Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Area Scores: Sept. 18

  • 0

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

CENTURY 15, DICKINSON 12

Century;7;0;0;8;--;15

Dickinson;0;6;0;6;--;12

First quarter

Century: Brady Dahl 1 yard run (Paul Osmond kick), 13:39.

Second quarter

No scoring.

Third quarter

Dickinson: Kaden Selle 1 yard pass from Troy Berg (pat failed), 10:37.

Fourth quarter

Dickinson: Berg 1 run (pass failed), 7:15

Century: Jacob Renz 76 kickoff return (Dahl run), 7:02.

Records: Century 4-0; Dickinson 1-3.

WEST FARGO SHEYENNE 37, BISMARCK 0

WFS;6;19;6;6;--;37

Bismarck;0;0;0;0;--;0

First quarter

WFS: Josh Henricks 4 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

WFS: Kaden Rahr 40 run (run failed)

WFS: Henricks 2 run (kick failed)

WFS: Zander Newton 35 pass from Grant Warkenthien (Isaac Birnbaum kick)

Third quarter

WFS: Rahr 7 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

WF: Isaac Kanega 2 run (kick failed)

Records: West Fargo Sheyenne 4-0, Bismarck 1-3.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT 48, NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER 28

NSA;18;8;0;22;--;48

NGS;0;22;6;0;--;28

First Quarter

NSA: Ty Wolding 1 run (conversion failed)

NSA: Wolding 3 run (conversion failed)

NSA: Wyatt Kuhn 23 pass from Wolding (conversion failed)

Second quarter

NGS: Tucker Schneider 2 run (Jaxcen Glatt pass from Schneider)

NGS: Patrick Pechtel 50 pass from Schneider (conversion failed)

NSA: Cody Irwin 3 run (Wolding run)

NGS: Schneider 1 run (Schneider pass from Joren Jangula)

Third quarter

NGS: Kayden Sperle 25 pass from Schneider (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

NSA: Wolding 3 run (conversion failed)

NSA: Irwin 93 run (Kuhn pass from Wolding)

NSA: Wolding 7 run (Dylan Rud pass from Wolding)

MOTT-REGENT 40, BEACH 16

Mott-Regent;6;20;0;14;--;40

Beach;0;8;0;8;--;16

First quarter

MR: Nathan Kaufman 55 run (conversion failed)

Second quarter

MR: Zackary Jalbert 25 pass from Kaufman (conversion failed)

Bea: Trin Schumacher 18 run (Kaden Volk conversion)

MR: Jalbert 67 pass from Kaufman (Matthew Huether pass from Cole Manolovits)

MR: Manolovits 40 pass from Kaufman (conversion failed)

Third quarter

No scoring

Fourth quarter

Bea: Schumacher 4 run (Schumacher run)

MR: Jaren Rafferty 25 pass from Monolovits (conversion failed)

MR: Kaufman 9 run (Kaufman run)

Highlights: MR – Kaufman 3-4, 132 yards passing, 2 TD; Tasllen Binstock 1-2, 48 yards passing; Kaufman 28-149 yards rushing, 2 TD; Manolovits 5-32 yards rushing; Rafferty 2-73 receiving, TD; Jalbert 2-66, receiving , TD; Manolovits 1-40 receiving, TD; Kaufman 1-20 receiving. Bea: Ray Steiner 3-4, 27 yards passing; Schumacher 23-107 rushing, 2 TD; Chance Manhart 1-14 receiving; Trey Swanson 1-8 receiving; Steiner 1-7 receiving; Kolby Sperry 1-5 receiving.

