Try 1 month for 99¢

NAHL

BOBCATS 2, BROOKINGS 1, OT

Matthew Berry scored an unassisted goal less than a minute into overtime, lifting the Bismarck Bobcats to a win over the Brookings Blizzard.

The teams traded second period goals for the only tallies in regulation.

Tanner Vescio got the Bobcats on the board off an assist from Tobias Fladeby. Severi Isokangas turned away 28 shots on goal, only giving up a power-play goal to Brookings’ Paul Cotter.

Bismarck climbed to within one point of fourth-place Austin in the Central Division standings with its win and the Bruins’ loss on Saturday.

Blizzard;0;1;0;0;-;1

Bobcats;0;1;0;1;-;2

First period: No scoring

Second period: 1. Bobcats, Tanner Vescio (Tobias Fladeby), 3:43. 2. Blizzard, Paul Cotter (Brett Callahan, Parker Revering), 7:23 (pp).

Third period: No scoring

Overtime: 3. Bobcats, Matthew Berry (unassisted), 0:47.

Goalie saves: Brookings – Josh Boyko – 32. Blizzard – Severi Isokangas 28.

Penalties: Brookings – 5 minors, 1 major, 1 10-minute misconduct. Blizzard – 6 minors, 1 major, 1 10-minute misconduct, ejection.

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Minot;24-10-4-0;52

Minn. Wilderness;19-15-3-1;42

Brookings;18-14-3-1;40

Austin;17-17-2-2;38

BOBCATS;18-19-1-0;37

Aberdeen;15-18-2-1;33

EAST DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Aston;29-6-1-0;59

Johnstown;25-8-1-1;52

New Jersey;24-13-1-1;50

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton;19-19-1-1;40

Northeast;1-32-3-0;5

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Janesville;30-6-0-3;63

Minn. Magicians;22-12-2-2;48

Springfield;17-16-1-1;36

Coulee Region;15-17-2-0;32

Fairbanks;13-21-2-1;29

Kenai River;9-25-2-0;20

SOUTH DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Lone Star;31-8-1-0;63

Wichita Falls;21-11-3-1;46

Shreveport: 22-11-1-1;46

Corpus Christi;17-14-1-3;38

Amarillo;13-19-7-1;34

Odessa;13-18-4-0;30

Topeka;13-24-2-1;29

Friday, Jan. 20

BOBCATS 9, Brookings 1

Johnstown 4, New Jersey 1

Lone Star 5, Wichita Falls 1

Austin 5, Minnesota Wilderness 4

Corpus Christi 5, Amarillo 3

Topeka 5, Odessa 4

Janesville 3, Minnesota Magicians 2

Minot 3, Aberdeen 1

Kenai River 4, Aston 1

Fairbanks 1, Northeast 0

Saturday, Jan. 21

BOBCATS 2, Brookings 1, OT

Johnstown 4, New Jersey 1

Springfield 9, Coulee Region 3

Minnesota Wilderness 6, Austin 2

Minnesota Magicians 3, Janesville 2

Lone Star 5, Wichita Falls 3

Corpus Christi 6, Amarillo 1

Topeka 6, Odessa 3

Minot 4, Aberdeen 3

Aston at Kenai River, n

Northeast at Fairbanks, n

Sunday, Jan. 22

Springfield at Coulee Region

New Jersey at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UND 89, IDAHO STATE 64

At Grand Forks

IDAHO STATE (64): Geno Luzcando 6-12 2-2 18, Ethan Telfair 6-21 1-4 15, Nocak Topalovic 8-10 2-4 18, Brandon Boyd 1-9 2-2 4, Balint Mocsan 2-2 1-3 6, Robert Jones 1-2 0-0 3, Erik Nakken 0-1 0-0 0, Clark Wilkinson 0-0 0-0 0, Stephen Lennox 0-0 0-2 0, Keshawn Liggins 0-0 0-2 0. Totals: 24-57 8-19 64.

NORTH DAKOTA (89): Geno Crandall 1-5 0-0 2, Corey Baldwin 8-14 0-0 23, Quinton Hooker 5-10 2-2 16, Conner Avants 3-4 0-0 6, Drick Bernstine 7-12 0-0 14, Josh Collins 1-2 2-2 4, Billy Brown 2-3 0-0 5, Carson Shanks 0-1 2-2 2, Cortez Seales 5-8 2-2 12, Thomas Blake 0-0 0-0 0, Kienan Walter 1-1 2-2 5. Totals: 33-60 10-10 89.

