Subscribe for 33¢ / day

BASEBALL

CLASS AA AMERICAN LEGION

STATEWIDE STANDINGS

;;W.;L

Fargo Post 2;;8;2

Williston;;8;4

West Fargo;;6;4

Bismarck;;6;3

Grand Forks;;6;6

Minot;;6;6

Mandan;;5;8

Dickinson;;2;6

Fargo Post 400;;0;8

OVERALL: Bismarck 19-9, Mandan 10-16.

Wednesday, July 11

Bismarck Governors 11-7, Fargo Post 400 0-0

Williston 14-4, Mandan 4-14

Thursday, July 12

*Billings, Mont., Royals at Bismarck (2), 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 13

Minot at Fargo Post 400

*Mandan at Gopher Classic, Edina, Minn., 11:45 a.m., 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 14

*Mandan at Gopher Classic, Edina, Minn., 2:30 p.m., 5:15 p.m.

Sunday, July 15

*Aberdeen, S.D., at Bismarck (2), 1 p.m.

*Mandan at Gopher Classic, Edina, Minn., 9 a.m.

* -- Non-counters in statewide standings

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Second Half

North Division

Team;W;L;Pct.;GB

La Crosse;8;1;.889;–

Willmar;6;2;.750;1.5

Mankato;5;3;.625;2.5

Duluth;5;3;.625;2.5

Eau Claire;4;4;.500;3.5

Thunder Bay;4;4;.500;3.5

St. Cloud;4;4;.500;3.5

x-LARKS;2;6;.250;5.5

Rochester;2;2;.250;5.5

Waterloo;1;8;.111;7

South Division

Team;W;L;Pct.;GB

Lakeshore;7;1;.875;–

Kenosha;7;1;.875;–

Wisconsin;6;2;.750;1

Battle Creek;5;3;.625;2

Wisconsin Rapids;5;3;.625;2

Fond du Lac;4;4;.500;3

Kalamazoo;3;5;.375;4

x-Madison;1;7;.125;6

Green Bay;1;7;.125;6

Rockford;1;7;.125;6

x-First-half champions

First Half

North Division

Team;W;L;Pct.;GB

x-LARKS;25;11;.694; –

Duluth;24;12;.667;1

Willmar;22;13;.629;2.5

Mankato;21;15;.583;4

La Crosse;17;18;.486;7.5

Rochester;17;19;.472;8

St. Cloud;16;20;.444;9

Eau Claire;13;22;.371;11.5

Thunder Bay;13;23;.361;12

Waterloo;10;25;.286;14.5

South Division

Team;W;L;Pct.;GB

x-Madison;28;8;.778;–

Kalamazoo;24;11;.686;3.5

Fond du Lac;21;14;.600;6.5

Rockford;18;16;.529;9

Battle Creek;16;19;.457;11.5

Lakeshore;16;19;.457;11.5

Wisconsin Rapids;15;20;.429;12.5

Kenosha;13;21;.382;14

Wisconsin;12;23;.343;15.5

Green Bay;12;24;.333;16

x-clinched first-half title

Tuesday, July 10

LARKS 6, Thunder Bay 4

Wisconsin 6, Green Bay 1

La Crosse 11, Duluth 10, 10 innings

Fond du Lac 2, Lakeshore 0

Eau Claire 6, Mankato 1

Kenosha 14, Madison 6

Wisconsin Rapids 5, Rockford 0

Willmar 4, Rochester 2

St. Cloud 3, Waterloo 2

Kalamazoo 9, Battle Creek 2

Wednesday, July 11

LARKS 3, Thunder Bay 1

Mankato 10, Eau Claire 0

Wisconsin 5, Green Bay 3

La Crosse 8, Duluth 3

Wisconsin Rapids 8, Rockford 2

Battle Creek 8, Kalamazoo 6

Willmar 16, Rochester 2

St. Cloud 9, Waterloo 0

Lakeshore 4, Fond du Lac 2

Kenosha 8, Madison 7

Thursday, July 12

LARKS at Thunder Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Lakeshore

Duluth at St. Cloud

Waterloo at Willmar

Fond du Lac at Kalamazoo

Kenosha at Battle Creek

Green Bay at Wisconsin Rapids

Rochester at Mankato

Eau Claire at La Crosse

Friday, July 13

LARKS at Thunder Bay, 7:05 p.m.

St. Cloud at Duluth

Wisconsin at Rockford

Fond du Lac at Kalamazoo

Kenosha at Battle Creek

La Crosse at Eau Claire

Waterloo at Willmar

Wisconsin Rapids at Green Bay

Lakeshore at Madison

Mankato at Rochester

0
0
0
0
0