Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Jan. 14
agate

Area Scores: Jan. 14

{{featured_button_text}}

COLLEGE HOCKEY

U-MARY 10, WILLISTON STATE COLLEGE 1

UM;4;4;2;--;10

WSC;0;1;0;--;1

First period: 1. UM, Braeden Zaste (Noah Scordato), 6:47. 2. UM, Andrew Huber (Johnny Witzke, Zach Garrett), 7:57. 3. UM, Marshall Tschida (Drew Lenertz, Alex Flicek), 9:56. 4. UM, Huber (Garrett, Marcus Kopp), 12:00.

Second period: 5. WSC, Fox Dodds (Jackson Dodds, Carson Arndt), 3:57. 6. UM, Justin Ohnstad (Riley Scanlon, Tanner Eskro), 8:28. 7. UM, Flicek (Garrett, Huber), 12:50. 8. UM, Flicek (Garrett, Andrew Heckaman), 13:10. 9. UM, Witzke (Heckaman, Conan Hayton), 16:45 (PP).

Third period: 10. UM, Flicek (Kopp, Garrett), 5:16. 11. UMary, Eskro, 16:36. 

Goalie saves: UMary -- Conan Hayton 14 saves, Quinn Ackerman 7 saves. WSC -- Tyler Jansen 25 saves, Nelson Schiiler 25 saves.

Penalties: UM -- none. WSC 4 for 19 minutes.

Records: University of Mary 15-1-2-1; Willison State College 7-10.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

CLASS A POLL

Team

State: 1. Bismarck. 2. Century. 3. Valley City. 4. St. Mary’s. 5. Jamestown. 6. (tie) Minot and Dickinson. 8. Fargo Davies. 9. Legacy. 10. Devils Lake.

East: 1. Valley City. 2. Fargo Davies. 3. West Fargo. 4. Devils Lake. 5. West Fargo Sheyenne.

West: 1. Bismarck. 2. Century. 3. St. Mary’s. 4. Jamestown. 5. Legacy.

Individual

East Region

106: 1. Carter Zink, WFS. 2. Kolt Grebel, VC. 3. Will Sprenger, DL. 4. Kane Mathiason, FD.

113: 1. Koye Grebel, VC. 2. Wyatt Kosidowski, FD. 3. Morgan Strandberg, WFS. 4. Jenna Gerhardt, DL.

120: 1. Logan Novara, VC. 2. Owen Lindstrom, DL. 3. Mason Johnson, WFS. 4. Sajan Gurung, FD.

126: 1. Ethan Miller, VC. 2. Marcus Johnson, WFS. 3. Kaleb Schwandt, DL. 4. Gus Maughan, Fargo North.

132: 1. Danny Monatukwa, FN. 2. Hunter Owens, Wahpeton. 3. Malachi Werremeyer, FD. 4. Ethan Sprenger, DL.

138: 1. Jacob Thomas, Fargo South. 2. Brandt Fisk, DL. 3. Connor Mankse, WFS. 4. Sawyer Frie, FD.

145: 1. Tyler Porter, West Fargo. 2. Kellen Hoornaert, WFS. 3. Colton Young Starter, DL. 4. Chase Hansen, FN.

152: 1. Braydon Williams, Grand Forks Central. 2. Ezra Hanse, VC. 3. Ryan Barth, FD. 4. Jamesd Charboneau, DL.

160: 1. Joshua Worral, FN. 2. Mike Erickson, GFC. 3. Zach Lange, DL. 4. Evan Mielke, VC.

170: 1. Broden Muske, VC. 2. Billy Ward, FN. 3. Tanner Nein, WF. 4. Kaleb Porter, Wf.

182: Jonathan Redfearn, VC. 2. Austin Bicker, GFC. 3. Muhaimn Al Janabi, FD. 4. Tanner Thiel, Wahp.

195: 1. Jonah Schuldheisz, VC. 2. Rylen Reid, FD. 3. Connor Lamb, WF. 4. Jacon Votava, Grand Forks Red River.