NELSON COUNTY 36, NORTH PRAIRIE 14

Nelson County;6;16;8;6;--;36

North Prairie;6;0;8;0;--;14

First quarter

NC: Garret Syverson 46 pass from Cade Stein (conversion failed)

NP: Blake Mattson 43 pass from Nicholas Mears (conversion failed)

Second quarter

NC: Holden Lenz 90 pass from Stein (conversion good)

NC: Garret Haakenson 57 run (conversion good)

Third quarter

NP: Mears 2 run (conversion good)

NC: Zachary Gibson 51 run (conversion good)

Fourth quarter

NC: Lenz 43 run (conversion failed)

LISBON 52, FARGO OAK GROVE 7

Oak Grove;7;0;0;0;--;7

Lisbon;14;24;8;6;--;52

First quarter

Lisbon: Boeden Greenley 1 yard run (Greenley run)

Lisbon: Levi Sveum 86 run (pass failed)

FOG: Trevon Rodriguez 1 run (Luke Johnson kick)

Second quarter

Lisbon: Greenley 4 run (Cameron Opp run)

Lisbon: Greenley 70 run (Opp run)

Lisbon: Greenley 50 run (Sveum run)

Third quarter

Lisbon: Opp 23 pass from Greenely (Opp run)

Fourth quarter

Lisbon: Mike Nelson 25 pass from Wyatt Olson (run failed)

BOYS TENNIS

MANDAN 7, WILLISTON 2

Singles

No. 1: Mason Haugenoe, Williston def. Karter Hatzenbuhler 6-4, 6-1.

No. 2: Brady Helbling, Mandan def. Colby Nehring, 6-3, 7-5.

No. 3: Jayden Arenz, Mandan def. Braylon Higgs, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 4: Jared Christen, Mandan def. Dawson Martin, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

No. 5: Colin Frank, Mandan def. Carter Borreson, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1.

No. 6: Kalob Zacha, Mandan def. Carter Hansen, 6-1, 7-6 (3).

Doubles

No. 1: Hatzenbuhler/Helbling def. Haugenow/Borreson, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2: Arenz/Christen def. Nehring/Martin, 6-4, 6-4.

No. 3: Frank/Kozojed def. Higgs/Hansen, 6-3, 6-3.

Records: Mandan 3-1 West Region, 6-4 overall; Williston 2-2, 2-7.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

MINNESOTA-MANKATO 3, U-MARY 0

UM;22;17;21

MSU;25;25;25

UNIVERSITY OF MARY – Kills: Nehkyah Ellis 12, Kennedy Drewis 6, Natalia Cruz 6, Bailey Harms 5, Emily Torborg 1, Olivia Dickerson 1. Assists – Kaia Lill 16, Kameron Selvig 14, Cruz 2. Aces – Lill 5, Selvig 3. Digs – Kaia Sueker 20, Cruz 16, Selvig 8, Ellis 7, Lill 6, Torborg 3, Harms 1, Alexandria Harper 1. Blocks – Harms .5, Cruz .5.

MINNESOTA-MANKATO – Kills – Kiya Durant 10, Ellie Danielson 10, Jessica Nelson 9, Mariah Edgington 7, Dana Schindler 6, Sophie Tietz 3. Assists – Bailey Bolwerk 19, Schindler 10. Aces – Edgington 2, Micayla Porter 1, Mara Quam 1, Schindler. Digs – Quam 22, Bolwerk 16, Nelson 7, Schindler 7, Berge 4, Durant 2, Brenna Hesse 2, Schindler 1, Ellis 1, Porter 1. Blocks – Tietz 2, Danielson 1.5, Schindler .5, Nelson .5.

Records: Minnesota Mankato 1-0 NSIC, 6-3 overall; U-Mary 0-1 NSIC, 2-7 overall.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S SOCCER

UNIVERSITY OF MARY 2, ST. CLOUD STATE 2

UM;0;2;0;0;--;2

SCSU;0;2;0;0;--;0

Second half: 1. SCSU, Jenna Dominguez, 45:17. 2. UM, Kendra Park (Brianna Ramey), 55:53. 3. UM, Hannah Richter (Kayla Alcott), 57:10. 4. SCSU, Nicole Friis, 60:02.

Goalie saves: UM -- Madisyn Waltman 2-3-1-3--20. SCSU -- Evie Kohn 0-2-0-0--2. 

Yellow cards: U-Mary -- Kendra Park, Yasmina Dokara.

Records: University of Mary 0-0-1 NSIC, 1-1-2 overall; St. Cloud State 0-1-1, 0-2-1.