Halftime: ISU 36, UND 35.

3-pointers: ISU 8-16 (Luzcando 4-05, Telfair 2-4, Boyd 0-3, Mocsan 1-1, Jones 1-2, Nakken 0-1), UND 13-22 (Crandall 0-1, Baldwin 7-12, Hooker 4-6, Brown 1-2, Walter 1-1). Rebounds: ISU 31 (Luzcando 7), UND 37 (Bernstine 9). Fouls: ISU 11, UND 21. Fouled out: None. Assists: ISU 13 (Telfair 7), UND 17 (Hooker 6). Turnovers: ISU 15, UND 14. Steals: ISU 11 (Luzcando 6), UND 8 (4 with 2). Blocked shots: ISU 4 (2 with 2), UND 6 (Avants 3).

Records: ISU 3-15, 1-5 Big Sky; UND 11-7, 6-2 Big Sky.

NDSU 89, WESTERN ILLINOIS 57

At Macomb, Ill.

NORTH DAKOTA STATE (89): Dylan Miller 4-5 3-3 11, Paul Miller 6-9 3-4 19, Carlin Dupreee 5-8 1-2 12, Khy Kabellis 2-9 0-2 4, A.J. Jacobson 8-11 1-2 23, Jared Samuelson 0-0 0-0 0, Zach Rammelt 0-0 0-0 0, Deng Geu 1-4 1-2 3, Tyson Ward 4-5 1-2 11, Spencer Eliason 0-1 1-2 1, Evan Wesenberg 0-0 0-0 0, Dexter Werner 2-5 1-1 5. Totals: 32-57 12-20 89.

WESTERN ILLINOIS (57): Mike Miklusak 6-13 0-0 15, Brandon Gilbeck 2-3 1-3 5, Delo Bruster 1-3 0-0 2, Garret Covington 7-17 1-1 17, C.J. Duff 3-8 0-0 8, Lynrick Moxey 0-0 0-0 0, Dalan Ancrum 2-10 0-0 5, James Claar 0-1 0-0 0, Jeremiah Usiosefe 0-2 0-0 0, Chris Snyder 0-0 3-4 3, Jordan Hughes 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 22-58 5-8 57.

Halftime: NDSU 46, WIU 22.

3-pointers: NDSU 13-16 (P.Miller 4-4, Dupree 1-1, Kabellis 0-1, Jacobson 6-7, Geu 0-1, Ward 2-2), WIU 8-23 (Miklusak 3-6, Bruster 0-1, Covington 2-8, Duff 2-3, Ancrum 1-3, Usiosefe 0-2). Rebounds: NDSU 39 (P.Miller 9), WIU 26 (Miklusak 8). Fouls: NDSU 14, WIU 17. Fouled out: None. Assists: NDSU 19 (2 with 6), WIU 11 (Covington 7). Turnovers: NDSU 10, WIU 14. Steals: NDSU 7 (Kabellis 3), WIU 4 (2 with 2). Blocked shots: NDSU 3 (D.Miller 2), WIU 5 (Gilbeck 3).

Records: NDSU 14-6, 6-1 Summit; WIU 6-12 3-4 Summit.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UND 65, IDAHO STATE 62, OT

At Pocatello, Idaho

UND;18;26;40;51;65

ISU;16;30;39;51;62

NORTH DAKOTA (65): Lexi Klabo 3-5 9-10 17, Fallyn Freije 4-7 3-4 12, Chastity Franklin 1-3 1-2 3, Makailah Dyer 4-13 6-7 15, Bailey Strand 1-6 0-0 2, Leah Szabla 0-4 0-0 0, Jill Morton 1-3 0-0 2, Samantha Roscoe 3-9 6-6 12, Grace Sawatzke 1-5 0-0 2, Kaila Burroughs 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-56 25-29 65.

IDAHO STATE (62): Sai Tapasa 0-4 3-4 3, Lindsay Brown 2-9 0-0 4, Isabel Vara De Rey 003 0-0 0, Saylair Grandon 8-17 4-5 21, Freya Newton 3-8 1-2 8, Grace Kenyon 3-16 4-6 10, Bianca Thacker 1-3 2-4 4, Britan Kochenderfer 1-2 0-0 3, Irene Vicente 0-0 0-0 0, Estefania Ors 4-8 0-0 9. Totals: 22-71 14-21 62.

