Subscribe for 33¢ / day

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

BISMARCK, WAHPETON ON TOP

Bismarck and Wahpeton are still No. 1 in the Class AAA and AA polls, respectively. The Demons and Huskies swept the first-place votes.

In Class AAA, Fargo South moved up a spot to No. 2, while Century moved up a spot to third. Minot fell two spots to fourth, while West Fargo moved into the poll at No. 5. Grand Forks Central fell out of the poll, while Grand Forks Red River is still receiving votes.

The Class AA poll did not change from last week, with Devils Lake, Dickinson Trinity, Lisbon and Fargo Shanley from second to fifth. Central Cass is receiving votes.

CLASS AAA

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Bismarck (10) 4-0 55 1

3. Fargo South 2-2 38 3

2. Century 3-1 33 4

4. Minot 3-1 20 2

5. West Fargo 2-2 10 NR

Also receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (3-1) 9.

CLASS AA

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Wahpeton (8) 4-0 45 1

2. Devils Lake 4-0 35 2

3. Dickinson Trinity 4-0 23 3

4. Lisbon 4-0 17 4

5. Fargo Shanley 2-2 8 5

Also receiving votes: Central Cass (3-1) 7.

CLASS AAA FOOTBALL

WEST REGION

Region Overall

Team W L W L

Bismarck 0 0 4 0

Century 0 0 3 1

Minot 0 0 3 1

Mandan 0 0 2 2

Dickinson 0 0 1 3

Williston 0 0 1 3

Friday, Sept. 25

Minot at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Century at Williston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 26

Mandan at Dickinson, 7 p.m. MDT

CLASS A FOOTBALL

GRANT COUNTY-FLASHER 48, STANDING ROCK 6

(Friday)

GC-F 8 24 8 8 - 48

SR 0 6 0 0 - 6

First Quarter

GC-F: Zachary Seidler 11 pass from Kalin Bachmeier (Channing Schafer pass from Shebly Schmidt)

Second Quarter

GC-F: safety

GC-F: Schafer 1 run (pass failed)

SR: Dallas White 68 kickoff return (run failed)

GC-F: Schafer 6 run (Bachmeier run).

GC-F: Bachmeier 12 run (Schmidt run)

Third Quarter

GC-F: Matt Cummins 1 run (Jacob Tatro pass from Bachmeier

Fourth Quarter

GC-F: Cummins 6 run (Devin Frank run).

Highlights: GC-F - Schafer 109 yards rushing, Kalin Bachmeier 7 for 10 passing

NAHL

STANDINGS

Central Division

W L OTL Pts GF GA

Owatonna 2 2 1 5 14 20

North Iowa 2 2 0 4 10 17

Alexandria 1 2 1 3 8 18

Albert Lea 1 4 0 2 14 24

BOBCATS 0 2 2 2 8 14

North Division

W L OTL Pts GF GA

Traverse City 4 2 0 8 25 19

Motor City 3 0 1 7 14 5

Marquette 3 1 0 6 11 8

Alpena 2 2 0 4 14 12

Janesville 2 4 0 4 15 18

South Division

W L OTL Pts GF GA

St. Louis 4 0 0 8 19 10

Springfield 2 1 1 5 19 13

Texas 2 1 1 5 10 11

Topeka 2 1 1 5 8 9

Wichita Falls 2 1 1 5 13 13

West Division

W L OTL Pts GF GA

Wenatchee 6 0 0 12 23 8

Alaska 5 1 1 11 25 15

Fairbanks 3 2 1 7 25 15

Kenai River 1 6 0 2 14 32

Friday, Sept. 25

Alaska at BOBCATS, 7:15 p.m.

Wenatchee at Alpena

Springfield at Wichita Falls

Alexandria at Albert Lea

Fairbanks at Marquette

Kenai River at North Iowa

Topeka at Texas

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

MISSOURI VALLEY HONORS

Offensive: Illinois State sophomore running back Cliffton Gordon

Defensive: Missouri State junior defensive end Waylon Richardet

Special teams: Western Illinois junior return specialist Todd Speight

MISSOURI VALLEY

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

South Dakota St. 1 0 2 0

Missouri St. 0 0 2 1

Northern Iowa 0 0 2 1

Youngstown St. 0 0 2 1

Southern Illinois 0 0 1 1

Illinois St. 0 0 1 2

North Dakota St. 0 0 1 2

Western Illinois 0 0 1 2

Indiana St. 0 1 0 4

Saturday, Sept. 26

North Dakota St. at Southern Illinois, 6 p.m.

