Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Sports

Area Sports

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

CLASSATRACK

WESTREGIONMEET

At Minot

Girls

Team Scores

1. Bismarck Century 136. 2. Dickinson 134. 3. Bismarck 127. 4. (tie) Mandan and Minot both 121. 6. Beulah 35. 7. Williston 30. 8. St. Mary's 27.

Individual Results

100: 1. Heather Zander, Mandan, 11.79 (meet record; old record Tiffany Long, Minot, 11.83, 1993); 2. Kacie Sweep, Bismarck, 11.80; 3. Jennifer Schnaidt, Dickinson, 11.92; 4. Mishay Weber, Dickinson, 11.92; 5. Kelsey Reimnitz, Bismarck, 12.19; 6. Amanda Schreiber, Bismarck, 12.37; 7. Anna Bury, Century, 12.62; 8. Heidi Jundt, Century, 12.75; 9. Sharon Boots, Century, 12.79. (9 qualifiers).

200: 1. Heather Zander, Mandan, 24.60 (meet record; old record Tiffany Long, Minot, 24.87, 1993); 2. Devon Wentz, Bismarck, 24.86; 3. Jennifer Schnaidt, Dickinson, 25.39; 4. Kacie Sweep, Bismarck, 25.67; 5. Mishay Weber, Beulah, 26.12; 6. Megan Meyer, Bismarck, 26.55; 7. Anna Bury, St. Mary's, 26.70; 8. Annah Rodenburg, Century, 27.16. (6 qualifiers).

400: 1. Cassie Blazer, Mandan, 1:00.14; 2. Morgan Ihmels, Minot, 1:00.18; 3. Whitney Fridley, Dickinson, 1:01.04; 4. Kelsey Reimnitz, Bismarck, 1:02.43; 5. Jennifer Schnaidt, Dickinson, 1:02.49; 6. Josie Reiner, St. Mary's, 1:03.19; 7. Heather Kamp, Williston, 1:03.79; 8. Nicole McCrory, Bismarck, 1:04.48. (6 qualifiers).

800: 1. Tari Helmers, Minot, 2:24.50; 2. Whitney Fridley, Dickinson, 2:27.23; 3. Sarah Feeney, Bismarck, 2:28.39; 4. Allison Pritchard, Dickinson, 2:29.0; 5. Dakota Wolf, Dickinson, 2:30.50; 6. Mandy Gefroh, Bismarck, 2:32.70; 7. Brittney Schnaidt, Dickinson, 2:34.38; 8. Alexa Wachter, Bismarck, 2:36.45.(6 qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Melanie Funke, Minot, 5:18.41; 2. Tari Helmers, Minot, 5:21.56; 3. Allison Pritchard, Dickinson, 5:26.78; 4. Dakota Wolf, Dickinson, 5:28.11; 5. Hayley Herauf, Dickinson, 5:28.58; 6. Brittney Schnaidt, Dickinson, 5:29.38; 7. Kaitlin Thiele, Century, 5:32.40; 8. Mandy Gefroh, Bismarck, 5:32.96. (6 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Melanie Funke, Minot, 12;06.06; 2. Hayley Herauf, Dickinson, 12:13.02; 3. Paige Hageness, Bismarck, 12:19.25; 4. Kaitlin Thiele, Century, 12:22.83; 5. Joelle Haidle, Century, 12:24.10; 6. Taylor Pintar, Bismarck, 12:38.63; 7. Megan Mack, Bismarck, 12:42.81; 8. Kaylee Townsend, Century, 12:43.98. (6 qualifiers).

100 hurdles: 1. Heather Zander, Minot, 14.39 (meet record; old record Mandy Schroeder, Mandan, 14.45, 1994); 2. Jessica Clausnitzer, Century, 14.50; 3. Shannon Kern, Century, 15.08; 4. Alison Streyle, Mandan, 15.25; 5. Emily Metz, Minot, 15.74; 6. Jen Kiefer, Bismarck, 15.86; 7. Caitlin Helmers, Mandan, 16.0; 8. Sarah Brackett, Minot, 16.20. (6 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Devon Wentz, Bismarck, 45.28; 2. Alison Streyle, Mandan, 46.41; 3. Jessica Clausnitzer, Century, 46.86; 4. Shannon Kern, Century, 47.21; 5. Emily Metz, Minot, 48.82; 6. Jen Kiefer, Bismarck, 49.06; 7. Caitlin Helmers, Mandan, 50.09; 8. Andrea Long, Mandan, 51.09. (6 qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. Bismarck (Shalee Schoch, Devon Wentz, Amanda Schreiber, Kacie Sweep), 50.52; 2. Mandan, 51.34; 3. Dickinson, 52.26; 4. Beulah, 52.42; 5. Century, 52.43; 6. Minot, 52.73; 7. St. Mary's, 52.87. (6 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Bismarck (Liz Wamsley, Kelsey Reimnitz, Megan Meyer, Kacie Sweep), 1:48.72; 2. Century, 1:51.31; 3. Mandan, 1:51.59; 4. Minot, 1:51.93; 5. Dickinson, 1:54.59; 6. Williston, 1:54.78; 7. St. Mary's, 1:55.25; 8. Beulah, 1:57.33. (6 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. Bismarck (Liz Wamsley, Devon Wentz, Mandy Gefroh, Kelsey Reimnitz), 4:11.93; 2. Dickinson, 4:15.47; 3. Mandan, 4:15.57; 4. Minot, 4:17.22; 5. Century, 4:20.21; 6. Williston, 4:35.05. (6 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. Mandan (Andrea Hetzel, Michaela Kraft, Linzey Bachmeier, Cassie Blazer), 10:16.08; 2. Bismarck, 10:21.01; 3. Minot, 10:27.53; 4. Century, 10:29.24; 5. Dickinson, 10:55.68. (5 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Katelyn Steffan, Dickinson, 5-71/2 (meet record; old record Mandy Schroeder, Mandan, 5-7. 1994); 2. Paige Nash, Dickinson, 5-4; 3. Alyssa Dschaak, Beulah, 5-2; 4. Kellie Coit, Bismarck, 5-1; 5. Shelbi Schnieder, Beulah, 5-1; 6. Shannon Schmidt, Bismarck, 4-11; 7. Dani Schmautz, Mandan, 4-11; 8. Rebecca Kielpinski, Mandan, 4-11. (6 qualifiers).

Pole vault: 1. Jessica Clausnitzer, Century, 10-6; 2. Kayla Pfau, Minot, 10-0; 3. Samantha Kleven, Williston, 9-6; 4. Jessica Dallman, Beulah, 9-6; 5. Allison Tracy, Minot, 9-0; 6. Erica Kisse, Dickinson, 9-0; 7. Laura Just, Beulah, 8-6; 8. Courtney McKinzie, Beulah, 8-6. (6 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. Heather Zander, Mandan, 17-8; 2. Josie Reiner, St. Mary's, 16-71/2; 3. Britney Daniel, Century, 16-31/2; 4. Dani Schmautz, Mandan, 16-2; 5. Paige Nash, Dickinson, 15-7; 6. Alicia Long, Williston, 15-63/4; 7. Kayla Pfau, Minot, 15-51/2; 8. Kayla Tardif, Bismarck, 15-41/2. (6 qualifiers).

Triple jump: 1. Katelyn Steffan, Dickinson, 36-01/4; 2. Rheanda Jangula, Williston, 35-21/4; 3. Josie Reiner, St. Mary's, 35-2; 4. Kellie Coit, Bismarck, 34-6; 5. Paige Nash, Dickinson, 34-11/2; 6. Dani Schmautz, Mandan, 33-101/4; 7. Laura Just, Beulah, 33-7; 8. Kayla Pfau, Minot, 33-61/4. (6 qualifiers).

Shot put: 1. Abbey Effertz, Century, 43-01/2; 2. Erika Schroeder, Century, 42-93/4; 3. Amanda Solberg, Minot, 41-81/2; 4. Whitney Ledger, Century, 39-61/4; 5. Christa Hofland, Dickinson, 39-01/2; 6. Jessica Kielpinski, Mandan, 36-91/2; 7. Alicia Rossow, Minot, 35-91/2; 8. Stephanie Miller, Century, 35-9. (8 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Amanda Solberg, Minot, 161-10 (meet record; old record Erika Schroeder, Century, 140-10, 1998); 2. Abbey Effertz, Century, 158-11; 3. Erika Schroeder, Century, 157-0; 4. Whitney Ledger, Century, 142-8; 5. Christen Jackson, Century, 138-4; 6. Stephanie Miller, Century, 135-3; 7. Kylie Messer, St. Mary's, 122-7; 8. Erin Obenchain, Minot, 121-7. (14 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Amanda Solberg, Minot, 142-2 (meet record; old record Jennifer Leddon, Minot, 136-8, 1991); 2. Kayla Rogers, Mandan, 131-3; 3. Mindy Vanderpan, Century, 126-1; 4. Kellee Black, Williston, 111-5; 5. Whitney Ledger, Century, 110-4; 6. Ashley Cain, Minot, 109-5; 7. Amanda Brumfield, Dickinson, 106-9; 8. Skylei, Mandan, 101-8. (6 qualifiers).

Boys

Team Scores

1. Bismarck 175; 2. Minot 159.5; 3. Bismarck Century 142.5; 4. Dickinson 85.5; 5. Mandan 64.5; 6. Williston 46; 7. Beulah 44; 8. St. Mary's 12; 9. Turtle Mountain 5.

Individual Results

100: 1. Spencer Wagner, Century, 10.75; 2. Jordan Puhalla, Bismarck, 10.88; 3. Alex Gilbertson, Century, 10.94; 4. (tie) Levi Leingang, Century, and Nick Rausch, Minot, 10.96; 6. Mitch Kudrna, Dickinson, 11.01; 7. Joel Igama, Minot, 11.02; 8. Dirk Churchill, Bismarck, 11.15. (6 qualifiers).

