Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Aug. 14
0 Comments
agate

Area Scores: Aug. 14

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

GIRLS GOLF

TURTLE MOUNTAIN INVITATIONAL

At Garden Gate Golf Course, Dunseith

Team scores

1. Legacy 338. 2. Century 348. 3. Mandan 356. 4. Minot 374. 5. Williston 381. 6. Bismarck 393. 7. Dickinson 403. 8. St. Mary’s 412. 9. Jamestown 431. 10. Watford City 561.

Individual Top 10

1. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 72. 2. Leah Herbel, Cen, 77. 3. Ava Kalanek, Leg, 80. 4. Aysia Mettler, Man, 84. 5. Madison Lein, Leg, 85. 6. (tie) Lauren Beck, Leg, 86, Anna Huettl, Man, 86 and Hannah Herbel, Cen, 86. 9. (tie) Brooke Hollar, Leg, 87, Annie Hulst, Leg, 87 and Katelyn Vogel, Bis, 87.

By Team

LEGACY (338): Ava Kalanek 80, Annie Hulst 87, Kya Guidinger 91, Brooke Hollar 87, Madison Lein 85, Lauren Beck 86.

CENTURY (348): Hannah Herbel 86, Navisha Soni, 95, Regan Braun 96, Aliyah Iverson 90, Leah Herbel 77, Kambree Hauglie 103.

MANDAN (356): Anna Huettl 86, Aysia Mettler 84, Brittyn Mettler 91, Ruby Heydt 95, Hope Hanson 101, Stray Ressler 103.

MINOT (374): Addison Sorenson 94, Cali Wilson 93, Avery Falcon 91, Mackenzie Strange 96, Morgan Strange 96, Sidney Ressler 107.

WILLISTON (381): Carrie Carmichael 72, Tegan Graham 93, Scout Graham 105, Berkley Poeckes 111, Dani Tinkleubera 142.

BISMARCK (393): Grace Stroh 88, Katelyn Vogel 87, Taylor Kautzman 97, Madelynn Fuchs 121.

DICKINSON (403): Lola Homiston 89, Abigail Goettle 102, Hazel Emter 102, Chloe Kraenzel 110, Avery Belland 112, Tristyn Baumgartner 116.

ST. MARY’S (412): Kiera Oukrop 101, Abi Schneider 97, Lily Haag 107, Grace Rieger 107, Sienna Mrachek 107, Lola Huber 128.

JAMESTOWN (431): Bria Nieswaag 107, Olivia Sortlie 98, Grace LeFevre 117, Isabel LeFevre 109.

WATFORD CITY (561): Rylee Lindley 112, Harlee Olson 134, Emma Tomilson 150, Alyssa Holen 166, Leah Dokken 164.

BABE RUTH BASEBALL

13-15 WORLD SERIES

TRI-VALLEY, CALIF. 3, BISMARCK CAPITALS 1

Tri-Valley;010;020;0;-;3;6;0

Capitals;000;100;0;-;1;1;1

W – Jackson Flora. L – Parker Sagsveen. HR – None.

Highlights: Tri-Valley – Johny Sheppard 1-for-2, R, RBI; Jack Schlicher 2-for-4; Flora 1-for-3, RBI, 7 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 SOs. Capitals – Gavin Lill 1-for-3; Michael Fagerland RBI; Jared Frank R.

Aug. 11-18 at Eagle Pass, Texas

Pool play records

American Division: Lexington, Ky. 1-2, Bismarck Capitals 1-1, Meridian, Miss. 2-0, Tri-Valley, Calif. 2-0, Eagle Pass, Texas 0-3.

National Division: Trumbull, Conn. 2-0, Mifflin County, Pa. 2-1, Tallahassee, Fla. 2-0, Kelso, Wash. 0-2, Del Rio, Texas 0-3.

