Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: April 29
agate

Area Scores: April 29

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

COLLEGE BASEBALL

BEMIDJI STATE 6-13, U-MARY 4-8

At Bemidji, Minn.

Bemidji State 6, U-Mary 4

U-Mary;100;100;2;-;4;6;0

Bemidji State;400;200;x;-;6;10;1

Jonathan Draheim, Andrew Brooks (5) and Tyrus Barclay; Logan Barrick and Isaiah Grancorvitz. W – Barrick (1-3). L – Draheim (6-1). HR – U-Mary: Barclay, Derek Shoen. BSU: Noah Boser.

Highlights: U-Mary: Barclay 1-for-4, HR, R, RBI; Shoen 1-for-4, HR, R, 2 RBIs; Braeton Wixo 2-for-3, R, RBI. BSU: Sam Kalberer 2-for-3; Boser 1-for-3, HR, R, 3 RBIs; Grancorvitz 2-for-2, double, 2 R.

Bemidji State 13, U-Mary 8

U-Mary;113;110;010;-;8;13;3

BSU;050;070;01x;-;13;12;5

Derek Shoen, Brandon Gill (5), Jayden Smith (5), Mark Schommer (6) and Tyrus Barclay; Will Lavin, Hunter Haggenmiller (4), Kenny Morris (6), Travis Carruth (8) and Derek Dolezal. W – Haggenmiller (3-2). L – Shoen (0-3). HR – U-Mary: Quentin Evers.

Highlights: U-Mary – Barclay 3-for-5, R, RBI; Shoen 2-for-5, double, R; Ty Jones 3-for-5, R, RBI; Evers 2-for-4, HR, 3 R, 3 RBIs; Braxton Inniss 2-for-4, RBI; Braeton Wixo 1-for-4, 2 R. BSU – Carter Simon 2-for-5, R, 4 RBIs; Sam Kalberer 2-for-5, R, RBI; Parker Borg 1-for-3, 2 R; Tom Keohen 2-for-4, double, R, 2 RBIs; Jack Munson 1-for-3, 3 R, RBI; Dolezal 1-for-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs.

Records: U-Mary 15-17, 12-12 NSIC; BSU 7-25, 6-21 NSIC.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

BISMARCK 10-6, MANDAN 9-2

(Tuesday)

Bismarck 10, Mandan 9

Bismarck;300;510;01;--;10;12;3

Mandan;223;011;00;--;9;9;1

Treysten Eaglestaff, Caiden Schwehr (3), Lucas Schell (6) and Drew Flory. Isaac Huettl, Luke Darras (4), Stetson Kuntz (6), Drew Gerhardt (6), Brayden Bunnell (8) and Ben Kleinknecht. W—Schell. L—Gerhardt.

Highlights: Bismarck – Cade Kivisto 2-5 3 R, SB; Caden Fischer 3-5 3B, R, 2 RBI; Lucas Schell 0-2 3 R; Drew Flory 1-4 R, RBI; Nicholas Devine 4-4 2B, 2 3B, R, 5 RBI, SB; Cole Jahner 1-3, 2 SB; Hunter Acker 1-3 R; Schell 2 2/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 2 SO. Mandan – Ben Kleinknecht 1-3 2B; Avery Bogner 0-2 R; Huettl 2-2, R, RBI; Lucas Burgum 1-4 R, RBI; Tony Johnson 1-4 R; Preston McElvaney 2-2 R; Turner Locken 1-1; Luke Darras 0-2 2 RBI; Stetson Kuntz 0-3 R; Seth Arenz 1-3 R, RBI.

Bismarck 6, Mandan 2

Bismarck;020;013;0;--;6;11;1

Mandan;000;101;0;--;2;7;3

Nicholas Devine, Lucas Schell (7) and Flory. Bogner, Gerhardt (6) and Huettl. W—Devine. L—Bogner.