200: 1. Mitch Kudrna, Dickinson, 22.31; 2. Alex Gilbertson, Century, 22.33; 3. Kiel Holwegner, Bismarck, 22.51; 4. Levi Leingang, Century, 22.86; 5. Nick Rausch, Minot, 22.88; 6. Jordan Puhalla, Bismarck, 22.97; 7. Rob Deringer, Bismarck, 23.03; 8. Josh Davis, Century, 23.09. (6 qualifiers).

400: 1. Devin Hiller, Minot, 49.96; 2. Mitch Kudrna, Dickinson, 50.92; 3. Josh Lloyd, Century, 52.18; 4. Phil Axt, Bismarck, 52.24; 5. Taylor Bruhschwein, Dickinson, 53.06; 6. Nakoa Baker, Dickinson, 53.17; 7. Brett Ehrhardt, Century, 53.50; 8. Josh Davis, Century, 53.77 (6 qualifiers).

800: 1. Eric Stroh, Bismarck, 2:01.55; 2. Devin Hiller, Minot, 2:03.51; 3. Charlie Bair, Mandan, 2:04.15; 4. Bill Johnson, Minot, 2:04.44; 5. Jamie Sigl, Bismarck, 2:05.08; 6. Matt Binegar, Bismarck, 2:05.79; 7. Brandon Hicks, Century, 2:06.42; 8. Rob Field, Bismarck, 2:08.12. (6 qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Jory Zunich, Williston, 4:29.80; 2. Eric Stroh, Bismarck, 4:37.52; 3. Andrew Reichenberger, Bismarck, 4:38.67; 4. Mark Bjornson, Minot, 4:49.76; 5. Lyle Whitham, Bismarck, 4:50.19; 6. Pat Sagsveen, St. Mary's, 4:56.30; 7. Shaun Knife, Turtle Mountain, 4:59.07; 8. Jace Marion, Turtle Mountain, 5:01.30. (6 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Jory Zunich, Williston, 10:01.87; 2. Tom Schanandore, Mandan, 10:18.02; 3. Ryan Levander, Century, 10:21.10; 4. Mark Bjornson, Minot, 10:23.40; 5. Sage Koch, Bismarck, 10:25.31; 6. Mitch Becker, Bismarck, 10:31.51; 7. Shane Wahlstrom, Williston, 10:36.57; 8. Tom Wagner, Bismarck, 10:40.68. (6 qualifiers).

110 hurdles: 1. Weston Leutz, Century, 14.34; 2. Kiel Holwegner, Bismarck, 14.35; 3. Matt Braun, Mandan, 14.73; 4. Eric Johnson, Minot, 15.53; 5. Scott Sabol, Minot, 15.66; 6. Andrew Schmid, Bismarck, 15.94; 7. Jake Puffe, Bismarck, 15.96; 8. Ty Martin, Minot, 16.32. (6 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Weston Leutz, Century, 40.01; 2. Matt Braun, Mandan, 40.06; 3. Kiel Holwegner, Bismarck, 42.30; 4. Justin Belohlavek, Mandan, 43-31; 5. Ty Martin, Minot, 43.41; 6. Scott Sabol, Minot, 43.59; 7. Logan Hippe, Dickinson, 43.86; 8. Jacob Alishouse, Century, 43.93. (6 qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. Century (Chris Witkowski, Levi Leingang, Alex Gilbertson, Spencer Wagner), 44.77; 2. Minot, 45.30; 3. Williston, 46.0; 4. Beulah, 46.04; 5. St. Mary's 46.49; 6. Dickinson, 51.26. (6 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Minot (Joel Igama, Nick Rausch, Marcus Blythe, Devin Hiller), 1:33.48; 2. Century, 1:34.18; 3. Bismarck, 1:35.54; 4. Beulah, 1:36.07; 5. Williston, 1:37.66; 6. St. Mary's, 1:37.98; 7. Dickinson, 1:39.30; 8. Mandan, 1:44.03. (6 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. Century (Alex Gilbertson, Weston Leutz, Brett Ehrhardt, Josh Lloyd), 3:32.15; 2. Bismarck, 3:33.95; 3. (tie) Dickinson, and Mandan, 3:35.99; 5. Minot, 3:41.65; 6. Williston, 3:47.02; 7. St. Mary's, 3:54.02. (6 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. Mandan (Charlie Bair, Kyle Hertz, Ryan Klemisch, Tom Schanandore), 8:32.98; 2. Minot, 8:40.66; 3. Bismarck, 8:42.96; 4. Dickinson, 8:54.62; 5. Williston, 8:59.99; 6. Century, 9:09.23. (6 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Weston Leutz, Century, 6-4; 2. Seth Schatz, Minot, 6-0; 3. John Peabody, Beulah, 6-0; 4. Jake Puffe, Bismarck, 5-10; 5. Dustin Froelich, Williston, 5-10; 6. Eric Schmatuz, Mandan, 5-10; 7. Dave LaRocque, Turtle Mountain, 5-8; 8. Forrest Kaye, Dickinson, 5-8. (6 qualifiers).

Pole vault: 1. Joe Bredahl, Bismarck, 13-0; 2. Jason Steckler, Dickinson, 13-0; 3. Shane Kunnanz, Minot, 13-0; 4. Nate Nagel, Century, 13-0; 5. Matt Fuchs, Dickinson, 12-6; 6. Kyle Wanner, Mandan, 12-0; 7. Adam Horntvedt, Bismarck, 11-6; 8. Rob Love, Minot, 11-6. (6 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. Nick Wilken, Bismarck, 20-101/4; 2. Chance Kraft, Minot, 20-33/4; 3. Brandon Reisenauer, Dickinson, 20-0; 4. Chris Faller, Bismarck, 19-91/2; 5. Skylar Beaudion, Dickinson, 19-83/4; 6. Forrest Kaye, Dickinson, 19-71/2; 7. Tyler Zacher, Beulah, 19-5; 8. Alex Mock, Williston, 19-31/4. (6 qualifiers).

Triple jump: 1. Grant Sundquist, Century, 42-81/2; 2. Tyler Zacher, Beulah, 42-61/4; 3. Michael Hager, Bismarck, 41-03/4; 4. Nick Wilkens, Bismarck, 41-01/2; 5. Jake Puffe, Bismarck, 41-01/4; 6. Chance Kraft, Minot, 40-101/4; 7. Geof Anderson, Century, 40-7; 8. Forrest Kaye, Dickinson, 40-11/2. (6 qualifiers).

Shot put: 1. Alex Boyeff, Minot, 57-1; 2. Scott Gleave, Minot, 51-111/2; 3. Zach Keller, Minot, 51-51/2; 4. Dylan Glasser, Bismarck, 47-8; 5. John Peabody, Beulah, 47-3; 6. Kevin Leno, Century, 45-7; 7. Adam Trueblood, Minot, 44-111/2; 8. Scott Beeler, Bismarck, 44-101/2. (6 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Ben Jacobson, Bismarck, 167-5; 2. Kody Scharosch, Century, 160-7; 3. Andrew Haak, Mandan, 155-11; 4. Cody Keeler, Bismarck, 154-11; 5. Scott Gleave, Minot, 151-11; 6. Matt Peabody, Beulah, 144-6; 7. Jacob Shimek, Mandan, 144-6; 8. AJ Tuck, Century, 138-7. (6 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Brian Haugstad, Beulah, 165-1; 2. Sam Sticka, Dickinson, 162-7; 3. Kyle Quist, Minot, 159-3; 4. Cole Gengler, Dickinson, 155-5; 5. Luke Stenson, Minot, 154-11; 6. Jerad Aasen, Minot, 151-10; 7. Brandon Hoffman, Williston, 151-1; 8. Chris Leier, Mandan, 148-4. (6 qualifiers).

CLASSBTRACK

REGION 5 MEET

At Hazen

Boys

Team Scores

1. Hazen 267. 2. (tie) New Salem and Underwood-Turtle Lake-Mercer 114. 4. Washburn-Wilton 88. 5. Linton 49. 6. Shiloh Christian 22. 7. (tie) Flasher and Prairie Learning Center 14. 9. Center-Stanton 11. 10. Standing Rock-Selfridge 3.

Individual Results

100: 1. Chris Bauer, NS, 10.51. 2. Landon Schneider, W-W, 10.91. 3. Brandon Benz, Haz, 10.94. 4. Caleb Fritel, Haz, 10.98. 5. Brent Sorensen, Haz, 11.19. 6. Brian Sorensen, Haz, 11.26. 7. Michael Elgaen, U-TLM, 11.27. 8. Justin Karch, NS, 11.29. (5 qualifiers).

200: 1. Chris Bauer, NS, 22.40. 2. Caleb Fritel, Haz, 22.81. 3. Brandon Benz, Haz, 22.86. 4. Jayden Oakland, Haz, 23.17. 5. Landon Schneider, W-W, 23.26. 6. Chris L., PLC, 23.27. 7. Brandon Sturn, NS, 23.33. 8. Brian Sorensen, Haz, 23.47. (3 qualifiers).

400: 1. Chris Bauer, NS, 54.65. 2. Brandon Benz, Haz, 54.78. 3. Michael Elgaen, U-TLM, 55.37. 4. Joey Berg, W-W, 56.29. 5. Brent Sorensen, Haz, 57.65. 6. Louden Kruger, NS, 57.70. 7. Jarod Stradinger, U-TLM, 57.85. 8. Ted D., PLC, 1:00.37. (2 qualifiers).

