 8

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 22, Bowman County 19

CLASS AA

Bismarck St. Mary's 41, Central Cass 20

Fargo Shanley 21, Jamestown 14

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Air Force 4, Army 2

Bentley 3, Sacred Heart 2, OT

Boston College 4, Merrimack 1

Boston U. 4, Northeastern 1

American International 6, Canisius 1

Yale 4, Colgate 2

Cornell 3, Brown 2

Dartmouth 5, Quinnipiac 1

Princeton 4, Harvard 4, OT

Providence 3, Holy Cross 0

UMass Lowell 1, Maine 0

RIT 2, Mercyhurst 2, OT

UMass 5, New Hampshire 1

Arizona St. 4, Penn St. 3, OT

RPI 3, St. Lawrence 2

Niagara 4, Robert Morris 2

Union (NY) 3, Clarkson 2

Vermont 2, UConn 1, OT

Michigan Tech 4, Ala.-Huntsville 1

N. Michigan 2, Bowling Green 0

Ferris St. 4, Michigan St. 1

Michigan 5, Lake Superior St. 3

Minnesota St. 2, Minnesota 1

North Dakota 3, Wisconsin 2, OT

Notre Dame 2, Ohio St. 1

Omaha 6, Miami 3

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter