Subscribe for 33¢ / day

CLASS A BOYS BASEBALL

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA;GB

Century;12-2;18-2

Minot;9-3;16-4

Mandan;9-5;10-8

Jamestown;7-5;9-5

Williston;6-6;12-8

Legacy;6-6;7-11

Dickinson;4-8;6-12

Bismarck;2-10;3-15

St. Mary's;1-11;4-14

Tuesday, May 8

Mandan 6-4, St. Mary's 3-0

Legacy 2-6, Jamestown 1-7

Century 5-6, Williston 1-5

Dickinson 6-8, Bismarck 4-1

Thursday, May 10

Williston 16-19, Legacy 6-2

Century 14-2, Bismarck 2-3, second game 10 innings

Minot 5-4, St. Mary's 1-0, (nc)

Mandan 10-6, Dickinson 4-4

Friday, May 11

Williston 12-8, Watford City 2-5 (nc)

Saturday, May 12

Minot 5-15, Bismarck 2-3

Jamestown 8-4, Mandan 3-1

St. Mary's 5-7, Legacy 3-3 (nc)

Monday, May 14

Minot at Legacy, 4:30

Tuesday, May 15

Dickinson at Williston, 4:30

Century at Jamestown, 4:30

Minot at Mandan, 4:30

St. Mary's at Bismarckh, 4:30

Thursday, May 17

Dickinson at Legacy, 4:30

Bismarck at Williston, 4:30

St. Mary's at Jamestown, 4:30

Century at Mandan, 4:30 (nc)

CLASS A SOFTBALL

WEST REGION

;Region;OA

Dickinson;11-1;15-1

Minot;13-3;15-5

Century;10-4;18-8

Bismarck;9-5;12-8

Jamestown;5-5;10-8

Mandan;5-7;9-10

Williston;4-10;6-14

Legacy;3-11;5-16

Turtle Mountain;0-14;0-18

Tuesday, May 8

Minot 2-7, Williston 1-3

Bismarck 15-13, Turtle Mountain 2-0 (nc)

Century 9-9, Legacy 3-7 (nc)

Mandan at Jamestown, postponed

Thursday, May 10

Bismarck 13-18, Williston 3-2

Century 19-13, Mandan 3-11 (nc)

Friday, May 11

Dickinson 10-17, Williston 0-2

Jamestown 25-23, Turtle Mountain 10-0

Saturday, May 12

Minot 6-21, Bismarck 5-0

Jamestown 10-8, Legacy 4-7

Century 8-4, West Fargo 7-7 (nc)

Monday, May 14

Dickinson at Legacy, 4:30

Williston at Jamestown, 4:30

Tuesday, May 15

Jamestown at Dickinson, 4

Bismarck at Mandan, 4:30

Minot at Turtle Mountain, 4:30 (nc)

Thursday, May 17

Dickinson at Minot, 4:30

Legacy at Williston, 4:30

Century at Turtle Mountain, 4:30

Mandan at Jamestown, 4:30

CLASS A BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

RADKE-ORVIK CLASSIC

Friday At Carlson Stadium, Minot

Team Scores

1. Century 665. 2. Minot 656. 3. Grand Forks Red River 632.5. 4. West Fargo 548. 5. Fargo South 541. 6. Fargo Davies 505. 7. Mandan 446.5. 8. Grand Forks Central 286.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Christopher Koester, Man, 10.92. 2. Caleb Monger, C, 11.09. 3. Tyler Burian, RR, 11.33. 4. Devin Kramer, Min, 11.34. 5. Targen Gensee, FS, 11.51. 6. Dawson Breyer, FS, 11.52. 7. Nsengiyumva Corode, WF, 11.54. 8. Trae Steckler, Man, 11.65 (4 qualifiers).

200: 1. Christopher Koester, Man, 21.90. 2. Adrian Davis -Aguilar, Min, 22.19. 3. Tyler Burian, RR, 22.58. 4. Dawson Breyer, FS, 22.61. 5. Caleb Monger, C, 22.76. 6. Jamon Howard, FS, 23.10. 7. Dawsen Tyryfter, WF, 23.45. 8. Kade Woods, Min, 23.75 (6 qualifiers).