800: 1. Isaac Schwehr, Haz, 2:11.64. 2. Ed Cullum, U-TLM, 2:13.18. 3. Cody Kinnischtzke, W-W, 2:23.88. 4. Colton Burr, Haz, 2:23.90. 5. Darrick Buchholz, W-W, 2:27.00. 6. John Schwab, C-S, 2:27.78. 7. Joe Kaiser, W-W, 2:31.35. 8. Michael Schenfisch, W-W, 2:32.32. (2 qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Isaac Schwehr, Haz, 4:52.99. 2. Rhett Nostdahl, U-TLM, 5:01.09. 3. Terrence Vetter, Lin, 5:27.48. 4. Jeremy Brandle, U-TLM, 5:28.20. 5. Marshall Johnson, U-TLM, 5:29.82. 6. Jacob Larson, U-TLM, 5:30.38. 7. Andrew Kuch, W-W, 5:33.62. 8. Cody Kinnischtzke, W-W, 5:36.97. (2 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Rhett Nostdahl, U-TLM, 11:23.17. 2. Adam Walsvik, Haz, 11:38.07. 3. Jeremy Brandle, U-TLM, 11:38.93. 4. Jordan Cieslak, Haz, 12:07.68. 5. Marshall Johnson, U-TLM, 12:21.03. 6. Jacob Larson, U-TLM, 12:26.98. 7. Andrew Kuch, W-W, 12:52.81. 8. Jameson Bickert, W-W, 14:40.94. (2 qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. Hazen (Jayden Oakland, Caleb Fritel, Alex Philion, Jacob Erhardt), 47.30. 2. New Salem 48.17. 3. Linton 49.17. 4. U-TLM 51.67. (2 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. W-W (Landon Schneider, Brad Klug, Cody Kinnischtzke, Joey Berg), 1:38.15. 2. Hazen 1:38.64. 3. U-TLM 1:40.66. 4. New Salem 1:41.71. 5. Linton 1:43.55. (2 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. Hazen (Jayden Oakland, Kyle Schmaltz, Alex Philion, Jacob Erhardt), 3:56.92. 2. U-TLM 4:01.02. 3. New Salem 4:15.67. 4. W-W 4:26-94. 5. Linton 4:43.39. (2 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. W-W (Joe Kaiser, Michael Schenfisch, Darrick Buchholz, Cody Kinnischtzke), 9:23.46. 2. U-TLM 9:28.89. 3. Hazen 9:41.10. 5. New Salem 11:09.73. (2 qualifiers).

110 hurdles: 1. Ryan Schmaltz, Haz, 14.96. 2. Tad Ploium, Haz, 18.09. 3. Darrick Buchholz, W-W, 18.26. 4. Chad Marshall, Haz, 19.45. 5. Chris Schwarz, Haz, 20.93. 6. Colin Hulm, Lin, 21.29. (2 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Joey Berg, W-W, 40.18. 2. Ryan Schmaltz, Haz, 41.24. 3. Michael Krueger, U-TLM, 43.89. 4. Tad Ploium, Haz, 48.61. 5. Darrick Buchholz, W-W, 49.49. 6. Marshall Chad, Haz, 52.53. 7. Chris Schwarz, Haz, 52.53. 8. Colin Hulm. Lin, 54.51. (2 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Brandon Benz, Haz, 5-8. 2. Jarod Stradinger, T-TLM, 5-8. 3. Nick Hockett, Shiloh, 5-4. 4. Cody Beckman, 5-0. 5. Kyle Sailer, W-W, 4-10. 6. John Schwab, C-S, 4-8. (2 qualifiers).

Pole vault: 1. Tim Caldwell, Haz, 11-0. 2. Chris Schwarz, Haz, 9-6. 3. Jed Jensen, Haz, 9-6. 4. Brandon Johnson, Haz, 9-0. (2 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. Chris Bauer, NS, 22-13/4. 2. Ed Cullum, U-TLM, 19-101/2. 3. Craig Weber, Lin, 19-7. 4. Brent Sorensen, Haz, 19-21/2. 5. Kyle Schmaltz, Haz, 18-101/4. 6. Wes Schafer, Flash, 18-101/4. 7. Alex Philion, Haz, 18-93/4. 8. Torin Kolke, U-TLM, 18-73/4. (2 qualifiers).

Triple jump: 1. Brandon Sturn, NS, 40-111/4. 2. Craig Weber, Lin, 40-83/4. 3. Kyle Boger, Haz, 40-41/4. 4. Kyle Schmaltz, Haz, 39-103/4. 5. Wes Schafer, Flash, 39-43/4. 6. Michael Krueger, U-TLM, 38-111/4. 7. Kyle Sailer, W-W, 37-41/2. 8. Landon Schneider, W-W, 35-103/4. (2 qualifiers).

Shot put: 1. Billy Dean, Shiloh, 46-01/2. 2. Grant Galvin, Haz, 39-11/2. 3. Tyson Bodvig, Lin, 38-5. 4. Justin Cofer, NS, 37-51/2. 5. Tyler Olson, Haz, 36-8. 6. Kyle Craine, Flash, 36-0. 7. Sheldon Brandt, NS, 35-101/2. 8. Matthew Thiel, NS, 35-5. (2 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Cody Wetzel, NS, 114-8. 2. Brendon D, PLC, 114-1. 3. Billy Dean, Shiloh, 113-8. 4. Sheldon Brandt, NS, 112-7. 5. Kyle Craine, Flash, 108-0. 6. Brandon Walker, SR, 104-2. 7. Chris L., PLC, 104-0. 8. Justin Cofer, NS, 101-11. (2 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Danny Nelson, Haz, 153-10. 2. Brady Wolden, Haz, 153-9. 3. Cody Wetzel, NS, 133-2. 4. Alex Johnson, Haz, 132-3. 5. Tim Jahraus, Haz, 132-2. 6. Matthew Thiel, NS, 128-7. 7. Jason Kreidt, NS, 125-0. 8. Jameson DeWitt, Haz, 124-7. (2 qualifiers).

Girls

Team Scores

1. Hazen 269.5. 2. New Salem 135. 3. Washburn-Wilton 125. 4. Underwood-Turtle Lake-Mercer 64. 5. Strasburg 31. 6. Flasher 24. 7. Shiloh Christian 24. 8. Grant County 20.5. 9. Linton 16. 10. McClusky 5.

Individual Results

100: 1. Molly Hanwell, Haz, 12.43. 2. Chelsey Lazier, W-W, 12.54. 3. Megan Toepke, NS, 12.55. 4. Brittany Lorenz, Haz, 12.62. 5. Megan Dockter, U-TLM, 13.00. 6. Cadence Charging, W-W, 13.09. 7. Leanne Ternes, Str, 13.31. 8. Carrie Schmidt, Lin, 13.32. (4 qualifiers).

200: 1. Molly Hanwell, Haz, 26.32. 2. Alicia Bohrer, Haz, 26.34. 3. Brittany Lorenz, Haz, 26.40. 4. Chelsey Lazier, W-W, 27.29. 5. Megan Toepke, NS, 27.60. 6. Sadie Maas, Haz, 27.70. 7. Tera Ankenbauer, W-W, 27.88. 8. Carrie Schmidt, Lin, 28.80. (3 qualifiers).

400: 1. Sarah Holle, NS, 1:02.12. 2. Molly Hanwell, Haz, 1:02.88. 3. Hannah Hellekson, Shiloh, 1:04.55. 4. Adrienne Martwick, McC, 1:04.62. 5. Lisa Nostdahl, U-TLM, 1:05.72. 6. Ann Gessele, U-TLM, 1:07.93. 7. Paige Wikenheiser, Str, 1:08.20. 8. Jasmine Detlaff, W-W, 1:08.78. (2 qualifiers).

800: 1. Sarah Holle, NS, 2:38.29. 2. Megan Dockter, U-TLM, 2:39.53. 3. Rhea James, U-TLM, 2:41.01. 4. Patricia Grimm, Haz, 2:42.03. 5. Amber Iverson, GC, 2:48.27. 6. Rachel Clausen, W-W, 2:50.97. 7. Mandy Wagner, Shiloh, 2:55.28. 8. Lyndi Anderson, U-TLM, 3:02.86. (2 stories).

1,600: 1. Sami Lauf, NS, 6:04.22. 2. Rachel Clausen, W-W, 6:08.50. 3. Abby Gifford, GC, 6:11.36. 4. Briana Toepke, NS, 6:25.06. 5. Alex Hagen, NS, 6:30.72. 6. Lyndi Anderson, U-TLM, 6:34.41. 7. Heidi Nilsen, NS, 6:39.19. 8. Kelcie Beckman, W-W, 7:01.75. (2 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Sami Lauf, NS, 13.46.02. 2. Abby Gifford, GC, 13:56.62. 3. Teryl Norton, NS, 14:20.58. 4. Briana Toepke, NS, 14:22.85. 5. Jennifer Wicklander, W-W, 14:23.86. 6. Heidi Nilsen, NS, 14:35.59. 7. Mandy Wagner, Shiloh, 14:44.87. 8. Natalie Eslinger, U-TLM, 14:52.58. (2 qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. Hazen (Alicia Bohrer, Sadie Maas, Sarah Hins, Patricia Grimm), 56.13. 2. W-W 56.89. 3. Strasburg 57.79. 4. New Salem 58.32. 5. Linton 58.46. 6. Flasher 58.80. 7. U-TLM 1:00.40. (2 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. New Salem (Stephanie Seeger, Sarah Holle, Teryl Norton, Megan Toepke), 1:57.12. 2. Hazen 1:57.55. 3. W-W 1:58.04. 4. U-TLM 1:59.00. 5. Strasburg 2:04.18. 6. Linton 2:05.22. 7. Shiloh Christian 2:10.60. (2 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. Hazen (Molly Hanwell, Allison Opp, Chelsey Garrett, Patricia Grimm), 4:44.74. 2. U-TLM 4:49.10. 3. New Salem 5:00.46. 4. W-W 5:01.05. 5. Flasher 5:02.69. 6. Strasburg 5:03.29. 7. Shiloh Christian 5:13.03. 8. Linton 5:27.42. (2 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. New Salem (Teryl Norton, Briana Toepke, Alex Hagen, Bridget Kilen), 11:26.31. 2. W-W 11:51.40. 3. Hazen 11:52.68. (2 qualifiers).

100 hurdles: 1. Brittany Lorenz, Haz, 15.37. 2. Kayla Scheid, Haz, 15.70. 3. Alicia Bohrer, Haz, 15.86. 4. Allison Opp, Haz, 16.16. 5. Jennifer Wicklander, W-W, 17.03. 6. Amber Keller, Str, 17.73. 7. Kelcie Beckman, W-W, 17.85. 8. Natasha Smith, W-W, 17.95. (4 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Alicia Bohrer, Haz, 48.42. 2. Allison Opp, Haz, 49.68. 3. Kayla Scheid, Haz, 50.47. 4. Natasha Smith, W-W, 52.09. 5. Melissa Kaiser, Lin, 53.45. 6. Samantha Ziegler, Haz, 53.79. 7. Nelly Straub, Haz, 55.76. 8. Amy Glatt, Lin, 55.81. (2 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Megan Dietz, Haz, 4-9. 2. (tie) Ann Gessel, U-TLM, and Natasha Smith, W-W, 4-7. 4. Andrea Seeger, NS, 4-5. 5. Briana Beecher, Haz, 4-5. 6. (tie) Kayla Scheid, Haz, and Sadie Hummel, GC, 4-5. 8. Mekenzie Kautzman, NS, 4-5. (2 qualifiers).