Wednesday, Aug. 11

Trumbull, Conn. 4, Mifflin County, Pa. 0

Meridian, Miss. 4, Lexington, Ky. 3

Tallahassee, Fla. 15, Del Rio, Texas 0, 4 innings

Bismarck Capitals 12, Eagle Pass, Texas 7

Thursday, Aug. 12

Tri-Valley, Calif.9, Lexington, Ky. 2

Tallahassee, Fla. 7, Kelso, Wash. 3

Mifflin County, Pa. 19, Del Rio, Texas 1, 5 innings

Meridian, Miss. 14, Eagle Pass, Texas 4, 6 innings

Friday, Aug. 13

Tri-Valley, Calif. 3, Bismarck Capitals 1

Mifflin County, Pa. 6, Kelso, Wash. 1

Trumbull, Conn. 11, Del Rio, Texas 2

Lexington, Ky. 12, Eagle Pass, Texas 2, 6 innings

Saturday, Aug. 14

Tallahassee, Fla. vs. Trumbull, Conn., Noon

Bismarck Capitals vs. Lexington, Ky., 2:30 p.m.

Meridian, Miss. vs. Tri-Valley, Calif., 5 p.m.

Kelso, Wash. vs. Del Rio, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 15

Mifflin County, Pa. vs. Tallahasse, Fla., Noon

Trumbull, Conn. vs. Kelso, Wash., 2:30 p.m.

Bismarck Capitals vs. Meridian, Miss., 5 p.m.

Tri-Valley, Calif. vs. Eagle Pass, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

Single-elimination bracket

Monday, Aug. 16

Game 1: National #2 vs. American #3, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: American #2 vs. National #3. 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 17

Game 3: American #1 vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: National #1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 18

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

LARKS 8, HUKSIES 7

Bismarck;101;600;000;-;8;9;1

Duluth;000;000;205;-;7;11;1

Andrew Paten, Paxton Miller (9) and Spencer Sarringar; Jake Schelonka, Richard Kiel (2), Carter Sullivan (4), Michael Brooks (5), Peyton Powell (7), Raymond Watt (9) and Bryan Broecker. W – Paten (1-1). L – Schelonka (1-1). HR – Bismarck: Jaxon Rosencranz (7). Duluth: Dom Meza (1).

Highlights: Bismarck – Cole Roberts 1-for-3, 2 R; Brant Schaffitzel 1-for-3, double, 2 R, 2 RBIs; Rosencranz 4-for-5, double, HR, R, 3 RBIs; Paten 8 IP, 7 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 SOs. Duluth – Charlie Rhee 3-for-5, R; Ambren Voitik 2-for-5, R; Meza 3-for-4, HR, 2 R, 3 RBIs; Broecker 1-for-4, double, R, 2 RBIs.

Attendance: 1,298

Time of game: 2:57

Records: Bismarck 12-20, Duluth 17-16.

STANDINGS

Second half

Great Lakes East

Team;W-L;Pct.;GB

Kokomo;25-10;.714;--

x-Traverse City;21-13;.618;3.5

Kenosha;19-18;.514;7

Rockford;14-20;.412;10.5

Battle Creek;13-24;.351;13

Kalamazoo;10-25;.286;15

Great Lakes West

Team;W-L;Pct.;GB

x-Fond du Lac;21-13;.618;--

Madison;22-14;.611;--

Wisconsin;22-14;.611;--

Wisconsin Rapids;19-16;.543;2.5

Lakeshore;14-21;.400;7.5

Green Bay;12-24;.333;10

Great Plains East

Team;W-L;Pct.;GB

x-Waterloo;18-14;.563;--

Duluth;17-16;.515;1.5

La Crosse;14-17;.452;3.5

Eau Claire;15-19;.441;4

Minnesota;6-11;.353;4.5

Great Plains West

Team;W-L;Pct.;GB

x-St. Cloud;26-9;.743;--

Mankato;20-14;.599;5.5

Willmar;14-16;467;9.5

Rochester;14-20;.412;11.5

Bismarck;12-20;.375;12.5

x -- won first-half championship

Friday, Aug. 13

Bismarck 8, Duluth 7

Kokomo 6, Kalamazoo 2

Battle Creek 7, Traverse City 4

Rockford 15, Kenosha 5

Lakeshore 10, Green Bay 4

Wisconsin Rapids 10, Wisconsin 3

La Crosse 9, Waterloo 7

Mankato 6, Rochester 4

Madison 11, Fond du Lac 1

Eau Claire at Willmar, n

St. Cloud 8, Minnesota 0

Saturday, Aug. 14

Bismarck at Duluth, 3:05 p.m.

Kokomo at Kalamazoo

Traverse City at Battle Creek

Kenosha at Rockford

Minnesota at St. Cloud

Wisconsin at Wisconsin Rapids

La Crosse at Waterloo

Rochester at Mankato

Green Bay at Lakeshore

Fond du Lac at Madison

Eau Claire at Willmar

END REGULAR SEASON

NWL POSTSEASON ALL-STARS

Catchers: Caleb Ricketts, St. Cloud, Soph., San Diego; Drake Baldwin, Madison, Fr., Missouri State; Kirk Liebert, Kenosha, Jr., Kentucky.

First basemen: Ronnie Sweeny, La Crosse, Sr., Minnesota; Justin Janas, Kenosha, Fr., Illinois.

Second basemen: Otto Kemp, St. Cloud, Fr., Point Loma Nazarene; Chandler Simpson, Fond du Lac, Fr., Georgia Tech.

Third baseman: Michael Boeve, Duluth, Fr., Nebraska-Omaha; Chase Meidroth, Kokomo, Soph., San Diego.

Shortstops: Josh Kasevich, Waterloo, Soph., Oregon; Jackson Loftin, Fond du Lac, Soph., Oral Roberts.

Outfielders: Matt Higgins, Mankato, Junior, Bellarmine; Max Jung-Goldberg, Waterloo, Soph., San Diego; Will Hamiter, Willmar, Fr., Alabama; Alex Iadisemia, Madison, Fr., Elon; Phil Matulia, Rockford, Jr., Louisiana Tech; Kevin Kilpatrick, Wisconsin, Fr., Central Florida CC.

Designated hitters: Garrett McGowan, Waterloo, Jr., Pittsburg State; Chris Monroe, Traverse City, Jr., Illinois-Springfield.

Right-handed pitchers: Hunter Dollander, St. Cloud, Sr., Georgia Gwinnett College; Josh Gainer, St. Cloud, Jr., Long Island University-Brooklyn; Blake Reilly, Mankato, Fr., Grand Canyon; Vince Reilly, Mankato, Soph., Grand Canyon; Adam Wheaton, Kalamazoo, Sr., Trine University; Cam Schuelke, Traverse City, Fr., Florida Gulf Coast; Brayden Bonner, Wisconsin Rapids, Sr., Dixie State; Tyler Hoeft, Wisconsin, Fr., Washington State; Logan Lee, Green Bay, Soph., Northwood University.

Left-handed pitchers: Will McEntire, Duuth, Fr., Arkansas; Brant Alazaus, Rochester, Jr., Walsh Univerity; Tommy Peltier, Kokomo, Soph., Canisius.

Awards

Co-MVPs: Matt Higgins, OF, Mankato and Chandler Simpson, 2B, Fond du Lac.

Pitcher of the Year: Cam Schuelke, Traverse City.

Manager of the Year: David Bellamy, St. Cloud.

Coach of the Year: Brandon Vial, St. Cloud.

INDOOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

STANDINGS

Team;Record

Arizona;10-2

Frisco;9-2

Massachusetts;9-3

Spokane;6-5

Bismarck;7-7

Duke City;6-6

Iowa;5-5

Sioux Falls;5-6

Green Bay;5-7

Tucson;4-8

Northern Arizona;1-11

Friday, Aug. 13

Arizona at Spokane, n

Saturday, Aug. 14

Sioux Falls at Iowa

Green Bay at Frisco

Duke City at Tucson

Massachusetts at Northern Arizona

N.D. SCORES

FRIDAY

High school boys soccer

Bismarck Legacy 2, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

Fargo Davies 4, Grand Forks Red River 1

Fargo North 5, Mandan 0

West Fargo 2, Bismarck 0

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News