CROSS COUNTRY

BECKI WELLS INVITATIONAL

At Dickinson

BOYS

Team scores

1. Williston 39. 2. Bismarck 43. 3. Dickinson 80. 4. Century 143. 5, Legacy 150. 6. Bowman County 151. 7. Minot 180. 8. Mandan 215. 9. Beulah 215. 10. Watford City 306.

Individual results

1. Ivan Askim, Will, 15:41.32. 2. Brady Korsmo, Bis, 15:48.94. 3. Fynn Krenz, Will, 15:56.67. 4. Ethan Moe, Will, 16:00.69. 5. Ian Busche, Beu, 16:10.26. 6. Parker Hintz, Bis, 16:19.85. 7. AJ Ash, Dick, 16:29.48. 8. Noah Cowley, Bis, 16:36.09. 9. Caleb Hansen, Dick, 16:39.41. 10. Chaske Grinolds, Leg, 16:39.64. 11. Charles Hardcastle, Will, 16:42.84. 12. Eric Hasby, Lef, 16:48.22. 13. Jaxsyn Olson, Bis, 16:48.84. 14. Owen Hintz, Bis, 16:54.94. 15. Brody Ferderer, Cen, 16:57.53. 16. Eli Hansen, Dick, 17:02.03. 17. Jace Cofer, Dick, 17:02.03. 18. Austin Wanner, BC, 17:02.76. 19. Gabe Hanson, Bis, 17:03.43. 20. Hunter Hart, Will, 17:06.98.

21. Kolden Kringen, Will 17:07.31. 22. Thomas Haskins, Will, 17:09.97. 23. Taylor Wanner, BC, 17:10.65. 24. Owen Duttenhefner, Killdeer, 17:19.13. 25. Djiby Diallo, Bis, 17:25.10. 26. Logan Ackman, Will, 17:25.59. 27. Benjamin Harris, Min, 17:34.06. 28. Jekori Dahlen, Kill, 17:38.22. 29. Ben Fryhling, Cen, 17:39.43. 30. Gavin Scott, BC, 17:40.29. 31. Jack Koppelsloen, Beu, 17:41.29. 32. Isaac Flanagan, Leg, 17:42.66. 33. Caleb Swisher, Dick, 17:46.03. 34. Jonathan Nistler, Cen, 17:47.01. 35. Gavyn Graham, Cen, 17:49.61. 36. Justin Hale, Man, 17:51.97. 37. Boston Klingbeil, Min, 17:54.95. 38. Brett Hetland, Cen, 18:00.10. 39. Terry Brownotter, Man, 18:05.48. 40. Nolan Howey, Min, 18:07.71.

41. Caleb Sarsland, BC, 18:09.45. 42. Derek Oswald, Min, 18:13.88. 43. Carson Wistisen, Min, 18:15.41. 44. Colter Meiers, Stanley, 18:16.17. 45. Raine Skjod, Man, 18:17.88. 46. Aidan Thompson, BC, 18:18.75. 47. Jake Skabo, Dick, 18:19.51. 48. Gabe Sarsland, BC, 18:20.34. 49. Hayden Ritter, Cen, 18:26.17. 50. Ivar MArtell, Leg, 18:32.24. 51. Christopher Ramsey, Man, 18:35.09. 52. Tanner Edwards, WC, 18:35.38. 53. Cooper Fjeld, Min, 18:37.98. 54. Dalton Fleckenstein, Leg, 18:39.92. 55. Zach Jeffers, Cen, 18:41.59. 56. Aidon Rodakowski, Dick, 18:47.31. 57. Michael Pfliger, Man, 18:48.15. 58. Charles Hale, Man, 18:51.86. 59. Max Lefor, Dick, 18:55.51. 60. Logan Neuberger, Beu, 19:08.08.