Youngstown State at Indiana State

Northern Iowa at Missouri State

South Dakota State at Illinois State

NORTH DAKOTa'S ANKENBAUER

AND HELLEVANG HONORED

University of North Dakota's Kris Ankenbauer was named defensive player of the week in the Great West Conference, while the Fighting Sioux's Brandon Hellevang was named the conference special teams player of the year.

Ankenbauer led the UND defense with a career-high eight tackles (five solo) and two fumble recoveries in the road victory over Northwestern State.

As a kicker, Hellevang made his second 50-plus-yard field goal in two games in the win. As a punter, he helped the Fighting Sioux to a late-game safety with a perfectly placed quick kick inside the Demon 5-yard line.

For the game, the senior from Fargo totalled 351 yards punting, including a 54-yard kick and three that dropped inside the 20.

Offensive: Southern Utah senior quarterback Cade Cooper

GREAT WEST

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

South Dakota 0 0 2 1

Cal Poly 0 0 1 1

North Dakota 0 0 1 1

Southern Utah 0 0 1 2

UC Davis 0 0 0 2

Saturday, Sept. 26

North Dakota at Stephen F. Austin, 6 p.m.

Southeastern Louisiana at South Dakota

Cal Poly at San Jose State

Southern Utah at Utah State

Western Oregon at UC Davis

NSIC HONORS

Offensive player of the week: MSU-Mankato freshman running back Jake Aberg.

Defensive player of the week: Winona State junior linebacker Cody Dummer.

Special teams player of the week: Bemidji State sophomore kicker/punter Jesse Sundby.

NSIC

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

MSU-Mankato 3 0 4 0

Minn.-Duluth 3 0 3 1

Augustana 2 1 3 1

Bemidji State 2 1 3 1

SW Minnesota St. 2 1 3 1

Wayne State 2 1 3 1

Winona State 2 1 3 1

U-Mary 2 1 2 2

Upper Iowa 1 2 2 2

Conc.-St. Paul 1 2 1 3

St. Cloud State 1 2 1 3

MSU-Moorhead 0 3 1 3

Minn.-Crookston 0 3 1 3

Northern State 0 3 0 4

Saturday, Sept. 26

Minnesota-Duluth at U-Mary, 2:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU-Moorhead

MSU-Mankato at Winona State

St.Cloud State at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St.Paul at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota St. at Wayne St.

Bemidji State at Northern State

RUSSELL EARNS DAC HONOR

Dickinson State punter Sean Russell was named the special teams player of the week in the Dakota Athletic Conference.

The sophomore from Columbus, Mont., averaged 46.5 yards on four punts with a long of 83 yards in the Blue Hawks' win over Jamestown.

Offensive player of the week: Minot State freshman running back Nico Youngren.

Defensive player of the week: South Dakota Mines junior linebacker Everett Brill.

DAC

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

S.D. Mines 1 0 2 0

Black Hills St. 1 0 2 1

Minot St. 1 0 2 1

Dickinson St. 1 0 1 2

Mayville St. 0 1 1 2

Dakota St. 0 1 0 2

Jamestown 0 1 0 3

Valley City St. 0 1 0 3

Saturday, Sept. 26

Valley City State at Dickinson State

Jamestown at Minot State

South Dakota Mines at Mayville State

Black Hills State at Dakota State

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

NSIC HONORS

Offensive player of the week: Minnesota-Duluth junior middle blocker Alyssa Nelson.

Defensive player of the week: Winona State sophomore defensive specialist Shannon McGowan.

Setter of the week: Minnesota-Duluth sophomore Eleena Iisakka.