Pole vault: 1. Sadie Maas, Haz, 9-9. 2. Samantha Ziegler, Haz, 8-0. 3. Brianna Beecher, Haz, 7-6. 4. Macall Wimer, Haz, 7-6. (2 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. Allison Opp, Haz, 15-101/4. 2. Sarah Holle, NS, 15-10. 3. Nicole Schwarz, Haz, 15-43/4. 4. Megan Dietz, Haz, 14-103/4. 5. Kayla Schafer, Flash, 14-11/2. 6. Sarah Ternes, Str, 14-1. 7. Mekenzie Kautzman, NS, 14-0. 8. Jasmine Detlaff, W-W, 13-93/4. (2 qualifiers).

Triple jump: 1. Mikaela Hurst, Shiloh, 35-03/4. 2. Megan Dietz, Haz, 33-7. 3. Nicole Schwarz, Haz, 33-31/2. 4. Kayla Scheid, Haz, 32-71/4. 5. Lisa Nostdahl, U-TLM, 31-11. 6. Mekenzie Kautzman, NS, 30-8. 7. Danielle Milbradt, Haz, 30-51/4. 8. Jenna Maas, Haz, 30-1. (2 qualifiers).

Shot put: 1. Sarah Hanson, W-W, 33-111/2. 2. Melissa Johannes, U-TLM, 32-61/2. 3. Alison Christian, Haz, 31-61/2. 4. Tannis Zacher, Str, 29-111/4. Brea Gutknecht, W-W, 29-103/4. 6. Micah Rothmann, W-W, 29-91/2. 7. Erica Young, W-W, 28-103/4. 8. Alicia Dietz, 28-5. (2 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Alison Christian, Haz, 103-9. 2. Brea Gutknecht, W-W, 98-5. 3. Ashley Putnam, Haz, 97-6. 4. Sarah Hanson, W-W, 96-1. 5. Lindsey McKay, Haz, 89-8. 6. Tannis Zacher, Str, 88-4. 7. Erica Young, W-W, 87-4. 8. Chantalle Ternes, Flash, 84-8. (2 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Christy Gabrielson, Flash, 122-9. 2. Lindsey McKay, Haz, 106-2. 3. Erica Young, W-W, 103-10. 4. Teryl Norton, NS, 103-6. 5. Mary Tellmann, NS, 98-3. 6. Kari Bird, W-W, 98-0. 7. Chelsey Fleck, Flash, 89-10. 8. Andrea Seeger, NS, 89-8. (2 qualifiers).

Region 6 MEET

At Rugby

Boys

Team Scores

1. Rugby 151. 2. Bottineau 1181/2. 3. Velva-Drake-Sawyer 861/2. 4. Bishop Ryan 85. 5. Des Lacs-Burlington-Berthold 79. 6. Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 64. 7. Garrison-Max 44. 8. Glenburn 37. 9. Surrey 29. 10. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 22. 11. Dunseith 6. 12. TGU 3. 13. Anamoose 0.

Individual Results

100: 1. Cody Gronvold, Rugby, 11.22. 2. Nick Bendickson, G-M, 11.23. 3. Juan Vadell, Ryan, 11.26. 4. Matt Kittelson, V-S-D, 11.39. 5. Drew Bryantt, DL-B-B, 11.40. 6. Seth Hendershot, Ryan, 11.43. 7. Curtis Rolle, V-S-D, 11.50. 8. Austin Vetter, Ryan, 11.55. (2 qualifiers).

200: 1.Gronvold, Rugby, 22.42. 2. Vadell, Ryan, 22.64. 3. Jeremy Campbell, Bottineau, 22.66. 4. Bendickson, G-M, 22.67. 5. Brock Zietz, K-B-BC, 23.13. 6. Kittelson, V-S-D, 23.59. 7. Bryantt, DL-B-B and Rolle, V-S-D, 23.63. (4 qualifiers).

400: 1. Campbell, Bottineau, 51.45. 2. Shay Packulak, Ryan, 52.82. 3. Bryantt, DL-B-B, 54.03. 4. Luke Geinert, Ryan, 54.23. 5. Russell Brawley,DL-B-B, 55.02. 6. Derrick Chase, Dunseith, 55.88. 7. Kelly Roemmich, Bottineau, 56.09. 8. Adam Hermanson, TGU, 56.29. (2 qualifiers).

800: 1. Blake Bowers, M-L-S, 2:03.96. 2. Campbell, Bottineau, 2:05.81. 3. Alex Schmaltz, V-S-D, 2:09.70. 4. Zach Klingbeil, Bottineau, 2:12.01. 5. Chris Hickel, Ryan, 2:13.58. 6. Geinert, Ryan, 2:13.79. 7. Logan Osterberg, M-L-S, 2:14.58. 8. Jon Sagness, K-B-BC, 2:14.65. (2 qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Bowers, M-L-S, 4:44.21. 2. Jared Barbot, Bottineau, 4:46.15. 3. Dylan Yoder, Rugby, 4:49.98. 4. Dusty Boirtsch, Ryan, 4:53.54. 5. Joss Blatherwick, Bottineau, 4:55.95. 6. Matthew Wangler, Rugby, 4:57.69. 7. Sebastian Poissant, Ryan, 5:06.83. 8. Hickel, Ryan, 5:10.37. (2 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Barbot, Bottineau, 10:41.52. 2. Yoder, Rugby, 10:46.71. 3. Poissant, Ryan, 11:09.68. 4. Blatherwick, Bottineau, 11:19.20. 5. Steve Weber, Bottineau, 11:29.67. 6. Shane Heidel, K-B-BC, 11:35.85. 7. Chris Price, DL-B-B, 11:41.67. 8. Charley Huesers, Surrey, 11:42.53. (2 qualifiers).

110 hurdles: 1. Cory Hotter, DL-B-B, 15.77. 2. Phillip Hoffert, Rugby, 16.29. 3. Cody Goetz, Rugby, 16.41. 4. Justin Mack, V-S-D, 16.63. 5. Kyle Dillard, Rugby, 16.91. 6. Scott Roemmich, Bottineau, 17.72. 7. Jason Ruby, DL-B-B, 18.57. 8. Devin Knutson, V-S-D, 18.68. (2 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Holter, DL-B-B, 42.04 (SQ). 2. Mack, V-S-D, 42.77. 3. Goetz, Rugby, 43.14. 4. Hoffert, Rugby, 43.57. 5. K. Roemmich, Bottineau, 44.52. 6. Eric Hagen, V-S-D, 45.68. 7. S. Roemmich, Bottineau, 45.97. 8. Corey Burnley, G-M, 46.66. (2 qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. DL-B-B (Russell Brawley, Bryantt, Wade Weppler, Casey Meadows), 45.82. 2. V-S-D, 46.34. 3. K-B-BC, 46.87. 4. Rugby, 46.92. 5. Bottineau, 49.54. (2 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Ryan (Hendershot, Vadell, Vetter, Packulak), 1:33.31. 2. V-S-D, 1:35.26. 3. K-B-BC, 1:36.47. 4. Bottineau, 1:37.50. 5. G-M, 1:42.16. 6. Rugby, 1:47.36. 7. TGU, 1:48.15. (2 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. Bottineau (Michael Vandel, Campbell, K. Roemmich, Klingbeil), 3:35.91. 2. K-B-BC, 3:39.94. 3. V-S-D, 3:44.45. 4. G-M, 3:55.17. 5. Ryan, 3:55.78. 6. Rugby, 4:03.82. 7. DL-B-B, 4:04.05. 8. Glenburn, 4:04.40. (2 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. Ryan (Geinert, Dustin Bartsch, Poissant, Hickel) 8:48.18. 2. G-M, 8:49.66. 3. K-B, 8:57.04. 4. V-S-D, 9:02.08. 5. DL-B-B, 9:30.66. 6. Bottineau, 9:40.00. 7. Rugby, 9:56.32. (2 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. Travis Bruner, V-S-D, 21-0. 2. Josh Trottier, Surrey, 20-91/2. 3. Zietz, K-B-BC, 20-7. 4. Kason Hanson, Surrey, 20-5. 5. Michael Warner, V-S-D, 20-1. 6. Brian Demars, W-N, 19-61/4. 7. Seth Gravesen, K-B, 19-41/4. 8. Eric Larson, Bottineau, 19-21/2. (2 qualifiers).

Triple jump: 1. Gravesen, K-B-BC, 41-01/2. 2. Trottier, Surrey, 39-113/4. 3. Larson, Bottineau, 39-41/4. 4. Demars, W-N, 393/4. 5. Warner, V-S-D, 38-61/4. 6. Jordan Wald, Ryan, 38-11/2. 7. Hanson, Surrey, 37-103/4. 8. Brooks Houim, Rugby, 37-5. (2 qualifiers).

Pole Vault: 1. Goetz, Rugby, 14-1. 2. Preston Page, Bottineau, 13-0. 3. Gronvold, Rugby, 12-0. 4. Jacoby Leer, Rugby, 11-6. 5 (tie). Collin McIntee, Bottineau and Scott Brossart, Rugby, 10-0. 6(tie). Josh Cree, DL-B-B and John Rosecrans, Bottineau, 9-6. (3 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Gravesen, K-B-BC, 6-2. 2. Jake Lesmann, G-M, 5-10. 3(tie). Chris Rice, DL-B-B; Houim, Rugby and Packulak, Ryan, 5-8. 4(tie). Cree and Price, DL-B-B, 5-4. 5. Rob Neubauer, Bottineau, 5-0. (2 qualifiers).