61. Karsen Kulseth, BC, 19:17.0. 62. Evander Long, WC, 19:31.53. 63. Brady Keller, Beu, 19:36.06. 64. Tyler Olson, Sidney, 19:52.45. 65. Everett Aberle, Min, 19:55.31. 66. Daniel Scott, WC, 20:24.97. 67. Jonah Njos, BC, 20:31.73. 68. Aaron Reitz, Sid, 20:34.71. 69. Tate Janda, Heart River, 20:36.92. 70. Nekori Dahlen, Kill, 20:44.93. 71. Charles Elmore, Beu, 20:46.24. 72. Wyatt Grueneich, Beu, 20:48.04. 73. Joel Thorson, Dick, 20:54.51. 74. Jacob Littlefield, Stan, 20:57.48. 75. Judah Mitchell, WC, 21:02.82. 76. James Dela Cruz, Beu, 21:08.97. 77. Daniel Stevens, Sid. 21:09.26. 78. Hunter Hausauer, Kill, 21:20.87. 79. Logan Neset, Stan, 21:39:59. 80. Logan Ruud, Stan, 21:46.10. 81. Zachary Tomlinson, WC, 21:49.33.

Girls

Team scores

1. Williston 40. 2. Bismarck 45. 3. Legacy 99. 4. Minot 136. 5. Century 136. 6. Mandan 180. 7. Dickinson 201. 8. Bowman County 225.

Individual results

1. Eleni Lovgren, Will, 18:29.0. 2. Bayla Weigel, Bis, 18:36.0. 3. Taya Fettig, Bis, 19:05.0. 4. Acey Elkins, Man, 19:12.0. 5. Sophia Ness, Bis, 19:32.0. 6. Sierra Watterud, Will, 19:41.0. 7. Katie Olson, WC, 19:45.0. 8. Ryleigh Kleinke, Sidney, 19:49.0. 9. Eva Selensky, Leg, 19:50.0. 10. Cambree Moss, Will, 19:50.10. 11. Leila Gregoire, Dick, 19:54.0. 12. Rita Wise Spirit, Bis, 19:57.0. 13. Dru Zander, Will, 19:59.0. 14. Scout Rlickson, Min, 20:07.0. 15. Jasmyn Mitchner, Min, 20:07.15. 16. Brynna Ames, Will, 20:08.0. 17. Keeley Call, Will, 20:09.0. 18. Kylie Wald, Cen, 20:14.0. 19. Huntlie Carrier, Will, 20:18.0. 20. Angela Wold, Will, 20:19.0.

21. McKenzie Hildremeyer, Leg, 20:21.0. 22. Maicee Burke, Min, 20:22.0. 23. Isabelle Simonson, Leg, 20:24.0. 24. Lindsey Schroeder, Cen, 20:27.0. 25. Jaci Fischer, BC, 20:28.0. 26. Abby Eberle, Leg, 20:41.0. 27. Dalila Sharp, Bis, 20:43.0. 28. Marenn Larsen, Bis, 20:43.0. 29. Addison Heck, Cen, 20:48.0. 30. Lauren Woeste, Leg, 20:52.0. 31. Jacqueline Swanson, Will, 20:53.0. 32. Abby Herdersen, Killdeer, 21:00.0. 33. Savanna Olson, WC, 21:02.0. 34. Cyera Moore, Man, 21:05.0. 35. Anna Bendish, Man, 21:13.0. 36. Bella Walth, Cen, 21:17.0. 37. Bre Axt, Leg, 21:20.0. 38. Zoe Reichenberger, Bis, 21:20.14. 39. Peyton Laser, Dick, 21:22.0. 40. Aubrey Rost, Leg, 21:28.0.

41. Abi Rieck, Leg, 21:28.13. 42. Brooklyn Kitchens, Will, 21:29.0. 43. Isabelle Ersland, Cen, 21:34.0. 44. Anna Pippenger, Will, 21:36.0. 45. Neely Reichenberger, Bis, 21:51.0. 46. Kenley Bowman, BC, 21:52.0. 47. Morgan Aune, Dick, 21:55. 48. Emma Solberg, Will. 21:55.30. 49. Mandy Schmidt, Min, 22:07.0. 50. Addyson Wendt, Min, 22:12.0. 51. Lola Olson, WC, 22:21.0. 52. Piper Erickson, Min, 22:22.0. 53. Hyla Erickson, Min, 22:25.0. 54. Taylor Gabbert, Leg, 22:30.0. 55. Landyn Gerbig, BC, 22:37.0. 56. Rhenna Martin, Cen, 22:41.0. 57. Jillian Lemer, Cen, 22:43.0. 58. Sundriana Shane, Man, 22:45.0. 59. Paysha Rex, BC, 22:59.0. 60. Claire Kreidt, Dick, 23:36.0.

