Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Aug. 1
agate

Area Scores: Aug. 1

{{featured_button_text}}

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

BISMARCK LARKS 13, BISMARCK BULL MOOSE 4

Bull Moose;000;000;040;--;4;10;1

Larks;201;105;31x;--;13;16;2

Matthew Plisko, Ike Buxton (5), Kevin Wiseman (7), Garret Reisz (8) and Peter Serruto. Ryan Bourassa, Zach Reeder (7), Anthony Leedle (9) and Brody Tanksley. W—Bourassa. L—Plikso.

Time of game: 3:14. Attendance: 721.

Records: Larks 19-10; Bull Moose 6-24.

SENIOR BABE RUTH BASEBALL

CLASS AA

STATE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN GAME

Saturday, Aug. 1

No. 9 Mandan at No. 8 Fargo Post 400, 6:30 p.m.

AT BISMARCK MUNICIPAL BALLPARK

Aug. 4-8

Tuesday, Aug. 4

Game 1: No. 1 Fargo Post 2 vs. No. 8 Fargo Post 400/No. 9 Mandan winner, 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Williston, 1 p.m.

Game 3: No. 2 Bismarck vs. No. 7 Minot, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 West Fargo vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 6

Game 9: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 2 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 7

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 2 p.m.

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 10, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Game 14: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 12, 12 p.m. (championship)

Game 15: If necessary, 3 p.m. (second championship game)

CLASS A

WEST REGION TOURNAMENT

At Jamestown

West Region Tournament

Tuesday’s games

Game 1: Bismarck Reps 10, Mandan A’s 0 (5 innings)

Game 2: Minot Metros 10, Bismarck Senators 8

Game 3: Bismarck Capitals 11, Dickinson Volunteers 1 (6 innings)

Game 4: Jamestown 11, Williston Oilers 0 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

Game 5: Mandan A’s 13, Bismarck Senators 7

Game 6: Dickinson Volunteers 4, Williston Oilers 3

Game 7: Bismarck Reps 11, Minot Metros 6

Game 8: Jamestown 2, Bismarck Capitals 1 (8 innings)

Thursday’s games

Game 9: Bismarck Capitals 2, Mandan A’s 1 (state qualifier)

Game 10: Minot Metros 20, Dickinson Volunteers 10 (state qualifier)

Game 11: Bismarck Capitals 4, Minot Metros 3, 8 Innings

Game 12: Jamestown 8, Bismarck Reps 1

Friday’s games

Game 13: Bismarck Reps 8, Bismarck Capitals 7

Game 14: Jamestown 11, Bismarck Reps 3

STATE TOURNAMENT

AT VALLEY CITY

Tuesday, Aug. 4

Game 1: West Fargo Vets vs. Minot Metros, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Bismarck Reps vs. Fargo Post 2 Jets, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Devils Lake vs. Bismarck Capitals, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Jamestown vs. Valley City, 7 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News