Shot put: 1.Nathan Parks, Glenburn, 45-3. 2. Mitch Winterroth, G-M, 42-51/2. 3. John Tuchscherer, Rugby, 42-3. 4. Steve Lewis, D-L-BB, 41-5. 5. Seth Wistoff, Glenburn, 40-9. 6. Scott Flath, G-M, 41-5. 7. Daniel Schommer, Ryan, 38-10. 8. Paul Gjellstad, V-S-D, 38-10. (2 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Dustin Fritel, Rugby, 130-7. 2. Tuchscherer, Rugby, 125-1. 3. Wistoff, Glenburn, 118-11. 4. Brock Callina, Surrey, 108-9; 5. Parks, Glenburn, 107-4. 6. Kent Johnson, Glenburn, 103-1. 7. Paden Pechacek, G-M, 102-0. 8. Zack Lee, Glenburn, 102-0. (2 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Tuchscherer, Rugby, 158-2. 2. Reed Duchscher, Rugby, 157-5. 3. Weppler, DL-B-B, 146-5. 4. Gjelstad, V-S-D, 145-0. 5. Brett Debele, Bottineau, 143-7. 6. Brad St.Claire, Dunseith, 140-11. 7. Evan Lemere, K-B-BC, 133-11. 8. Tommy Weidler, V-S-D, 133-2. (2 qualifiers).

Senior Athlete of the Year: (tie) Nick Bendickson, Garrison-Max and Seth Gravesen, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central.

Coach of the Year: Scott Grochow, Rugby.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Rugby 181. 2. Bottineau 155. 3. Velva-Sawyer-Drake 108. 4. Des Lacs-Burlington-Berthold 83. 5. Bishop Ryan 56. 6. Surrey 38. 7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 35. 8. Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 25. 9. Garrison-Max 24. 10. Glenburn 15. 11. Westhope-Newburg 9. 12. Anamoose 3. 13. Dunseith 2. 13. TGU 0.

Individual Results

100: 1. Courtney Thingstad, V-S-D, 12.39. 2. Sarah Fegley, DL-B-B, 12.63. 3. Dana Peterson, M-L-S, 12.74. 4. Maribeth Geiszler, Bottineau, 12.97. 5. Valerie Moller, Rugby, 13.13. 6. Jessica Tuchscherer, Rugby, 13.18. 7. Krista Peters, Surrey, 13.23. 8. Amber Christianson, DL-B-B, 13.30. (3 qualifiers).

200: 1. Kelsey Aide, Bottineau, 25.25 (Meet record: Old record, Stephanie Vangsnes, Rugby, 25.73, 1998). 2. Thingstad, V-S-D, 25.76. 3. Fegley, DL-B-B, 26.13. 4. Kayla Miller, K-B-BC, 26.14. 5. Morgan Gronvold, Rugby, 26.67. 6. Peterson, M-L-S, 26.77. 7. Sarah Skipper, Rugby, 26.85. 8. Shannon Swanson, Rugby, 26.97. (5 qualifiers).

400: 1. Courtney Haun, Bottineau, 1:02.16. 2. Thingstad, V-S-D, 1:03.30. 3. Valerie Moller, Rugby, 1:04.18. 4. Brittney Thingstad, V-S-D, 1:0551. 5. Amber Christianson, DL-B-B, 1:05.57. 6. Steph Brossart, Ryan, 1:05.81. 7. Ashley Salwey, Rugby, 1:06.45. 8. Emily Johnson, Surrey, 1:06.86. (2 qualifiers).

800: 1. Brittney Christianson, Glenburn, 2:28.60. 2. BriAnn Gaugler, V-S-D, 2:28.97. 3. Chelsea Halvorson, Rugby, 2:30.50. 4. Steph Barnhart, K-B-BC, 2:30.85. 5. Dakota Anderson, V-S-D, 2:32.85. 6. Morgan Abel, Ryan, 2:38.12. 7. Kristin Schettler, Ryan, 2:39.67. 8. Kelsey McAtee, Rugby, 2:40.41. (2 qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Halvorson, Rugby, 5:38.59. 2. Bianca Lamb, Bottineau, 5:39.56. 3. Suzzana Robinson, G-M, 5:41.02. 4. Kirsten Welk, Rugby, 5:41.70. 5. McAtee, Rugby, 5:42.88. 6. Cory Garber, Ryan, 5:53.10. 7. Jessica Skees, DL-B-B, 5:53.49. 8. Morgan Abel, Ryan, 5:57.26. (2 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Lamb, Bottineau, 12:54.96. 2. Robinson, G-M, 12:55.09. 3. Welk, Rugby, 13:01.37. 4. Skees, DL-B-B, 13:29.36. 5. Brittany Feist, V-S-D, 13:36.04. 6. Danielle Wangler, Rugby, 14:06.86. 7. Kira Walstrum, K-B-BC, 14:37.61. 8. Nicole Hager, Rugby, 14:59.33. (2 qualifiers).

100 hurdles: 1. Peterson, M-L-S, 15.54. 2. Dakota Anderson, V-S-D, 16.24. 3. April Martin, DL-B-B, 17.16. 4. Kali Erickson, Rugby, 17.18. 5. Courtney Klein, Ryan, 17.80. 6. Aubrey Browne, DL-B-B, 18.13. 7. Rachel Opland, DL-B-B, 18.21. 8. Courtney Jorgenson, Rugby, 18.30. (2 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Peterson, M-L-S, 47.75. 2. Salwey, Rugby, 48.85. 3. Anderson, V-S-D, 49.34. 4. Erickson, Rugby, 53.38. 5. Steph Feist, Ryan, 5513. 6. Taylor Brudevold, V-S-D, 55.35. 7. Rachel Carlson, W-N, 57.27. 8. Steph Heim, Anamoose, 57.33. (2 qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. Bottineau (Courtney Haun, Marcy Loewenberg, Sarah Wendel, Geiszle), 51.38. 2. Rugby, 52.28. 3. Ryan, 53.36. 4. V-S-D, 53.40. 5. DL-B-B, 55.13. 6. K-B-BC, 56.04. 7. G-M, 58.37. (2 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. V-S-D (Anna Knutson, Jamie Effertz, Gaugler, Thingstad), 1:48.76.2. Rugby, 1:50.91. 3. Ryan, 1:53.13. 4. Bottineau, 1:54.91. 5. DL-B-B, 1:55.89. 6. G-M, 2:02.03. 7. M-L-S, 2.02.61. 8. W-N, 2:07.84. (2 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. Bottineau (Geiszler, Aide, Loewenberg, Haun), 4:10.96. 2. V-S-D, 4:16.25. 3. Rugby, 4:17.75. 4. Surrey, 4:23.28. 5. K-B-BC, 4:33.42. 6. DL-B-B, 4:36.68. 7. Ryan, 4:46.39. 8. M-L-S, 4:58.61. (2 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. Ryan (Schettler, Abel, Cory Garber, Heidi Christen) 10:21.73. 2. V-S-D, 10:32.86. 3. K-B-BC, 10:45.17. 4. DL-B-B, 10:59.04. 5. Surrey, 11:05.41. 6. Rugby, 11:13.69. 7. Bottineau, 11:35.09. 8. Anamoose, 12:10.75. (2 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. Aide, Bottineau, 17-81/2 (Meet record. Old record, Aide, 17-61/2, 2004). 2. Fegley, DL-B-B, 16-111/4. 3. Vanessa Friestad, Rugby, 16-11. 4. Jessica Friestad, Rugby, 16-61/2. 5. Krista Peters, Surrey, 15-43/4. 6. Whitty Stanley, M-S-L, 14-11. 7. Casandra Blessum, Rugby, 14-8. 8. Marla Baier, Bottineau, 14-31/2. (3 qualifiers).

Triple jump: 1. V. Friestad, Rugby, 34-63/4. 2. Fegley, DL-B-B, 34-31/4. 3. Baier, Bottineau, 31-111/2. 4. Kelsey Bryantt, DL-B-B, 31-103/4. 5. Amber Ahmann, DL-B-B, 30-4. 6. S. Friestad, Rugby, 30-23/4. 7. Brooke Marquardt, Bottineau, 29-51/2. 8. Effertz, V-S-D, 29-41/2. (2 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. V. Friestad, Rugby, 5-1. 2 (tie). Leah Lehman, Rugby and Jenna Tolstad, W-N, 4-9. 3 (tie). Crysta Hall, Glenburn, Cassandra Anderson, V-S-D, Amber Christianson, DL-B-B, Samantha Keplin, Dunseith and Steph Feist, Ryan, 4-7. (3 qualifiers).

Pole Vault: 1. Aide, Bottineau, 10-0. 2. Geiszler, Bottineau, 9-6. 3. Jana Gronvold, Rugby, 8-6. 4. Leah Lehman, Rugby, 7-0; 5. Kristi Black, Rugby, 6-0.

Shot put: 1. Sara Neubauer, Bottineau, 42-5. 2. Leah Wentz, Rugby, 39-111/2. 3. Kayla Roemmich, Bottineau, 38-51/2. 4. Toni Nickle, Surrey, 35-3. 5. Camille Tallman, Surrey, 34-1. 6. Amanda Heilman, Rugby, 33-91/2. 7. Kirsten Schrader, DL-B-B, 32-2. 8. Allison Colby, V-S-D, 32-1. (3 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Roemmich, Bottineau, 113-7. 2. Camille Tallman, Surrey, 112-0. 3. Neubauer, Bottineau, 112-0. 4. Leslie Hellebush, G-M, 111-7. 5. Leah Wentz, Rugby, 105-1. 6. Toni Nickle, Surrey, 103-11. 7. Whitney Aalund, Bottineau, 98-6; 8. Whitney Loftesnes, V-S-D, 97-4. (2 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Neubauer, Bottineau, 126-0. 2. Holly Hassler, Ryan, 119-3. 3. Loftesnes, V-S-D, 115-6. 4. Gronvold, Rugby, 106-4. 5. Aalund, Bottineau, 102-6. 6. Amber Harmon, Ryan, 98-10. 7. Tallman, Surrey, 95-9. 8. Cori Doubek, Anamoose, 95-7. (3 qualifiers).