61. Sutumn Arndt, Kill, 23:38.0. 62. Adyson Gerbig, BC, 23:42.0. 63. Keira Shannon, Will, 23:44.0. 64. Shelby Anderson, Min, 23:45.0. 65. Arabella Priratsky, Dick 23:46.0. 66. Claire Anderson, Dick, 23:51.0. 67. Anna Rader, Cen, 23:53.0. 68. Dalys Olson, Heart River, 24:06.0. 69. Olivia Schoepp, Sid, 24:10.0. 70. Hailey Romans, Man, 24:12.0. 71. Lilli Wick, Sid, 24:15.0. 72. Brooklyn Malard, Cen, 24:25.0. 73. Tricia Schmitz, WC, 25:38.0.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

MINOT INVITATIONAL

Team scores

1. Century 330. 2. Mandan 345. 3. Legacy 346. 4. Bismarck 352. 5. Dickinson 355. 6. Minot 358. 7. Williston 365. 8. St. Mary’s 398. 9. Jamestown 411. 10. Watford City 471.

Individual top 10

1. Leah Herbel, Cen, 69. 2. Anna Huettl, Man, 77. 3. (tie) Hannah Herbel, Cen, 78 and Lola Homiston, Dick, 78. 5. Grace Stroh, Bis, 80. 6. Carrie Carmichael, Will, 81. 7. Ava Kalanek, Leg, 83. 8. Katelyn Vogel, Bis, 84. 9. Anne Hulst, Leg, 85. 10. Cali Wilson, Min, 86.

By Team

 Leah Herbel 69, Hannah Herbel 78, Aliyah Iverson 91, Navisha Soni 93. Kambree Hauglie 96, Regan Braun 92, Hatley Hetletved 92, Sara Anderson 100.

MANDAN (345): Anna Huettl 77, Aysia Mettler 87, Ruby Heydt 91, Brittyn Mettler 93, Brooklyn Montieth 90, Stray Ressler 96, Rylee Myers 99.

LEGACY (346): Ava Kalanek 83, Anne Hulst 85, Kya Guidinger 90, Brooke Hollar 89, Madison Lein 89, Lauren Beck 90, Kate Le Moine 100.

BISMARCK (352): Grace Stroh 80, Katelyn Vogel 84, Paige Breuer 90, Taylr Kautzman 98, Madelynn Fuchs 122.

DICKINSON (355): Lola Homiston 78, Chloe Kraenzel 87, Abigail Goettle 94, Hazel Emter 103, Tristyn Baumgartner 106, Kyndall Peterson 96, Harper Skaare 115.

MINOT (358): MacKenzie Strange 89, Addison Sorenson 95, Cali Wilson 86, Morgan Strange 94, Avery Falcon 96, Sidney Ressler 89, Kinzy Welstad 101, Emersyn Kopp 94.

WILLISTON (365): Carrie Carmichael 81, Tegan Graham 94, Scout Graham 90, Karrin Rustand 101, Sam Grasser 100, Berkley Poeckes 101.

ST. MARY’S (398): Abi Schneider 91, Grace Rieger 98, Kenzie Hamilton 97, Maleah Hall 112.

JAMESTOWN (411): Olivia Sorlie 96, Bria Nieswaag 97, Grace LeFevre 112, Isabel LeFevre 112, Aspen Humes 108, Mylee Michel 110.

WATFORD CITY (471): Rylee Lindley 112, Faith Bones 118, Harlee Olson 118, Paisley LaBaron 123.

GIRLS SWIMMING

CHS-LHS DUALS

Legacy 114, Fargo South 71

Century 132, Fargo South 53

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Cen (Sarah Dorrheim, Mady Tivis, Olivia Schuchard, Lauryn Caster), 1:56.51. 2. FS, 2:01.73. 3. Cen B, 2:08.73. 4. Leg, 2:10.32

200 freestyle: 1. Erin Palmer, Cen, 1:55.45. 2. McKayla Donat, Leg, 2:08.71. 3. Tova Blikre, Leg, 2:11.13. 4. Hannah McEvers, Cen, 2:17.10.