Highlights: Bismarck – Kivisto 1-4 R, RBI; Fischer 2-4 2B, 2 RBI; Schell 2-4; Devine 1-4 R; Jahner 2-4 2 R; Gunner Swanson 0-1 R; Logan Schaubert 2-3 R, 2 RBI; Caiden Schwehr 1-3 RBI; Devine 6 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO. Mandan – Burgum 2-3 R, SB; Huettl 2-3 2B; Stetson Kuntz 1-2 2B, RBI; McCoy Keller 1-1; Darras 0-0 R; Bogner 5 IP, 6 H, 3 R (1 ER), 1 BB.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

SOUTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE MEET

(Tuesday at Ellendale)

BOYS

Team scores

1. Ellendale 211.5. 2. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 180. 3. Edgeley-Kulm 136. 4. Strasburg 41. 5. South Border 40. 6. Kidder County 17.5. 7. Zeeland 13.

Individual results

100: 1. Jorgen Paulson, EK, 11.3. 2. Charlie Andrys, EK, 11.7. 3. Levi Reis, Ell, 11.8. 4. Tate Mart, LLM, 11.8. 5. Kyreece McGaughy, LLM, 11.9. 6. Eric Blondo, Ell, 11.9. 7. Nolan Behrens, KC, 11.9. 8. Keith Orapa, SB, 12.1.

200: 1. Paulson, EK, 23.7. 2. McGaughy, LLM, 24.4. 3. Reis, Ell, 24.8. 4. Blondo, Ell, 24.8. 5. Mart, LLM, 25.1. 6. Owens Lesko, LLM, 25.1. 7. Behrens, KC, 25.3. 8. Jack Bommersbach, Ell, 35.6.

400: 1. Reis, Ell, 55.3. 2. Blondo, Ell, 56.3. 3. Brayden Steffes, LLM, 56.4. 4. Alex Huber, EK, 57.0. 5. Bommersbach, Ell, 57.9. 6. Cole Rorbach, SB. 59.7. 7. Lesko, LLM, 1:00.0. 8. Blake Odden, Stras, 1:04.5.

800: 1. Theo Thurber, Ell, 2:19.3. 2. Aidan Thurber, Ell, 2:21.5. 3. Nick Seefeld, Ell, 2:26.7. 4. Josh Meyers, Ell, 2:29.1. 5. A.Huber, EK, 2:30.2. 6. Malachi Huber, Stras, 2:35.0. 7. Grady Henderson, EK, 2:37.3. 8. Hunter Haas, KC, 2:41.2.

1600: 1. T.Thurber, Ell, 4:59.5. 2. A.Thurber, Ell, 5:02.9. 3. Odden, Stras, 5:17.4. 4. Meyers, Ell, 5:26.8. 5. Henderson, EK, 5:44.7. 6. Kenneth Keller, Zee, 5:54.4. 7. Brady Pfaff-Christianson, LLM, 5:54.6. 8. Darius Gross, Ell, 6:15.8.

3200: 1. Odden, Stras, 12:23.9. 2. Jeremiah Shockley, SB, 12:40.0. 3. DJ Waldo, Ell, 12:42.4. 4. Ethan Townsend, Ell, 13:29.1. 5. Gross, Ell, 13:59.0. 6. Keller, Zee, 14:02.7. 7. Evan Podoll, LLM, 14:53.2. 8. Kaden Larson, Ell, 14:58.1.

110 hurdles: 1. Gunner Thielges, LLM, 19.4. 2. Mason Molan, Ell, 21.4. 3. Shockley, SB, 21.6. 4. Greg Fuher, Ell, 24.4. 5. Jasper Roth, SB, 25.2. 6. Porter Glynn, Ell, 27.8.

300 hurdles: 1. Max Musland, LLM, 48.3. 2. Molan, Ell, 50.7. 3. Shockley, SB, 51.4. 4. Anton Geller, Ell, 54.4. 5. M.Huber, Stras, 55.2. 6. JJ Broome-Walker, Ell, 57.9. 7. Fuher, Ell, 58.0. 8. Glynn, Ell, 1:01.4.

400 relay: 1. LLM (Mart, McGaughy, Thielges, Brady Lettenmaier), 46.6. 2. EK, 53.1. 3. Ell, 53.6.

800 relay: 1. EK (Charlie Andrys, Lane Froehlich, Braedon Kinzler, Paulson), 1:40.1. 2. Ell, 1:46.3. 3. SB, 1:49.0. 4. EK, 1:50.3.