Senior Athlete of the Year: BriAnn Gaugler, Velva-Sawyer-Drake.

Coach of the Year: Bill Jansen, Rugby.

REGION 7 MEET

At Watford City

Boys

Team Scores

1. Tioga-Wildrose-Alamo-Ray 190. 2. Watford City 133. 3. New Town 107. 4. Divide County 85. 5. Stanley-Powers Lake 71. 6. Parshall-North Shore 64. 7. Trenton-Trinity Christian 13. 8. Burke Central 3.

Individual Results

100: 1. Matt Lindley, NT, 11.19. 2. Alex Sandeen, S-PL, 11.25. (2 qualifiers).

200: 1. Kyle Rolfsrud, WC, 23.36. 2. Matt Lindley, NT, 23.50. 4. Arlen Jacobson, WC, 24.37. (2 qualifiers).

400: 1. Cody Roland, DC, 53.95. 2. Ben Novak, WC, 54.47.4. Arlen Jacobson, WC, 55.89. (2 qualifiers).

800: 1. Cody Roland, DC, 2:12.17. 2. Patrick Wolf, NT, 2:16.28. 3. Ben Novak, WC, 2:18.95. 7. Tyler Linseth, WC, 2:29.53. 8. Erik Linseth, WC, 2:32.59. (2 qualifiers)

1,600: 1. Josh Kirkaldie, NT, 4:56.27. 2. Ryan Wissbrod, DC, 4:56.66. 6. Andrew Leibel, WC, 5:22.00. (2 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Josh Kirkaldie, NT, 11:01.90. 2. Dane Dhuyvetter, DC, 11:07.84. 5. Andrew Liebel, WC, 12:05.08. (2 qualifiers)

400 relay: 1. S-PL (Alex Sandeen, Lance Hollinger, Kalen Leupp, Lane Fleuer), 46.65. 2. TWAR (Deland Weyrauch, Quinn Sagaser, Jeffrey Johnson, Ryan Grubb), time unavailable. 4. WC, 53.12. (2 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. S-PL (Alex Sandeen, Lane Hollinger, Scott Leeth, Lane Fleuer), 1:39.72. 2. TWAR (Kevin Hove, Quinn Sagaser, Luke Sagaser, Brent Bugbee), 1:40.28. 3. WC, 1:52.21. (2 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. S-PL (Kalen Leupp, Lance Hollinger, Alex Sandeen, Lane Fleuer), 3:47.90. 2. TWAR (Luke Sagaser, Deland Weyrauch, Evan Pederson, Brent Bugbee), 3:50.88. 3. WC, 3:59.28. (2 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. NT (Josh Kirkaldie, Gabe Fettig, Patrick Wolf, Russell Dixon), 8:52.63. 2. DC (Cody Roland, Alex Brodal, Dane Dhuyvetter, Ryan Wissbrod), 8:57.50. 4. WC, 9:27.03. (2 qualifiers)

110 hurdles: 1. Luke Sagaser, TWAR, 15.42. 2. Quinn Sagaser, TWAR, 15.87. 5. Rowdy Lund, WC, 18.82. 6. Kevin Sanford, WC, 20.59. 7. Seth Dougherty, WC, 23.75. (2 qualifiers)

300 hurdles: 1. Drew Drosdal, NT, 45.42. 2. Quinn Sagaser, TWAR, 45.50. 4. Arlen Jacobson, WC, 47.03. 5. Rowdy Lund, WC, 49.07. 6. Tyler Fixen, WC, 52.19. 7. Kevin Sanford, WC, 54.49. (2 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Kyle Rolfsrud, WC, 5-8. 2. Deland Weyrauch, TWAR, 5-2. 4. Kevin Sanford, WC, 4-8. (2 qualifiers)

Long jump: 1. Kyle Rolfsrud, WC, 21-9. 2. Evan Pederson, TWAR, 19-10. 7. Rowdy Lund, WC, 17-31/2. 8. Tyler Fixen, WC, 17-31/2. (2 qualifiers)

Triple jump: 1. Kyle Rolfsrud, WC, 39-51/2. 2. Ryan Grubb, TWAR, 37-10. (2 qualifiers)

Shot put: 1. Tyler Kellar, P-NS, 42-21/2. 2. John Job, S-PL, 41-101/2. 8. Erik Stenehjem, WC, 33-51/2. (2 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Jamie Reese, NT, 126-8. 2. Tyler Kellar, P-NS, 121-5. 6. Kenny Liebel, WC, 101-0. (2 qualifiers)

Javelin: 1. Ryan Grubb, TWAR, 131-2. 2. Tyler Lalim, TWAR, 119-10. 7. Erik Stenehjem, WC, 109-0. (2 qualifiers).

Awards

Senior athlete: Ben Novak, Watford City.

Boys coach of the year: Brian Anderson, New Town.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Tioga-Wildrose-Alamo-Ray 182. 2. Watford City 164. 3. New Town 135. 4. Parshall-North Shore 68. 5. Divide County 55. 6. Stanley-Powers Lake 51. 7. Mandaree-Fort Berthold 18. 8. Grenora 5.

Individual Results

100: 1. Christine Bruins, WC, 12.13. 2. Samantha Risan, P-NS, 12.63. 6. Meghan Nelson, WC, 13.87. (2 qualifiers).

200: 1. Christine Bruins, WC, 26.16. 2. Abby Bratlien, TWAR, 26.47. 6. Sibee Jokela, WC, 28.43. 8. Kara Johnsrud, WC, 28.95. (2 qualifiers).

400: 1. Christine Bruins, WC, 1:01.57. 2. Tika Baker, NT, 1:04.28. 4. Kara Johnsrud, WC, 1:07.85. 6. Jamie Fulwider, WC, 1:09.77. 8. Sibee Jokela, WC, 1:11.20. (2 qualifiers).

800: 1. Christine Bruins, WC, 2:33.57. 2. Shay Lyson, NT, 2:39.12. 6. Molly Wold, WC, 2:47.63. 8. Chelsey Moe, WC, 2:52.59. (2 qualifiers)

1,600: 1. Phoebe Garcia, NT, 5:45.29. 2. Nicole Wells, NT, 5:04.06. 3. Molly Wold, WC, 6:09.50. 4. Stephanie Deutsch, WC, 5:11.09. (2 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Phoebe Garcia, NT, 12:59.58. 2. Nicole Wells, NT, 13:18.44. (2 qualifiers)

400 relay: 1. TWAR (Caitlin Larson, Michelle Jensen, Tahnee Perdue, Alisha Sagaser), 54.32. 2. P-NS (Alexa Risan, Whitney Meyers, Alecia Rogers, Samantha Risan), 55.07. 3 WC, 56.49. (2 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. TWAR (Caitlin Larson, Alisha Larson, Michelle Jensen, Stephanie Feiring), 1:58.61. 2. P-NS (Alexa Risan, Whitney Meyers, Alecia Rogers, Samantha Risan), 1:59.94. 3. WC, 2:01.01. (2 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. TWAR (Stephanie Feiring, Caitlin Larson, Tahnee Perdue, Abby Bratlien), 4:29.83. 2. NT (Tika Baker, Lynda Wolf, Jaime Hartman, Shay Lyson), 4:40.06. 3. WC, 4:42.30. (2 qualifiers)

3,200 relay: 1. WC (Molly Wold, Kara Johnsrud, Chelsey Moe, Olivia Sandeen), 10:55.89. 2. NT (Nicole Wells, Alvina Wolf, Macy Iverson, Phoebe Garcia), 11:00.28. (2 qualifiers)

100 hurdles: 1. Abby Bratlien, TWAR, 15.07. 2. Tahnee Perdue, TWAR, 16.44. 3. Samantha Johnson, WC, 18.35. 7 Paige Anderson, WC, 20.15. (2 qualifiers)

300 hurdles: 1. Abby Bratlien, TWAR, 48.87. 2. Samantha Johnson, WC, 50.91. 4. Paige Anderson, WC, 54.82. (2 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Samantha Brodal, DC, 4-9. 2. Nicole Tangen, TWAR, 4-7. 4. Jamie Fulwider, WC, 4-7. 6. Courtney Koeser, WC, 4-1. 8. Alyssa Johnson, WC, 3-11. (2 qualifiers)

Long jump: 1. Chelsey Johnsrud, WC, 15-9. 2. Savanna Wissbrod, DC, 15-51/2. 4. Meghan Nelson, WC, 15-01/4. 8. Courtney Koeser, WC, 14-01/2. (2 qualifiers)

Triple jump: 1. Savanna Wissbrod, DC, 32-5. 2. Samantha Brodal, DC, 32-01/4. 5. Meghan Nelson, WC, 30-103/4. 7. Chelsey Johnsrud, WC, 30-5. (2 qualifiers)

Shot put: 1. Rachel Allen, M-FB, 38-81/2. 2. Kia Herbel, NT, 35-01/2. 8. Kara Swenson, WC, 28-3. (2 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Kia Herbel, NT, 109-11. 2. Rachel Allen, M-FB, 104-11. 6. Taneeka Johnson, WC, 81-6. 7. Michelle Pojorlie, WC, 81-5. 8. Deborah Bear, WC, 78-6. (2 qualifiers)

Javelin: 1. Kim Dobrovolny, TWAR, 95-11. 2. Erika Renner, TWAR, 94-6. 6. Paige Anderson, WC, 79-3. 7. Kristi Washburn, WC, 77-5. 8. Chaunci Auen, WC, 76-5. (2 qualifiers).

Awards

Senior athlete: Tahnee Perdue, Tioga-Wildrose-Alamo-Ray.

Boys coach of the year: Kendo Carlson, Parshall.

Region 8 MEET

At Bowman

Boys

Team Scores

1. Dickinson Trinity 229. 2. Killdeer 129. 3. Bowman 87. 4. Mott-Regent 64. 5. Glen Ullin-Hebron 41. 6. Richardton-Taylor 40. 7. South Heart-Belfield 37. 8. Hettinger 28. 9. Beach 18. 10. New England 17. 11. Scranton 11.