200 IM: 1. Lauryn Caster, Cen, 2:23.29. 2. Abby Erickson, Leg, 2:27.90. 3. Nova Beckler-Bell, Leg, 2:28.12. 4. Abby Jablonsky, Cen, 2:29.19.

50 freestyle: 1. Sarah Dorrheim, Cen, 24.57. 2. Katie Iverson, FS, 26.75. 3. Sierra Martin, FS, 27.19. 4. Darby Humann, FS, 27.41.

Diving: 1. Joanne Lee, Leg, 194.3. 2. Brielle Hochhlater, Leg, 162.1. 3. Neveah Barth, Cen, 105.55. 4. Rylie Pudwill, Cen, 105.45.

100 freestyle: 1. Katie Iverson, FS, 58.37. 2. Rahael Lubale, Cen, 1:01.76. 3. Jayda Pudwill, Cen, 1:02.63. 4. McKenna Hendricks, Cen, 1:04.7.

500 freestyle: 1. Erin Palmer, Cen, 5:17.89. 2. Taylor Cook, Cen, 5:42.51. 3. Tva Blikre, Leg, 5:48.04. 4. Abby Erickson, Leg, 5:57.20.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Cen (Erin Palmer, Olivia Schuchard, Taylor Cook, Lauryn Caster), 1:44.44. 2. Leg, 1:48.58. 3. Cen B, 1:57.07. 4. FS 2:00.36.

100 backstroke: 1. Sarah Dorrheim, Cen, 1:01.35. 2. McKayla Donat, Leg, 1:05.76. 3. Hannah Smithers, Cen, 1:09.88. 4. Caylee Michela, Cen, 1:10.85.

100 breaststroke: 1, Olivia Schuchard, Cen, 1:13.76. 2. Lauryn Caster, Cen, 1:15.17. 3. Nova Beckler-Bell, Leg, 1:18.34. 4. Bethany Mehl, FS, 1:20.0.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Cen (Erin Palmer, Sarah Dorrheim, Sienna Mrachek, Taylor Cook), 3:44.97. 2. Leg, 3:56.26. 3. FS, 4:05.91. 4. Cen B, 4:14.07.

DICKINSON 107 MANDAN 79

200 medley relay: 1. Dick (McKenna Mettler, Ericka Williams, Mara Ellerkamp, Taylor Miller), 2:02.05. 2. Man, 2:04.97. 3. Dick B, 2:19.3.

200 freestyle: 1. Charley Rathgeber, Dick, 2:04.16. 2. Aryana Twist, Dick, 2:08.24. 3. Savanna Baranko, Dick, 2:22.91. 4. Mya Becker, Man, 2:28.12.

200 IM: 1. Ericka Williams, Dick, 2:28.52. 2. Lynnea Jackson, Man, 2:35.83. 3. Natalie Haroldson, Man, 2:41.16.4. Allanah Davis, Dick, 2:53.25.

50 freestyle: 1. Lucia Aguero-Montero, Man, 25.42. 2. Taylor Miller, Dick, 25.73. 3. Hannah Meschke, Dick, 27.77. 4. Reilly Meyer, Dick, 28.64.

Diving: 1. McKayla Lindbo, Man, 253.30. 2. Kelbie Bender, Man, 187.0. 3. Brenna Jo Wolbaum, Dick, 177.65. 4. Kenzie Swisher, Dick, 159.90.

100 butterfly: 1. Lucia Aguero-Montero, Man, 1:03.02. 2. Mara Ellerkamp, Dick, 1:04.02. 3. Josey Jackson, Man, 1:05.43. 4. Taylor Miller, Dick, 1:05.90.

100 freestyle: 1. Lynnea Jackson, Man, 1:00.89. 2. Ericka Williams, Dick, 1:01.30. 3. Reilly Meyer, Dick, 1:03.78. 4. Mya Becker, Man, 1:08.17.