3-pointers: UND 4-14 (Klabo 2-2, Freije 1-4, Dyer 1-3, Strand 0-4, Roscoe 0-1), ISU 4-15 (Vara De Rey 0-2, Grandon 1-3, Newton 1-3, Kenyon 0-1, Thacker 0-2, Kochenderfer 1-1, Ors 1-3). Rebounds: UND 43 (Roscoe 9), ISU 47 (2 with 7). Fouls: UND 18, ISU 23. Fouled out: Tapasa, Brown. Assists: UND 6 (Szabla 2), ISU 7 (Kenyon 4). Turnovers: UND 12, ISU 14. Steals: UND 6 (2 with 2), ISU 6 (Newton 3). Blocked shots: UND 11 (2 with 4), ISU 8 (Newton 3).

Records: UND 12-7, 7-1 Big Sky; ISU 9-9, 3-4 Big Sky.

IUPUI 71, NDSU 58

At Indianapolis

NORTH DAKOTA STATE (58): Rylee Nudell 3-5 0-0 7, Brianna Jones 5-9 2-3 12, Taylor Thunstedt 4-11 4-4 15, Sarah Jacobson 1-7 0-0 3, Syrah Spencer 1-6 1-2 3, Anna Goodhope 1-1 0-0 3, Autumn Ogden 0-0 0-0 0, Emily Spier 0-2 0-0 0, Reilly Jacobson 6-9 3-3 15. Totals: 21-50 10-12 58.

IUPUI (71): Jenna Gunn 3-5 1-2 7, Mikale Rogers 3-8 2-4 8, Caitlyn Tolen 2-6 0-0 5, Danielle Lawrence 8-16 8-10 27, Sydney Hall 4-6 0-0 11, Holly Hoopingarner 4-7 0-0 10, Allex Brown 1-1 0-0 3. Totals: 25-49 11-16 71.

3-pointers: NDSU 6-13 (Nudell 1-1, Thunstedt 3-9, S.Jacobson 1-2, Goodhope 1-1), IUPUI 10-24 (Gunn 0-1, Tolen 1-3, Lawrence 3-10, Hall 3-5, Hoopingarner 2-4, Brown 1-1). Rebounds: NDSU 33 (Jones 10), IUPUI 24 (Rogers 7). Fouls: NDSU 17, IUPUI 10. Fouled out: Rogers. Assists: NDSU 9 (Spencer 5), IUPUI 17 (Hall 5). Turnovers: NDSU 20, IUPUI 15. Steals: NDSU 7 (Thunstedt 3), IUPUI 8 (3 with 2). Blocked shots: NDSU 3 (3 with 1), IUPUI 5 (Rogers 3).

Records: NDSU 5-15, 3-4 Summit; IUPUI 14-6, 4-3 Summit.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SHILOH CHRISTIAN 64, KIDDER COUNTY 44

KC; 13;19;32;44

SC;14;27;42;64

KIDDER COUNTY (44): Alex Stroh 6, Gage Pfaff 3, Kamen Schmidt 3, Austin Schmidt 8, Brighton Fallgatter 22, Elijah Fallgatter 2. Totals: 15 12-16.

SHILOH CHRISTIAN (64): Batholomew Ogbu 17, Macauley Young 18, Nick Pfaff 9, Canaan Fagerland 8, Jonas Mitzel 9, Mathew Reep 3. Totals: 24 10-13.

3-pointers: KC 2 (K.Schmidt 1, A.Schmidt 1), SC 6 (Pfaff 2, Fagerland 2, Mitzel 1, Reep 1). Fouls: KC 10. SC 12. Fouled out: Stroh.

MINOT RYAN 79, HAZEN 37

MR;26;43;68;79

Hazen;10;15;31;37

MINOT RYAN (79): Caden Shean 2, Mason Hedburg 11, Eli Stewart 17, Chinaza Udekwe 7, Cody Feist 6, Anthony Vetter 30, Cam Erickson 4, Chris Sowitch 2. Totals: 30 8-10.

HAZEN (37): Jayce Zuern 4, Payton Leintz 3, Isaac Doll 5, Josh Bitterman 4, Spencer Mattheis 12, Matt Oestreich 1, Quentin Corcoran 5, Christian Malo 3. Totals: 12 10-12.