400: 1. Oliver Nelson, C, 51.87. 2. Jonathan Mathistad, Min, 52.49. 3. Hunter Wilmes, C, 52.51. 4. Carson Tofteland, Min, 52.60. 5. Sam Taylor, C, 52.87. 6. Stoker Short, RR, 53.15. 7. Brett Vetter, FD, 53.50. 8. Courage Amsbury, 53.96 (1 qualifier).

800: 1. Mitch Honeyman, C, 1:58.20. 2. Andrew Lundstrom, FD, 2:00.30. 3. Sam Honeyman, C, 2:01.53. 4. Braxton Bruer, WF, 2:02.17. 5. Collin McDonald, Min, 2:06.69. 6. Noah Keller, Min, 2:08.00. 7. Pacifique Sibomana, FS, 2:08.05. 8. Parker Nelson, WF, 2:09.92 (3 qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Muqsin Hussein, FS, 4:32.77. 2. Ryan Meyer, GFC, 4:34.77. 3. Abdi Mohamed, FS, 4:36.78. 4. Tim Dunham, RR, 4:42.91. 5. Diego Guzman, C, 4:44.69. 6. Andrew Selensky, FD, 4:46.00. 7. William Walker-Rozo, Min, 4:46.47. 8. Dalton Byrne, RR, 4:46.92 (2 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Muqsin Hussein, FS, 10:01.50. 2. Abdi Mohamed, FS, 10:11.54. 3. Mason Kindel, C, 10:11.83. 4. Noah Jacobs, Min, 10:14.18. 5. Cole Jensen, C, 10:17.88. 6. Zach Simon, RR, 10:25.94. 7. Thomas Hugo, RR, 10:29.04. 8. Brett Ovind, C, 10:37.21 (1 qualifier).

400 relay: 1. Fargo South (Dawson Breyer, Jon Farr, Targen Gensee, Jamon Howard), 43.81. 2. Minot, 45.09. 3. Mandan, 45.12. 4. Century, 45.38. 5. Fargo Davies, 46.40. 6. G.F. Red River, 46.41. 7. West Fargo, 46.46 (4 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Fargo South (Dawson Breyer, Jamon Howard, Targen Gensee, Jon Farr), 1:30.96. 2. Mandan, 1:33.87. 3. Fargo Davies, 1:34.43. 4. Minot, 1:36.16. 5. West Fargo, 1:36.36. 6. Century, 1:37.16. 7. G.F. Red River, 1:39.65. 8. G.F. Central, 1:43.48 (2 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. Century (Sam Honeyman, Hunter Wilmes, Oliver Nelson, Mitch Honeyman), 3:26.82. 2. Minot, 3:33.46. 3. West Fargo, 3:33.99. 4. G.F. Red River, 3:38.14. 5. Fargo Davies, 3:38.44. 6. Mandan, 3:39.77. 7. Fargo South, 3:53.78. 8. G.F. Central, 4:03.63 (3 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. West Fargo (Noah Schaeffer, Jake Svenby, Jace Dullum, Braxton Bruer), 8:18.94. 2. Fargo Davies, 8:21.61. 3. Minot, 8:29.78. 4. G.F. Red River, 8:30.44. 5. Mandan, 8:54.33. 6. G.F. Central, 9:17.27 (2 qualifiers).

