Subscribe for 33¢ / day

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

BISMARCK CAPITALS 1-2, MINOT METROS 11-1

Minot Metros 11, Bismarck Capitals 1, 5 Innings

Minot;001;73;--;11;8;3

Capitals;100;00;--;1;2;2

W—Walkins. L—Josh Kolling.

Highlights: Minot – Merck 2-3 2 RBI, 2B, R; Reing 2-2 2 R, RBI; Walkins 5 IP, 2 H, 1 R (O ER), 1 BB, 2 SO. Capitals – Kolling 0-3 R; Cole Baumiller 1-3 RBI; T.Stoddart 1-1; Kolling 3 1/3 IP, 4 H, 7 R (6 ER), 4 BB, 2 SO; Schmitt 1 2/3 IP, 4 H, 4 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO.

Capitals 2, Metros 1

Minot;000;01;--;1;4;1

Capitals;000;2x;--;2;3;3

W—Baumiller. L—Harris.

Highlights: Metros – Harris 1-2; Merck 1-2; Irwin 1-3; Stenvold 1-2; Harris 4 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO. Capitals – Kolling 1-3 RBI; Baumiller 0-1 R, BB; Stoddart 1-1 R; Justin Hagen 1-2 RBI; Baumiller 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R (O ER), 3 BB, 0 SO.

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

STANDINGS

First Half

North Division

Team;W;L;Pct.;GB

LARKS;7;4;.636;–

La Crosse;7;4;.636;–

Mankato;7;4;.636;–

Rochester;7;4;.636;--

Duluth;6;4;.667;.5

Willmar;5;5;.500;1.5

St. Cloud;4;7;.364;3

Eau Claire;4;7;.364;3

Thunder Bay;4;7;.364;3

Waterloo;3;8;.273;4

<h4>South Division

Madison;8;3;.727; –

Kalamazoo;7;4;.636;1

Wisconsin Rapids;6;4;.600;1.5

Lakeshore;6;5;.545;2

Rockford;6;5;.545;2

Fond du Lac;5;5;.500;2.5

Kenosha;5;5;.500;2.5

Green Bay;4;7;.364;4

Wisconsin;4;7;.364;4

Battle Creek;2;8;.200;5.5

Thursday, June 7

LARKS 3, Eau Claire 1, 11 innings

Rockford 7, Fond du Lac 2

Madison 3, Wisconsin 2

Waterloo 4, Duluth 1

Kalamazoo 7, Kenosha 5, 11 innings

Green Bay 6, Lakeshore 1

Mankato 11, Rochester 6

Wisconsin Rapids 9, Battle Creek 4

Thunder Bay 4, Willmar 2

La Crosse 4, St. Cloud 3

Friday, June 8

LARKS 3, Eau Claire 0

Kenosha 4, Wisconsin 1

Lakeshore 10, Rockford 0

Mankato 2, Thunder Bay 1

Kalamazoo 3, Green Bay 2

La Crosse 6, Waterloo 3

Rochester 6, St. Cloud 0

Madison 7, Battle Creek 6

Fond du Lac at Wisconsin Rapids Rafters (n)

Willmar at Duluth (n)

Saturday, June 9

LARKS at Eau Claire, 6:35 p.m.

Waterloo at La Crosse

Battle Creek at Madison

Rochester at St. Cloud

Thunder Bay at Mankato

Fond du Lac at Wisconsin Rapids

Kenosha at Wisconsin

Lakeshore at Rockford

Willmar at Duluth

Green Bay at Kalamazoo

Sunday, June 10

Rochester at LARKS, 3:05 p.m.

Wisconsin at Wisconsin Rapids

Green Bay at Battle Creek

Eau Claire at Waterloo

Mankato at Duluth

Kalamazoo at Rockford

Kenosha at Madison

Thunder Bay at St. Cloud

Willmar at La Crosse

Fond du Lac at Lakeshore

Monday, June 11

Rochester at LARKS, 7:05 p.m.

