Subscribe for 33¢ / day

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

MANDAN 80, DICKINSON 64

Mandan;42;38;--;80

Dickinson;27;36;--63

Mandan (80): Camren Steckler 10, Trey Wiest 7, Evan Arenz 6, Jaxton Wiest 3, Keshawn Laframboise 3, Nick Gerding 2, Trae Steckler 25, Elijah Klein 18. Totals: 28-66 FG, 17-31 FT.

Dickinson (63): Nathan Personne 4, Braden Selinger 9, Krew Mathern 15, Dawson Bechtold 9, Cody Maier 5, Jaiden Wright 5, Tallon Klatt 2, Martin Lopez 14. Totals: 25-52 FG, 11-21 FT.

Three-pointers: Mandan 7-15 (Arenz 2, Miller 2, T.Wiest, J.Wiest, Laframboise). Dickinson 2-9 (Bechtold, Wright). Rebounds: Mandan 49 (T.Steckler 13, C.Steckler 11, Klein 11). Dickinson 31 (Klatt 7). Fouls: Mandan 18. Dickinson 24 (Klatt 5). Turnovers: Mandan 12. Dickinson 15. Assists: Mandan 14 (T.Wiest 5). Dickinson 8 (Lopez 3). Blocked shots: Mandan 6 (C.Steckler 3). Dickinson 0. Steals: Mandan 7 (Klein 2). Dickinson 9 (Lopez 3).

Records: Mandan 15-2 West Region, 18-2 overall; Dickinson 3-14, 5-15.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

MINOT 59, ST. MARY'S 55, OT

ST. MARY'S (55): Kaitlyn Wanner 5-8 1-3 11, Tonya Dvorak 7-15 1-2 15, Sydney Smith 4-7 2-3 10, Marriann Senftner 2-4 3-5 7, Elizabeth Preszler 0-2 0-0 0, Maria Mann 3-6 1-1 7, Abbi Kopp 1-1 1-4 3, Hallie Schweitzer 1-2 0-0 2, Megan Heick 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 23-47 9-18 55.

MINOT (59): Paige Rosencrans 1-7 2-2 5, Alli McCoy 3-7 2-4 8, Brooke Nelson 4-5 1-2 9, Alli Nelson 5-6 0-1 11, Brenna Tschetter 6-8, 4-5 16, Becca Tschetter 2-3 2-2 7, Allie Nelson 1-1 0-0 3, Gwen Matthews 0-0 0-0 0, Tia Haskins 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 22-38 11-16 59.

Halftime: Minot 25, St. Mary's 20.

Regulation: Minot 52, St. Mary's 52.

3-pointers: SM 0-5, M 4-7 (Alli Nelson 1, Bec Tschetter 1, Rosencrans 1, Allie Nelson 1). Fouls: SM 17, M 14. Fouled out: Rosencrans. Rebounds: SM 22 (Dvorsk 6, Wanner 6), M 21 (Alli Nelson 4). Turnovers: SM 14, M 15. Assists: SM 13 (Smith 5, Dvorak 4); M 10 (McCoy 4). Steals: SM 13, M 8. Blocked shots: SM 1, M 0.

Records: St. Mary's 13-3 West Region, 16-3 overall; Minot 7-9, 7-11.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

SHILOH CHRISTIAN 75, LINTON-HMB 46

Shiloh;23;41;59;75

LHMB;7;17;36;46

SHILOH (75): Macauley Young 16, Jaden Mitzel 12, Jonas Mitzel 14, Trey Brunelle 19, Matthew Reep 12, Cole Walth 2. Totals: 32-54 2-2 75.

LINTON-HMB (46): Lance Weiser 15, Parker Gerving 4, Paul McCrory 3, Jack McCrory 9, Cole Baumiller 7, Lucas Schumacher 8. Totals: 16-39 8-11 46.

3-pointers: S 9-17 (Brunelle 5, Reep 2, Jo. Mitzel 2); L 6-16 (Schumacher 2, Baumiller 1, J. McCrory 1, P. McCrory 1, Weiser 1). Fouls: S 13, LHMB 8. Fouled out: None.

