Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Area Scores: Sept. 22

  • 0

CLASS A VOLLEYBALL

LEGACY 3, WILLISTON 0

Williston;15;9;13

Legacy;25;25;25

WILLISTON – No statistics provided.

LEGACY – Kills: JoAnna Fleckenstein 1, Madi Colby 2, Reese Duchsherer 2, Asiah Gross 9, Maddie Deics 1, Breena Sand 11, Chelsa Krom 3, Brooklyn Brendel 1, Micah Nagel 2. Blocks: Colby 1, Krom 1.5, Nagel 0.5. Assists: Fleckenstein 1, Colby 23, Duchsherer 1, Deics 1, Krom 1, Brendel 1. Digs: Fleckenstein 10, Colby 12, Duchsherer 4, Gross 5, Deics 2, Sand 5, Krom 4, Brendel 1. Aces: Fleckenstein 1, Duchsherer 4, Gross 1, Deics 1, Krom 2.

Records: Legacy 2-4 West Region, 4-9 overall; Williston 2-5, 4-10.

MANDAN 3, WATFORD CITY 0

Mandan;25;25;25

Watford City;7;18;5

MANDAN – Kills: Morgan Sheldon 9, Jordan Toman 6, Ellie McElvaney 6, LaReena Mosbrucker 4, Luiza Conceicao-Larson 4. Blocks: None. Assists: Emily Toman 24. Digs: Faith Eberle 11, Piper Harris 7. Aces: E.Toman 5, Conceicao-Larson 4, Eberle 3, Harris 2, McElvaney 2.

WATFORD CITY – Kills: Madison Spacher 3. Blocks: Spacher 1. Assists: Kymber McGorman 1, Audrey fowler 1. Digs: Akira Hogue 8, Spacher 7, Lexi Moberg 5, McGorman 2, Jordhyn Barlow 2, Ally Cross 1. Aces: Spacher 1.

Records: Mandan 5-2 West Region, 8-5 overall; Watford City 0-6, 2-11.

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

SHILOH 3, STANDING ROCK 0

SR;8;14;12

SC;25;25;25

STANDING ROCK – No stats reported.

SHILOH CHRISTIAN – Kills: Brynn Fuller 8, Avery Hedge 5, Dedra Wood 3, Hannah Nather 3, Emily Hammeren 2. Assists: Edyth Hatlestad 10, Caitlyn Dannenfelzer 5. Digs: Fuller 8, Sheridan Brown 6. Blocks: Wood 2, Schock 2, Hammeren 1. Aces: Hedge 5, Brown 5, Aliya Schock 5, Fuller 4, Dannenfelzer 2.

BEULAH 3, BEACH 0

Beulah;25;25;25

Beach;9;12;18

BEULAH – Kills: Kinsey Zuroff 8, Jenna Koppelsloen 6, Harys Beauchamp 3. Blocks: Beauchamp 5, Ally Walker 3. Assists: Kenedy Schock 9, Graysen Connoly 8. Digs: Koppelsloen 5, Zuroff 4, Averi Backus 4. Aces: Connolly 5, Beauchamp 5, Koppelsloen 3.

BEACH – Kills: Riley Hauck 3, Jenna Wojahn 1, Eliza Braden 1. Blocks: Braden 1. Assists: Laiken Mahlum 4. Digs: Hauck 7, Wojahn 7, Tyra Feldmann 7. Aces: Hauck 2.

FLASHER 3, CENTRAL MCLEAN 0

CM;26;19;21

Flasher;28;25;25

CENTRAL MCLEAN – Kills: Amy Klain 6, Taya Hornberger 6, Ari Hornbeger 4, Lily Eng 4. Blocks: Klain 3, A.Hornberger 2. Aces: Eng 3, Bailey Gross 3. Digs: Leah Jacobson 31, Lexi Jacobson 8, T.Hornberger 7. Assists: T.Hornberg 12, Lexis Jacobson 11.

FLASHER – Kills: Rylee Fleck 10, Summer Fleck 5, Joselyn Froelich 3, Jenna LaDuke 3. Blocks: R.Fleck 1. Frohlich 1. Aces: Froelich 3, Sophia Hertz 1. Digs: Froelich 10, Alivia Geffre 7, McKenzee Doepke 5, R.Fleck 4. Assists: Doepke 20.

Records: Central McLean 3-3, Flasher 9-5-1.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT 3, WILTON-WING 0

New Salem-Almont;25;25;27

Wilton-Wing;18;17;25

NEW SALEM-ALMONT – Kills: Addison Emineth 10, Emily Morman 8, Kendyl Hoger 6, Hannah Thiel 3. Blocks: MacKenzie Brandt 1, Hoger 1, Emineth 1, Thiel 1. Assists: Thiel 20, Hoger 2, Hallie Miller 1. Digs: Marlee Bittner 24, Hoger 17, Thiel 11, Brandt 10. Aces: Raegen Miller 4, Bittner 3, Thiel 1, Hoger 1, Hallie Maier 1.

WILTON-WING – Kills: Kelsey Backman 9, River Soto 5, Tavi Hirchert 3. Blocks: Soto 1, Jordyn Thorson 1. Assists: Thorson 15. Digs: Tori Hirchert 8, Backman 4. Aces: Chloe Keplin 3, Thorson 1.

CENTER-STANTON 3, GARRISON 0

Garrison;22;17;22

Center-Stanton;25;25;25

GARRISON – Kills: Karli Klein 8, Coryssa Behles 5, Cara Schlehr 4, Madi Hurt 4. Blocks: Klein 2, Behles 1, Emily Schlehr 1. Assists: Josie Westman 12, C.Schlehr 1. Digs: Klein 25, Kaitlyn Zook 12, Hurt 11. Aces: Hurt 2, E.Schlehr 2.

CENTER-STANTON – Kills: Bree Vosberg 12, Katie Frank 10, Ericka Vosberg 5, Rylee Hintz 5, Ari Marklevitz 3. Blocks: E.Vosberg 1, B.Vosberg 1, Frank 1, Hintz 1. Assists: Katelynn Albers 23. Digs: B.Vosberg 25, E. Vosberg 10, Frank 9. Aces: Marklevitz 1, Hintz 1, E.Vosberg 1, B.BVosberg 1, Frank 1.

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY 3, WASHBURN 0

Harvey-Wells County;25;27;25

Washburn;23;27;25

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY – Kills: Kalyn Keler 14, Carsyn Ziegler 5, Lexi Fike 4. Blocks: Keller 4, Larissa Arnold 2, Ziegler 1. Assists: Kayme Bartz 18, Zada Wiedmeier 19. Digs: Fike 36, Keller 33, Emma Dockter 23. Aces: Bartz 2, Wiedmeier 2.

WASHBURN – Kills: Molly Jennings 12, Sydney Schmit 8, Ginger Goven 6. Blocks: Goven 2. Assists: Hannah Westrick 16, Olivia Retterath 12, Goven 2. Digs: Sydney Shoemaker 11, Olivia Retterath 8, Westrik 5. Aces: Jennings 2, Schmit 2, Westrick 1, Lauren Braun 1.

VOLLEYBALL POLLS

STATE POLLS

CLASS A

Rank Team;Pts;LW

1. Century (10);50;1

2. Jamestown;35;2

3. West Fargo Sheyenne;25;RV

4. Bismarck;24;5

5. West Fargo;13;4

Also receiving votes: Fargo Shanley.

Class B

Rank Team;Pts;LW

1. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (7);92;2

2. Northern Cass (2);87;4

3. Linton-HMB (1);69;1

4. Thompson;68;3

5. Central Cass;64;7

6. Kenmare;57;5

7. Dickinson Trinity;34;6

8. North Star;25;RV

9. (tie) Beulah;10;RV

9. (tie) Oakes;10;t9

9. (tie);Minot Our Redeemer’s;10;t9

Also receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Carrington, Grafton, Minot Ryan, Kindred, Rolla.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

NORTHERN STATE 3, UNIVERSITY OF MARY 1

At Aberdeen, S.D.

UM;16;19;25;13

NSU;25;25;21;25

UNIVERSITY OF MARY -- Kills: Kennedy Drewis 11, Nehkyah Ellis 11, Bailey Harms 10, Natalia Cruz 10, Emily Torborg 6, Reagan Celaya 4. Assists: Kameron Selvig 25, Kaia Lill 21, Kaia Sueker 1, Drewis 1, Cruz 1. Aces: Lill 2, Sueker 1. Blocks: Torborg 1, Harms 1, Cruz .5, Drewis .5. Digs -- Sueker 14, Ellis 13, Cruz 13, Selvig 8, Lill 7, Torborg 2, Drewis 2, Chloe Lieser 1, Harms 1. 

NORTHERN STATE -- Kills: Sally Gaul 18, Natalia Szybinska 14, Peyton Ellingson 8, Taylor Buckley 6, Olivia Rud 4, Hanna Thompson 3, Makenna Steffel 2, Keri Walker 1. Assists: Walker 49, Havyn Heinz 4. Aces: Walker 6, Heinz 1, Gaul 1. Blocks: Ellingson 2, Rud 2, Gaul 1, Buckley 1, Szybinska 1. Digs: Walker 16, Heinz 13, Buckley 11, Gaul 8, Szybinska 2, Bry Goar 1, Steffel 1, Ellingson 1, Rud 1. 

Records: Northern State 3-0 NSIC, 8-3; University of Mary 0-3, 2-9. 

GIRLS SWIMMING

CENTURY 133, MANDAN 52

200 medley relay: 1. Cen (Erin Palmer, Jenna Mongeon, Hannah McEvers, Taylor Cook), 2:00.42. 2. Cen B, 2:08.85. 3. Man, 2:09.54.

200 freestyle: 1. Sarah Dorrheim, Cen, 1:58.88. 2. Izzy Koebele, Cen, 2:03.43. 3. Lucia Aguero-Montero, Man, 2:07.11. 4. Josey Jackson, Man, 2:08.04. 5. Mady Tivis, Cen, 2:11.66.

200 IM: 1. Olivia Schuchard, Cen, 2:21.74. 2. Taylor Cook, Cen, 2:31.69. 3. Sady Nelson, Cen, 2:39.76. 4. Malayna Gerhardt, Man, 3:04.24.

50 freestyle: 1. Lauryn Caster, Cen, 25.46. 2. Jenna Mongeon, Cen, 28.24. 3. Hannah McEvers, Cen, 28.46. 4. Kate Beckler, Man, 28.80. 5. Natalie Haroldson, Man, 28.81.

Diving: 1. McKayla Lindbo 242.80. 2. Kelbie Bender, Man, 179.0. 3. Kylie Jasso, Man, 145.95. 4. Rylie Pudwill, Cen, 125.30. 5. Ava Abryzo, Cen, 101.90.

100 butterfly: 1. Erin Palmer, Cen, 58.83. 2. Abby Jablonsky, Cen, 1:08.95. 3. Hannah Smithers, Cen, 1:11.29. 4. Lynnea Jackson, Man, 1:17.25. 5. Mya Becker, Man, 1:28.42.

100 freestyle: 1. Olivia Schuchard, Cen, 55.88. 2. Lauryn Caster, Cen, 56.37. 3. Sienna Mrachek, Cen, 1:00.15. 4. Taylor Adamski, Man, 1:04.86. 5. Corinne Lindsey, Man, 1:07.44.

500 freestyle: 1. Izzy Koebele, Cen, 5:23.70. 2. Sarah Dorrheim, Cen, 5:30.56. 3. Josey Jackson, Man, 5:46.75. 4. Jayda Pudwill, Cen, 6:15.41. 5. Grace Goettle, Man, 6:45.31.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Cen (Sarah Dorrheim, Olivia Schuchard, Lauryn Caster, Erin Palmer), 1:42.22. 2. Man, 1:52.11. 3. Cen B, 1:53.38.

100 backstroke: 1. Rachael Lubale, Cen, 1:08.52. 2. Lucia Aguero-Montero, Man, 1:09.36. 3. Taylor Cook, Cen, 1:10.71. 4. Natalie Haroldson, Man, 1:12.13. 5. Cadence Cook, Cen, 1:13.80.

100 breaststroke: 1. Erin Palmer, Cen, 1:05.35. 2. Mady Tivis, Cen, 1:12.37. 3. Jenna Mongeon, Cen, 1:14.97. 4. Lynnea Jackson, Man, 1:22.77. 5. Brooklyn Leingang, Man, 1:27.92.

400 frestyle relay: 1. Cen (Lauryn Caster, Oivia Schuchard, Taylor Cook, Sarah Dorrheim), 3:46.38. 2. Man, 4:10.46. 4. Cen B, 4:16.74.

BOYS SOCCER

CENTURY 8, MANDAN 0

Goals: 1. Cen, Anthony Cleary (Brooks Turner). 2. Cen, Cleary (Kaiden Campbell), 3. Cen, Turner (Cleary). 4. Cen, Turner (Cleary). 5. Cen, Kevin Jia (unassisted). 6. Cen, Turner (Campbell). 7. Cen, Cleary (Chance Bowlinger). 8. Cen, Cleary (Bowlinger).

Note: Time of goals N/A

Goalkeeper saves: Cen – Tucker Lackner 1. Man – N/A.

Records: Century 8-3-2 West Region, 9-3-2 overall; Mandan 3-9-1; 3-10-1.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

LEGACY 8, JAMESTOWN 1

Singles

1. Anthony Janes, Leg, def. Gage Orr 6-0, 6-1. 2. Jay Moylan, Leg, def. Mason Lunzman 6-2, 6-4. 3. Gage Martell, Leg, def. Max Fronk 6-3, 6-0. 4. Brayden Ruff, Leg, def. Kane Schmidtn 7-6 (3), 6-3. 5, Drew Beasley, Leg, def. Adam Sortland 6-3, 5-7, 6-1. 6. Joe Kalb, Leg, def. Camron Andersen 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

1. Orr-Lunsman, J, def. Janes-Ruff, default. 2. Moylan-Beasley, Leg, def. Fronk-Sortland 6-1, 6-2. 3. Martell-Caleb Johnson, Leg, def. Schmidt-Andersen 6-2, 6-2.

Records: Legacy 4-1 West Region, 9-4 overall; Jamestown 1-4, 2-7.

N.D. SCORES

TUESDAY

College volleyball

Jamestown 3, Northwestern, Iowa 0

Minnesota State-Moorhead 3, Minot State 0

Northern State 3, University of Mary 1

High school volleyball

Beulah 3, Beach 0

Bismarck 3, Jamestown 1

Bismarck Century 3, Dickinson 0

Bismarck Legacy 3, Williston 0

Center-Stanton 3, Garrison 0

Central Cass 3, Lisbon 0

Dickinson Trinity 3, Hazen 0

Fargo Davies 3, Devils Lake 0

Flasher 3, Central McLean 0

Grant County 3, New England 1

Harvey-Wells County 3, Washburn 0

Kindred 3, Hankinson 0

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 3, Carrington 1

Mandan 3, Watford City 0

Minot 3, Turtle Mountain 0

Minot Our Redeemer’s 3, Surrey 0

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Drake-Anamoose 1

Northern Cass 3, Sargent County 1

Richardton-Taylor 3, Killdeer 2

Richland 3, Maple River 1

Rugby 3, Towner-Granville-Upham 0

Shiloh Christian 3, Standing Rock 0

Thompson 3, Midway-Minto 0

Trenton 3, Powers Lake 1

West Fargo 3, Grand Forks Central 0

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 3, Enderlin 0

High school boys tennis

Bismarck Legacy 8, Jamestown 1

Fargo Davies 7, Fargo Shanley 2

Fargo South 8, West Fargo 1

Grand Forks Central 9, Wahpeton 0

Grand Forks Red River 9, Valley City 0

Mandan 8, Bismarck 1

Minot 8, Williston 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Fargo North 1

High school boys soccer

Bismarck Century 8, Mandan 0

Fargo Davies 2, Grand Forks Red River 2

Grand Forks Central 2, Fargo North 2

Jamestown 2, Dickinson 0

West Fargo 2, Fargo Shanley 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Fargo South 0

Reach Tribune sports editor Dave Selvig at (701) 250-8246 or david.selvig@bismarcktribune.com

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News