500 freestyle: 1. Aryana Twist, Dick, 5:47.78. 2. Molly Ellerkamp, Dick, 6:25.85. 3. Grace Goettle, Man, 6:52.37. 4. Kendra Erickson, Dick, 7:07.60.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Dick (Reilly Meyer, Ericka Williams, Aryana Twist, Charley Rathgeber), 1:50.62. 2. Man, 1:52.95. 3. Man B, 2:13.97.

100 breaststroke: 1. Josey Jackson, Man, 1:07.30. 2. Charley Rathgeber, Dick, 1:08.24. 3. McKenna Mettler, Dick, 1:09.19. 4. Natalie Haroldson, Man, 1:12.70.

100 breaststroke: 1. Mara Ellerkamp, Dick, 1:16.19. 2. Hannah Meschke, Dick, 1:24.16. 3. Brooklyn Leingang, Man, 1:24.89. 4. Brenna Jo Wolbaum, Dick, 1:26.89.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Dick (Taylor Miller, Mara Ellerkamp, Aryana Twist, Charley Rathgeber), 3:55.78. 2. Man, 4:09.77. 3. Man B, 4:50.59.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

CARRINGTON 3, NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE 0

(Thursday)

New Rockford-Sheyenne;12;21;18

Carrington;25;25;25

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE – No statistics provided.

CARRINGTON – Kills: Sydnie Grager 16, Haley Wolsky 10, Allison Jarrett 9, Emma Hone 5, Isabel Wendel 4, Emma Rindy 1. Blocks: Wolsky 3, Grager 3, Hone 3, Rindy 1, Jarrett 1. Assists: Rindy 36, Kacie Rexin 3, Wendel 2. Digs: Mya Schroeder 14, Wendel 13, Rindy 12, Jarrett 10, Grager 9. Aces: Wolsky 3.

RODEO

BUCKING BATTLE

At Bismarck Event Center

Friday’s results

Bareback

1. Cole Franks, 87.5. 2. Tristan Hansen, 85. 3. Wyatt Denny, 83.5. 4. Taylor Broussard, 83. 5. R.C. Landingham, 80.

Saddle bronc

1. Chase Brooks, 89. 2. Cole Elshere 86. 3T. Tegan Smith, 85.5. 3T. Tanner Butner, 85.5. 5. Houston Brown, 85. 6. Wade Sundell, 82.5. 7T. Isaac Diaz, 81. 7T. Shorty Garrett, 81. 9. Jade Blackwell, 79. 10. Taygen Schuelke, 78. 11T. Jace Blackwell, 77. 11T. Sage Newman, 77. 13T. Lane Schuelke, 75. 13T. Dylan Schofield, 75. 15. Chuck Schmidt, 74.

Bullriding

1. Chance Schott, 88.5 (Smooth Wreck). 2. Gage Gay 87 (Kyno).

NAHL

STANDINGS

Central Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Austin;3;0;0;6

Aberdeen;2;1;0;4

North Iowa;2;1;0;4

St. Cloud;1;0;0;2

Minot;1;2;0;2

Bismarck;0;3;0;0

East Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Maryland;3;1;1;7

Northeast;3;2;0;6

Jamestown;2;1;0;4

Maine;2;1;0;4

New Jersey;2;3;0;4

Johnstown;1;2;0;2

Danbury;0;4;1;1

Midwest Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Springfield;4;1;0;8

Fairbanks;3;1;1;7

Minnesota Magicians;3;1;0;6

Chippewa;3;2;0;6

Anchorage;2;1;0;4

Janesville;1;3;0;2

Kenai River;1;4;0;2

Minnesota Wilderness;0;3;1;1

South Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

New Mexico;3;0;0;6

Amarillo;2;1;0;4

El Paso;2;1;0;4

Lone Star;2;1;0;4

Odessa;2;1;0;4

Corpus Christi;1;2;0;2

Shreveport;1;2;0;2

Wichita Falls;0;2;1;1

Thursday, Sept. 16

NAHL Showcase at Blaine, Minn.