NSIC

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

Conc.-St. Paul 3 0 14 0

Wayne State 3 0 14 2

MSU-Mankato 2 0 12 2

Minn.-Duluth 2 0 9 3

MSU-Moorhead 2 1 12 4

Augustana 2 1 7 8

Winona State 2 1 4 10

Bemidji State 1 1 4 8

Northern State 1 2 6 5

St. Cloud State 1 2 5 10

SW Minnesota St. 0 2 10 4

Upper Iowa 0 3 9 8

U-Mary 0 3 6 8

Minn.-Crookston 0 3 3 12

Tuesday, Sept. 22

Minnesota-Duluth at U-Mary, 7 p.m.

SW Minnesota State at Conc.-St. Paul

MSU-Mankato at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Northern State

AVCA DIVISION II POLL

Team Record Points

1. Concordia-St. Paul (32) 14-0 800

2. CS-San Bernardino 11-0 768

3. Emporia State 13-0 731

4. UC San Diego 12-1 692

5. Tampa 11-1 668

6. Washburn 15-0 641

7. West Texas A&M 13-2 606

8. Nebraska-Kearney 13-1 570

9. Central Missouri 12-3 523

10. Minnesota-Duluth 9-3 523

11. MSU-Mankato 12-2 459

12. Indianapolis 15-1 422

13. Lewis 11-3 378

14. SW Minnesota State 10-4 360

15. Sonoma State 12-1 340

16. Metro State 10-2 319

17. Florida Southern 9-4 308

18. Nebraska-Omaha 12-3 235

19. West Florida 7-7 201

20. Truman 10-5 161

21. Pittsburg State 10-4 132

22. Hawaii-Hilo 12-0 117

23. Chico State 12-2 97

24. Eckerd 6-5 76

25. Hillsdale 12-1 64

Receiving votes and listed on two or more ballots: Wayne St. (Neb.) 50. Saint Leo 28. Wayne St. (Mich.) 28. Nova Southeastern 25. Western Washington 25. Barry 21. Grand Valley St. 20. Lynn 17. Wingate 10. Saginaw Valley St. 8.

BRUMFIELD EARNS DAC HONOR

Mandy Brumfield of Black Hills State has been named the setter of the week in the Dakota Athletic Conference.

The senior from Dickinson recorded 85 assists along with 12 digs in leading the Yellow Jacks to a 2-0 mark last week.

Hitter of the week: Valley City State outside hitter Heidi Larson.

Libero of the week: Valley City State senior Amanda Smith.

DAC

Conference Overall

Team W L W L

Black Hills St. 2 0 12 8

Valley City St. 2 0 9 6

Jamestown 2 0 8 7

Dickinson St. 1 1 4 10

S.D. Mines 1 1 4 10

Mayville St. 0 2 6 9

Dakota St. 0 2 3 7

Minot St. 0 2 0 14

Tuesday, Sept. 22

Mount Marty at Dakota State

Presentation at Valley City State

CLASS A VOLLEYBALL

WEST REGION

Region Overall

Team W L W L

Century 4 0 13 3

Bismarck 6 1 8 4

Dickinson 3 1 7 4

Jamestown 5 2 8 5

St. Mary's 2 3 5 7

Williston 2 4 7 6

Mandan 1 4 2 10

Minot 1 4 2 10

Turtle Mountain 0 5 2 10

Tuesday, Sept. 22

Dickinson at Bismarck, 7:30 p.m.

Mandan at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at Minot

Turtle Mountain at St. John

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

LINTON TOURNAMENT

(Saturday)

Gold Division

Championship: Linton-HMB, def. Napoleon, 25-23, 25-15

Third place: Bismarck Sophs A, def. Center-Stanton, 25-25, 25-22.

Fifth place: LMM, def. Strasburg-Zeeland, 27-25, 15-25, 15-13.

Seventh place: South Border. def. Herried S.D., 28-26, 25-6.

Silver Division

Championship: Wells County, def. Washburn 25-17, 25-23.

Third place: Bismarck Sophs B, def. Drake-Anamoose, 25-16, 25-21

MEN'S SOCCER

SEATTLE PACIFIC 2, U-MARY 1

BILLINGS, Mont. - Unbeaten Seattle Pacific scored two goals in the final 83 seconds to beat the University of Mary on Monday.