3-pointers: MR 9 (Heburg 3, Stewart 4, Udekwe 1, Vetter 1), H 3 (Leintz 1, Corcoran 1, Malo 1), Fouls: MR 12, H 11. Fouled out: None.

FOUR WINDS-MINNEWAUKAN 71, BEULAH 50

Beulah;7;20;36;50

FW-M;20;35;53;71

BEULAH (50): Derek Ferebee 19, Reece Hoherz 14, Logan Miller 12, Chad Morsette 3, Jacob Weigel 2. Totals 18 10-12 50.

FW-M (71): Tronis McKay 18, Doug Yankton 10, Jaylen LaRock 9, Steve Redfox 8, Irv Tomahawk 7, Charlie Black 7, Tanner Dauphinais 6, Frank Gourd 4, Jacob Yankton 2. Totals 28 9-12 71.

3-pointers: B 4 (Hoherz 2, Ferebee 1, Morsette 1), FW-M 6 (D. Yankton 2, Dauphinais 1, LaRock 1, Tomahawk 1, McKay 1. Fouls: B 14, FW-M 14. Fouled out: None.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SHILOH CHRISTIAN 45, KIDDER COUNTY 33

KC;6;22;30;33

SC;10;24;38;45

KIDDER COUNTY (33): Sydney Olson 2, Grace Benz 24, Brittany Rath 2, Morgan Ziesch 2, Kaitlyn Silbernagel 3. Totals: 14 4-12.

SHILOH CHRISTIAN (45): Allison Bearstail 3, Olivia Martin 5, Paige Murray 3, Brooke Emmel 6, Brittan Grubb 11, Amber Stevahn 14, Billi Jo Bearstail 3. Totals: 16 5-9.

3-pointers: KC 1 (Benz 1), SC 5 (A.Bearstail 1, Martin 1, Emmel 2, Grubb 1). Fouls: KC 9, SC 13. Fouled out: None.

DICKINSON TRINITY 60, BEACH 42

DT;12;27;46;60

Beach;8;14;33;42

DICKINSON TRINITY (60): Abby Jones 5, Sami Daniel 6, Josie Glaser 12, Masy Kuntz 6, Jodie McNeilly 14, Lauren Stafford 12, Alexa Walby 3, Sarah Kerkman 2. Totals: 22 10-23.

BEACH (42): Abby Wilhelmi 18, Megan Rising 5, MiKayla Paul 4, Breena Davidson 5, Sofia Muruato 8, Rachel Bosserman 2. Totals: 14 12-27.

3-pointers: DT 6 (Jones 1, Glaser 2, McNeilly 2, Walby 1), B 2 (Rising 1, Davidson 1). Fouls: DT 17, B x17. Fouled out: Muruato.

CENTER-STANTON 59, SOLEN 49

Solen;14;20;30;49

CS;23;41;51;59

SOLEN (49): Abdeza Reddogg 28, LeeAnn Fool Bear 6, Astacia Conica 9, Samantha Rosas 6. Totals: 19 8-10.

CENTER-STANTON (59): Teanna Hintz 1, Tori Wahlman 7, MyKaela Jacobson 10, Amber Frank 12, Abby Hintz 2, Morgan Vitek 14, Madeline Henke 7, Ashley Frank 6. Totals: 24 10-13.

3-pointers: S 3 (Reddogg 1, Fool Bear 1, Conica 1), CS 1 (Henke 1). Fouls: S 13, CS 14. Fouled out: None.

WATFORD CITY 63, BEULAH 44

WC;18;33;48;63

Beulah;4;17;29;44

WATFORD CITY (63): Lindsay Peterson 7, Sydney Sanford 6, Emma Mogen 4, Avery Sundeen 4, Ashley Holen 2, Gracie Dahl 2, Sydney Faller 6, Iida Lehto 11, MacKenzie Sparby 21. Totals: 24 15-24.

BEULAH (44): Erin Walcker 17, Dayton Keltner 8, Emily Alt 8, Trinity Doe 2, Torie Horning 2, Maddie Weigum 7. Totals 18 7-15.

3-pointers: WC 0, B 1 (Walcker 1). Fouls: WC 19, B 21. Fouled out: Sundeen.

GRANT COUNTY 49, KILLDEER 29

Killdeer;7;10;20;29

GC;12;25;41;49

KILLDEER (29): Trae Murray 13, Sydney Anderson 7, Bridgette Reiss 5, Taycee Butts 3, Maddie Hill 1. Totals 10 7-14 29.