1600 relay: 1. LLM (Thielges, Lettenmaier, Musland, Steffes), 3:51.6. 2. Ek, 3:54.1. 3. Ell, 3:58.6.

3200 relay: 1. EK (Henderson, A.Huber, Jacob Nitchke, Adam Nitschke), 10:19.6. 2. LLM, 11:18.1. 3. Ell, 11:38.8.

Shot put: 1. Brennan Wiederrich, EK, 44-2. 2. Scott Wagner, Ell, 38-1. 3. Wyatt Moch, EK, 37-5. 4. Brock Wendel, LLM, 36-8. 5. Wyatt Braun, LLM, 35-9. 6. Behrens, KC, 35-6.75. 7. Seefeld, Ell, 33-9.5. 8. Sage Gusaas, LLM, 33-7.5.

Discus: 1. Wiederrich, EK, 117-1.5. 2. Brock Wendel, LLM, 111-0. 3. Wagner, Ell, 110-5. 4. Braun, LLM, 98-4.5. 5. Froehlich, EK, 88-2.5. 6. Jake Kramer, LLM 85-10.5. 7. Sage Gusaas, LLM, 83-8.5. 8. Cody Baumgartner, Stras, 79-5.

Javelin: 1. Dawson Kramer, LLM, 150-2. 2. Wiederrich, EK, 144-6. 3. Wendel, LLM, 136-3. 4. Moch, EK, 132-11. 5. Reis, Ell, 132-9. 6. A.Nitschke, EK, 119-3.5. 7. Anton Carruth, Ell, 102-6. 8. Alex Kukowski, EK, 96-8.

High jump: 1. Zeke Barnick, EK, 5-4. 2. Pfaff-Christianson, LLM, 5-2. 3. Molan, Ell, 5-2. 4. Musland, LLM, 5-2. 5. Trevor Moos, KC, 5-2. 6. Brock Tougas, Stras, 5-2. 7. Angel Martinez, SB, 5-0. 8. Evan Pololl, LLM, 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Mart, LLM, 18-2.5. 2. McGaughy, LLM, 17-7.5. 3. Tougas, Stras, 17-4.25. 4. Molan, Ell, 15-11.5. 5. Orapa, SB, 15-9. 6. Loren Wolf, Zee, 15-7.75. 7. Podoll, LLM, 15-2. 8. Baumgartner, Stras, 15-0.5.

Triple jump: 1. Lesko, LLM, 36-7. 2. Thielges, LLM 35.6.75. 3. Tougas, Stras, 35-4.5. 4. Moos, KC, 35-3.25. 5. Wolf, Zee, 35-1.5. 6. Riley Thorpe, Ell, 32-9.5. 7. Geller, Ell, 31-11.5. 8. Broome-Walker, Ell, 30-10.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Ellendale 168. 2. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 148. 3. Edgeley-Kulm 139. 4. South Border 125. 5. Strasburg 40. 6. Kidder County 27. 7. Zeeland 3.

Individual results

100: 1. Kali Norton, Ell, 12.9. 2. Anicka Boruvka, EK, 13.1. 3. Jaelyn Bertsch, EK, 13.2. 4. Abby Scherr, Stras, 13.7. 5. Tiahna Wald, EK, 13.7. 6. Avery Rotondi, Ell, 13.9. 7. Abby Molan, Ell, 13.9. 8. Riley Goehring, Ell, 14.1.

200: 1. Norton, Ell, 27.0. 2. Molly Musland, LLM, 28.9. 3. Anna Elsen, Ell, 28.9. 4. Norah DelaBarre, LLM, 29.1. 5. Molan, Ell, 29.4. 6. Goehring, Ell, 30.3. 7. Allison Zenker, KC, 30.7. 8. Tanecia Kleppe, KC, 31.6.

400: 1. Norton, Ell, 1:02.4. 2. Musland, LLM, 1:05.9. 3. Mataeya Mathern, EK, 1:07.4. 4. Goehring, Ell, 1:09.4. 5. Elli Lloyd, EK, 1:10.6. 6. Kleppe, KC, 1:11.3. 7. Emily Kinzler, EK, 1:15.1. 8. Ali Gross, KC, 1:16.3.