Nikola Nikolic dribbled through defenders for an unassisted goal at 47:01 to put U-Mary up 1-0.

Derek Luptak made eight saves for the Marauders.

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1. U-Mary, Nikola Nikolic (unassisted), 47:01. 2. SP, Richie Evoy (Elliot Morton), 88:37. 3. SP, Alec Nelson (penalty kick), 88:56.

Halftime: SP 0, U-Mary 0.

Goalkeeper saves: U-Mary - Derek Luptak 3-5-8. SP - Kaleb Kuehn 0-0-0.

Yellowcards: None.

Records: SP 6-0-3 overall; U-Mary 4-6-1.

BISMARCK COMMUNITY BOWL NORTH LOT CLOSED

The Community Bowl's north parking lot is unavailable for the University of Mary's game against Concordia College on Wednesday. Fans are asked to enter the Bowl through the southeast and southwest gates.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

NSIC HONORS

Offensive player of the week: Minnesota-Duluth senior forward/midfielder Clare Dahmen.

Defensive player of the week: Winona State sophomore goalkeeper Anna Belpedio.

NSIC

Conference Overall

Team W L T Pts W L T

Minn.-Duluth 2 0 0 4 4 1 0

Winona State 2 0 0 4 5 3 0

Conc.-St. Paul 1 0 1 3 4 3 2

St. Cloud State 1 0 1 3 2 2 3

MSU-Mankato 1 1 0 2 5 1 0

Bemidji State 1 1 0 2 5 2 0

MSU-Moorhead 1 1 0 2 4 2 1

Upper Iowa 1 1 0 2 4 3 2

Augustana 0 0 2 2 3 3 3

U-Mary 0 0 1 1 2 2 2

Northern State 0 0 1 1 2 3 3

Minn.-Crookston 0 2 0 0 2 5 1

Wayne State 0 2 0 0 2 6 0

SW Minnesota St. 0 2 0 0 0 5 0

Sunday, Sept. 20

U-Mary 2, Northern State 2

Winona State 2, MSU-Moorhead 0

Bemidji State 4, SW Minnesota State 0

Concordia-St. Paul 2, Wayne State 0

Upper Iowa 5, Minnesota-Crookston 0

Minnesota-Duluth 1, MSU-Mankato 0

St. Cloud State 0, Augustana 0

Wednesday, Sept. 23

U-Mary at South Dakota State, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

WEST REGION

Region Overall

Team W L T Pts W L T

Bismarck 4 0 2 10 7 0 3

St. Mary's 3 0 3 9 4 4 3

Century 3 0 2 8 5 1 3

Minot 2 3 1 5 3 7 2

Mandan 1 5 0 2 1 11 0

Jamestown 0 5 0 0 0 11 0

Tuesday, Sept. 22

Century at St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Mandan at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Bismarck at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

VALLEY CITY INVITATIONAL

(Saturday)

Boy's

Team scores

1. Bismarck 22. 2. West Fargo 92. 3. Grand Forks Central 113. 4. Century 118. 5. Jamestown 189. 6. Fargo Shanley 201. 7. Grand Forks Red River 220. 8. Turtle Mountain 245. 9. Minot 268. 10. Dickinson 309. 11. Fargo North 317. 12. Devils Lake 352. 13. Mandan 405. 14. Wahpeton 607.

Local places

1. Christian Brown Otter, B, 16:08. 2. Ian Wiest, B, 16:08. 5. Jake Leingang, B, 16:36. 6. Josh Hintz, B, 16:40. 12. Levi Sehter, c, 16:59. 18. Austin Todd, B, 17:22. 20. Cody Humann, B, 17:33. 23. Alex Huizenga, B, 17:42. 24. Matt Nicklos, C, 17:45. 32. Chad Zachmoier, M, 18:03. 36. Dylan Sether, C, 18:09. 42. Cataldo Dodona, C, 18:17. 44. Cassidy Heid, C, 18:19. 50. Kyle Burke, B, 18:31. 69. Dave Stockdill, M, 19:01. 74. Josh Thurton, Bis, 19:09. 79. Forrest Allen, C, 19:24. 95. Alex Anderson, M, 19:59. 101. Dillion Schultz, M, 20:31. 108. Josh Wieland, M, 20:48. 109. Tyler Lundstrom, Man, 20:49.