110 hurdles: 1. Bryce Enerson, RR, 15.49. 2. Triston Emke, Min, 15.60. 3. Riley Eckart, FS, 15.71. 4. Pierson Painter, RR, 16.09. 5. Robert Leslie, FS, 16.29. 6. Bless Flomo, FS, 16.32. 7. Sabin Vandal, Man, 18.36. 8. Jacob Karla, FD, 18.58 (4 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Triston Emke, Min, 40.79. 2. Pierson Painter, RR, 41.52. 3. Bless Flomo, FS, 42.73. 4. Riley Eckart, FS, 43.59. 5. Robert Leslie, FS, 43.77. 6. Sam Taylor, C, 43.79. 7. Bryce Enerson, RR, 43.99. 8. Matthew Nemer, FD, 45.04 (2 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Williams Durocher, C, 6-2. 2. Easton Larson, Min, 6-0. 3. (tie) Alex Sell, WF, and Josh Eagleton, RR, 5-10. 5. Bryce Enerson, RR, 5-10. 6. (tie) Lathan Lowman, Man, and Marcus Gulley, WF, 5-8. 8. Owen Wheeler, Min, 5-6 (1 qualifier).

Pole vault: 1. Isaac Watson, Man, 14-8. 2. David Guo, WF, 13-0. 3. Dawson Tyryfter, WF, 12-6. 4. Dylan Fleck, Man, 12-0. 5. Skyler Bossert, Man, 12-0. 6. Kaden Rohloff, RR, 11-6. 7. Nick Gaebe, WF, 11-6. 8. Devin Nehring, Min, 10-6 (3 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Min, 23-4 1/2 (meet recod). 2. Oliver Nelson, C, 22-2. 3. Tristen Zietz, Min, 20-11 1/2. 4. Caleb Monger, C, 20-9. 5. Sibomana Enock, FS, 20-8. 6. Dylan Fleck, Man, 20-6 3/4. 7. Nsengiyumva Corode, WF, 20-6. 8. Ben Hoverson, GF, 20-4 1/2 (4 qualifiers).

Triple jump: 1. Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Min, 45-4 1/2. 2. Ben Hoverson, GFC, 43-3 1/2. 3. Brad Treiber, Man, 42-1. 4. Grant Warren, FS, 40-10 3/4. 5. Landon Haagenson, RR, 50-6. 6. Lathan Lowman, Man, 40-2. 7. Koate Deebom, FD, 40-1 1/2. 8. Cade Rauser, C, 39-9 1/2 (3 qualifiers).

Shot put: 1. Levi Rockey, C, 55-4. 2. Andrea Baguma, FS, 53-9. 3. Kpah Matadi, WF, 52-8. 4. Logan Krueger, Min, 47-8. 5. K.C. Ortiz, WF, 47-2. 6. Nathan Kraft, C, 47-0. 7. Tyler Jessen, Min, 44-7. 8. Eli Gulland, WF, 44-4 (3 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Levi Rockey, C, 177-4. 2. Nathan Kraft, C, 154-9. 3. Shane Anderson, FD, 148-4. 4. Luke Lennon, WF, 144-6. 5. Thomas Lundmark, GFC, 138-6. 6. Easton Hoffman, FD, 135-3. 7. Tanner Thorsness, C, 135-2. 8. Ross Hardy, Min, 131-7 (3 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Odin Nelson, Min, 183-7. 2. Seth Hanson, RR, 183-0. 3. Jaeden Moton, WF, 166-8. 4. Jesse Forknell, FD, 161-9. 5. Sam Schumacher, RR, 158-2. 6. Luke Lennon, WF, 156-11. 7. Liam Ogren, RR, 155-8. 8. Peyton Lahr, C, 154-6 (4 qualifiers).

INDOOR FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS INDOOR LEAGUE

NORTH CONFERENCE

;Con.;OA

Sioux City;6-2;6-3

Salina;4-2;7-2

Quad Cities;4-3;5-3

Bismarck;4-5;4-5

Omaha;4-5;4-5

Kansas City;2-7;2-7

SOUTH CONFERENCE

;Con.;OA

Duke City;7-1;7-1

Amarillo;6-2;6-2

Texas;3-4;3-5

Wichita;1-4;3-6

Dallas;1-9;1-7

Note: Dallas forfeited remaining games after dissolving team.

Note: Only the two teams with the worst records in the league do not qualify for the playoffs.

