Subscribe for 33¢ / day

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

BISMARCK, WAHPETON TOP POLLS

Bismarck and Wahpeton remained unanimous top picks in this week's Class AAA and AA polls, respectively.

Century, which takes on the top-ranked Demons, stayed in the No. 3 spot in AAA.

Dickinson Trinity, with its comeback victory over Devils Lake, slipped past the Firebirds into the second spot in the AA poll.

The polls are conducted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

CLASS AAA

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Bismarck (11) 5-0 55 1

2. Fargo South 3-2 38 2

3. Century 4-1 37 3

4. Minot 3-2 17 4

5. G.F. Red River 4-1 12 NR

Also receiving votes: West Fargo (2-3) 6.

CLASS AA

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Wahpeton (10) 5-0 50 1

2. Dickinson Trinity 5-0 38 3

3. Devils Lake 4-1 28 2

4. Lisbon 5-0 24 4

5. Fargo Shanley 3-2 10 5

Also receiving votes: None.

CLASS AAA FOOTBALL

WEST REGION

Region Overall

Team W L W L

Bismarck 1 0 5 0

Century 1 0 4 1

Dickinson 1 0 2 3

Minot 0 1 3 2

Mandan 0 1 2 3

Williston 0 1 1 4

Friday, Oct. 2

Bismarck at Century, 7 p.m.

Mandan at Williston, 7 p.m.

Dickinson at Minot, 7 p.m.

EAST REGION

Region Overall

Team W L W L

Fargo South 1 0 3 2

G.F Red River 1 0 3 2

Fargo North 1 0 1 4

G.F. Central 0 1 2 3

West Fargo 0 1 2 3

Jamestown 0 1 1 4

Friday, Oct. 2

Fargo North at Fargo South

Jamestown at G.F. Central

G.F. Red River at West Fargo

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

UND'S BAMBA EARNS HONOR

North Dakota's Ismael Bamba was named special teams player of the week by the Great West Conference.

On the Fighting Sioux's second possession of the game, the sophomore wide receiver caught a Stephen F. Austin kickoff at the 5-yard line, dropped it, picked it back up and, after dodging tackles for 25 yards, found open field on the way to the end zone.

Bamba's 95-yard return tied Tracy Martin for the third longest return for a touchdown in UND history and it was the second-longest in Great West history. Bamba led the Sioux offensively with 347 all-purpose yards, 223 of those yards coming on kick returns.

Offensive: South Dakota senior quarterback Noah Shepard

Defensive: UC Davis senior cornerback Kenneth Brown

GREAT WEST

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

South Dakota 0 0 3 1

Cal Poly 0 0 1 2

North Dakota 0 0 1 2

UC Davis 0 0 1 2

Southern Utah 0 0 1 3

Saturday, Oct. 3

South Dakota at North Dakota, 4 p.m.

South Dakota State at Cal Poly

Texas State at Southern Utah

UC Davis at Boise State

MISSOURI VALLEY HONORS

Offensive: South Dakota State junior running back Kyle Minett

Defensive: South Dakota State sophomore defensive end Jake Steffen

Special teams: Southern Illinois senior punter Scott Ravanesi

MISSOURI VALLEY

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

South Dakota St. 2 0 3 0

Northern Iowa 1 0 3 1

Youngstown St. 1 0 3 1

Southern Illinois 1 0 2 1

Western Illinois 0 0 1 2

Missouri St. 0 1 2 2

Illinois St. 0 1 1 3

North Dakota St. 0 1 1 3

Indiana St. 0 2 0 5

Saturday, Oct. 3

Illinois State at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Indiana State at Northern Iowa

Missouri State at Youngstown State

Sourthern Illinois at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at Cal Poly

NSIC HONORS

Offensive: Wayne State senior quarterback Silas Fluellen

Defensive: Concordia-St. Paul senior defensive lineman Will Brown

Special teams: MSU-Moorhead freshman punter-kicker Jimmie Mattson

NSIC

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

MSU-Mankato 4 0 5 0

Minn.-Duluth 4 0 4 1

Augustana 3 1 4 1

Bemidji State 3 1 4 1

Wayne State 3 1 4 1

SW Minnesota St. 2 2 3 2

Winona State 2 2 3 2

St. Cloud State 2 2 2 3

U-Mary 2 2 2 3

MSU-Moorhead 1 3 2 3

Upper Iowa 1 3 2 3

Conc.-St. Paul 1 3 1 4

Minn.-Crookston 0 4 1 4

Northern State 0 4 0 5

Saturday, Oct. 3

U-Mary at Concordia-St. Paul, 12 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota St. at Winona St.