Girl's

Team scores

1. Bismarck 29. 2. West Fargo 63. 3. Fargo South 82. 4. Century 125. 5. Minot 136. 6. Fargo Shanley 171. 7. Grand Forks Central 234. 8. Fargo North 257. 9. Mandan 317. 10. Dickinson 338. 11. Jamestown 377.

Local placers

2. Alana Fischer, B, 15:09. 4. Shanice Lambert, B, 15:00. 6. Tess Haussler, B, 15:22. 7. Taylor Pintar, B, 15:25. 10. Casie Gates, B, 15:38. 17. Andrea Markwart, C, 15:52. 19. Alica Fettig, C, 15:52. 20. Lindsay Achtenberg, B, 15:57. 21. Brittany Brown Otter 15:57. 23. Samantha Schon, B, 16:09. 25. Melissa Ulrich, C, 16:18. 28. Nicole Stewart, B, 16:27. 29. Nikki Huelsman, C, 16:29. 35. Keisha Schock, C, 16:43. 38. Megan Blees, B, 16:44. 40. Taylor Hovland, C, 16:45. 41. Jenna Goecke, C, 16:48. 45. Paige Melin, C, 16:54. 48. Whitney Bruer, M, 16:55. 49. Savannah Link, C, 16:58.

55.Courtney Goetz, M, 17:06. 58. Miriah Olzewski, C, 17:12. 59. Heather Wolberg, B, 17:16. 60. Jessica Martin, B, 17:18. 67. Amy Fallen, B, 17:31. 68. Hannah Jeske, C, 17:32. 86. Cassie Hatzenbuhler, M, 17:50. 91. Allison Wanner, M, 18:01. 92. Solvei Stenslie, Man, 18:03. 102. Taylor Vasichek, M, 18:25. 105. Lindsey Altringer, Man, 18:32. 123. Ansley Robinson, Man, 19:05. 124. Monica Kuether, Man, 19:07. 128. Kaitlyn Krance, M, 19:15. 137. Brittany Rhoden, M, 20:11

COLLEGE GOLF

JAMESTOWN INVITATIONAL

Men

Team scores

1. Minot State 297-297 - 594. 2. Valley City State 318-313 - 631. 3. Dickinson State 316-321 - 637. 4. S.D. Mines 318-323 - 641. 5. Jamestown 333-313 - 646. 6. Bismarck State 330-322 - 652

1. Jordan Kelly, MSU, 73-71 - 144

BSC: Brock Copenhaver 82-78 - 160. Cole Baker 76-83 - 163. Jordan Kautzman 85-81 - 166. Zach Bondley 88-81 - 169. Cole Reub 87-82 - 169.

Women

Team scores

1. Black Hills State 365-369 - 734. 2. Minot State 370-371 - 741. 3. Jamestown 364-378 - 742. 4. Dickinson State 379-388 - 767. 5. Bismarck State 399-389 - 788. 6. Valley City State 467-414 - 881. 7. S.D. Mines 432-459 - 891.

1. Brandi Holmes, BHSU, 83-82 - 165.

BSC: Courtney Kramer 95-93 - 188. Jordan Thompson 93-95 - 188. Larissa Unruh 98-101 - 199. Skylie Luger 111-100 - 211.

COLLEGE ATHLETICS

FREE U-MARY TICKETS,

BOOSTER CLUB LUNCHEON

Free tickets for the University of Mary and Minnesota-Duluth game are available at all U.S. Bank locations in Bismarck.

U-Mary plays the No. 8-ranked Bulldogs on Saturday at 2:30 p.m. for homecoming.

All U-Mary fans are invited to the Marauders booster club luncheon at noon on Friday at the Bismarck-Mandan Elks Club. Cost of the lunch is $5.

0
0
0
0
0