Individual Results

100: 1. Dusty Vliem, Hett, 10.76. 2. Mark Klug, DT, 10.87. 3. Clint Grosz, M-R, 10.91. 4. Jacob Wheeling, Kill, 10.98. 5. Austin Aluise, R-T, 11.20. 6. Brad Willer, DT, 11.26. 7. Aaron Helland, Bow, 11.35. 8. Lance Rambousek, SHB, 11.36. (5 qualifiers).

200: 1. Vliem, Hett, 22.03. 2. Klug, DT, 22.14. 3. Aluise, R-T, 22.75. 4. Grosz, M-R, 22.89. 5. Wheeling, Kill, 22.92. 6. Tyler Grosz, M-R, 23.00. 7. Josh Arnbrust, Bow, 23.23. 8. Willer, DT, 23.46. (6 qualifiers).

400: 1. Josh Wutzke, M-R, 55.21. 2. Dan Carr, DT, 55.41. 3. Matt Gartner, GUH, 55.76. 4. Rambousek, SHB, 55.87. 5. Blaine Peterson, Bow, 56.21. 6. Marcus Sickler, DT, 56.38. 7. Michael Buzalsky, Bow, 56.45. 8. Erick Egan, Beach, 56.70. (2 qualifiers).

800: 1. Dillon Dolezal, Kill, 2:13.21. 2. Chris Scherr, DT, 2:13.49. 3. Chris Barros, DT, 2:17.66. 4. Tyler Barth, DT, 2:17.67. 5. Gartner, GUH, 2:19.22. 6. Paul Knopik, Kill, 2:28.29. 7. Jeremiah Harder, Bow, 2:34. 8. Brennan Dyk, Bow, 2:34.47. (2 qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Bryant Miller, Bow, 5:17.56. 2. Josh Essler, DT, 5:24.92. 3. Quincy Pierce, SHB, 5:31.56. 4. Harder, Bow, 5:47.86. 5. Knopik, Kill, 5:51.98. 6. Chris Kukla, Kill, 6:08.67. 7. Austin Dvirnak, Kill, 6:46.65. 8. Ward Sayler, GUH, 7:06.56. (2 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Miller, Bow, 11:29.47. 2. Nathan McGee, Bow, 11:31.11. 3. Jacob Braunberger, DT, 11:43.81. 4. Essler, DT, 12:21.06. 5. Knopik, Kill, 12:56.42. 6. Matt Woodley, Bow, 13:24.42. 7. Elisa Gonzales, GUH, 13:43.87. 8. Darren Johnson, R-T, 13:54.03. (2 qualifiers).

110 hurdles: 1. Matt Quintus, Kill, 15.89. 2. Devin Rummel, R-T, 16.34. 3. Blaise Kautzman, M-R, 16.53. 4. Jordan Rising, DT, 17.34. 5. Brian Marsh, DT, 17.89. 6. Derek Wolfer, GUH, 18.32. 7. Scott Poswilko, DT, 18.33. 8. Mike Wagner, Kill, 19.79. (2 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Quintus, Kill, 42.98. 2. Wutzke, M-R, 43.05. 3. Rising, DT, 44.23. 4. Marsh, DT, 46.16. 5. Rummel, R-T, 46.43. 6. Skoglund, Beach, 47.52. 7. Tyler Grosz, M-R, 48.00. 8. Wolfer, GUH, 49.41. (2 qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. Trinity 46.02. 2. Mott-Regent 47.26. 3. Bowman 48.44. 4. Killdeer 49.07. 5. Glen Ullin-Hebron 49.42. 6. New England 50.29. 7. South Heart-Belfield 50.71. 8. Richardton-Taylor 57.95. (2 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Trinity 1:36.32. 2. Mott-Regent 1:37.27. 3. Killdeer 1:38.81. 4. South Heart-Belfield 1:45.48. 5. New England 1:47.25. 6. Richardton-Taylor 1:50.09. 7. Glen Ullin-Hebron 1:50.31. 8. Scranton 1:55.45. (2 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. Trinity 3:37.87. 2. Killdeer 3:45.73. 3. Bowman 3:45.74. 4. Richardton-Taylor 3:47.45. 5. New England 3:54.98. 6. Beach 4:04.77. 7. Mott-Regent 4:14.31. 8. Scranton 4:22.09. (2 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. Trinity 9:07.76. 2. Beach 9:14.52. 3. New England 9:15.50. 4. Killdeer 9:26.54. 5. Mott-Regent 10:04.82. 6. Bowman 10:21.06. 7. Richardton-Taylor 10:57.96. (2 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Matt Marsh, DT, 5-10. 2. Scott Murphy, DT, 5-8. 3. Ryan Ernst, DT, 5-8. 4. Brenton Peltz, GUH, 5-8. 5. James Smith, SHB, 5-6. 6. Alex Wolf, Bow, 5-4. 7. Garrett Zent, R-T, 5-4. 8. Sean Schwalbe, Kill, 5-2. (2 qualifiers).

Pole vault: Event canceled because of high winds.

Long jump: 1. Murphy, DT, 21-3. 2. Vliem, Hett, 20-11. 3. Kevin Aase, Scran, 20-11/2. 4. Jeremy Ficek, DT, 19-71/2. 5. Ross Ballard, Bow, 18-81/2. 6. Rambousek, SHB, 18-01/4. 7. Ernst, DT, 18-0. 8. Stephan Noll, Kill, 17-101/2. (2 qualifiers).

Triple jump: 1. Murphy, DT, 41-111/2. 2. Quintus, Kill, 41-41/2. 3. Ernst, DT, 41-4. 4. Ficek, DT, 40-4. 5. Jadon Messer, R-T, 38-8. 6. Aase, Scran, 37-91/2. 7. Brade Schweitzer, M-R, 36-6. 8. Jakee Stoltz, DT, 35-9. (2 qualifiers).

Shot put: 1. Ryan Binek, Kill, 53-1. 2. Trevor Dressler, Kill, 51-2. 3. Nick Emch, SHB, 46-1. 4. Keith Buckman, SHB, 45-9. 5. Ben Kostelecky, DT, 44-10. 6. Landon Smith, DT, 43-41/2. 7. Poswilko, DT, 43-3. 8. Ryan Stroh, Bow, 41-6. (2 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Smith, DT, 148-8. 2. Josh Maher, Bow, 140-2. 3. Binek, Kill, 132-7. 4. Zach Gaugler, Kill, 119-5. 5. Parker Pladson, DT, 115-9. 6. Wolfer, GUH, 115-8. 7. Dressler, Kill, 114-1. 8. John Wallman, Bow, 111-1. (2 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Peltz, GUH, 170-8. 2. Binek, Kill, 159-9. 3. Pladson, DT, 150-1. 4. Luke Steiner, DT, 147-6. 5. Stroh, Bow, 142-3. 6. Ben Skoglund, Beach, 141-3. 7. Wallman, Bow, 131-4. 8. Derek Binstock, DT, 124-3. (2 qualifiers).

Girls

Teams

1. Dickinson Trinity 196.5. 2. Scranton 145. 3. Bowman 142. 4. Killdeer 66. 5. Beach 54.5. 6. Richardton-Taylor 34. 7. South Heart-Belfield 26. 8. Hettinger 21. 9. Mott-Regent 17. 10 (tie). Glen Ullin-Hebron and New England, 13.

Individual Results

100: 1. Megan Palczewski, Bow, 12.48. 2. Sara Ewoniuk, SHB, 12.53. 3. Mickallyn Kudrna, DT, 12.57. 4. Marissa Brown, Scran, 12.62. 5. Courtney Rapp, DT, 12.75. 6. Ashley Kovash, DT, 12.82. 7. Anne Duletski, Bow, 12.89. 8. Mallorie Pierce, Scran, 12.91. (5 qualifiers).

200: 1. Palczewski, Bow, 25.60. 2. Rapp, DT, 26.08. 3. Brown, Scran, 26.22. 4. Kudrna, DT, 26.29. 5. Chelsea Pierce, Scran, 26.48. 6. Katie Zent, R-T, 27.17. 7. Megan Naico, Bow, 27.43. 8. Sarah Markegard, Hett, 28.00. (5 qualifiers).

400: 1. Rapp, DT, 1:03.99. 2. Kudrna, DT, 1:04.01. 3. Mallorie Pierce, Scran, 1:04.75. 4. Zent, R-T, 1:04.82. 5. Jessica Messer, R-T, 1:05.61. 6. Megan Kelly, Bow, 1:05.90. 7. Jenna Olson, Bow, 1:06.03. 8. Abby Nasset, Bow, 1:06.32. (2 qualifiers).

800: 1. Messer, R-T, 2:34.62. 2. Amber Dufault, Kill, 2:36.03. 3. Cassandra Kubas, SHB, 2:36.41. 4. Kelly, Bow, 2:38.40. 5. Nasset, Bow, 2:39.09. 6. Lynae Skoglund, Beach, 2:39.86. 7. Lindsey Ketterling, Hett, 2:41.09. 8. Ashley Nielsen, NE, 2:42.03. (2 qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Miranda Wagner, DT, 5:45.47. 2. Kelly, Bow, 5:51.08. 3. Taylor Braunberger, DT, 5:57.97. 4. Alicia Vernhulst, Hett, 6:04.22. 5. Katie Gordon, DT, 6:07.09. 6. Carolyne Kukla, Kill, 6:16.20. 7. Mandi Palczewski, Bow, 6:18.03. 8. Keisha Sparks, Bow, 6:19.41. (2 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Wagner, DT, 12:43.75. 2. Braunberger, DT, 13:18.45. 3. Sparks, Bow, 13:35.94. 4. Mandi Palczewski, Bow, 13:46.92. 5. Brittany Anderson, Bow, 13:56.95. 6. Rachel Bartholmy, Scran, 14:25.82. 7. Rylee Christian, GUH, 14:40.55. 8. Kyle Oversen, Kill, 14:48.47. (2 qualifiers).