800: 1. Norah Entzi, EK, 2:40.9. 2. Mathern, EK, 2:52.2. 3. Jozi Duffy, LLM, 3:01.8. 4. Emily Fredenburg, EK, 3:05.2. 5. Libby Mathern, EK, 3:06.1. 6. Gross, KC, 3:19.6. 7. Lily Bitz, KC, 3:33.1.

1600: 1. Entzi, EK, 5:45.3 (New track record). 2. McKenna Glynn, Ell, 6:28.8. 3. Camryn Dohn, SB, 6:42.3. 4. Kiera Volk, SB, 6:48.6. 5. Duffy, LLM, 6:54.9. 6. Emily Fredenburg, EK, 6:56.0. 7. Bitz, KC, 7:32.5. 8. Kelsie Briedenbach, KC, 7:44.3.

3200: 1. Dohn, SB, 15:56.4. 2. Jordyn Heidrich, Stras, 16:00.5. 3. Izzy Miller, LLM, 17:07.8. 4. Josie Lange, LLM, 17:46.9.

100 hurdles: 1. DeleBarre, LLM, 19.7. 2. Scherr, Stras, 19.7. 3. Molan, 20.7. 4. Kaisa Lematta, Ell, 21.0. 5. Georgia Lettenmaier, LLM, 21.6. 6. Macy Monson, SB, 22.7. 7. Mya Glynn, Ell, 22.8. 8. Heidrich, Strasm 23.6.

300 hurdles: 1. Musland, LLM, 51.2. 2. Molan, Ell, 53.9. 3. DelaBarre, LLM, 55.3. 4. Monson, SB, 57.1. 5. Kleppe, KC, 57.7. 6. Goehring, Ell, 57.9. 7. Kaisa Lematta, Ell, 58.1. 8. Lettenmaier, LLM, 58.6.

400 relay: 1. EK (Boruvka, Bertsch, Wald, Grace Irey), 56.1. 2. LLM, 57.1. 3. Ell, 59.4. 4. Stras, 1:00.2.

800 relay: 1. EK (Bertsch, Boruvka, Kiara Jangula, Wald), 2:00.1. 2. LLM, 2:02.8. 3. SB, 2:14.0.

1600 relay: 1. EK (Entzi, Mathern, Bertsch, Lloyd), 4:43.8. 2. LLM, 4:56.0. 3. Ell, 5:00.8. 4. SB, 5:26.0.

3200 relay: 1. EK (Lloyd, Mathern, Entzi, Mathern), 11:24.9. 2. SB, 12:22.1. 3. Ell, 12:58.9. 4. LLM, 13:03.7. 5. Stras, 13:30.9.

Shot put: 1. Abby Peterson, Ell, 31-5. 2. Kinzler, EK, 30-10. 3. Macy Boyer, EK, 30-8. 4. Mackenzie Thorpe, Ell, 30-6.5. 5. Gracie Hoffman, SB, 28-7.5. 6. Irey, EK, 28-7. 7. Cassie Quinlan, LLM, 28-6.5. 8. Reagen Gross, SB, 28-4.5.

Discus: 1. Hoffman, SB, 105-6.5. 2. Kenady Gross, SB, 89-3. 3. Morgan Fischer, Ell, 86-7. 4. Gross, SB, 84-2. 5. Kylie Stock, SB, 79-6.5. 6. Thorpe, Ell, 76-11. 7. Makayla Jones, LLM 76-1. 8. Irey, EK, 73-10.

Javelin: 1. Jones, LLM, 87-8. 2. Mathern, EK, 83-3. 3. Gross, SB, 83-0.5. 4. Quinlan, LLM, 76-8.5. 5. Stock, SB, 75-10.5. 6. Madi Anliker, Ell, 75-4. 7. Peterson, Ell, 74-8. 8. Tristan Gross, KC, 72-6.5.

High jump: 1. Kalin Slovoskey, Ell, 4-9. 2. Kacey Finck, SB, 4-7. 3. Morgan Huizenga, Stras, 4-3. 4. Eva Meyer, SB, 4-3. 5. Bailie Kelley, LLM, 4-3. 6. Arianna Hydorn, Stras, 4-3. 7. Boruvka, EK, 4-1. 8. Jangula, EK, 4-1.