BEACH 74, TRENTON 62

Beach;15;40;60;74

Trenton;19;27;40;62

BEACH (74): Gunnar Farstveet 22, Gage Swanson 22, Josiah Orluk 12, John Summers 5, Cole Erickson 9, Jhett Farstveet 2, Blake Van Horn 2. Totals: 31 9-14 74.

TRENTON (62): Reese Neilson 7, Brayden Johnson 10, Blake Norwick 7, Dlyan Williams 22, Michael Martinez 16. Totals: 26 3-8 62.

 3-poiners: B 3 (Erickson 2, Summers 1); T 7 (Williams 4, Martinez 2, Jhnson 1). Fouls: B 5, T 9. Fouled out: None.

GARRISON 70, DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 43

Garrison;22;43;58;70

D-A;5;22;34;43

GARRISON (70): Nashton Wimer 10, Jackson Rensch 2, Jonah Larson 14, Cain Foss 8, Averey Kerzman 7, Gabe Holt 9, Jaron Kamp 17, Casyn Kolden 3.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE (43): Pete Brui 5, Preston Bromley 5, John Hoffmann 2, Payton Martin 3, Hunter Fletschock 14, Josh Marquart 12, Brock Bender 2.

GRANT COUNTY 65, CENTER-STANTON 32

Center-Stanton;10;16;28;32

Grant County;18;32;53;65

CENTER-STANTON (32): James Henke 14, Peyton Hall 2, Macauley Haag 6, Ben Thompson 4, Andrew Hanson 6. Totals: 14 3-9 32.

GRANT COUNTY (65): Kurt Muggli 4, Ryan Muggli 4, Rayman Zimmerman 20, Nathan Roth 9, Nathan Bren 22, Tyler Frohlich 1, Jade Wruck 3, Connor Ottmar 2. Totals: 27 5-9 65.

3-pointers: CS 1 (Henke), GC 6 (Roth 3, Zimmerman 3). Fouls: CS 13, GC 14. Fouled out: None.

KIDDER COUNTY 48, ELLENDALE 45

Kidder County;15;29;37;48

Ellendale;11;27;39;45

KIDDER COUNTY (48): Austin Schmidt 25, Elijah Fallgatter 10, Justin Six 4, Trey Diegel 4, Jaden Rath 3, Isaiah Harter 2. Totals: 17 6-7 48.

ELLENDALE (45): Lucas Hofer 13, Austin Molan 11, Cole Goehring 10, Nate Peterson 6, Hunter Thorpe 3, Walker Bruns 2. Totals: 17 6-9 45.

3-pointers: KC 8 (Schmidt 5, Fallgatter 2, Rath 1); E 5 (Hofer 2, Goehring 2, Thorpe 1).

 Fouls: KC 9, E 12. Fouled out: None.

SOLEN 53, UNDERWOOD 49

Solen;8;26;36;53

Underwood;18;26;36;49

SOLEN (53): Zeke Tiger 5, Kenyan Uses Arrow 2, Jace Red Water 7, Jayce Archambault 22, Brendan Dogskin 12, Rashead Weasel 5. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Dogskin 4, Archambault, Weasel, Tiger, 8-13 FT, 12 Fouls.

Underwood (49): Bo Weisenberger 2, Ty Snyder 15, Karsen Blotske 3, Travis Reinbold 3, Kayden Hornberger 12, Parker Christenson 14. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Snyder 4, Hornberger 2, 4-9 FT, 11 Fouls.

Records: Solen 14-4; Underwood 7-10.

KILLDEER 64, RICHARDTON-TAYLOR 45

Killdeer;15;32;45;64

RT;8;19;43;43

KILLDEER (64): Gabe MaGee 4, Kacen Gartner 8, Dawson Schmeling 11, Daylon Wilkie 2, Garrett LeMieux 20, Alex Sadowsky 19., Totals: 25 FG, Three-pointers: Sadowsky 2, 9-13 FT, 16 Fouls.

Richardton-Taylor (45): Nathan Schwartz 11, Matthew Naumann 6, Preston Floberg 6, Logan Hoff 1, Conner Kuntz 3, Collin Kuntz 14, Logan Kuntz 4. Totals: 17 FG, 11-21 FT, 15 Fouls.