100 hurdles: 1. Amanda Booke, DT, 15.51. 2. Kellie Schwarzwalter, Scran, 16.10. 3. Breanna Messer, DT, 16.66. 4. Kayla Pelton, Kill, 17.51. 5. Becky Dukart, Kill, 17.70. 6. Courtney Fischer, Bow, 17.89. 7. Caitlin Layden, Scran, 18.50. 8. Chloe Bentson, M-R, 19.09. (2 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Booke, DT, 49.19. 2. Chelsea Pierce, Scran, 49.81. 3. Ali Morland, Bow, 49.87. 4. Kellie Schwarzwalter, Scran, 51.89. 5. Kayla Boespflug, DT, 52.26. 6. Skoglund, Beach, 52.29. 7. Pelton, Kill, 54.81. 8. Fischer, Bow, 55.42. (2 qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. Bowman 54.14. 2. Scranton 54.40. 3. Trinity 54.59. 4. Beach 55.22. 5. Killdeer 56.70. 6. Mott-Regent 59.38. 7. Glen Ullin-Hebron 59.40. 8. Richardton-Taylor 1:00.62. (2 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Scranton 1:51.74. 2. Bowman 1:52.12. 3. Killdeer 1:56.68. 4. Trinity 1:56.77. 5. Beach 2:01.07. 6. Glen Ullin-Hebron 2:06. 7. New England 2:07.39. 8. Richardton-Taylor 2:07.52. (2 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. Scranton 4:25.45. 2. Killdeer 4:26.28. 3. Trinity 4:31.41. 4. Bowman 4:31.86. 5. Beach 4:43.45. 6. New England 4:49.39. 7. Mott-Regent 5:12.46. 8. Richardton-Taylor 5:25.53. (2 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. Bowman 10:47.97. 2. Richardton-Taylor 11:16.90. 3. Trinity 11:19.53. 4. Scranton 12:00.48. 5. Killdeer 12:11.01. 6. Mott-Regent 13:38.67. (2 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Kayla Kuntz, DT, 4-11. 2. Markegard, Hett, 4-11. 3. MacKenzie Mack, Scran, 4-11. 4. Morland, Bow, 4-9. 5. Sage Tescher, Beach, 4-9. 6. Breanna Messer, DT, 4-7. 7. Hannah Honeyman, M-R, 4-7. 8. Shari Hewson, NE, 4-7. (2 qualifiers).

Pole vault: 1. Jennifer Bachamp, DT, 8-6. 2. Dani Ridl, DT, 7-6. 3. Ariel Smith, NE, 7-6. 4. Lindsey Ketterling, Hett, 6-6. (2 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. Shalee Johnson, Scran, 15-10. 2. Scoti Hutzenbiler, SHB, 15-71/2. 3. Desiree Michels, Beach, 15-7. 4. Kuntz, DT, 15-43/4. 5. Jenna Olson, Bow, 14-111/2. 6. Anne Duletski, Bow, 14-8. 7. Dukart, Kill, 14-6. 8. Stephanie Weinries, Beach, 14-51/4. (2 qualifiers).

Triple jump: 1. Johnson, Scran, 33-11/4. 2. Steph Franzen, DT, 33-01/4. 3. Chaundra Wolf, Scran, 32-53/4. 4. Ashley Sickler, DT, 32-4. 5. Hutzenbiler, SHB, 32-31/4. 6. Sage Tescher, Beach, 31-71/2. 7. Alyssa Walker, Kill, 31-1. 8 (tie). Skye Tescher, Beach, and Marie Franzen, DT, 30-111/2. (2 qualifiers).

Shot put: 1. Mack, Scran, 36-5. 2. Michels, Beach, 35-11. 3. Courtney Doe, Kill, 35-01/2. 4. Weinries, Beach, 33-0. 5. Jessica Hagel, Bow, 30-4. 6. Andrea Hanson, Bow, 30-4. 7. Erynn Gibson, Scran, 29-91/2. 8. Danielle Brockman, Beach, 29-21/2. (2 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Mack, Scran, 123-0. 2. Hanson, Bow, 116-2. 3. Doe, Kill, 107.1. 4. Abri Lundberg, Beach, 91-0. 5. Jenn Whitney, Bow, 87-10. 6. Hagel, Bow, 83-2. 7. Brockman, Beach, 83-0. 8. Kaylee Stein, R-T, 81-10. (2 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Gibson, Scran, 113-5. 2. Christa Kiedrowski, DT, 113-2. 3. HayLee Wax, M-R, 104.4. 4. Anita Jepson, Kill, 10305. 5. Kristen Schafer, GUH, 88-10. 6. Chantel Porkomy, DT, 87-9. 7. Kelsey Morman, GUH, 84-0. 8. Kayla Rummel, DT, 79-10.

CLASS B BASEBALL

REGION 8 TOURNAMENT

Steele-Dawson 16,

Medina-Tappen-Cleveland 3

MTC 000 03 - 3 6 5

S-D 724 3X - 16 12 0

Justin Haadem, Dylan Dockter (2) and Nick Fayville; Mitch Heinz, Klay Hetletved (5) and Steve Berreth. W - Heinz. L - Haadem. HR - S-D, Jeremiah Lang, Mitch Heinz.

Highlights: MTC - Fayville 2-for-3, 2 doubles, 2 RBIs; S-D - Trent Ochsner 2-for-3, 3 R, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Lang 2-for-4, double, HR, 3 R, 3 RBIs; Heinz 4 IP, 0 ER, 9 SO.

Records: Medina-Tappen-Cleveland 2-14, Steele-Dawson 24-5.

Washburn-W-C-S 11, Shiloh 1

Shiloh 100 00 - 1 3 6

Washburn-W-C-S 212 24 - 11 10 0

Danny Dwyer and Matt Bosch; Jeff Schafer, Eric Eberle (5) and Pat Keller. W - Schafer. L - Dwyer. HR - None.

Highlights: Shiloh - Chris Nielsen 2-for-2, 1 BB. W-W-C-S - Eberle 3-for-4, double, 3 R, 1 RBI; Mike Dewing 2-for-5, 1 R, 1 RBI.

Records: Shiloh 8-11, Washburn-W-C-S 15-4.

GIRLS SOCCER

Fargo East-West Crossover

Bismarck 8, GF Central 0

First half: 1. B, Jesse Curl (Jonelle Erickson, Sarah Ludwig), 3:43. 2. B, Rebekah Schwab (Curl), 19:11. 3. B, Megan Tracy (Ciara Martel), 27:29. 4. B, Kyrsten Wallace (Kristy Kelsch, Kyleigh Bader), 34:15. 5. B, Wallace (Kelsch), 36:15.

Second half: 6. B, Nikki White (unassisted), 8:15. 7. B, Wallace (Michaela Weigel), 16:40. 8. B, Martel (unassisted), 26:46.

Halftime: B 5, GFC 0.

Keeper saves: B, Tina Norland 4-0-4. GFC, Sarah Byrum 4-5-9.

Yellow cards: Tara Brandner.

Bismarck 3, GF Red River 2

First half: 1. RR, scorer unavailable (Brittany Dallman), 1:45. 2. B, Kyrsten Wallace (Michaela Weigel), 1:14.

Second half: 3. RR, Kara Burley (unassisted), 31:30. 4. B, Wallace (Jesse Curl), 33:25. 5. B, Amanda Geiss (Megan Tracy), 34:05.

Halftime: B 1, RR 1.

Keeper saves: B, Tina Norland 8-0-8. RR, Heather Girodat 7-2-9.

Records: B 7-2-5.

Century 4, Fargo North 0

First half: 1. C, Andrea LaFrance (Rose Horner), 13:00. 2. C, Horner (Brittany Jossart), 15:00.

Second half: 3. C, Miranda Glatt (LaFrance), 25:00. 4. C, Glatt (LaFrance), 27:00.

Halftime: C 2, FN 0.

Keeper saves: C, Ashley Fettig 0-3-3. FN, Savannah Heiser 5-3-8.

Century 6, Grand Forks Central 0

First half: 1. C, Emily Petrik (Andrea LaFrance), 13:00. 2. C, LaFrance (unassisted), 14:00. 3. C, Rose Horner (Brittany Jossart), 18:00. 4. C, Kate Stroh (unnassisted), 21:00. 5. Brittany Mayer (Jossart), 24:00. 6. Stroh (Mayer), 26:00.

Second half: No scoring.

Halftime: C 6, GFC 0.

Keeper saves: C, Ashley Fettig 2-x-2, Dana Keller x-4-4. GFC, Sarah Byram 10-x-10, Rachelle Swallow x-6-6.

Yellow cards: GFC, Alys Seay. C, Lauren Stevenson. Red cards: None.

Record: Century 13-1-1.

Fargo South 1, St. Mary's 0

First half: 1, South, Zarling 37:00.

Second half: No scoring.

Halftime: South 1, SM 0.

Keeper saves: St. Mary's, Steckler, 12. South, Root 5.

St. Mary's 8, West Fargo 1

First half: 1. SM, Steph Schweiters (Jess Janusz).

Second half: 2. SM, Schweiters (Janusz).. 3. SM, Schweiters (Kelsy Power).. 4. SM, Janusz (unassisted).. 5. SM, Laura Kienzle (Jackie Thorson).. 6. SM, Power (unassisted).. 7. SM, Thorson (unassisted).. 8. SM, Amanda Cashman (unassisted).. 9. WF, Jill Kussatz (unassisted)..

Halftime:SM 1, WF 0.

Keeper saves: SM, Jenny Steckler 3-4-7, Annie Hessinger x-0-0. WF, Marie Johnson 12-3-15.

Record: St. Mary's 8-4-2.

Mandan 2, Fargo Shanley 1

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1. M, Kelsey Kunz (Elyse Rossman), 5:00. 2. M, Lindsey Jahraus (unassisted), 7:00. 3. FS, Hannah Langseth (Danielle Gerving), 22:00.

Halftime: M 0, FS 0.

Fargo South 5, Mandan 0

First half: 1, Ihry (Sigurdson) 1:00. 2, Dahl (unassisted), 12:00. 3, Sarabakhsh (unassisted), 36:00.

Second half: 4, Loomis (Railing) 63:00. 5, Ihry (Loomis) 78:00.

Halftime: FS 3, Mandan 0.

Keeper saves: Mandan, Wanner 20. South, Root 0.

Records: M 3-11-0.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News