Subscribe for 33¢ / day

BASEBALL

CLASS AA LEGION BASEBALL

STATEWIDE STANDINGS

;;W.;L

Fargo Post 2;;8;2

Williston;;8;4

West Fargo;;6;4

Bismarck;;4;3

Grand Forks;;6;6

Minot;;6;6

Mandan;;5;8

Dickinson;;2;6

Fargo Post 400;;0;6

OVERALL: Bismarck 16-8, Mandan 9-15.

Friday, July 6

Williston 5-0, Minot 3-2

Monday, July 9

Grand Forks 13-3, Minot 7-11

Tuesday, July 10

*Williston at Bismarck (2), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Fargo Post 400 at Bismarck (2), 5:30 p.m.

*Mandan at Williston (2), 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 12

*Billings, Mont., Royals at Bismarck (2), 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13

Minot at Fargo Post 400

*Mandan at Gopher Classic, Edina, Minn., 11:45 a.m., 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 14

*Mandan at Gopher Classic, Edina, Minn., 2:30 p.m., 5:15 p.m.

Sunday, July 15

*Aberdeen, S.D., at Bismarck (2), 1 p.m.

*Mandan at Gopher Classic, Edina, Minn., 9 a.m.

* -- Non-counters in statewide standing

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Second Half

North Division

Team;W;L;Pct.;GB

La Crosse;6;1;.857;--

Duluth;5;1;.833;.5

Mankato;4;2;.667;1.5

Willmar;4;2;.667;1.5

Thunder Bay;4;2;.667;1.5

Eau Claire;3;3;.500;2.5

St. Cloud;2;4;.333;3.5

Rochester;2;4;.333;3.5

Waterloo;1;6;.143;5

x-LARKS;0;6;.000;5.5

South Division

Team;W;L;Pct.;GB

Lakeshore;6;0;1.000;–

Kenosha;5;1;.833;.1

Battle Creek;4;2;.667;2

Wisconsin;4;2;.667;2

Wisconsin Rapids;3;3;.500;3

Fond du Lac;3;3;.500;3

Kalamazoo;2;4;.333;4

Green Bay;1;5;.200;5

Rockford;1;5;.167;5

x-Madison;1;5;.167;5

x-First-half champions

First Half

North Division

Team;W;L;Pct.;GB

x-LARKS;25;11;.694;–

Duluth;24;12;.667;1

Willmar;22;13;.629;2.5

Mankato;21;15;.583;4

La Crosse;17;18;.486;7.5

Rochester;17;19;.472;8

St. Cloud;16;20;.444;9

Eau Claire;13;22;.371;11.5

Thunder Bay;13;23;.361;12

Waterloo;10;25;.286;14.5

South Division

Team;W;L;Pct.;GB

x-Madison;28;8;.778;–

Kalamazoo;24;11;.686;3.5

Fond du Lac;21;14;.600;6.5

Rockford;18;16;.529;9

Battle Creek;16;19;.457;11.5

Lakeshore;16;19;.457;11.5

Wisconsin Rapids;15;20;.429;12.5

Kenosha;13;21;.382;14

Wisconsin;12;23;.343;15.5

Green Bay;12;24;.333;16

x-clinched first-half title

Sunday, July 8

Willmar 5, LARKS 4

Eau Claire 6, Rochester 5

Duluth 10,  St. Cloud 7

La Crosse 14-10, Waterloo 2-1

Mankato 14, Thunder Bay 2

Battle Creek 7, Madison 1

Fond du Lac 7, Green Bay 6

Wisconsin 13, Rockford 12

Kenosha 8, Kalamazoo 2

Lakeshore 4, Wisconsin Rapids 3

Monday, July 9

Willmar 2, LARKS 1

Madison 3, Battle Creek 0

Lakeshore 4, Wisconsin Rapids 0

Rochester 2, Eau Claire 1

Wisconsin 2, Rockford 1

La Crosse 7, Waterloo 6

Duluth 6, St. Cloud 2

Thunder Bay 11, Mankato 6

Fond du Lac 7, Green Bay 5

Kalamazoo 14, Kenosha 4

Tuesday, July 10

LARKS at Thunder Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Wisconsin

La Crosse at Duluth

Lakeshore at Fond du Lac

Mankato at Eau Claire

Kenosha at Madison

Rockford at Wisconsin Rapids

Rochester at Willmar

Waterloo at St. Cloud

Kalamazoo at Battle Creek

Wednesday, July 11

LARKS at Thunder Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Mankato at Eau Claire

Green Bay at Wisconsin

Lakeshore at Duluth

Rockford at Wisconsin Rapids

Battle Creek at Kalamazoo

Rochester at Willmar

Kenosha at Madison

Waterloo at St. Cloud

Thursday, July 12

LARKS at Thunder Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Lakeshore

Duluth at St. Cloud

Waterloo at Willmar

Fond du Lac at Kalamazoo

Kenosha at Battle Creek

Green Bay at Wisconsin Rapids

Rochester at Mankato

Eau Claire at La Crosse

Friday, July 13

LARKS at Thunder Bay, 7:05 p.m.

St. Cloud at Duluth

Wisconsin at Rockford

Fond du Lac at Kalamazoo

Kenosha at Battle Creek

La Crosse at Eau Claire

Waterloo at Willmar

Wisconsin Rapids at Green Bay

Lakeshore at Madison

Mankato at Rochester

Saturday, July 14

LARKS at Duluth, 6:35 p.m.

Wisconsin at Madison

Wisconsin Rapids at Kenosha

Rochester at Mankato

Willmar at St. Cloud

Thunder Bay at La Crosse

Green Bay at Lakeshore

Eau Claire at Waterloo

Fond du Lac at Battle Creek

Rockford at Kalamazoo, first game

Rockford at Kalamazoo, second game

Sunday, July 15

LARKS at Duluth, 3:05 p.m.

Wisconsin at Madison

Fond du Lac at Battle Creek

Mankato at Rochester

Wisconsin Rapids at Kenosha

Lakeshore at Green Bay

Eau Claire at Waterloo

Rockford at Kalamazoo

Willmar at St. Cloud

Thunder Bay at La Crosse

Monday, July 16

Mankato at LARKS, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, July 17

Mankato at LARKS, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at #Eau Claire

Battle Creek at Wisconsin

Rockford at Fond du Lac

Green Bay at Kenosha

La Crosse at Willmar

Kalamazoo at Wisconsin Rapids

Rochester at St. Cloud

Duluth at Thunder Bay

Lakeshore at Madison

0
0
0
0
0