GC (49): Taylor Roehl 26, Camryn Alt 7, Alexis Bentz 7, Morgan Holum 5, Coral Alt 4. Totals 17 7-14 49.

3-pointers: K 2 (Butts 1, Reiss 1), GC 3 (Roehl 3). Fouls: K 19, GC 18. Fouled out: K, Murray.

NEW ENGLAND 55, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 51, OT

NE;11;24;34;49;55

NS-A;14;23;39;49;51

NE (55): Paige Ehlis 19, Shelley Kathrein 12, Hailee Kuske 10, Molly Rayhorn 8, Kassi Lara 2, Hadley Binstock 2, Elizabeth Kaufman 2. Totals 23 5-7 55.

NS-A (51): Brenna Hoger 19, Jacie Doll 11, Laura Wolf 10, Jacklyn Pazdernik 4, Josie Pazdernik 3, Jazmin Leingang 2, Brooke Kunz 2. Totals 23 3-10 51.

3-pointers: NE 3 (Kathrein 2, Ehlis 1), NS-A 2 (Hoger 2). Fouls: NE 14, NS-A 13. Fouled out: None.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 58, FLASHER 49

Flasher;13;23;35;49

GU-H;10;19;38;58

FLASHER (49): Josie Vandenburg 20, Emma Marion 14, Brooke Froelich 9, Whitney Leingang 1, Cadee Heinle 2, Faith Marion 2. Totals 18 5-12 49.

GU-H (58): Kennedy Zuroff 17, Kiana Schatz 13, Taizalee Glass 13, Lexi Gietzen 10, Kinsey Zuroff 5. Totals 20 13-26 58.

3-pointers: F 8 (VandenBurg 6, Froelich 2), GU-H 5 (Kennedy Zuroff 2, Kinsey Zuroff 1, Schatz 1, Glass 1). Fouls: F 17, GU-H 13. Fouled out: F, E. Marion.

TRENTON 49, POWERS LAKE 41

PL;11;23;29;41

Trenton;14;26;34;49

PL (41): Brianna Honrud 17, Grace Hove 13, Sydney Titus 4, Chloe Gunderson 3, Sadie Maruskie 2, Jessica Rosencrans 2. Totals 12 11-17 41.

TRENTON (49): Kaity Hove 17, Taytum Kreil 13, Mercedes Trowbridge 10, Alexa St. Pierre 6, Alyssa St. Pierre 3. Totals 21 3-9 49.

3-pointers: PL 6 (Honrud 5, Hove 1), T 4 (Alexa St. Pierre 2, Kreil 2). Fouls: PL 9, T 15. Fouled out: None.

MANDAN 67, WILLISTON 43

(Friday at Williston)

MANDAN (67): Olivia Moe 0-0 0-0 0, Payton Roehrich 0-0 1-2 1, Karli Pazxdernik 0-4 0-0 0, Kennedy Harris 3-10 2-2 9, Sharlee Assel 2-7 0-0 6, Megan Zander 5-13 7-8 20, Lizi Leingang 0-0 0-0 0, Mackensi Higlin 9-14 4-6 22, Courtney Olson 3-6 0-2 6, Lakyn Darras 0-1 0-0 0, Janie Berger 1-1 1-2 3. Totals: 23-56 15-22 67.

WILLISTON (43): Jalyn Helstad 3-11 2-2 10, Emily Jaegar 4-13 0-0 9, Kayla Bloomquist 2-3 0-0 4, Bria Goldade 0-4 0-0 0, Brooklyn Douglas 1-4 3-4 5, Darian Haug 0-0 0-0 0, Jocci Lysne 3-7 3-3 13, Danielle Stauffer 1-4 0-0 2. Totals: 15-46 8-9 43.

Halftime: Man 34, Will 26.

3-pointers: Man 6-20 (Harris 1, Assel 2, Zander 3), Will 5-17 (Helsad 2, Jaegar 1, Lysne 2). Rebounds: Man 35 (Zander 15), Will 22 (Stauffer 5). Fouls: Man 11, Will 16. Fouled out: None. Assists: Man 10 (Pazdernik 3), Will 2 (2 with 1). Turnovers: Man 10, Will 8. Steals: Man 8 (8 with 1), Will 2 (2 with 1).