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Northern State at Minnesota-Crookston

MSU-Moorhead at Minnesota-Duluth

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Augustana at MSU-Moorhead

DAC HONORS

Offensive: South Dakota Mines sophomore running back Jamie Dale

Defensive: Minot State senior linebacker Martel Pope

Special teams: South Dakota Mines freshman kicker Andy Smith

DAC

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

S.D. Mines 2 0 3 0

Black Hills St. 2 0 3 1

Minot St. 2 0 3 1

Dickinson St. 2 0 2 2

Mayville St. 0 2 1 3

Dakota St. 0 2 0 3

Jamestown 0 2 0 4

Valley City St. 0 2 0 4

Saturday, Oct. 3

Mayville State at Dickinson State

Dakota State at Minot State

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown

Black Hill State at Valley City State

NAHL

STANDINGS

Central Division

W L OTL Pts GF GA

North Iowa 4 2 0 8 19 24

Owatonna 3 2 1 7 19 23

Alexandria 2 2 1 5 10 18

Albert Lea 1 6 0 2 17 31

BOBCATS 0 4 2 2 12 23

North Division

W L OTL Pts GF GA

Marquette 5 1 0 10 20 12

Traverse City 5 3 0 10 32 26

Motor City 3 0 2 8 18 10

Janesville 2 4 0 4 15 18

Alpena 2 5 0 4 21 25

South Division

W L OTL Pts GF GA

St. Louis 4 0 0 8 19 10

Springfield 3 2 1 7 24 17

Texas 3 2 1 7 16 17

Topeka 3 2 1 7 14 15

Wichita Falls 3 2 1 7 17 18

West Division

W L OTL Pts GF GA

Wenatchee 10 0 0 20 39 17

Alaska 7 1 1 15 34 19

Fairbanks 3 4 1 7 29 24

Kenai River 1 7 1 3 21 41

Sunday, Sept. 27

Wenatchee 4, Alpena 3

Monday, Sept. 28

Wenatchee 3, Traverse City 2

Tuesday, Sept. 29

Wenatchee at Traverse City

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

NSIC HONORS

Offensive: MSU-Mankato junior outside hitter Amanda Beekman

Defensive: Concordia-St. Paul senior libero Mary Slinger

Setter: Concordia-St. Paul senior Maggie McNamara

NSIC

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

Conc.-St. Paul 6 0 17 0

MSU-Mankato 5 0 15 2

Minn.-Duluth 5 0 12 3

Wayne State 4 0 16 2

MSU-Moorhead 3 2 13 5

Augustana 2 2 7 9

SW Minnesota St. 2 3 12 5

Bemidji State 2 3 5 10

Winona State 2 3 4 12

Northern State 2 4 7 7

St. Cloud State 2 4 6 12

Upper Iowa 1 4 10 9

Minn.-Crookston 0 5 3 14

U-Mary 0 6 6 11

Tuesday, Sept. 29

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Winona St. at Southwest Minnesota St.

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

Upper Iowa at MSU-Mankato

AVCA TOP 25 COACHES POLL

Rec. Pts. Pre.

1. Concordia-St. Paul (32) 800 17-0 1

2. CS-San Bernardino 768 14-0 2

3. UC San Diego 722 14-1 4

4. Tampa 695 13-1 5

5. Central Missouri 648 15-3 9

T-6. Emporia State 630 14-1 3

T-6. West Texas A&M 630 15-2 7

8. Nebraska-Kearney 586 15-1 8

9. Washburn 512 15-2 6

10. Minnesota-Duluth 490 12-3 10

11. MSU-Mankato 477 15-2 11

12. Indianapolis 454 17-1 12

13. Lewis 403 14-3 13

14. SW Minnesota State 375 12-5 14

15. Nebraska-Omaha 340 13-4 18

16. Sonoma State 324 13-2 15

17. Florida Southern 233 10-5 17

18. Metro State 210 10-4 16

19. Hawai'i-Hilo 193 13-0 22

20. Truman 160 12-6 20

21. Pittsburg State 147 12-5 21

22. Wayne State (Neb.) 133 16-2 NR

23. Saint Leo 118 13-2 NR

24. West Florida 100 8-8 19

25. Eckerd 53 7-5 24

Others Receiving Votes and listed on two or more ballots: Hillsdale 31; Wayne State (Mich.) 31; Lynn 28; Chico State 25; Wingate 23; Nova Southeastern 17; Grand Valley State 10; West Alabama 10; Harding 6; Western Washington 6; Barry 5

FEE, BRUELS HONORED BY DAC

Jamestown's Kayla Fee was named setter of the week and Dickinson State's Sasha Bruels was named libero of the week in the Dakota Athletic Conference.

Fee, a senior from Williston, had 65 assists and 23 digs as the Jimmies picked up a pair of sweeps to remain unbeaten in conference play.

Bruels, a sophomore from Dickinson, recorded 75 digs and two aces with a .964 reception percentage and an .889 serve percentage as the Blue Hawks won a pair of conference road matches.

DAC

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

Jamestown 4 0 10 7

Black Hills St. 3 1 13 9

Dickinson St. 3 1 6 10

Valley City St. 2 2 10 8

S.D. Mines 2 2 5 11

Mayville St. 1 3 7 10

Dakota St. 1 3 5 9

Minot St. 0 4 0 16

Tuesday, Sept. 29

Dakota Wesleyan at Dakota State

CLASS A VOLLEYBALL

WEST REGION

Region Overall

Team W L W L

Century 5 0 20 4

Bismarck 7 1 14 5

Jamestown 6 3 9 6

Dickinson 3 2 14 5

St. Mary's 3 3 6 7

Williston 3 4 12 8

Minot 1 5 7 12

Mandan 1 5 4 15

Turtle Mountain 0 6 3 11

Tuesday, Sept. 29

Bismarck at St. Mary's, 7:30 p.m.

Century at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Turtle Mountain at Rolette

EAST REGION

Region Overall

Team W L W L

Fargo Shanley 5 1 14 3

G.F. Red River 4 1 12 2

Fargo North 4 2 15 5

Fargo South 3 2 11 6

West Fargo 2 2 9 8

Wahpeton 2 4 6 8

Devils Lake 1 4 3 9

G.F. Central 0 5 1 16

Tuesday, Sept. 29

Devils Lake at G.F. Red River

Fargo North at Moorhead

Fargo Shanley at West Fargo

Wahpeton at Fargo South

Devils Lake at G.F. Red River

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

SHERIDAN COUNTY 3, WASHBURN 1

Washburn 21 17 25 18

SC 25 25 23 25

Washburn: Kills - Candy Ankenbauer 4, Lexi Meier 5, Ali Weisbarber 5. Blocks - Cori Moberg 3, Candy Ankenbauer 2. Assists - Sheree Ganje 3. Digs - Meier 11, Ankenbauer 6. Aces - Ankenbauer 5, Weisbarber 5.

SC: Kills - Kimberly Tkach 11, Jacy Hausauer 11, Karissa Erdmann 3. Blocks - Tkach 7, Hausauer 2. Assists - Neile Dockter 26. Digs - Tkach 20, Hausauer 15, Karissa Erdmann 10. Aces - Brittany Thomas 5, Hausauer 5.

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE 3,

MINNEWAUKEN-LEEDS 1

M-L 15 20 25 17

NR-S 25 25 18 25

M-L: Kills - Alli Manley 7, Meghan Jorgenson 7. Blocks - Jorgenson 3. Assists - Kendra Liebfried 12. Digs - Kenzie Silliman 24, Manley 18. Aces - Ashley Manley 3.