FLASHER 60, LEMMON, S.D. 37

Lemmon;5;13;21;37

Flasher;15;26;42;60

Lemmon (37): Adam O'Donnell 4, Chris Thompson 3, Parker Anderson 16, Joe Kelly 3, Brandon Oliver 9, Sam Boeckel 2. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Anderson, 10-21 FT, 16 Fouls (Thompson).

Flasher (60): Laredo Werner 6, Chaysen Boldt 3, Brett Gabrielson 5, Garrett Hatzenbuhler 11, Dylan Woodbury 6, Poncho Tikanye 2, Hunter Frederick 17, Logan Schriock 6, Cody Ruschiensky 4. Totals: 21 FG, Three-pointers: Hatzenbuhler 3, Werner 2, Woodbury 2, Boldt, Gabrielson, 9-14 FT, 19 Fouls.

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Century 79, Legacy 54 

Minot 75, St. Mary's 45

West Fargo 67, Devils Lake 45

Fargo Shanley 82, Fargo South 76

Fargo Davies 83, Wahpeton 53

GIRLS

Fargo North 53, Grand Forks Central 49

HOCKEY

GIRLS

Minot 5, Mandan 1

Devils Lake 4, Jamestown 1

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

AT JAMESTOWN

(From Monday)

Championship

Carrington 61, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 48

CAR;13;26;36;61

LLM;8;21;31;54

Carrington — Emerson Hoornaert 16, Bella Hone 14, McKenzie Johnson 11, Jill Endres 8, Kadyn Mehring 5, Haley Hewitt 5, Addison Hoornaert 2. Totals: 21-45 FG, 18-30 FT, 1-6 3-pointers (E. Hoornaert), 34 Rebounds (Hone 8, E. Hoornaert 8), 17 Fouls. 10 Turnovers, 4 Blocks, 6 Steals.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion —Anna Holen 26, Ellie Holen 13, Kindra Hamlin 6, Jackie Meiklejohn 6, Rachel Hoff 3. Totals: 17-54 FG, 14-16 FT, 6-22 3-pointers (Meiklejohn 2, Hamlin, E. Holen, A. Holen, Hof), 30 Rebounds (A. Holen 8, Hamlin 8), 25 Fouls (E. Holen, Meiklejohn), 2 Assists, 13 Turnovers, 5 Steals

Records: Carrington 18-4, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 19-2.

Tournament awards

All-District team

Kaitlyn Schiele, EKM; Ellie Holen, LLM; McKenzie Johnson, Carrington; Nicole Schmitz, Oakes; Katie Entzi, EKM; Jackie Meiklejohn, LLM; Tallie Hansen, EKM; Sadie Hansen, Oakes; Emerson Hoornaert, Carrington; Anna Holen, LLM.

Senior athlete of the year: Anna Holen, LLM.

Athletic director of the year: Lucas Isaacson, LLM.

Coach of the year: Mitch Carlson, LLM.

REGION 5 TOURNAMENT

AT MANDAN HIGH SCHOOL

Feb. 19-20, 22

Monday, Feb. 19 schedule

Game 1: Shiloh Christian (21-0) vs. Center-Stanton (13-9), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Wilton-Wing (14-8) vs. Flasher (11-10), 20 minutes after Game 1

Game 3: Underwood (16-5) vs. Solen (10-11), 20 minutes after Game 2

Game 4: Grant County (16-5) vs. Garrison (12-10), 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, Feb. 20 schedule

Game 5: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, Feb. 22 schedule

Game 7: Game 5 Loser vs. Game 6 Loser, 6 p.m. (third place)

Game 8: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner, 20 minutes after Game 7 (championship)

NSIC WEEKLY AWARDS

Men's track athlete of the week: Mason Phillips, Sioux Falls

Women's track athlete of the week: Robert Sullivan, Wayne State

Women's frack athlete of the week: Alexis Zeis, U-Mary

Women's field athlete of the week: Natalie Gottschalk, St. Cloud State

Tennis player of the week: Chloe Jeffries, Sioux Falls

Softball player of the week: Kyla Larson, Minot State

Softball pitcher of the week: McKenna Larsen, Winona State.

0
0
0
0
0