Mankato at Duluth

Lakeshore at Fond du Lac

Eau Claire at Waterloo

Kalamazoo at Rockford

Madison at Kenosha

Thunder Bay at St. Cloud

Willmar at La Crosse

Green Bay at Battle Creek

Wisconsin at Wisconsin Rapids

Tuesday, June 12

St. Cloud at LARKS, 7:05 p.m.

Battle Creek at Fond du Lac

Wisconsin Rapids at Kenosha

Rockford at Green Bay

Madison at Lakeshore

La Crosse at Rochester

Waterloo at Mankato

Duluth at Thunder Bay

Wisconsin at Kalamazoo

Eau Claire at Willmar

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS INDOOR FOOTBALL

NORTH CONFERENCE

;Con.;OA

Sioux City;8-2;8-3

Salina;4-3;8-3

Quad Cities;6-3;7-4

Bismarck;5-5;5-6

Omaha;4-8;4-8

Kansas City;2-8;3-8

SOUTH CONFERENCE

Duke City;9-2;9-2

Amarillo;7-3;8-3

Texas;4-5;4-7

Wichita;1-4;4-7

Dallas;1-7;1-9

Saturday, June 9

Bismarck at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Salina at Kansas City

Duke City at Wichita

Amarillo at Texas

Quad City over Dallas, forfeit

End of regular season

SOFTBALL

BISMARCK MEN’S STANDINGS

FLICKERTAIL LEAGUE: Boat Works 9-1, Abra Auto Body & Glass 9-1, Give Five to Cancer 6-4, Burnett Consulting 6-4, Miller Lite/Blarney Stone/L & H Electric 5-5, Petro-Hunt, LLC/Snortum’s Landscape & Design/ Vallely Sport & Marine 5-5, Gone Fishin’ Taxidermy/Jeremy’s Entertainment/NoDak Ins. Patrick Longmuir Agency 4-6, Creative Touch Homes/Solid Rock Financial/Warford Orthodontics 3-7, Kirstin Wilhelm-Keller Williams Inspire Realty 2-8, Sizzlin’ S Construction/Hayward Electric 1-9.

LEWIS & CLARK LEAGUE: Ahh Moose 10-0, Sidelines/Bud Light 8-2, Huhot 5-5, A West Security 5-5, Walrus/North Country Trucks 5-5, Spiffy Biffs/Grand Entertainment 4-6, Miller Insulation 3-7, KB Auto Repair & Sales/Starion Bank 0-10.

PRAIRIE LEAGUE: American Resurfacing 9-1, Riverside Electric/Rud Oil & Gas 8-2, Elite Ag Solutions/Pioneer 7-3, Fireflour Pizza/Anima Cucina 6-4, J & R Vacuum & Sewing 6-4, Rock 30 Games 6-4, Guaranteed Rate 5-5, Legacy Moving 5-5, Grace Point Church 4-6, Buffalo Wild Wings 4-6, Applebee’s 0-10, Knife River 0-10.

MEADOWLARK LEAGUE: BDS Concrete/Bistro 9-1, tcf home loans 9-1, Century 21 6-1, Memory Fireworks/Epic Tech/Stadium/Kirkwood Bank 7-3, Bismarck Brewing 5-5, Sports Page/Colonial Lounge 5-5, Farmers Union Insurance/Anarchy Bat Co 5-5, Healthways 4-6, Which Wich 4-6, Shocktop/Lifetime of Smiles 1-7, Tap in Tavern/Executive Limousine 0-8, Lucky’s 0-10.

MISSOURI LEAGUE: Stadium Bar/Schmidty’s Construction 8-2, Experimac 7-3, Rock 101/Bismarck Trailer Center 6-4, Williquors 6-4, Vertex Properties 6-4, War Chiefs 3-7, AmVets – Enockson 2-8, Doosan/Bobcat Company 2-8.

CAPITAL LEAGUE: Voller Ag/Meridian Mfg. 10-0, Bone & Joint/Delta Waterfowl 9-1, Big Boy/Trademark Realty 7-3, Red Bull 6-4, Sizzlin’s Construction/RPT 5-5, Lady J’s Catering 5-5, Dutchman Vapors 4-6, Sweathogs 3-7, 701 Diesel Performance 1-9, White Buffalo Foods, Inc. 0-10.