220: 1. Truman Werremeyer, FD. 2. Isaiah Gates, FS. 3. Carson McGough, VC. 4. Houston Visto, WF.

285: 1. Josh Krump, Wahp. 2. KC Ortiz, WF. 3. Dylan Carlquist, FD. 4. Benhamin Dahl, FS.

West Region

106: 1. Ben DeForest, Bis. 2. Noah Savageau, Bis. 3. Brayden Morris, Cen. 4. Nicolas Enzminger, Leg.

113: 1. Christian Tamefeu, Bis. 2. Gabe Mortenson, Min. 3. Pete Rasmussen, J. 4. Warrick Morel, Dick.

120: 1. Wilfried Tanefeu, Bis. 2. Blake Ersland, Cen. 3. Tyler Nelson, Min. 4. Gavin Morel, Dick.

126: 1. LJ Araujo, Bis. 2. Aden Braun, J. 3. Ethan Dennis, Watford City. 4. Houston Crimmins, Dick.

132: 1. Reece Barnhardt, SM. 2. Kaden DeCoteau, Cen. 3. Joel Bowman, J. 4. Victor Garcia, Min.

138: 1. Clay Radenz, Cen. 2. Isaac Felchle, SM. 3. Parker Benz, Bis. 4. Paden Combs, Min.

145: 1. Ben Weigum, Cen. 2. Tim Kadrmas, Leg. 3. William Lengenfelder, SM. 4. Tate Olson, Bis.

152: 1. Troy Berg, Dick. 2. Cutter Jones, Willk. 3. James Richter, SM. 4. Cole Radenz, Bis.

160: 1. Colton Mewes, J. 2. Kaden Renner, Bis. 3. Draken Stugelmeyer, Leg. 4. Ben Nagel, Bis.

170: 1. Brock Fettig, Bis. 2. Chase Burke, Min. 3. Comstock Krenz, Williston, 4, Jackson Walters, J.

182: 1. Brandt Kringlie, Bis. 2. Jacob Boehm, Cen. 3. Jackson Melvin, Dick. 4. Isaac Fernandez, Min.

195: 1. Isaiah Huss, Bis. 2. Cade Garcia, Cen. 3. Tyler White, Dick. 4. Trenton Radenz, SM.

220: 1. Tanner Jarrett, Dick. 2. Austin Kessler, J. 3. Kadyn Turnbow, Min. 4. Ethan Stewart, Bis.

285: 1. Damien Krebs, J. 2. Tytus Bachmeier, Mandan. 3. Jack Weikum, SM. 4. Jacob Burckhard, Cen.

CLASS A BASKETBALL POLLS

BOYS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. West Fargo (17);6-0;93;1

2. West Fargo Sheyenne (2);8-1;71;3

3. Bismarck;6-1;58;4

4. Minot;7-1;41;2

5. Jamestown;6-2;22;5

GIRLS

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Century (19);7-0;95;1

2. Devils Lake;5-0;74;2

3. Watford City;6-1;54;3

4. Fargo Davies;6-1;37;4

5. Grand Forks Red River;6-1;13;NR

Others receiving votes: Legacy (7-2).

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY

CENTURY 2, DICKINSON 1

(Tuesday at Dickinson)

Century;0;1;1;-;2

Dickinson;0;1;0;-1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. Dick, Kaden Dvorak (Ethan Laurey, Xander Krump), 11:41. 2. Cen, Ryan Keup (Alex Samardzic, Lucas Schweigert), 11:31.

Third period: 3. Cen, Colton Schulte (Alex Fosland, Dawson Shirley), 6:58.

Goalie saves: Cen – Casey Odegaard 7-8-8 – 23; Dick – Jayce Concha 7-11-10 – 28.

Penalties: Cen – 4 minors; Dick – 1 minor.

Records: Century 3-2-0; Dickinson 1-6.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY

BISMARCK 3, MINOT 1

(Tuesday at Minot)

Bismarck;0;1;2;-;3

Minot;0;0;1;-;1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. Bis, Paige Pengilly (Ella Reister), 13:14.