GYMNASTICS

MANDAN INVITATIONAL

(Friday)

Team scores

1. Bismarck 141.825. 2. Minot 135.050. 3. Grand Forks 134.150. 4. Century 133.600. 5. Legacy 133.400. 6. Mandan 127.275.

Individual results

Vault: 1. Kate Dillman, BHS, 9.400. 2. Rachel Dillman, BHS, 9.375. 3. Olivia Spengler, Min, 8.925. 4. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 8.825. 5. (tie) Madelynne Heydt, GF, 8.725 and Morgan Salwei, BHS, 8.725.

Bars: 1. Elicca Stugelmeyer, Leg, 9.125. 2. R.Dillman, BHS, 8.975. 3. Grace Shanklin, Min, 8.875. 4. (tie) Brooklyn Morris, Cen, 8.800 and K.Dillman, BHS, 8.800. 6. (tie) Spivey, GF, 8.625 and Salwei, BHS, 8.625.

Beam: 1. R.Dillman, BHS, 9.100. 2. K.Dillman, BHS, 8.800. 3. Jordyn Kitzman, Min, 8.625. 4. Lauren Carlson, BHS, 8.575. 5. Bella Price, Min, 8.525. 6. Kenzie Gullickson, Cen, 8.500.

Floor: 1. R.Dillman, BHS, 9.325. 2. K.Dillman, BHS, 9.275. 3. Salwei, BHS, 9.125; 4. Spivey, GF, 9.000. 5. Madison Diecs, Leg, 8.925. 6. Taylor Decoteau, Cen, 8.875.

All-around: 1. R.Dillman, BHS, 36.775. 2. K.Dillman, BHS, 36.275. 3. Salwei, BHS, 34.850. 4. Morris, Ceb, 34.500. 5. Spivey, GF, 34.375. 6. Decoteau, Cen, 34.250.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

STORHAUG INVITATIONAL

At Lisbon

Team Scores: 1. Lisbon 225.0. 2. Bismarck St Mary’s 163.5. 3. Wahpeton 147.5. 4. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 138.5. 5. Oakes 135.5. 6. South Border 126.0. 7. Hillsboro 124.0. 8. Valley City 113.0. 9. Kindred 91.5. 10. Central Cass 87.0. 11. Grafton 80.0. 12. Killdeer 79.5. 13. Linton-HMB 72.0. 14. Fargo North 58.0. 15. Border West 50.0. 16. LaMoure 46.0. 17. May-Port CG 41.0. 18. Lisbon JV 13.0. 19. West Fargo Sheyenne 8.0.

Champions and Area Finishers:

106 – 1st Place: Reece Barnhardt, Bismarck St. Mary’s. 6th Place: Trey Jacob, Linton-HMB. 7th Place: Grant Schneider, South Border.

113 – 1st Place: Chandler Nagel, Linton-HMB. 4th Place: Averey Dick, Lisbon. 7th Place: Zack Strong, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm.

120 – 1st Place: Austin Thompson, Grafton. 2nd Place: Drew Steidler, Bismarck St. Mary’s.

126 – 1st Place: Darin Vangorkom, South Border. 2nd Place: Hunter Schwab, Lisbon. 4th Place: Ryan Holzer, Linton-HMB. 7th Place: Eric Haag, E-E-K.

132 – 1st Place: Parker Larson, Valley City. 2nd Place: Jordan Sours, Lisbon. 4th Place: Dylan Tabor, Killdeer. 5th Place: Jared Kaseman, South Border. 8th Place: Stephan Windsor, Bismarck St. Mary’s.

138 – 1st Place: Noah Wiek, Wahpeton. 3rd Place: Christian Hanson, Bismarck St. Mary’s. 5th Place: Jake Herr, South Border. 7th Place: Ethan Carruth, E-E-K. 8th Place: Rory Waliser, Lisbon.

145 – 1st Place: Ethan Elijah, Lisbon. 3rd Place: Mark Jochim, South Border. 7th Place: Colton Rall, E-E-K.

152 – 1st Place: Casey Frankhauser, Wahpeton. 2nd Place: Bridger Mathern, E-E-K. 5th Place: Cole Dukart, Killdeer. 6th Place: Dalton Aabrekke, Lisbon.

160 – 1st Place: Luke Hastings, Hillsboro. 3rd Place: Dalton Reinke, Lisbon. 6th Place: Kurt Dickhut, Bismarck St. Mary’s. 7th Place: Dalton Schnabel, E-E-K.

170 – 1st Place: Mark Hastings, Hillsboro. 5th Place: Tony Kluver, Killdeer. 6th Place: Levi Schwab, Lisbon JV. 7th Place: Gavin Reinke, Lisbon JV. 8th Place: Jack Berry, Bismarck St. Mary’s.

182 – 1st Place: Soren McDaniel, Lisbon. 3rd Place: Dillan Jepson, Killdeer. 4th Place: Westen Ellingson, E-E-K. 7th Place: Braydon Schmidt, Linton-HMB.

195 – 1st Place: Clayton Grueneich, E-E-K. 3rd Place: Spencer Schwab, Lisbon. 4th Place: Joseph Richter, Bismarck St. Mary’s. 7th Place: Rope Smith, Killdeer.

220 – 1st Place: Ian Brown, Bismarck St. Mary’s. 4th Place: Riley Molter, South Border. 5th Place: Wyatt Nitschke, E-E-K. 7th Place: Logan Mulder, Lisbon.

285 – 1st Place: Tyler Kuntz, South Border. 2nd Place: Sam Harris, Bismarck St. Mary’s. 4th Place: Josh Fastnacht, E-E-K. 5th Place: Curtis Hall, Killdeer.

Tournament MVP: 182 – 285 Class: Tyler Kuntz, South Border.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

U-MARY SPRINT PENTATHLON

Northern State 72, U-Mary 23

Overall: 1. Hannah Kastigar, NSU, 45 pts, 2:46.10. 2. Elizabeth Moriarty, UM, 11.5, 2:58.61. 3. Edda Skoric, NSU, 8, 3:00.12. 3. Kayla Sproles, NSU, 8, 3:02.81. 5. Kate Murphy, UM, 7, 3:03.62.

50 Yard Butterfly: 1. Hannah Kastigar, NSU, 26.13. 2. Elizabeth Moriarty, UM, 27.35. 3. Kayla Sproles, NSU, 27.60. 4. Kamie Wagar, NSU, 28.19. 5. Karlie Brown, NSU, 28.28.

50 Backstroke: 1. Kastigar, NSU, 27.11. 2. Kate Murphy, UM, 28.62. 3. Elizabeth Moriarty, UM, 28.91. 4. Edda Skoric, NSU, 29.13. 5. Kayla Sproles, NSU, 29.20.

50 Breaststroke: Hannah Kastigar, NSU, 30.16. 2. Kady Harris, NSU, 32.51. 3. Meghan Mokhtary, UM 32.58. 4. Edda Skoric, NSU, 32.67. 5. Karlie Brown, NSU, 33.27.

50 Freestyle: Hannah Kastigar, NSU, 24.48. 2. Kayla Sproles, NSU, 25.23. 3. Kate Murphy, UM, 25.92. 4. Karyssa Nelson, UM, 25.99. 4. Elizabeth Moriarty, UM, 25.99.

100 IM: 1. Hannah Kastigar, NSU, 58.22. 2. Edda Skoric, NSU, 1:02.50. 3. Elizabeth Moriarty, UM, 1:02.83. 4. Karlie Brown, NSU, 1:03.97. 5. Kady Harris, NSU, 1:04.65.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

SDSU JIM EMMERICH-ALUMNI INVITATIONAL

At Brookings, S.D.

Women

Team scores

1. North Dakota State 107. 2. South Dakota State 79. 3. South Dakota 71. 4. Minnesota State 50. 5. Iowa Central Community College. 6. Minnesota-Duluth 50. 7. University of Mary 24. 8. North Dakota 21. 9. Augustana 8. 10. Northern State 4. 11. SDSU alumni 3.

Winners and U-Mary placers

60: 1. Carly Carper, SDSU, 7.57. 3. Tanesha Davis, U-Mary, 7.70. 5. Tonie Pandohie, U-Mary, 7.85.

200: 1. Nelda Huggins, ICCC, 24.82.

400: 1. Morgan Milbrath, NDSU, 54.61. 6. Melanie Rodriguez, U-Mary, 57.93.

600: 1. Amy Andrushko, NDSU, 1:32.80. 3. Julia Hammerschmidt, U-Mary, 1:36.30. 5. Nelecia Richards, U-Mary 1:37.34.

800: 1. Emilee Trost, UMD, 2:10.58.

Mile: 1. Annika Rotvold, NDSU, 4:54.33.

3000: 1. Rachel King, SDSU, 9:54.92.

60 hurdles: 1. Danielle Kohlwey, UMD, 8.63. 5. Maria Bolibruch, U-Mary, 8.68.

1600 relay: 1. NDSU A (Alexis Woods, Milbrath, Amy Andrushko, Rose Jackson), 3:44.41. 5. U-Mary A (Hammerschmidt, Bolibruch, Richards, Rodriguez), 3:54.03.

High jump: 1. Khadiya Hollingworth, MS, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Emily Brigham, USD, 12-5 ½.

Long jump: 1. Shanice Cannigan, USD, 19-0 ¾. 5. Jasmyn Garcia, U-Mary, 16-10.

Triple jump: 1. Jazzelena Black, unattached-SDSU, 43-6.

Shot put: 1. Danielle Waldner, USD, 52-1 ¼.

Weight throw: 1. Katelyn Weimerskirch, NDSU, 64-1.

Men

Team scores

1. South Dakota State 101. 2. Iowa Central CC 96. 3. NDSU 90.5. 4. South Dakota 68. 5. Minnesota State 29. 6. Sioux Falls 20. 7. University of Mary 16.5. 8. North Dakota 12. 9. SDSU Alumni 3. 10. Augustana 1.

Winners and U-Mary placers

60: 1. Gawain Williams, USD, 6.80.

200: 1. Karayme Bartley, ICCC, 21.50.

400: 1. Landon Jochim, NDSU, 47.41.

600: 1. Jacob Richter, NDSU, 1:20.64. 6. Samuel Wilke, U-Mary, 1:24.45.

800: 1. Brant Gilbertson, NDSU, 1:54.53.

Mile: 1. Kyle Burdick, SDSU, 4:11.38.

3000: 1. Trevor Capra, unattached-SDSU, 8:29.31.

60 hurdles: 1. Mailk Beverly, ICCC, 8.20.

1600 relay: 1. SDSU A (Landon Larson, Alejandro Sanchez, Dru Kenny, Adam Belhaj), 3:16.43.

High jump: 1. Zach Koosman, SDSU, 6-8 ¾. 6. (tie) Samuel Mackedanz, U-Mary, 6-4 ¾.

Pole vault: 1. Chris Nilsen, USD, 18-1.

Long jump: 1. Deangelo Jackson, ICCC, 23-11 ½.3. Luxon Glor, U-Mary, 23-2 ¾.

Triple jump: 1. Odaine Lewis, ICCC, 51-3 ½. 2. Glor, U-Mary, 47-5 ¾. 6. Beau Nutting, U-Mary, 45-1 ¾.

Shot put: 1. Payton Otterdahl, NDSU, 56-1 ¼.

Weight throw: 1. Otterdahl, NDSU, 66-11 ½.

N.D. SCORES

SATURDAY

Boys Basketball

Bismarck Century 64, Bismarck High 41

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 65, Dakota Prairie 59

Four Winds-Minnewauken 71, Beulah 50

Glen Ullin-Hebron 56, Flasher 52

May-Port-C-G 62, Hatton-Northwood 56

Minot Ryan 79, Hazen 37

Park River 58, Griggs County Central 34

West Fargo Sheyenne 79, Fargo South 46

Shiloh Christian 64, Kidder County 44

Watford City 57, Trinity Christian 50

West Fargo 72, Fargo Shanley 64

Girls Basketball

Bismarck Legacy 76, Bismarck St. Mary's 64

Dickinson Trinity 60, Beach 42

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 53, Dakota Prairie 42

Grant County 49, Killdeer 29

Hillsboro-Central Valley 75, Maple Valley 7

Minot Ryan 59, Hazen 49

Napoleon 64, Barnes County North 51

North Star 50, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 27

Shiloh Christian 49, Kidder County 32

Turtle Mountain 63, Williston 58

Wahpeton 69, Grand Forks Red River 63

West Fargo 58, Fargo Shanley 57

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 65, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 48

Boys Hockey

Dickinson 3, Bottineau 0

Grand Forks Red River 9, Detroit Lakes, Minn. 2

Jamestown 4, Williston 0

Girls Hockey

Fargo North 8, Park Rapids Area, Minn. 0

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0