NR-S: Kills - Kelsey Gisi 21. Blocks - Gisi 12, Michelle Duchscherer 8. Assists - 40. Digs - Katie Demester 19, Laura Lies 14. Aces - Demister 3, Duchscherer 3

Records: NR-S 15-6

TURTLE LAKE-MERCER 3, ANAMOOSE-DRAKE 0

TL-M 25 25 25

A-D 15 14 19

TL-M: Kills - Jenna Bayless 13, Jordyn Sondrol 10. Blocks - Sondrol 4, Bayless 3. Assists - Rachel Hanson 23. Digs - Sondrol 6, Karley Wahl 5. Aces - Bayless 5, Sondrol 3, Morgan Zinke 2.

A-D: Kills - Rachel Rott 4, Autum Meyers 4, Kaya Engen 2. Blocks - Rott 4, Meyers 2. Assists - Engen 4, Heather Lemer 3. Digs - Angel Kaisler 7, Rott 5. Aces - Meyers 2, Engen 1.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

NSIC HONORS

Offensive: Minnesota-Duluth junior forward Becky Anderson

Defensive: Bemidji State freshman defender-midfielder Tiffany VanHaaften

NSIC

Conference Overall

Team W L T Pts W L T

Minn.-Duluth 4 0 0 8 6 1 0

St. Cloud State 3 0 1 7 4 2 3

Winona State 3 0 0 6 6 3 0

Bemidji State 3 1 0 6 7 2 0

U-Mary 2 0 1 5 4 3 2

Conc.-St. Paul 2 1 1 5 5 4 2

MSU-Mankato 2 2 0 4 6 2 0

Augustana 1 1 2 4 4 4 3

Northern State 1 1 1 3 3 4 3

Upper Iowa 1 2 0 2 4 4 2

MSU-Moorhead 1 3 0 2 4 4 1

Minn.-Crookston 0 4 0 0 2 7 1

Wayne State 0 4 0 0 2 8 0

SW Minnesota St. 0 4 0 0 0 7 0

Sunday, Sept. 27

U-Mary 2, Augustana 1, OT

Bemidji State 5, MSU-Moorhead 3

Conc.-St. Paul 5, Southwest Minn. State 1

Minnesota-Duluth 6, Minn.-Crookston 1

St. Cloud State 1, MSU-Mankato 0, OT

Northern State 1, Wayne State 0

Tuesday, Sept. 29

U-Mary at North Dakota, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

WEST REGION

Region Overall

Team W L T Pts W L T

Century 6 0 2 14 8 1 3

Bismarck 5 1 2 12 8 1 3

St. Mary's 3 1 3 9 4 5 4

Minot 2 4 1 5 3 8 2

Mandan 2 5 0 4 2 11 0

Jamestown 0 7 0 0 0 13 0

Tuesday, Sept. 29

Century at Mandan, 5:30 p.m.

Bismarck at St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

EAST REGION

Region Overall

Team W L T Pts W L T

F. South 5 0 2 12 11 0 3

West Fargo 4 0 2 10 8 2 3

G.F. Central 3 2 2 8 8 4 3

F. Shanley 2 3 1 5 7 4 3

F. North 2 4 1 5 5 7 2

Red River 0 7 0 0 2 11 2

Tuesday, Sept. 29

Fargo North at Fargo Shanley

G.F. Red River at Fargo South

West Fargo at G.F. Central

CLASS A GIRLS GOLF

WEST REGION TOURNAMENT

WILLISTON - Emma Kusick took home medalist honors for the second time in the last three tournaments and led Minot to the team title at the West Region tournament.

Kusick carded a 79, three strokes better than defending state champion Laura Kraft of Jamestown. As a team, the Majettes scored a 331, 26 strokes better than runner-up Century.

Team Scores

1. Minot 331. 2. Century 357. 3. Dickinson 367. 4. Williston 404. 5. Jamestown 415. 6. Mandan 438. 7. Turtle Mountain 472. 8. Bismarck 502.