Third period: 2. Bis, Madison Cole (Jayda Krikorian, Brenna Curl), 4:49, (pp). 3. Min, Taykyn Cope (unassisted), 8:09. 4. Bis, Krikorian (Cameron Schmidt), 16:42.

Goalie saves: Bis – Karsyn Hellman 3-8-8 – 19; Min – Amber Borkhuis 10-12-5 – 27.

Penalties: Bis – 5 miniors; Min – 3 minors.

Records: Bismarck 4-0-1; Minot 5-3-1-1.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHC STANDINGS

Team;;Pts.;W;L;T;OTW;OTL;SOW

St. Cloud State;;27;9;4;0;2;2;0

North Dakota;;26;9;2;1;2;0;0

Minnesota-Duluth;;21;6;5;2;1;1;1

Nebraska-Omaha;;19;6;3;1;1;1;1

Denver;;15;4;7;1;0;1;1

Miami;;15;4;8;2;0;1;0

Colorado College;;14;3;7;2;0;1;2

Western Michigan;;13;3;8;3;0;0;1

NOTE: Teams are awarded three points for wins in regulation, two points for an overtime or shootout win and one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime wins and losses appear in both the W and L columns as well as the OTW and OTL columns.

Friday, Jan. 15

St. Cloud State at Western Michigan

Saturday, Jan. 16

St. Cloud State at Western Michigan

Sunday, Jan. 17

North Dakota at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 18

North Dakota at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College

NAHL

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;17;1;0;34

Minot;8;7;3;19

Bismarck;8;10;2;18

Austin;4;5;2;10

St. Cloud;3;7;0;6

Minn. Wilderness;1;1;1;3

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Janesville;5;4;2;12

Kenai River;4;3;0;8

Fairbanks;4;4;0;8

Minn. Magicians;3;1;0;6

Chippewa Falls;2;5;0;4

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Maine;13;7;0;26

Johnstown;10;3;3;23

Maryland;9;5;3;21

New Jersey;7;7;5;19

NE Generals;6;15;1;13

Danbury;5;1;0;10

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Lone Star;16;6;1;33

Shreveport;13;2;2;28

Amarillo;7;6;3;17

Odessa;7;10;2;16

Wichita Falls;6;7;3;15

New Mexico;5;11;1;11

Thursday, Jan. 14

Chippewa Falls at MN Magicians

Maryland at Maine

Danbury at Northeast

Shreveport at New Mexico

Friday, Jan. 15

Fairbanks at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Maryland at Maine

NE Generals at Danbury

Johnstown at New Jersey

MN Wilderness at Janesville

Chippewa Falls at MN Magicians

Amarillo at Wichita Falls

New Mexico at Shreveport

St. Cloud at Aberdeen

Odessa at Lone Star

Kenai River at Minot

Saturday, Jan. 16

Fairbanks at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

NE Generals at Danbury

Johnstown at New Jersey

MN Wilderness at Janesville

Amarillo at Wichita Falls

New Mexico at Shreveport

St. Cloud at Aberdeen

Odessa at Lone Star

Kenai River at Minot

Sunday, Jan. 17

Austin at MN Wilderness

BOWLING

WEEKLY LEADERS

MIDWAY LANES

All-Star Challenge: Men’s game – Karl Olsen 258. Men’s 4-game series – Jeremiah Smith 867, Karl Olsen 866, Jon Breckel 853.

Bantams: Boys game – Robert Jerome 108. Boys series – Jerome 199. Girls game – Mackenzie Thiessan 110. Girls series – Thiessan 161.

Bumpers: Boys game – Andrew Sioringas 107. Boys series –Sioringas 173. 188 game – Neveah Kehr 116. Girls game – Kehr 228.

DC Bowlers: Men’s game – Karl Olsen 234. Men’s series – Olsen 652. Women’s game – Madisyn Emter 227. Women’s series – Emter 544.    

Early Risers: Women’s game – Shirley Genz 207. Women’s series – Genz 508.