Long jump: 1. Finck, SB, 14-2.5. 2. Avery Rotondi, Ell, 13-10. 3. Mia Van Eeden, LLM, 13-5.5. 4. Monson, SB, 13-0. 5. Amelia Moch, KC, 12-11. 6. Elise Kristiansen, KC, 12-2.5. 7. Jeannie Keller, Zee, 11-10. 8. Aubrianna Sayler, SB, 10-10.

Triple jump: 1. Musland, LLM, 30-11. 2. Rontondi, Ell, 30-5.5. 3. Finck, SB, 29-10.75. 4. Slivoskey, Ell, 29-4.75. 5. DelaBarre, LLM, 29-1. 6. Van Eeden, LLM, 28-8. 7. Shelby Miller, Ell, 25-6. 8. Keller, Zee, 24-10.5.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

LEGACY 0, JAMESTOWN 0

(Tuesday at Jamestown)

Legacy;0;0;-;0

Jamestown;0;0;-;0

First half: No scoring.

Second half: No scoring.

Goalkeeper saves: Leg – Brooklym Gallion 14. J – Leah Torres 12.

Records: Legacy 2-2-1, Jamestown 2-1-2.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

FCS PLAYOFFS

First Round

South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3

Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31

Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14

James Madison 31, VMI 24

North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10

North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20

Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15

Quarterfinals

Sunday, May 2

Delaware at Jacksonville State, 2 p.m.

North Dakota State at Sam Houston 2 p.m.

North Dakota at James Madison, 5 p.m.

Southern Illinois at South Dakota State, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, May 8

South Dakota St.-S. Illinois winner vs. Jacksonville St.-Delaware winner, TBA

James Madison-North Dakota winner vs. Sam Houston-North Dakota St. winner, TBA

Championship

Sunday, May 16

At Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

z-Aberdeen;45;4;1;91

Bismarck;26;195;57

Minot;22;21;6;50

Minn. Wilderness;20;24;4;44

St. Cloud;20;27;1;41

Austin;17;26;7;41

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

x-Janesville;27;9;3;57

x-Minn. Magicians;23;17;3;49

x-Fairbanks;21;18;3;45

Kenai River;19;20;2;40

Chippewa Falls;10;25;5;25

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

y-Johnstown;33;9;5;71

x-Maine;32;19;1;65

New Jersey;24;18;7;55

Maryland;22;19;8;52

NE Generals;18;28;6;42

Danbury;17;23;3;37

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

x-Shreveport;35;9;6;76

x-Lone Star;34;15;1;69

x-Amarillo;26;17;8;60

x-Wichita Falls;25;17;7;57

New Mexico;18;29;4;40

Odessa;12;32;5;29

x-clinched playoff berth

y-clinched division title

z-clinched regular season title

Tuesday, April 27

Danbury 3, Maryland 2

Shreveport 4, Amarillo 1

Lone Star 2, Wichita Falls 1

Wednesday, April 28

Minnesota Wilderness 4, Minnesota Magicians 1

Shreveport 5, Amarillo 0

Thursday, April 29

New Jersey at Maryland

Minot at St. Cloud

Janesville at Kenai River

Friday, April 30

Minnesota Wilderness at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Minot at Austin

Aberdeen at St. Cloud

Janesville at Kenai River

Chippewa Falls at Fairbanks

New Jersey at Maryland

Maine at Northeast

Johnstown at Danbury

Wichita Falls at Odessa

Shreveport at Lone Star

Saturday, May 1

Minnesota Wilderness at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Minot at Austin

Aberdeen at St. Cloud

Janesville at Kenai River

Chippewa Falls at Fairbanks

Maine at Northeast

Johnstown at Danbury

Wichita Falls at Odessa

Shreveport at Lone Star

Sunday, May 2

Johnstown at Danbury

N.D. SCORES

WEDNESDAY

College baseball

Bemidji State 6-13, Mary 4-8

Jamestown 8, Dickinson State 4

Minot State 7-3, St. Cloud State 6-7

College softball

Lake Region State 9-9, Bismarck State 5-5

College volleyball

Jamestown 3, Great Falls, Mont. 0

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Jay Flaa, a 2010 Mandan High School graduate, made his major league debut for the Baltimore Orioles on Tuesday night in Baltimore's 5-1 loss t…

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News