Individual Results

Top 10

1. Emma Kusick, Min, 79. 2. Laura Kraft, Jam, 82. 3. Mackenzie Nagel, Min, 83. 4. Danielle Foster, Min, 84. 5. Brooklyn Bender, Min, 85. 6. Alexa Dvorak, Cen, 88. 7. Adrianna Harris, Cen, 89. 8. Mickayla Nagel, Min, 89. 9. Krissy Aasen, Cen, 90. 10. Megan Larson, Cen, 90.

Team scores

Minot (331): Emma Kusick 79, Mackenzie Nagel, 83, Danielle Foster 84, Brooklyn Bender 85, Mickayla Nagel 89, Haili Duchscherer 100.

Century (357): Alexa Dvorak 88, Adrianna Harris 89, Krissy Aasen 90, Megan Larson 90, Alyssa Kroshus 99.

Dickinson (367): Jenna Wellenstein 91, Steph Wallace 91, Rachel Jahner 92, Lexi Erickson 93, Rianna Cooper 96, Morgan Kathrein 102 .

Williston (404): Kayla Barke 96, Miranda Zavalney 97, Cari Zavalney 105, Anna Peterson 106, Abby Wilt 113, Rachel Anderson 147.

Jamestown (415): Laura Kraft 82, Hannah Kunzman 105, Maria Lefevre 113, Alyssa Mangin 115, Chelsey Staloch 122.

Mandan (435): Breanna Schauer 95, Anna Helmers 96, Steph Pedersen 123, Kayla Helbling 124, Megan O'Neil 127, Sydnie Mongeon 128.

Turtle Mountain (472): Kristen Azure 93, Laine Lyons 120, Kate Lyons 129, Michelle Malaterre 130, KayLee Delorme 165.

Bismarck (502): Amy Lick 107, Lindsay Reede 109, Kendra Ford 120, Sierra Derringer 166.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Mackenzie Nagel, Minot.

Coach of the year: Lynn Gress. Century.

All-region: Jamestown - Laura Kraft. Minot - Mackenzie Nagel, Mickayla Nagel, Emma Kusick, Danielle Foster. Dickinson - Jenna Wellenstein. Century - McKenzie McMillan, Adrianna Harris, Alexa Dvorak, Megan Larson.

COLLEGE GOLF

MINOT STATE INVITATIONAL

Men

1. Minot State 309-305 - 614. 2. Dickinson State 316-312 - 628. 3. South Dakota Mines 326-313 - 639. 4. Jamestown 343-315 - 658. 5. Valley City State 341-318 - 659. 6. Bismarck State 339-335 - 674.

BSC (674): Cole Baker 82-80 - 162. Brock Copenhaver 82-87 - 169. Zach Bondley 89-81 - 170. Cole Reub 86-87 - 173. Jordan Kautzmann 90-87 - 177. Taylor Kautzmann 92-84 - 176. Logan Pritchard 95-88 - 183

Women

1. Minot State 358-347 - 705. 2. Jamestown 368-360 - 728. 3. Black Hills State 170-363 - 733. 4. Dickinson State 380-372 - 752. 5. South Dakota Mines 427-423 - 850

BSC results

Larissa Unruh 99-96 - 195. Skylei Luger 102-93 - 195. Courtney Kramer 102-98 - 200

GOLF

NORTH DAKOTAN SINKS

TWO ACES IN ONE ROUND

FARGO (AP) - A golfer in North Dakota achieved the nearly unthinkable - sinking two holes-in-one in the same round.

Troy Radermacher of Ellendale, N.D., used a pitching wedge Sunday to ace the 116-yard 15th hole at Oxbow Country Club. The ball found the cup again on the 135-yard fifth hole.

The Forum newspaper says Radermacher was golfing with family and friends. He says he has had a hard time believing what he did.

Golf Digest calculates the odds of two holes-in-one in the same round at 67 million to one.

But he's got company. Ruth Day, a 64-year-old retiree from northern England, shot two holes-in-one in the same round on Sept. 9. The next day, former Pittsburgh Pirates pitcher Steve Blass did the same in a span of 11 holes in Pennsylvania.

0
0
0
0
0