Even Dozen: Men’s game – Jon Rings 265. Men’s series – Rings 720, DJ Skeen 652. Women’s game – Jan Goehring 182. Women’s series – Shelly Portscheller 491.

Flintstone: Men’s game – Mark Wagner 289. Men’s series – Wagner 747, Mike Briese 666. Women’s game – Katelyn Marthaller 145. Women’s series – Marthaller 394.  

Golden Oldies: Men’s game – Ken Olson 247. Men’s series – Olson 680. Women’s game – Bert Ford 200. Women’s series – Ford 570.   

Inter City: Men’s game – Grant Boeshans 276. Men’s series – Boeshans 714, Tim Himmelspach 673, Alan Dirk 671.

Jr. High: Boys game – Brady Unrath 226. Boys series – Unrath 561. Girls game – Aubrey Forde 196. Girls series --  Forde 452.

Monday Madness: Men’s game – Jeff Conlon 245. Men’s series – Conlon 643. Women’s game – Kristen Weiler 244. Women’s series – Weiler 636.

Rookies: Boys game – Preston Helbling 152. Boys series – Helbling 405. Girls game – Liberty Orn 152. Girls series – Orn 361.   

Roughrider: Men’s game – Jeff Conlon 274. Men’s series – Shawn Saxvik 719, Barrett Berg 693, Art Mues 671.  

Short Timers: Men’s game – Lee Belohlavek 208. Men’s series – Belohlavek 555. Women’s game – Monica Stroh 151. Women’s series – Stroh 423.

Sr. High: Boys game – Dawson Unrath 235. Boys series – Unrath 655. Girls game – Olivia Allen 254. Girls series – Allen 582.

Strike Searchers: Women’s game – Nancy Christenson 227. Women’s series –Christenson 573.  

Sunday Nite Leftovers: Men’s game – Raymond Nearey 278. Men’s series – Nearey 680. Women’s game – Bonnie Heinz 189. Women’s series – Heinz 482.    

Sundowners: Women’s game – Carol Howe 221. Women’s series – Howe 613.

TGIT: Men’s game – Tom Wolf 299, Mitch Moldenhauer 279. Men’s series – Moldenhauer 769, Duane Sandvick 715, Darren Weiler 704.

Tuesday Golden Agers: Men’s game – Gary Straster 236. Men’s series – Straster 639. Women’s game – Cathy Phelps 198. Women’s series – Bert Ford 547.

Twin City High Rollers: Men’s game – Dave Wisham 267. Men’s series – Wisham 684, Kevin Keller 650. Women’s game – Bert Ford 188. Women’s series – Ford 188.   

Twins: Men’s game – Benny Graff 279. Men’s series – DJ Skeen 736, Darin Helbling 699, Graff 657. Women’s game – Brandi Morrison 213. Women’s series – Morrison 583.

Women’s City: Women’s game – Taylor Rings 182. Women’s series – Rings 481.

TEN SPOT LANES

Barry’s Moose: Boys game – Jeston Webb 104. Boys series – Webb 179. Girls game – Mercedes Vanover 107. Girls series – Vanover 250.  

Sid’s Kids: Boys game – Kyle Gader 196. Boys series – Gader 537. Girls game – Allie Salter 169.  Girls series – Salter 502.

Women’s Western: High game – Shirley Job 212. Women’s series – Job 558.

Twilite: Men’s game – Mark Wald 161. Men’s series – Dan Mazieka 421.    

Men’s Mandan: High game – Jeff Holzworth 244. Men’s 4-game series – Holzworth 871.

Unknowns: Men’s game – Todd Baumgartner 300. Men’s series – Baumgartner 691, Richard Gendron 655.  

NOTE: Bowling leaders are compiled from league websites on Wednesdays. For weekly leaders, each league’s top game and series will be listed, plus any bowler that meets the following minimums -- Men: 275 game, 650 3-game series, 850 four-game series. Women: 225 game, 600 three-game series, 750 four-game series.

N.D. SCORES

WEDNESDAY

College hockey

University of Mary 10, Williston State College 1

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News