DAKOTA LEAGUE: Leiny’s Orange Shandy/Bismarck Motor Company 10-0, NoDak Insurance Company 9-1, Inge’s Pub 7-3, Dvorak Motors/Bud Light/Waxblaster COMC 5-5, Lang’s Lawn Care/Zimerman’s Manufacturing 5-5, Mann Energy Services 2-8, Jones Physical Therapy 2-8, Superior Feeds 0-10.

ROOSEVELT LEAGUE: Buffalo Concrete/Frank Enterprises 8-2, Dakota Mini Storage 8-2, Elbow Room/Coors Light/Scherr Plastering/B-Plumbing/Pure Country 8-2, Pub 21-Geer 8-2, Bruno’s/Duffy’s/Bobcats 7-3, Walker Painting/Jolly Hydroseeding 7-3, Precision Underground 6-4, Wagner Financial 5-5, Rug Rat 4-6, KLJ – Anderson 3-7, O’Brian’s/Whole 8 Yards 2-8, Old Milwaukee Light/Tap In Tavern 2-8, Bruno’s Pizza Masters 2-8, Patriot Homes 0-10.

VETERAN LEAGUE: Midwest Sports/Paragon Products/Cottingham Insurance 9-1, Country Financial-Shane Johnson 8-2, BEK Broadcasting Network 8-2, Huntington Homes 7-3, Warriors 7-3, City Air Mechanical 6-4, Western Steel & Plumbing/Peak Contracting/Home Guard Inspections 6-4, Bismarck Motor Motel & Rental Properties 5-5, Arrow Service Team 4-6, Inge’s Pub/Sparkling Ice 4-6, Turd Burglar/Hellman Land Services 2-8, Homes for Heros/tcf home loans 2-8, O’Brian’s-Hoynes 1-9.

ROUGHRIDER LEAGUE: Corral Bar/Coors Light 9-1, Eide Chrysler 7-3, Dickson Law/Knife River/Vue Credit Union 6-4, Racine Plumbing 5-3, Action Motor Sports/Bruno’s Pizza 5-5, Sickies Garage 4-6, Northern Plains Plumbing/The Lodge 4-4, Corral Bar 3-7, Buffalo Wings & Rings/Lifeways Clinic 2-6, Michael K Construction 1-7.

BADLANDS LEAGUE: Carpet World Softball 9-1, Starion Bank 8-2, Eckert Painting 8-2, BNC National Bank/Lucky’s Bar 6-4, Schlotzsky’s/Stadium 6-4, Legacy Law/Linton Insurance 6-4, Painters 5-5, Basin Electric 5-5, TC/Delabarre Tracking/EAT Restaurant 4-5, Vance Vetter Homes 4-6, Bismarck AmVets/Colorworks 3-7,  Hometown Moving/Jeremy Dockter Construction 2-8, Shane Johnson Cons./Larry Koffler Cons. 2-8, Frontier Printing 1-9.

BISMARCK LEAGUE: O’Brian’s/Coors 7-3, BNC National Bank/BisMan Autoworx/Aim Physical Therapy 7-2, AmeriPride/Hydro Hot Shots/3 Be Meats 7-3, Lucky’s Bar 6-4, MBI Oil & Gas/Taylor Made BBQ 6-4, Leinenkugel’s Summer Shandy/Sidelines 6-4, Pub 21/Average Joe’s 5-5, Grand Junction Grilled Subs 5-5, Lloyd Spetz American Legion Post 1 4-5, Leingang Home Center 4-6, Glass Doctor 1-9, Climax Concrete 1-9.

EAGLES LEAGUE: W.T.P. 8-0, River City Sports 7-1, Bismarck Moose #302 5-3, Bobcat/Marlins 5-3, Direct Ag 5-3, Mudslingers/Hometown Mudslingers 4-4, Badlands Environmental Consultants 2-6, O.G. Vets 2-6, Dakota Eye Institute 1-7, Native Dreamcatchers 1-7.

0
0
0
0
0