Maryland 4, Wichita Falls 2

Minot 5, Corpus Christi 2

Kenai River 2, Johnstown 1

Springfield 3, Odessa 1

Maine 5, Bismarck 2

El Paso 4, Janesville 1

New Mexico 3, Northeast 1

Jamestown 4, North Iowa 1

New Jersey 5, Chippewa 2

Austin 5, Fairbanks 2

Amarillo 5, Minnesota Wilderness 4, OT

Shreveport 1, Aberdeen 0

Lone Star 3, Minnesota Magicians 2

Anchorage 2, Danbury 1

Friday, Sept. 17

NAHL Showcase at Blaine, Minn.

New Mexico 3, Minot 1

Austin 4, New Jersey 1

Johnstown 4, Minnesota Wilderness 1

Jamestown 5, Lone Star 3

Chippewa 3, El Paso 1

Fairbanks 2, Danbury 1, OT

Janesville 6, Shreveport 4

Odessa 4, Maryland 2

Minnesota Magicians 5, Northeast 4

North Iowa 4, Amarillo 1

Maine 3, Kenai River 2

Aberdeen 6, Springfield 3

Anchorage 1, Wichita Falls 0, OT

St. Cloud 7, U.S. National Team Development Program 17U 3

Corpus Christ 4, Bismarck 2

Saturday, Sept. 18

NAHL Showcase at Blaine, Minn.

Odessa vs. Jamestown, 9:30 a.m.

Amarillo vs. Northeast, 9:45 a.m.

Maine vs. El Paso, 10 a.m.

New Mexico vs. Danbury, 10:15 a.m.

Chippewa vs. Maryland, 12:15 p.m.

Johnstown vs. Anchorage, 12:30 p.m.

Wichita Falls vs. New Jersey, 12:45 p.m.

Aberdeen vs. Corpus Christi, 1 p.m.

Lone Star vs. Minnesota Wilderness, 3 p.m.

Shreveport vs. St. Cloud, 3:15 p.m.

Fairbanks vs. Minot, 3:30 p.m.

Bismarck vs. Springfield, 3:45 p.m.

Austin vs. Minnesota Magicians, 5:45 p.m.

Kenai River vs. North Iowa, 6 p.m.

US National Team Development Program 17U vs. Janesville, 6:15 p.m.

N.D. SCORES

FRIDAY

High school football

Bismarck Century 15, Dickinson 12

Bismarck Legacy 63, Williston 7

Bismarck St. Mary’s 28, Fargo Shanley 21

Bottineau 32, Towner-Granville-Upham 0

Cavalier 68, Larimore 6

Devils Lake 41, Turtle Mountain 14

Dickinson Trinity 31, Heart River 0

Divide County 71, Alexander 20

Enderlin-Maple Valley 24, Hankinson 6

Fargo North 50, Grand Forks Central 0

Grafton 46, Northern Cass 34

Grand Forks Red River 12, Fargo South 9

Grant County-Flasher 30, Central McLean 14

Hatton-Northwood 52, Griggs-Midkota 0

Hillsboro-Central Valley 44, Park River 0

Jamestown 41, Watford City 0

Kindred 37, Central Cass 0

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 59, Richland 0

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 38, Thompson 18

Lisbon 52, Fargo Oak Grove 7

Mandan 35, Minot 21

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 36, Hope-Page-Finley-Sharon 20

Minot Ryan 35, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 33

Mott-Regent 40, Beach 16

Nelson County 36, North Prairie 14

New Rockford-Sheyenne 28, Four Winds 20

New Salem-Almont 48, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 28

North Star 52, Benson County 12

Oakes 41, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 6

Ray-Powers Lake 44, Tioga 6

St. John 26, Dunseith 20

Sargent County 20, Linton-HMB 18

Shiloh Christian 13, Bowman County 6

South Border 44, Kidder County 8

Surrey 42, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 0

Velva-Garrison 14, Rugby 6

Wahpeton 35, Valley City 14

West Fargo 42, Fargo Davies 6

West Fargo Sheyenne 37, Bismarck 0

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 67, Tri-State 0

High school volleyball

Dickinson 3, Turtle Mountain 1

High school boys tennis

Mandan 7, Williston 2

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News