Saturday, May 12

Omaha 79, Bismarck 78

Sioux City 77, Kansas City 26

Texas 64, Amarillo 44

Quad Cities 49, Wichita 28

Saturday, May 19

Bismarck at Wichita

Omaha at Quad Cities

Duke City at Texas Revolution

OMAHA 79, BISMARCK 78

(From Saturday)

Omaha;6;31;14;28;--;79

Bismarck;17;20;13;28;--;78

First quarter

Bismarck – Evan Connolly 40 yard field goal, 9:27.

Bismarck – Tray Boone 2 run (Connolly kick), 3:57.

Omaha – John Gibbs 1 run (kick blocked), :57.

Bismarck – Tarrell Downing 23 pass from Aaron Aiken (Connolly kick), :19.

Second quarter

Omaha – Daniel McKinney 4 pass from Gibbs (Tucker Miliken kick), 11:15.

Bismarck – Connolly 17 field goal, 7:54.

Omaha – Jeff Mack 11 run (Miliken kick), 6:43.

Bismarck – Connolly 24 field goal, 3:54.

Omaha – Miliken 22 field goal, 1:38.

Bismarck – Boone 1 run (Connolly kick), :56.

Omaha – McKinney 9 run (Miliken kick), :29.

Bismarck – Boone 2 run (Connolly), :15.

Omaha – Brandlynn Clark 45 pass from Gibbs (Miliken kick), :02.

Third quarter

Bismarck – Aiken 1 run (Connolly kick), 10:34.

Omaha – McKinney 5 pass from Gibbs (Miliken kick), 8:42.

Omaha – Clark 30 pass from Gibbs (Miliken kick), 5:06:2:51.

Bismarck – Jauhem Byrd 28 pass from Aiken (run failed), 2:51.

Fourth quarter

Omaha – McKinney 10 run (Miliken kick), 14:20.

Bismarck – Boone 5 pass from Aiken (run failed).

Bismarck – Boone 7 run (Connolly kick), 6:23.

Omaha – Jeremiah Eaton 9 pass from Gibbs (Miliken kick), 4:00.

Bismarck – Byrd 5 pass from Aiken (Connolly kick), 2:19.

Omaha – McKinney 6 pass from Gibbs (Miliken kick), :56.

Bismarck – Boone 50 kickoff return (kick failed), :46.

Omaha – Eaton 14 pass from Gibbs (Miliken kick), :07.

Team statistics

Omaha;Bismarck

First downs;24;23

Total offense;344;230

Rushes-yards;27-131;28-98

Comp-Att-Int;16-30-0;11-21-0

Passing yards;213;132

Fumbles-lost;2-0;0-0

Penalties-yards;9-86;7-92

Individual statistics

Omaha

Passing: John Gibbs 16-30 213 yards, 7 TDs

Rushing: Jeff Mack 12-44, Daniel McKinney 3-41, Cameron Hall 4-28, Jeremiah Eaton 1-10, Gibbs 7-8.

Receiving: Clark 5-113, McKinney 6-51, Mack 3-26, Eaton 2-23.

Sacks: None

Bismarck

Passing: Aiken 11-21 132 yards 4 TDs.

Rushing: Boone 20-83, Aiken 8-15.

Receiving: Downing 4-56, Byrd 4-56, Boone 2-11, Elby Pope 1-9.

Sacks: Marquis Smith 2.

Records: Omaha 4-5; Bismarck 4-5.

HOCKEY

NAHL

PLAYOFFS

ROBERTSON CUP

May 11-14

At Fogerty Arena, Blaine, Minn.

SEMIFINALS

(Best of three)

Friday, May 11

No. 1 Fairbanks 4, No. 4 Minot 1

No. 2 Shreveport 2, No. 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 0, Shreveport leads series 1-0

Saturday, May 12

No. 4 Minot 2, No. 1 Fairbanks 0, series tied 1-1

No. 2 Shreveport 2, No. 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 1, Shreveport wins series 2-0

Sunday, May 13

No. 4 Minot 5, No. 1 Fairbanks 4, OT

Monday, May 14

Championship

No. 4 Minot vs. No. 2 Shreveport

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter